next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Mystery, Adventure, Thrillers and Horror

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 415 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARON, DAVID.  Crossing By Night.
New York: William Morrow 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. BINDING/CONDITION: black paper covered boards with gray cloth at the spine; the book is slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-09296-9
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016616
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ABRAHAMS, PETER.  The Fan.
New York: Warner Books March, 1995. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 338 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-446-51860-3
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 029359
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ALAM, GLYNN MARSH.  Cold Water Corpse.
Pearl River, New York: Memento Mori Mysteries 2003. Trade size paperback 12mo (about 7'' tall) 254 pages. Description: A Luanne Fogarty mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 0-9725078-0-9
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 047071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL.  Shadow House.
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers June, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 293 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Paul Bacon. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7867-0070-X
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 045811
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ALLEN, CHARLOTTE VALE.  Illusions.
New York: Atheneum 1987. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good- book w/Near Fine dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-689-11891-0
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009255
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

AMBLER, ERIC.  The Care of Time.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Very Good+ dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-374-11897-3
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDREAE, CHRISTINE.  Smoke Eaters.
New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St Martin's Minotaur March, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 373 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-25206-4
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 044653
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDREWS, RUSSELL.  Icarus.
New York: Doubleday April, 2001. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 402 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-49874-8
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 027700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ANSCOMBE, RODERICK.  Shank.
New York: Hyperion 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 325 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Near Fine dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-7868-6239-4
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018018
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ANSCOMBE, RODERICK.  Shank.
New York: Hyperion 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 325 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7868-6239-4
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 023963
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ARMSTRONG, CAMPBELL.  Mambo.
New York: Harper & Row 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 438 pages. map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Neil Shigley. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-016285-6
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 029732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARVIN, REED.  Blood of Angels.
New York: HarperCollins 2005. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 354 pages. Description: This is Signed by the author on a special bound-in page. The dust jacket has the publisher's ''Signed First Edition'' sticker. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-059634-1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 053574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ASHE, GORDON (JOHN CREASEY).  Wait for Death.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. A Patrick Dawlish mystery. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ASHLEY, STEVEN.  Stalking Blind.
New York: Dial Press 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 233 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by David Holzman. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8037-7909-7
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

AYRES, E C.  Eye of the Gator.
New York: St Martin's Press 1995 - November. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by David Watts. This is the author's second novel -- a Tony Lowell myster BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-13490-8
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011628
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BALDACCI, DAVID AND OTHERS; EDITED BY OTTO PENZLER.  The Mighty Johns.
Beverly Hills, California: New Millennium Press 2002. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 316 pages. Description: The title novella by David Baldacci is accompanied by thirteen short stories by Lawrence Block, James Crumley, Brendan DuBois, Colin Harrison, Dennis Lehane, Carol O'Connell, Anne Perry, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's initials, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-893224-56-2
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 049471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BANBURY, JEN.  Like a Hole in the Head.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1998. 8th Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 296 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the spine is somewhat cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. Note: at first glance the dust jacket appears ragged at the edges, but the publisher's have used a reproduction of a dust jacket from Jack London's The Cruise of the Snark as the background (that book figures prominently in the plot). ISBN: 0-316-17110-7
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 045387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BARNES, LINDA.  The Snake Tattoo.
New York: St Martin's Press 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. This is the second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Dust jacket by Stephen Foster. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-02643-9
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 013821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BARNES, LINDA.  The Snake Tattoo.
New York: St Martin's Press 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. This is the second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Dust jacket by Stephen Foster. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-02643-9
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 013822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BARNES, LINDA.  The Snake Tattoo.
New York: St Martin's Press 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. This is the second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Dust jacket by Stephen Foster. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Near Fine dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-02643-9
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 014834
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BARNES, LINDA.  Snapshot.
New York: Delacorte Press 1993 - June. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 325 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Near Fine dust jacket (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-385-30612-1
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 020417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BAYER, WILLIAM.  Blind Side.
New York: Villard Books 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Illustrated with photographs taken by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-57257-2
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 005852
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BEINHART, LARRY.  You Get What You Pay For.
William Morrow 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo. This is the author's second novel, his first, "No One Rides For Free", won the Edgar for best first mystery BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001004
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BLACKSTOCK, CHARITY.  The Encounter.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Dust jacket art by Arthur Shilstone. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with silver spine text; the book is Near Fine, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj art is clean and bright; the dj is price clipped
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012922
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BLACKSTOCK, CHARITY.  A House Possessed (published in England as The Exorcism).
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott 1962. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) Description: Dust jacket art by John Hulse. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 9997404548
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

415 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005