next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Pets and Animal Care

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AKERS, DWIGHT.  Drivers Up: The Story of American Harness Racing.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1947. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 392 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. This was originally published in 1938; the author has written a new preface for this revised edition. The celebrity headliners are here -- Lady Suffolk, Flora Temple, Dexter, Maude S, Lou Dillon, Nancy Hanks, Greyhound, Topgallant, Boston Blue, Dean Hanover, and Dan Patch. And the understudies and the general utility actors are covered. Light-harness racing, in its developed form, is a native American sport. The village speedway and county fair tracks, the men and the horses all come alive here. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with gilt spine text; light rubbing to the spine ends, otherwise a Very Good book; the dust jacket is faded at the spine, otherwise Good. ISBN: B001NWRJK8
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 057173
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANCONA, GEORGE.  Man and Mustang.
New York: Macmillan 1992. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound Oblong format: 8.25 inches tall by 10.25 wide about 45 pages (unpaginated). wine colored endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs by the author. Intended for young readers, but of interest to any horse lover, this follows the BLM's Adopt a Horse program, from the initial helicopter round-up, through the sorting after capture, and the work done by selected inmates in gentling and training the horses for eventual adoption. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine, reinforced binding; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-02-700802-9
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 056407
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDERSON, C W.  Black, Bay and Chestnut: Profiles of Twenty Favorite Horses.
New York: Macmillan December, 1939. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Oblong format: about 9.25 inches tall by 12.5 wide about 90 pages (unpaginated). illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w with full page lithographs by C W Anderson. Twenty horses are profiled here - famous horses and a few not-so-famous: Man o' War, Champion of Champions; War Admiral, An Old Man's Son; Moifaa, Stranger than Fiction (champion steeplechaser of New Zealand who survived a shipwreck); Greyhound, The Gray Ghost; Troublemaker, The Gallant; Chase Me, Pet and Race Horse; Heatherbloom, A Modern Pegasus; Gallant Fox, The Curious; Omaha and Flares, A Brother Act; Ugly, Who Did Handsomely; Equipoise, The Ideal; Nig and Noon; Seabiscuit, Handicapped Champion; Exterminator, The Ugly Duckling; Chaser and the Look of Eagles; Borden's Bob, Ambassador of Good Will; Amagansett and a Pigeon Fancier; Malicious, The Beloved; Battleship, A Chip of the Old Block; and Blockade and a Birthday Present for Father. Two extra pieces are: Thoroughbreds and Their Mascots; and Names: Good and Bad. This was originally published in September, 1939. These are not statistical summaries, but human interest stories that to be treasured by horse lovers of any age. Man o' War, Seabiscuit, Exterminator, and a few other of these great horses were still living when this was published. This was originally published in September, 1939. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth with a small paste-on drawing on the front cover; bookplate on the front endpaper, rubbed at the bottom spine and one corner, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000859XZA
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 057149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDERSON, C W.  Thoroughbreds.
New York: Macmillan September, 1942. 1st Edition. Hardbound Oblong format: about 8.75 inches tall by 11.5 wide 71 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w with lithographs by the author. C W Anderson talks about the origins of the thoroughbred, conformation, intelligence and idiosyncrasies, breeding and heredity, speed and pace, the great horses, the ugly ducklings and castoffs, the jockeys, steeplechasers, hunters, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; bookplate on the front endpaper, some darkening to the endpapers near the hinge area, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0015T0CTY
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 057150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDERSON, C W.  Tomorrow's Champion.
New York: Macmillan 1946. 1st Edition. Hardbound Oblong format: about 8.75 inches tall by 11.5 wide about 80 pages (unpaginated). Description: Illustrated in b&w with lithographs by the author. C W Anderson talks about every step in breeding, growth, handling and training of a young thoroughbred. Anecdotes about horses illustrate each rule and practice. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped (corner clipped at the bottom flap, the U.S. price is at the top corner). ISBN: B000O5R38I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 057152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDERSON, C W.  A Touch of Greatness.
