The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 - KARSH, YOUSUF.  Karsh: A Fifty-Year Retrospective.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1986. Oversize paperback 11.25 inches tall by 10.5 wide 191 pages. Index. Description: Large format b&w photo portraits of such celebrities as Ingrid Bergman, Humphrey Bogart, Albert Camus, Leslie Caron, Bette Davis, Albert Einstein, Queen Elizabeth II, Clark Gable, Audrey Hepburn, Boris Karloff, Grace Kelly, Jacqueline Kennedy, Vivien Leigh, Sophia Loren, Anna Magnani, Vladimir Nabokov, Georgia O'Keeffe, Tyrone Power, John Steinbeck, H G Wells, Frank Lloyd Wright, and many more. Also includes a few color plates. This was originally published in 1983. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-8020-6625-9
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 056724
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KROLL, ERIC.  Eric Kroll's Fetish Girls.
Köln: Taschen 1994. Oversize paperback 4to (11.75 inches tall) 199 pages. Description: This is primarily an erotic photo book -- both b&w and color, no captions. The introductory text is in French, German, and English. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; Very Good condition. ISBN: 3-8228-8916-4
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 057305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MOREY, CRAIG.  Craig Morey: Studio Nudes: Selected Photographs, 1989-1992.
Emeryville, California: Self Published 1992. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (12.25 inches tall) about 80 pages (unpaginated). Description: 35 full page b&w erotic photographs of women. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark navy cloth (nearly black) with gilt text;a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9632813-0-5
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - NAZARIEFF, SERGE; PREFACE BY JACQUES CELLARD.  The Stereoscopic Nude, 1850-1930 (Stereo: Akte; Nudes; Nus).
Berlin: Taschen 1990. Hardbound 4to (12 inches tall) 160 pages. Capsule biographies, notes. black endpapers. Description: Reproductions of old postcards of female nudes that were used in stereoscopic viewers. A few are shown in color. It would seem that this book was issued with some sort of folding stereoscopic viewer, this viewer is missing. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. No glasses (viewer). ISBN: B000ORE78U
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - NÉRET, GILLES (EDITOR); PHOTOGRAPHY BY SERGE JACQUES.  Paris-Hollywood (TASCHEN Icons Series).

   ¶ln: Taschen 2001. Flexible Binding Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 191 pages. Description: A collection of twenty years of erotic female photographs by Serge Jacques and Paris-Hollywood magazine. Primarily a photo book, with a few pages of text; the text is given in English, German, and French. A few photos are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: flexible binding, very heavy paper covers; Good+ condition. ISBN: 3-8228-5536-7
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 057039
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ROUGERON, JEAN.  Fantasms II: The World of Jean Rougeron.
Haney Place 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 12.5 inches tall) about 100 pages (unpaginated). Description: One page of introductory text. The rest is erotic color photographs of women by Jean Rougeron. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy boards with light blue text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-932733-05-0
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057308
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - RUE III, LEONARD LEE.  How I Photograph Wildlife and Nature.
New York: W W Norton & Company 1984. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 287 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Illustrated in b&w with 300 of the author's wildlife photographs, and has a section of color photo plates. A guide that is both anecdotal and practical. After the basics of photography, techniques, and equipment (including clothing) are covered, chapters deal separately with birds, animals, flower and trees, insects and amphibians. Seasonal photography is covered along with information about zoo and studio photography and photographing pets. Also includes information about selling your photos. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-393-01907-1
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 046839
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SWIRIDOFF, PAUL.  Portraits from German Intellectual Life, Volume 1.
Germany: Neske 1966. Hardbound Small Folio (13.75 inches tall) 192 pages. Index of names. Description: This is Volume 14 in the Swiridoff Pictures Books series. This is a large format photo book: in each two-page layout, a full page size b&w portrait is faced by large type text. BINDING/CONDITION: white cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. This comes with the original plain, stapled-card slipcase; the slipcase shows edge wear; slipcase is in Good condition. ISBN: B0006BY8B0
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 054568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SWIRIDOFF, PAUL.  Portraits from German Political Life, Volume 3.
Germany: Neske 1968. Hardbound Small Folio (13.75 inches tall) 228 pages. Index of names. Description: This is Volume 16 in the Swiridoff Pictures Books series. This is a large format photo book: in each two-page layout, a full page size b&w portrait is faced by large type text. BINDING/CONDITION: white cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. This comes with the original plain, stapled-card slipcase; the slipcase shows edge wear; slipcase is in Good condition. ISBN: B0006C7O1K
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 054569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - WARREN, JOHN; EDITED BY L F ROBINSON.  Experimental Photography.
New York: AMPHOTO October, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 157 pages. Technical data at rear. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with some color as well. This book is designed to explain as clearly as possible, with precise illustrations and layout, how to produce experimental photographs using various darkroom, lighting and camera techniques. A simple formula is used throughout the book. By taking a single subject, in this case a photographic model, and using care, imagination and sound photographic technique, a variety of images is achieved which will extend the reader's photographic horizons. Once the techniques have been mastered it is hoped readers will go forward to create their own style. Effects shown include a Victorian vignette; hand-colored half-tone sepia; half-strength sepia; solarized image; emphasized grain; hand-colored ghost image; sepia posterisation; and much more. Most of the photographs are of model Una Crawford. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8174-3845-9
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

10 titles found
   
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005