| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADKINS, ROY AND LESLEY. The War for All the Oceans: From Nelson at the Nile to Napoleon at Waterloo. New York: Viking 2007. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 534 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes eighteen maps and plans, plus two sections of b&w plates. An account of the naval war that lasted from Napoleon's seizure of power in 1798 to the War of 1812 with the United States. The authors write about the heroes, ship maneuvers and shipboards life, painting a picture of the large fleet actions of the war, such as the battles of the Nile and Copenhagen; duels between pairs of ships, and combined naval and army operations like the disastrous Walcheren expedition. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 978-0-670-03864-0 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056392 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDREWS, RALPH W. This Was Seafaring: A Sea Chest of Salty Memories. New York: Bonanza Books 1955. Reprint Edition. Hardbound about 10.75 inches tall by 8.5 wide 168 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. These photographs by Harry A Kirwin are the result of a lifetime devotion and exposure to both photography and the waterfront and seagoing boats. This was originally published in 1955 by Superior Publishing; this Bonanza edition is an undated reprint. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue cloth; the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: B000WS8IUY USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055074 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| AYMAR, GORDON C. Yacht Raching Rules & Tactics. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1970. Revised Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 134 pages. Glossary. Description: Illustrated in b&w with photographs and diagrams. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth; a Good book with a Very Good dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012575 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BAKER, SIMON. The Ship: Retracing Cook's Endeavour Voyage. London: BBC Books 2002. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 223 pages. Index, bibliography. map endpapers. Description: Includes many color illustrations. Between August and October 2001, a volunteer crew, sailing an exact replica of Cook's ship, retraced the most perilous stretch of the original voyage from the Great Barrier Reef to Indonesia. This book tells the story of Cook's journey through the experiences of the modern crew. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-563-53463-X USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 051816 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BALLARD, ROBERT D WITH RICK ARCHBOLD. The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal. New York: Warner / Madison Press 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 8.75 wide 227 pages. Bibliography, index. photo endpapers. Description: Features over 300 illustrations, including photographs by Michael McCoy, underwater paintings by Ken Marschall, maps, historic photographs, reproductions of paintings by war artist Dwight Shepler, and more. Large fold-out underwater photos of the USS Quincy and the HMAS Canberra. From August to November of 1942 the tropical waters off the small island of Guadalcanal were the scene of some of the fiercest sea battles of World War II. Fifty years later, Robert Ballard, the man who discovered the Titanic and the Bismarck, took his exploration team to Guadalcanal. Their goal was not one ship but an entire naval battlefield. On board were some of the men who had served on those ships that now lay beneath Iron Bottom Sound. The memories of these survivors help tell a powerful, poignant story of men and ships and war. This book re-creates the whole story of that campaign. We then descend in Ballard's submarine to view scenes of American, Australian, and Japanese ships lying together on the ocean floor. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-446-51636-8 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 055163 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARROW, JR, CLAYTON R (EDITOR). America Spreads Her Sails: U S Seapower in the 19th Century. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 241 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. A collection of articles on major figures in American naval history. Read about Captain Nathaniel Palmer in Lands Below the Horn; John ''Mad Jack'' Percival in Sandalwood Bonanza; Commodore John Downes in The USS Potomac and the Pepper Pirates; Matthew Perry and the African Squadron; Commander Willard H Brownson in The Pirate Ship Forward; Peary and the Meteorites; and more. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt spine text; this is an EX-Library copy, with all the usual markings, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87021-071-8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 054246 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEACH, EDWARD L. Lieutenant Ralph Osborn Aboard a Torpedo Boat Destroyer. Boston: W A Wilde Company 1912. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 342 pages + ads. Description: Includes a frontis and four additional b&w plates by Frank T Merrill. The subtitle reads: ''Being the story of how Ralph Osborn became a Lieutenant and of his cruise in an American Torpedo Boat Destroyer in West Indian Waters.'' BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gray and black text and art; linen hinge tape on the front hinge; Fair condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000E7NY0M USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 052820 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CONSORNAUTICA; TRANSLATED BY LAURA BERTOZZI AND LUISA BERTOLOTTO. The Boat Signed Italy: Twenty Centuries of Style. Genova, Italy: Consornautica 1982. Hardbound Description: 4to, 265 pages, decorated endpapers. The dust jacket flap reads: "here is how the most beautiful vessels in the world were built in the Mediterranean, from the dawn of civilization till the eve of the year 2000" However, the majority of the book focuses on present day Italian pleasure craft. Lavishly illustrated throughout in color, including one fold out map. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue paper covered boards (paper with the appearance of cloth); there are several light stains on the title page, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021174 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BORDEN, RAYMOND D AND PROSPER BURANELLI. Maggie of the Suicide Fleet, as written from the log of Raymond D. Borden, Lieutenant, USNR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company 1930. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 278 pages. Description: Illustrated with several small cartoon drawings by Herb Roth. Maggie was the Margaret, formerly the pleasure yacht of Captain Isaac Emerson, the Bromo-Seltzer King. When she was turned over to the American submarine patrol fleet, she was manned by a crew of unfortunate farmers turned sailors. Ill-fitted for her duties, this combination of unseasoned crew and old yacht made for some strange adventures. This is based on the log of her gunnery officer. Cartoonist Herb Roth was her boson. The illustrations featured here were entered in the original log. The brief notes of the log have been expanded into this narrative. Publisher states ''all of the illustrations that are fit to print are included.'' BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; this is strictly a reading copy; owner's name, stains on the front endpapers, hinges weak, spine slanted; Poor condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000O27UM0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 056075 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRAYNARD, FRANK O. Search for the Tall Ships. New York: Operation Ship Limited 1977. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 144 pages. Description: The subtitle reads: "A sketchbook of the ships that came to Operation Sail 1976, the places visited in finding them, and the liners sailed on in this search" Illustrated with drawings by the author. This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023040 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CALHOUN, BRUCE. Northwest Passages, Volume II. San Francisco: Miller Freeman Publications March, 1972. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 208 pages. photo endpapers. Description: Includes numerous b&w photos, maps and charts. A collection of 41 cruising stories, many of which are from Sea magazine. This volume revisits the waters from Olympia to Desolation Sound which were featured in the first volume, and continues on northward with more detailed treatment from Desolation Sound to Southeastern Alaska. The 41 chapters contain tales of high adventure on heavy seas, as well as scenic journeys in quiet waters. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's note on the rear endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87930-002-7 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 048494 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CALHOUN, BRUCE. Northwest Passages, Volume I. San Francisco: Miller Freeman Publications April, 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 240 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes over 250 b&w photos, and 30 maps and charts. A collection of 63 Northwest Cruising Stories from Sea & Pacific Motor Boat. These stories were begun by Bob Walters, and after his departure were taken over by Mr. Calhoun. These accounts cover cruising around the Puget Sound area, San Juan Islands, Canadian Gulf Islands, and other Northwest spots. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a few owner markings, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000GX6RSU USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 049891 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CALHOUN, BRUCE. Northwest Passages, Volume I. San Francisco: Miller Freeman Publications April, 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 240 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes over 250 b&w photos, and 30 maps and charts. A collection of 63 Northwest Cruising Stories from Sea & Pacific Motor Boat. These stories were begun by Bob Walters, and after his departure were taken over by Mr. Calhoun. These accounts cover cruising around the Puget Sound area, San Juan Islands, Canadian Gulf Islands, and other Northwest spots. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a few owner markings, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000GX6RSU USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 050902 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CALHOUN, BRUCE. Northwest Passages, Volume II. San Francisco: Miller Freeman Publications March, 1972. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 208 pages. photo endpapers. Description: Includes numerous b&w photos, maps and charts. A collection of 41 cruising stories, many of which are from Sea magazine. This volume revisits the waters from Olympia to Desolation Sound which were featured in the first volume, and continues on northward with more detailed treatment from Desolation Sound to Southeastern Alaska. The 41 chapters contain tales of high adventure on heavy seas, as well as scenic journeys in quiet waters. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87930-002-7 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 050903 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CALHOUN, BRUCE. Northwest Passages [Volume I]. San Francisco: Miller Freeman Publications 1969. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 240 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes over 250 b&w photos, and 30 maps and charts. A collection of 63 Northwest Cruising Stories from Sea & Pacific Motor Boat. These stories were begun by Bob Walters, and after his departure were taken over by Mr. Calhoun. These accounts cover cruising around the Puget Sound area, San Juan Islands, Canadian Gulf Islands, and other Northwest spots. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket has an external tape repair at the top spine; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000GX6RSU USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 050970 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CANNELL, DAVID AND JOHN LEATHER. Modern Development in Yacht Design. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1976. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 152 pages. Index, references. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. The book covers specific yacht types and discusses the history of the craft so that development can be put it its proper context. Subsequent chapters deal with the development of yacht components ranging over masts, spars, rigs and sails, engines and powering, materials and construction and interior design. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-396-07355-7 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 053964 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COLES, K ADLARD. Channel Harbours and Anchorages; 4th Edition. Hampshire, England: Nautical Publishing Company 1974. 4th Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10 inches tall) 198 pages. map endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with photographs and nautical charts. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-245-52064-3 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051090 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CORDINGLY, DAVID. The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon: The Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836. New York: Bloomsbury Publishing 2003. 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 355 pages. Appendices, glossary, bibliography, notes, index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes several maps and other b&w illustrations in the text, plus a section of b&w plates and two sections of color plates. The 74-gun warship Bellerophon, known as The Billy Ruffian, played a conspicuous part in three of the most famous sea battles including the battle of Trafalgar. Her crowning glory came six weeks after the Battle of Waterloo in 1915, when Napoleon, trapped in Rochefort, surrendered to the captain of the ship that had dogged his steps for more than twenty years. The author has used primary source materials such as diaries, ships logs, and personal letters, to create a readable account of life both on ship and off. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-58234-193-1 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 054903 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CORNELL, JIMMY. Ocean Cruising Survey: An Appraisal of Boats, Gear and Crew; 2nd Edition. Dobbs Ferry, New York: Sheridan House 1986. 2nd Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 209 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. Nearly 200 owners and crews of deep sea cruising yachts have given their opinions on many subjects as diverse as choice of rig and the psychological problems encountered during prolonged voyages. This was originally published in 1983 as Modern Ocean Cruising, this new edition includes the results of a survey made late in 1984. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards with gilt spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-911378-56-1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 055939 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DAVIDSON, LOUIS B AND EDDIE DOHERTY. Strange Crimes at Sea. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1966. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 248 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Gordon Grant. Covers some of the most notable and bizarre crimes at sea from the capture of Julius Caesar by pirates to the revolt aboard the Potemkin in 1905. Introduction by William McFee. The pages are printed with a wide outer margin; the book and chapter title is printed in orange in the margins on each page. The page numbers are also in orange. ''Twelve true and startling tales of Pirates, Mutineers and Madmen''. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006BNMKI USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 053267 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DAVIS, WILLIAM C. The Pirates Laffite: The Treacherous World of the Corsairs of the Gulf. New York: Harcourt 2005. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 706 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. An account of Jean and Pierre Laffite, brothers who were labeled as corsairs and buccaneers for methods that bordered on piracy. The Laffite brothers ran a privateering cooperative that provided contraband goods. They later became members of a syndicate in New Orleans that included lawyers, bankers, merchants, and corrupt government officials. But this allegiance didn't stop them from becoming paid Spanish spies, handing over information about the syndicate's plans and selling out their own associates. In 1820 the Laffites disappeared, but not before becoming folk heroes in French Louisiana and making their names synonymous with piracy and intrigue on the Gulf. BINDING/CONDITION: two-color paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-15-100403-X USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 057025 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DENING, GREG. Mr Bligh's Bad Language: Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 445 pages. Index, reference bibliography, notes. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-521-38370-6 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 037377 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DODSON, KENNETH. The China Pirates. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1960. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 337 pp, panoramic dust jacket art by Eric von Schmidt. In the 1930s when the author was a merchant marine officer on ships in the China trade, piracy was not at all an uncommon thing. Now Dodson spins an adventure novel of a young American who unwittingly gets himself involved in a pirate plot. BINDING/CONDITION: brown npaper covered boards; one tiny tear to the bottom spine, two pinhead sized stain to the top edge of the text, otherwise the book is Very Good; the dust jacket has one pea sized chip, and light wear to the upper spine, and is otherwise Very Good; the dj is NOT price clipped, and has very good color. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 018420 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ELLIS, C HAMILTON. Ships: A Pictorial History from Noah's Ark to the USS United States (originally published as A Picture History of Ships). New York: Peebles Press 1974. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) Index. Description: Includes a color frontis. 16 pages of text are followed by 406 illustrations (b&w) This was originally published by Hulton Press, Ltd; this reprinting is part of the Pictorial History series "Man in Motion". BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise boards; owner's inscription, otherwise the book is Very Good, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj art is clean and bright; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-85690-007-9 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 012877 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DE FOREST, DONALD. Family Ark. Dallas, Texas: Royal Publishing Company 1965. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 230 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes a short section of b&w photographs. This is a true account of an average American family's boating adventures for fifteen years. The family grew from four people in a rowboat to seven people who like water skiing. The family searched for a single boat that would allow them to cruise, fish and ski. Enter Lucky Seven, the 17 footer in which the author and his oldest son sailed the Inside Passage to Alaska. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with gilt text; slight rubbing at the spine ends, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000IAPMY6 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 050505 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005