New York: Macmillan 1945. 1st Edition. Hardbound Oblong format: about 8.75 inches tall by 11.5 wide 96 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w with lithographs by the author. Profiles of ten great horses -- not usually counted among the famous, yet still possessing the ''touch of greatness'': Display, called the Iron Horse; Marriage, who made such a poor start he was bought for one thousand dollars; Dark Secret, who finished his race in spite of a fractured foreleg; Wise Counsellor, a stallion of obscure breeding who sired a long line of winners; Billy Barton, a gallant rogue; the story of Bee Mac, a filly out of War Admiral who bore a strong resemblance to her sire in both appearance and performance, but unfortunately was badly injured early in her career. Even so, her performance was enough to make War Admiral a popular sire almost overnight. BINDING/CONDITION: tan ''tweed'' boards; owner's name and two stains on the front endpapers, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped (corner clipped at the bottom flap, the U.S. price is at the top corner). ISBN: B001NIM9CA
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 057151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLAKE, NEIL FFRENCH.  The World of Dressage.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1969. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 189 pages. Appendixes, indexes. blue coated endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs taken by the author. Shows how dressage is basic to the training of all horses, including hunters, jumpers, a polo pony, or a pleasure horse. Photographs of top international competitors, including the participants in the Three-Day Event. Highly detailed discussion of each photograph. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; address stamp of a tack shop on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has an ink number stamp on the flap. ISBN: B001XOJW2E
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 057146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CHRISTIE, IRENE.  Understanding Your Parrot.
London: H F & G Witherby 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 152 pages. Index. Description: Includes four double sided color plates. A practical guide to choosing, caring for, and understanding a parrot. Includes a review of the most popular breeds; a section on maintenance, another on training, and a chapter on the body language of parrots. Also has information on exhibiting and photographing your birds. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-85493-186-4
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 053904
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CREAMER, JACK B (EDITOR).  Twenty-Two [22] Stories About Horses and Men.
New York: Coward-McCann 1953. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 309 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Compiled and with an introduction by Jack B Creamer. A few decorative drawings by Ned King. The dust jacket and endpaper artist is not credited; the style is quite different from that of Ned King. An anthology of fiction and nonfiction. Selections include Black Gold by Jack Kofoed; Two Ringers by John Taintor Foote; His First Race by David Gray; Playing Even for Obadiah by Charles E Van Loan; Skycaptain by John McKenney; Storm Winds by R J Rocklin; Kentucky Line-Up by Glenn Allan; and several others. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with burgundy vignette and spine text; one corner is lightly bumped, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000OM6O18
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FARSHLER, EARL R.  Riding and Training.
Louisville, Kentucky: Standard Printing Company October, 1946. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 302 pages. green endpapers. Description: Includes a frontis plate and fourteen additional b&w illustrations (most are on single sided plates). Chapter headings are: Elementary Equitation; Higher Equitation; Colt Training; Training Under the Saddle; Stable Management; Breeding Principles; Care and Management of Breeding Stock; Care of Feet and Shoeing; Vices and Their Remedies; Selecting and Buying a Horse; Building a Stable; and Questions and Answers of General Interest. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with black and gilt; green sprinkled edges match the endpapers; the spine text is rubbed, nearly illegible, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000UEME14
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FAUBUS, ORVAL E.  Man's Best Friend: The Little Australian and Others.
Little Rock, Arkansas: Self Published 1991. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 251 pages. Description: This copy is Dated, Inscribed and Signed by the author. Includes several b&w illustrations. A lifetime of anecdotes and encounters with dogs by a former Arkansas governor (1955 to 1967). BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: B001PBXC7G
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 056113
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GORMAN, JOHN A.  The Western Horse: Its Types and Training; 5th Edition.
Danville, Illinois: Interstate Printers & Publishers 1967. 5th Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 452 pages. Appendix, glossary, index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. Sections headings are: Training; Recreation and Competition; Breeds and Types of Western Horses; and Shipping and Marketing Horses. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with black; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000O6J11O
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOLME, BRYAN (EDITOR); INTRODUCTION BY ALLEINE E DODGE.  Horses.
New York / London: Studio Publications / Thomas Y Crowell 1951. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.75 inches tall) 98 pages. Description: Features 128 b&w illustrations on plates, plus a few line drawings. The illustrations are from photographs, drawings, and other art. Artists include C W Anderson, Toulouse-Lautrec, Frederic Remington, Levon White, Pers Crowell, John Skeaping, Edward Troye, Henry Alken, and many others. Photographers include Ansel Adams, Martin Munkacsi, John Rawlings, Horst, and others. Shows horses in their wild state, many western and race settings, hunting, circus, polo, draft horses, and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow boards with gilt; the front board is bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007E0OE6
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 057166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LILIENTHAL, JESSE M.  Horse Crazy.
