| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALBRAND, MARTHA. The Linden Affair. New York: Random House 1956. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 239 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Irving Miller. BINDING/CONDITION: black paper covered boards with white decoration, green cloth at the spine, top edge color is a dark shade -- nearly black; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B001NEO8SM USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 007490 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALBRAND, MARTHA. Zurich / AZ 900. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 213 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Bob Antler. Portrait of the author on the rear panel is by Hirschfeld. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; small ink mark on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-03-012221-X USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 007062 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROWN, DALE. Day of the Cheetah. New York: Donald I Fine Books 1989. 7th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 504 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. Includes a glossary of terms. The only printed date is the original copyright; no specific printing date for this seventh printing. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-55611-121-5 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 057116 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BUCHAN, JOHN. Huntingtower. North Yorkshire: House of Stratus 2001. Trade size paperback 8vo (8 inches tall) 228 pages. Description: This was originally published in 1922. A classic adventure novel featuring Dickson McCunn, a retired Scottish grocer. This was followed by Castle Gay and The House of the Four Winds. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; highlighter markings in the publisher's order form at the rear (no markings within the text), otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-84232-773-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 054935 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BURKE, JAMES LEE. Dixie City Jam. New York: Hyperion 1994. 1st Printing, Special Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 367 pages. Description: This is a limited Special Edition, Signed by the author, Number 324 of 1525 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth, slightly faded at the spine, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good slipcase. The slipcase is black cloth with silver and gilt. ISBN: 0-7868-6019-7 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 054065 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONNELLY, MICHAEL. The Black Ice. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1993. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 322 pages. Description: This was the author's second novel. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-15382-6 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 051929 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONNELLY, MICHAEL. The Black Echo. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1992. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 375 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon. This was the author's first novel. BINDING/CONDITION: black paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, (two tiny blemishes on the front board, otherwise Near Fine), with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-15361-3 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 051930 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONNELLY, MICHAEL. The Concrete Blonde. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1994. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 382 pages. Description: This was the author's third novel. BINDING/CONDITION: black & white marbled paper covered boards with black paper at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-15383-4 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 051928 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COPPEL, ALFRED. Between the Thunder and the Sun. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1971. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 257 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Hal Siegel. An adventure novel of a transcontinental flight being hijacked to Cuba during a hurricane. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with red and silver on the spine; the spine is slanted, one corner is damaged; a stain about the size of a quarter affects both rear endpapers and the jacket flap; a sound reading copy with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. Owner's name in ink on the jacket flap. ISBN: 0-15-111950-3 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 056216 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CUOMO, GEORGE. Trial by Water. New York: Random House 1993. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 357 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Kim Barnes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-41230-1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 012391 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DEAN, S F X [FRANCIS SMITH]. By Frequent Anguish. New York: Walker & Company 1982. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 211 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by David Wool. ''A love story interrupted by a murder.'' BINDING/CONDITION: red boards; many tiny light stains on the fore-edge of the text block, one on the top edge, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8027-5458-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056955 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DEIGHTON, LEN. City of Gold. New York: HarperCollins 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 375 pages. map endpapers. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-017937-6 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 032307 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DEIGHTON, LEN. An Expensive Place to Die. New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1967. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 252 pages. red endpapers. Description: Dust jacket by John Van Zwienen. This includes a small laid-in folder, marked ''Top Secret'' with ''documents purporting to have originated from the President of the United States of America, the Secretary of Defence, and Central Intelligence Agency , the Prime Minister of Great Britain, and traces the sequence of events leading up to the start of An Expensive Place to Die.'' Contents of this folders are eight single sheets, a one-fold map, and a one-fold sheet of plane illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray pattern boards with red cloth at the spine, gilt text and device; a small, light stain on the front endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001TDJ3QE USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 056423 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DEIGHTON, LEN. Spy Hook. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1988. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) Description: This the first volume in the Hook/Line/Sinker trilogy. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good- book with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-55178-8 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007217 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN. Winter: A Novel of a Berlin Family. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1987. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) Description: Dust jacket art by John Rush. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good- book with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-55177-X USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012969 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DEUTERMANN, P T. The Edge of Honor. New York: St Martin's Press April, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 456 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Jamie De Jesus. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-11051-0 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015563 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FLEMING, IAN. The Man with the Golden Gun. New York: NAL (New American Library) 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 183 pages. olive green endpapers. Description: This was the last James Bond novel that Ian Fleming wrote. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards: black with yellow strips at the outer edge, front and rear; top edge is yellow; the spine is very slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. The jacket is not chipped, but is darkened at the spine. ISBN: B000X99XWO USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056631 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FLEMING, IAN. The Spy Who Loved Me. New York: Viking Press 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 211 pages. Description: Rear gutter code ''31G'' indicates a printing date of August, 1976. This is from a later book club issue; the James Bond series was issued with uniform jackets; the rear panel of the jacket is blank. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards: black with red strips at the outer edge, front and rear; top edge is red; the spine is slanted, the front hinge is reinforced with linen hinge tape, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B001OTIEWW USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056630 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FLEMING, IAN. Thunderball. New York: Viking Press 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 248 pages. Description: Rear gutter code ''50G'' indicates a printing date of December, 1976. This is from a later book club issue; the James Bond series was issued with uniform jackets; the rear panel of the jacket is blank. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards: black with blue strips at the outer edge, front and rear; top edge is blue; the spine is slightly slanted, the front hinge is reinforced with linen hinge tape, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the jacket is not chipped, but is somewhat faded. ISBN: B000VDYYZ8 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056629 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FRIEDMAN, KINKY. When the Cat's Away. New York: Beech Tree / William Morrow 1988. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 201 pages. cream color endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Honi Werner. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-07555-X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 056572 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Ice-Cold Hands. New York: Walter J Black 1962. Detective Book Club Edition. Hardbound about 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 wide 162 pages. Description: A Perry Mason mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: tan ''tweed'' boards (paper covered boards with the appearance of cloth); a small stain on the top edge of the text block (about the size of a pinto bean), otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000NX4YT2 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 055359 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Daring Divorcee. Roslyn, New York: Walter J Black 1964. Detective Book Club Edition. Hardbound about 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 wide 172 pages. Description: A Perry Mason mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: tan ''tweed'' boards (paper covered boards with the appearance of cloth); the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000NOYTTQ USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 055460 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Demure Defendant. Roslyn, New York: Walter J Black 1956. Detective Book Club Edition. Hardbound about 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 wide 154 pages. Description: A Perry Mason mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: tan ''tweed'' boards (paper covered boards with the appearance of cloth); the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000HTLCCO USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 055461 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Horrified Heirs. Roslyn, New York: Walter J Black 1964. Detective Book Club Edition. Hardbound about 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 wide 171 pages. Description: A Perry Mason mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: tan ''tweed'' boards (paper covered boards with the appearance of cloth); the spine is slightly slanted, owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000NTK8IC USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 055462 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Worried Waitress. Roslyn, New York: Walter J Black 1966. Detective Book Club Edition. Hardbound about 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 wide 140 pages. Description: A Perry Mason mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: tan ''tweed'' boards (paper covered boards with the appearance of cloth); a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000NPVOMA USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 055466 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005