next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Pets, Gardening, and Farm Life

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BONAR, ANN.  Tulips: A Romantic History With a Guide to Cultivation.
Philadelphia: Running Press 1992. Hardbound tall narrow format: about 8.75'' tall x 5'' wide 64 pages. Bibliography. decorated endpapers. Description: Features over 100 color illustrations. This tells the story of the tulip and the merits of more than 80 varieties. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-56138-089-X
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 046424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRANIGAN, CYNTHIA A.  Adopting the Racing Greyhound.
New York: Howell Book House 1992. 8th Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 148 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs. Foreword by Cleveland Amory. People who adopt an ex-racing greyhound have spared an intelligent, elegant creature from either immediate destruction or eventual destruction in a research laboratory. But if the adopter does not know how the dog was trained ,fed and cared for during its track life, and how to modify or change these practices, then the result will be an unhappy owner and an unsuccessful adoption. BINDING/CONDITION: A trade-size paperback; Very Good+. ISBN: 0-87605-190-5
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 015894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUBEL, NANCY WILKES.  The Adventurous Gardener.
Boston: David R Godine 1979. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 237 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Barry Moser. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-87923-275-7
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 040443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CARPENTER, PHILIP L AND THEODORE D WALKER AND FREDERICK O LANPHEAR.  Plants in the Landscape.
San Francisco: W H Freeman & Company 1975. 6th Printing. Hardbound oblong format: about 8.25'' tall x 11'' wide 481 pages. Indexes. illustrated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial cloth covered boards; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7167-0778-0
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 036580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COLBORN, NIGEL.  Leisurely Gardening: A Laissez-Faire Guide to the Low-Maintenance Garden.
London: Christopher Helm 1989. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 145 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations and color photographs. Written in clear, non-technical language, this well illustrated book will help you create the garden you have always wanted with less time and effort than you may have considered possible. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's name, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7470-0421-8
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 049566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CONWAY, D J.  The Mysterious, Magical Cat.
New York: Gramercy Books 1998. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 211 pages. Index, bibliography, appendix. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-16301-2
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 049629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COOPER, ELWOOD (COMMISSIONER).  Second Biennial Report of the Commissioner of Horticulture of the State of California for 1905-1906.
Sacramento, California: California State Printing Office 1907. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 557 pages. Index. Description: Includes four color plates with captioned tissue guards, and several b&w drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Good+ book, no dust jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 033998
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COX, JEFF AND MARILYN.  Flowers for All Seasons: A Guide to Colorful Trees, Shrubs and Vines.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 312 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations and a large section of color photo plates. The Coxes focus on selecting flowering trees, shrubs and vines, which form the long-lasting framework of the garden. Then they explain how to complement these garden fixtures with other, less permanent, but equally beautiful, flowering plants for ongoing seasonal displays of color. Includes seven easy to read charts that highlight special characteristics and growing tips for over 300 trees, shrubs and vines. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87857-726-2
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 047957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DIETZ, MARJORIE J.  Landscaping and the Small Garden.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1973. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 170 pp, index, illustrated with photographs including four double sided color plates Tips on landscaping for the new homeowner starting from scratch, or for a renovator. Tels how to choose a landscape design, what to expect from landscape architects, the advantages of ground covers over grass, how to move trees safely, how to create privacy with shrubs and hedges, how to control garden pests, how to select the heartiest plants for your climate, how to devise an effective plan of maintenance, and more BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Very Good- dj (dj is price clipped).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DRUSE, KEN WITH MARGARET ROACH.  The Natural Habitat Garden.
New York: Clarkson Potter 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 248 pages. Index. photo endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Ken Druse shows American gardeners how to create beautiful native plant gardens that can actually improve the health of the planet. This demonstrated not just how to garden with nature, but also how to establish miniature eco-systems in your own backyard. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-58989-3
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 049282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ENSMINGER, M E.  Swine Science (Animal Agriculture Series); 3rd Edition.
Danville, Illinois: Interstate Printers & Publishers 1961. 3rd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 692 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: light green cloth with red and black; a Fair book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000AOLQYU
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 036001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