New York: Julian Messner 1941. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 256 pages. Glossary. illustrated endpapers. Description: Dust jacket, endpaper art, frontis, and interior drawings by Howard Brodie. From the blurb on the flap: ''Told in the vernacular of the track are stories of smart men and smart alecks, racing tycoons and racing touts, the small bettor and the heavy plunger -- all of whom have one thing in common -- they are horse crazy.'' The author states, ''I shall be very glad if this book of mine through the light that it may incidentally shed on various race track practices and betting problems will influence people, here and there, to bet more circumspectly, with care and control, for the more actual sport that there is in horse racing that way.'' BINDING/CONDITION: yellow cloth with maroon vignette and spine text; the spine is slanted, owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001G4R8CW
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 057182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LJUNGQUIST, BENGT.  Practical Dressage Manual.
Richmond, Virginia: Press of Whittet & Shepperson 1976. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 166 pages. Appendix, index. Description: This copy is Signed by the author on the front free endpaper; a facsimile of the author's signature is also printed on the Acknowledgments page. Bengt Ljungquist was Commander of the Royal Horse Guards in Stockholm during the Olympic Games in 1956 and was coach of the U.S. Gold Medal-winning dressage team at the Pan-American Games in Mexico in 1975; and guided the U.S. Olympic team to a bronze medal in the Olympic Games in 1976. He was inducted into the USDF Hall of Fame in 1998. Well illustrated in b&w with diagrams and photographs. This was limited to 1500 copies (not numbered). BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt text; the spine is slanted, tiny black stain on the bottom edge of the text block, owner's address written on the front paste-down endpaper; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket. The jacket is badly faded and rubbed, no large chips. ISBN: B0027O2X6Q
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 057174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LADY DIANA SHEDDEN AND LADY APSLEY; INTRODUCTION BY THE EARL OF LONSDALE.  ''To Whom the Goddess...'': Hunting and Riding for Women.
London: Hutchinson & Company no date (ca. 1932). 5th Thousand. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 288 pages. Appendices, index. illustrated endpapers. Description: This edition is not dated; the preface is dated May, 1932; the jacket and copyright page state ''5th Thousand''; the jacket spine states ''First Cheap Edition''. There are no ads at the rear. Includes several b&w drawings and photo plates. Chapter headings are: Diana Down the Ages; The Art of the Modern Horsewoman; The Ideal Ladies' Hunter; Astride or Side-Saddle; A Novice Goes Hunting; Stable Knowledge from the Women's Point of View; On Riding to Hounds; Customs of the Hunting-Field; The Making of a Young Horse and the Riding of Him to Hounds; Offshoots of Hunting -- Showing, Point to Points, and Hunter Trials; The Choice of a Hunting Country and the Life Therein. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with black spine text; bookplate, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000NPTHME
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 057176
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MCTAGGART, M F.  Hints on Horsemanship.
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott 1932. 2nd Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 162 pages. Description: Includes a b&w frontis photo plate; illustrated with b&w drawings by D M Cafferata. Note: there is no printed date of copyright or publication. The original date of publication is 1919 (Heinemann, UK); the author's brief preface for this second edition states, ''This little book was written just 10 years ago'', which would imply a 1929 date, however that would have been for the U.K. edition. I date this from a laid in 1931-1932 J B Lippincott flyer, ''Book News from Sportland''. Quoted from the flyer: ''The author's aim in this book is to point out the common errors in horsemanship, explain the basic principles of good riding, train man and horse to ride better to hounds, instill a more sympathetic attitude toward horses, and reduce the abuse of whip and spur. In conversational style and easily comprehended, this is one of the most practical little books on riding that has appeared in a long time. Colonel McTaggart has won events all over the world and achieved notable successes in all branches of horsemanship. His book is, therefore, backed by real 'horse' sense and experience.'' BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black text and vignette; owner's name stamped in gilt on the front cover; foxing to the edges of the text block, the front board is bowed, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B002OWZRMI
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MELLIN, JEANNE.  The Morgan Horse Handbook.
