| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALLEN, PAULA GUNN. Grandmothers of the Light: A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook. Boston: Beacon Press 1991. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 246 pages. Bibliography, glossary. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-8070-8103-5 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 019845 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BASSMAN, THEDA; PHOTOGRAPHY BY GENE BALZER. Hopi Kachina Dolls and Their Carvers. West Chester, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing 1991. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Indexes. marbled endpapers. Description: Over 150 color photographs by Gene Balzer. Twenty-five important Kachina carvers were interviewed personally for a first hand glimpse into their work. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88740-373-5 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 051315 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BATES, CRAIG D. The Miwok in Yosemite: Southern Miwok Life, History, and Language in the Yosemite Region. Yosemite National Park, California: Yosemite Association 1996. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8 inches tall) 26 pages. Description: Includes over 30 historic photo illustrations. This booklet briefly introduces readers to the life, history, and language of the Miwok people of the Yosemite area. Also provides information on the Indian Village of Ahwahnee, located behind the Yosemite Museum in Yosemite Valley. The text is shown in English side by side with a Southern Miwok translation (with the English words matched on the translation page). BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Very Good condition. ISBN: B0006QV1RY USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 054974 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BECOM, JEFFREY AND SALLY JEAN ABERG; PHOTOGRAPHS BY JEFFREY BECOM. Maya Color: The Painted Villages of Mesoamerica. New York: Abbeville Press 1997. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound about 10 inches square 180 pages. Bibliography, index. marbled endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs by Jeffrey Becom. Color -- and the symbolic ways that the Maya of Mexico and Central America paint their homes, places of worship, and dwellings for their dead -- is the focus of this book by husband and wife team Jeffrey Becom and Sally Jean Aberg. Through impressive photographs and travel tales, and the Maya's own voices, readers come to know the modern Maya as a people who continue to sow their deified corn, commune with their gods, and paint life into the color-drenched village walls. (paraphrased from the jacket flap). BINDING/CONDITION: bright turquoise cloth with gilt spine text, title stamped into front cover; the top corners are bumped, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7892-0215-8 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 056914 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BERTOLINO, ELSA K. Native Americans of California; Past and Present: A Curriculum Guide for the Intermediate Grades. La Verne, California: Archaeological Survey Association 1976. 1st Edition. Paperbound Description: 4to, 73 pages. "Occasional Paper Number Eight" BINDING/CONDITION: Paperbound; side-stapled format; Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 021132 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BULLCHILD, PERCY. The Sun Came Down. New York: Harper & Row 1985. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 390 pages. color illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. ''The History of the World as My Blackfeet Elders Told It'' BINDING/CONDITION: ivory cloth; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-250107-0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 052143 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CAREY, RICHARD ADAMS. Raven's Children. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 396 pages. map endpapers. Description: An examination of a struggle in Kongiganak, Alaska to live in the modern world and still retain a Yupik identity. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-395-48677-7 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030160 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CRAPANZANO, VINCENT. The Fifth World of Forster Bennett: Portrait of a Navaho. New York: Viking Press 1972. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 245 pp Examines the plight of the Navaho who scratch out an existence from what is euphemistically called semi-arid land. The population increases, with many choosing to remain on the reservation where there is little choice but to retreat stoically into family life, keeping to old ways, or seek solace in outdated evangelical practices, or escape through liquor, peyote or millenarian dreams. BINDING/CONDITION: marbled green paper covered boards with green buckram at the spine, gilt spine text; the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine (the dj is price clipped) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008328 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DALE, EDWARD EVERETT AND GASTON LITTON. Cherokee Cavaliers: Forty Years of Cherokee History as Told in the Correspondence of the Ridge-Waitie-Boudinot Family. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press August, 1940. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 319 pages. Calendar of letters, index. Description: Includes a frontis, five additional b&w plates, one map and a fold-out genealogy. This was originally published in December, 1939. Volume 19 in the Civilization of the American Indian series. Contents are: Removal and the Ross-Ridge Feud; The Gold Rush and Internal Strife; A Nation in Arms; The Flood Tide of War; The Tide Ebbs; The Struggle for Peace; and The Last Years of Stand Watie. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt spine text; a Very Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B0017OKUPS USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 057360 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DEBO, ANGIE; INTRODUCTION BY SHIRLEY LECKIE. A History of the Indians of the United States. London: Folio Society 2003. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 490 pages. Index. Description: Includes four maps, a section of color plates, and a section of plates with historic photographs. The text of this Folio Society edition follows that of the 1983 University of Oklahoma seventh printing with minor emendations. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with photo on the front cover, gilt decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: B000EINIHU USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 043243 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J. Great North American Indians: Profiles in Life and Leadership. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 386 pages. Index of names, chronology, bibliography. Description: Includes many b&w illustrations. This present brief life histories of 300 North American Indian leaders, from all regions and tribes, active between 1600 and 1977. The emphasis in each biography is on the significance of each individual to the Indian people. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a few tiny stains on the top edge, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-442-02148-8 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 051368 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| EELLS, ELSIE SPICER. Tales from the Amazon. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1966. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 243 pp, with illustrations by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis. This was originally published in 1927. These twenty-six stories are taken from the folklore of South America; some are droll; some are fantastic; some tell of birds and beasts; of the South American Indians' idea of the beginning of the world and of natural things; some explain customs. "For boys and girls from 10 years up" BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black text and decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 015028 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| EVANS, STERLING (EDITOR); FOREWORD BY DONALD L FIXICO. American Indians in American History, 1870-2001: A Companion Reader. Westport, Connecticut: Praeger Publishers 2002. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 249 pages. Reading list, index. Description: A collection of writings examining key aspects of Native American history from 1870 on. Writers represented include Raymond Pierotti, Daniel R Wildcat, Robert M Utley, Elizabeth James-Stern, Margaret Connell Szasz, L G Moses, D'Arcy McNickle, Tom Holm, Kent Blansett, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy boards with gilt text; small amount of underlining, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-275-97263-1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 057315 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FEY, HAROLD E AND D'ARCY MCNICKLE. Indians and Other Americans: Two Ways of Life Meet. New York: Harper & Brothers 1959. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 220 pages. Index, notes, appendix. Description: An account of the history of official relations with the American Indians and the administration of Indian Affairs, both in the past and the current situation at the time of this publication (1959). BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007DMRD8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 051158 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRIDLEY, MARION E. Indian Legends of American Scenes. Chicago: M A Donohue & Company 1939. Hardbound 9.75 inches tall by 7.25 wide 127 pages. Description: Eleven photo plates, all but one is colorized; decorative chapter caps done by Chief Whirling Thunder. Also includes many b&w drawings. A collection of American Indian tales regarding such places as Crater Lake, Balanced Rock in Massachusetts, Lake Minnetonka, Two Medicine Lake in Glacier Park, The Merrimac River, Shiprock, and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with red text and decoration; owner's gift note, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0000D5KP8 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025011 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HENDRON, J W. Frijoles: A Hidden Valley in the New World. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Rydal Press 1946. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 89 pages. Index, glossary, sources. map endpapers (front only). Description: Includes 5 folding maps in pocket at the rear. Illustrated in b&w with drawings by Jocelyn Taylor and with photo plates. This study is concerned with the earliest occupation of the Rio Grande Valley by prehistoric Indians and the initial Spanish penetration of the Pajarito Plateau twenty odd miles west of Santa Fe. Brings together 700 years of Indian life. Maps and diagrams show ground plans and section drawings of a large kiva and a ceremonial cave, also a ground plan of the Frijole Canyon, and a map of the northern wall of that canyon. This copy has been inscribed by a member of the staff at the publishers, thus: "To Mr I W Carpenter upon the occasion of his visit to the Rydal Press in Old Santa Fe, Dale Bullock, May 9, 1947". BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt text; Very Good book with a Fair dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008346 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HENDRON, J W. Frijoles: A Hidden Valley in the New World. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Rydal Press 1946. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 89 pages. Index, glossary, sources. map endpapers (front only). Description: This copy is Signed by the author. Includes 5 folding maps in pocket at the rear. Illustrated in b&w with drawings by Jocelyn Taylor and with photo plates. This study is concerned with the earliest occupation of the Rio Grande Valley by prehistoric Indians and the initial Spanish penetration of the Pajarito Plateau twenty odd miles west of Santa Fe. Brings together 700 years of Indian life. Maps and diagrams show ground plans and section drawings of a large kiva and a ceremonial cave, also a ground plan of the Frijole Canyon, and a map of the northern wall of that canyon. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt text; Very Good book with a Fair dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 041804 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HIGHWATER, JAMAKE; EDITED BY EUGENE FODOR. Fodor's Indian America. New York: David McKay Company 1975. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 431 pages. Index, appendices. map endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Asa Battles; dust jacket design by Gene Siegel. More than just a travel guide, this is also a cultural guide, written and illustrated by Native Americans. The rear panel of the dust jacket explains that Jamake Highwater had previously been published under the pen name J Marks. BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards; the fore-edge of the text has a series of light markings, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-00072-0 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 015477 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| HIGHWATER, JAMAKE. Journey To The Sky: A Novel About the True Adventures of Two Men in Search of the Lost Maya Kingdom. New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company 1978. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, map endpapers, illustrated The historic journey of John Lloyd Stephens and Frederick Catherwood is the basis of this historical novel. Illustrated with the drawings of Catherwood. A significant novel by a Native American author. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-690-01758-8 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000218 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| HIGHWATER, JAMAKE. Kill Hole. New York: Grove Press 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 214 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Bascove. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8021-1475-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 001043 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HIGHWATER, JAMAKE. Kill Hole. New York: Grove Press 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 214 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Bascove. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8021-1475-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007416 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HOXIE, FREDERICK E (EDITOR). Encyclopedia of North American Indians. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1996. Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 756 pages. Index. Description: Includes 10 maps and a few b&w illustrations. Native American history, culture, and life from Paleo-Indians to the present. This features articles by more than 260 authorities, including many Native American contributors, on a wide range of subjects such as: mound builders, child rearing, powwows, reservations, boarding schools, museums, dreams, and much more. Biographies illuminate not only famous chiefs and warriors but an enormously diverse group of historical figures, such as Pauline Johnson, a Mohawk who became the first American Indian woman to publish poetry; Charles Curtis, a Kaw Indian who served as Vice President under Herbert Hoover; and Chief Bender, an Ojibwa who played and coached professional baseball and is in the Baseball Hall of Fame. Covers Arctic to southeastern peoples; separate articles on more than one hundred major tribes discuss community origins, rituals and beliefs, social organization, and present day life. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-395-66921-9 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 049195 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HULTKRANTZ, Ã…KE; EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER VECSEY. The Study of American Indian Religions (American Academy of Religion: Studies in Religion, Volume 29). New York / Chico: Crossroad / Scholars Press 1983. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 134 pages. Description: This is Volume 29 in the American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion series, under the general editorship of Charley Hardwick and James O Duke. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the boards are slightly bowed, one tiny blemish on the front board, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8245-0558-1 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 055105 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| KALMENOFF, MATTHEW. Plains Indians Diorama to Cut and Assemble: Full-Color Three-Dimensional Scenes of a Tepee Camp and a Buffalo Hunt. New York: Dover Publications 1985. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) Description: Complete step by step instructions and diagrams explain how to cut, fold, and assemble a variety of realistic tableaux. Includes a background essay. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; center stapled format; a Near Fine book. ISBN: 0-486-24919-0 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 028475 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| KROEBER, A L AND E W GIFFORD; EDITED BY GRACE BUZALJKO. Karok Myths. Berkeley, California: University of California Press 1980. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 380 pages. Bibliography, Parallel Plot Elements Index; Karok Linguistic Index. Description: Folkloristic commentary by Alan Dundes; Linguistic index by William Bright. Kroeber gathered nearly 50 Karok tales in 1902 from eight different informants, nearly forty years later Gifford took up the study. From 1939 to 1942 he collected more than 160 new tales. He also secured many Karok formulas for healing, childbirth, hunting luck, etc. These are all published here for the first time. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-520-03870-3 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 056540 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005