EVANS, CHARLES M WITH ROBERTA LEE PLINER.  The Terrarium Book.
New York: Random House 1973. Hardbound Description: Book Club Edition, 8vo, 102 pp, appendix, illustrated by Betty Fraser. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; the book is very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine, with a Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 017564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FAUST, JOAN LEE (EDITOR).  The New York Times Book of Trees and Shrubs.
New York: Alfred A Knopf November, 1967. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 118 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated in b&w with 60 photographs, drawings and plans. A guide to the selection, planting and care of evergreens, shade trees, flowering trees and shrubs. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with gilt spine text, impressed decoration; the front facing endpaper has been removed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 016500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FELL, HENRY.  Intensive Sheep Management; 2nd Edition.
Ipswich, Suffolk: Farming Press 1988. 2nd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 260 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Chapter headings include: Breeds; Breeding; Different Systems of Production; Management of an Intensive Lowland Flock; Inwintering; Feeding and Management Indoors; Grassland Management; Fodder Crops; Shepherds and Shepherding; Sheep Handling; The Sheep Calendar; The Control of Disease; Marketing the Finished Product; Economics; The French Sheep Industry; and The Future. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85236-152-1
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 035702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FITCH, CHARLES MARDEN.  The Complete Book of Houseplants.
New York: Hawthorn Books 1972. 5th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 308 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations and one section of color plates. How to grow more than 1,000 houseplants -- the popular flowering and foliage varieties and many of the less-familiar types. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth; owner's name and address, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006BZWJC
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 045719
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FREE, MONTAGUE; REVISED AND EXPANDED BY MARJORIE J DIETZ.  All About House Plants: Their Selection, Culture, and Propagation, and How to Use Them for Decorative Effect.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 365 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs, and with drawings by Ray Skibinski; also includes a few color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; title written on bottom edge of text, the spine is somewhat cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-13532-7
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 024021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GOSLING, STANLEY.  Pocket Encyclopaedia of Chrysanthemums.
London: Blandford Press 1971. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 187 pages. Indes to illustrations. Description: 349 varieties of chrysanthemums are shown in color photographs, and described. Also includes much general information on the cultivation of these beautiful flowers. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the spine is somewhat cocked, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7137-0553-1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 021850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GREEN, DOUGLAS.  Landscape Magic: Tricks & Techniques for Rejuvenating Old Yards & Gardens.
Shelburne, Vermont: Chapters Publishing 1995. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 144 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in color with drawings by Vince Babak and photographs by Richard W Brown. In many yards and gardens plants have peaked -- reached maturity and gone beyond. Perennial flower beds that once blossomed from early spring until frost are dominated by a few tough species that have crowded out the rest. Once-fertile soil becomes thin and nutrient deficient. Unpruned fruit trees no longer bear. Every garden needs periodic sprucing up. This is the guide. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-881527-86-7
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 053406
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

HAMILTON, CARL.  In No Time At All.
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press 1974. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 185 pp, illustrated with historic photographs. This book recalls the familiar trappings of country life between the two world wars. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with black text and art; owner's inscription, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not priced ISBN: 0-8138-0825-1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 015260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HART, WINFIELD H (EDITOR).  Study Guide for Agricultural Pest Control Advisers on Nematodes and Nematicides.
Division of Agricultural Sciences, University of California 1976. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 41 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. Publication number 4045. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Very Good book.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 045418
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

HOTTES, ALFRED CARL.  Climbers and Ground Covers, Including the Vast Array of Hardy and Subtropical Vines Which Climb or Creep.
New York: A T de la Mare Company 1947. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 302 pp, indexes, glossary, illustrated with drawings and photographs (all in b&w) Chapters include: Use and Abuse of Climbers * Culture * Pruning * Training * Propagation * Hardy Climbers * Annuals * Roses * Ground Covers, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: two tone cloth -- tan and burgundy; the text is printed on a coated heavy stock (this is a book club edition -- but of better material than many trade editions). The book is Very Good-, with a Good- dust jacket
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009626
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

JAMES, JR, THEODORE; PHOTOGRAPHY BY HARRY HARALAMBOU.  Landscaping: A Five-Year Plan.
New York: Macmillan 1988. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 258 pages. Index. Description: Includes two sections of color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-02-558910-5
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 026960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - JOHNSON, VERNON AND WINIFRED CARRIERE.  An Easy Guide to Artificial Light Gardening for Pleasure and Profit.
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company 1964. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 192 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates, and several drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-125498
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 052165
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

JORDAN, JR, WILLIAM H.  Windowsill Ecology.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press 1977. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 229 pp, index, appendixes, illustrated with drawings and photographs. How to control indoor plant pests with beneficial insects, and tips for natural prevention of plant problems. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good+ (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-87857-157-4
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - JOURNAL OF THE WORLD VETERINARY POULTRY ASSOCIATION; EDITED BY L N PAYNE, J M BRADBURY, D CAVANAGH, AND J K A COOK.  Avian Pathology; Volume 24, Number 1, 1995.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Carfax Publishing Company 1995. Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 224 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w and color illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 041568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005