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press 1973. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 244 pages. Glossary, index. green endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings by the author and photographs. This is a companion volume to the author's classic book, The Morgan Horse (published in 1961). Provides in depth treatment of all phases of Morgan type, characteristics, conformation and way-of-going, plus requirements for the varied competitions and expert tips on preparation for, and good performance in, the show ring. Designed to help aspiring judges as well as the newcomers to this breed. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; a few ink notes on the last (blank) page, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-8289-0181-3
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057157
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MORRIS, GEORGE H.  George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1981. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 128 pages. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations. Foreword by Gordon Wright. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small red stain on the rear endpaper, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has a faint green mark on the spine. ISBN: 0-385-14226-9
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 055284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MURRAY, WILLIAM H H.  The Perfect Horse: How to Know Him; How to Breed Him; How to Train Him; How to Shoe Him; How to Drive Him.
New York: Vantage Press 1966. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 342 pages. Description: Includes a b&w frontis photograph. This classic reference book on the Morgan horse was originally published in 1873. Preface for this edition written by W Robert Morgan. The panoramic dust jacket scene is a black and white reproduction of a painting by Richard Stone Reeves, showing the stallion Lippitt Pecos being led past his favorite mare, Keystone Artemis and their first foal. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0006BQ0KC
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PETCH, PADDY.  The Complete Flat-Coated Retriever.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 174 pages. Bibliography. Description: Includes 30 b&w photo illustrations. A brief history of Flat Coats prefaces chapters on all aspects of choosing, rearing, training (including gundog training) and showing. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; the boards are bowed outward, otherwise a Good+ book, the text edges are clean, there are no markings; the dust jacket is Very Good+; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-85115-463-8
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PITTENGER, PEGGY JETT.  Morgan Horses.
South Brunswick and New York: A S Barnes & Company 1967. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.25 inches tall) 287 pages. Bibliography, index. photo endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w. A history of the Morgan Horse, Mrs Pittenger traces the breed's development, and their early use -- clearing the mountain sides of Vermont, breaking up prairie sod on the frontier, serving as Union cavalry mounts during the Civil War, herding cattle, or mundanely toiling on countless one-horse farms. Includes chapters on breeding horses at Government Farm; Morgan influence on other American breeds, Morgan exports, and modern Morgan horses. BINDING/CONDITION: light green cloth with black spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped at the top corner; the UK price is printed at the bottom corner. ISBN: B001U6KIMI
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 057183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PODHAJSKY, ALOIS; TRANSLATED BY FRANCES HOGARTH-GAUTE.  The White Stallions of Vienna.
New York: E P Dutton 1963. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7.75 wide Description: A brief introduction is followed by photo plates showing 201 b&w photographs and a few color plates; most of the color plates are tipped in. Brief picture captions. This copy includes two laid-in programs from performances of the Lipizzan stallions. One of the programs features Bridgette Herrmann, ''the only lady in the world to do the Capriole''. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with yellow vignette and spine text; some rubbing to the bottom edge, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000OBGB6W
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DE ROMASZKAN, GREGOR; TRANSLATED BY M A STONERIDGE.  Fundamentals of Riding.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1964. 4th Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 154 pages. Description: This was originally published in 1942 in Switzerland as Reiten Lernen. This is a 1964 English translation of the 1957 fourth edition. Well illustrated in b&w with drawings, diagrams and photographs. A complete course in horsemanship which acquaints the rider quickly and thoroughly with everything he must know in handling his horse and himself to the best advantage. Colonel Romaszkan explains how and why his techniques work in accordance with the laws of nature. Step by step he describes the correct way to mount; the achievement of a balanced seat; the proper use of riding aids; positions at the walk, trot, canter, and gallop; the elements of dressage; jumping; and cross-country riding. Foreword by William Steinkraus. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue-gray cloth with dark blue text and vignette; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001CO7ZWO
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057175
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SMITH, PETER C.  The Design & Construction of Stables and Ancillary Buildings.
London: J A Allen & Company 1967. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 98 pages. Index. Description: Includes several diagrams and layouts, plus one b&w photo plate. Intended for everyone who is interested in the construction of new stables or in the extension, alterations to or adaptation of an existing building. The text covers the generally accepted principles of stable planning and construction, and at the same time takes into account the difference of opinion likely to be found among individual horse owners and breeders. Includes a chapter on covered riding schools. BINDING/CONDITION: brown boards with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has an ink number stamp on the flap. ISBN: 0-85131-000-1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057145
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005