| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AMBROSE, KAY. The Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book: Technique Without Tears for the Ballet-Lover. New York: Alfred A Knopf February, 1953. 10th Printing. Hardbound 12mo (about 7.25 inches tall) 64 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with b&w drawings by the author. Simple and complete explanations of the various steps, positions, an attitudes of ballet; the nature of performance and the role of the ballerina, the danseur, and the corps de ballet; the problems and methods of choreography; the costumes and their uses and traditions; the problems of lighting, and more. This was originally published in March of 1945. BINDING/CONDITION: lavender cloth with plum color text and vignette, top edge plum color; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007FLJGW USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 056205 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL W. A Primer of Classical Ballet (Cecchetti Method) for Children. London: Self Published 1953. 11th Printing. Paperbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 60 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with simple line drawings by Eileen Mayo. This was originally published in 1933. From the author's preface: ''This work is intended to provide a first year's course in classical ballet for a child of average ability taking the customary one class lesson a week.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound: bright blue; the front cover has a paste-on title with small vignette; Very Good condition. ISBN: B0007J4MB2 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 056201 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLACKMAN, D A. The Psycho Vowel Method of Voice Culture. Chicago: Self Published 1893. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (boards about 7.75 inches tall; pages are 7.5 inches) 103 pages. Description: The author's preface states: ''The mission of this work is to present the facts underlying voice development plainly enough to incite the logical student to reason from cause to effect wherever a difficulty may appear. By this course a positive knowledge will be obtained, which will enable such a student to overcome the difficulties that prevent normal voice. As it is 'the little foxes that spoil the vines,' all must be exterminated. Nature has provided law for the same. It is the most difficult act to see the evils, hence a clear mental sight is the first requisite; catching must precede execution.'' Same date (1893) on title page and copyright page. An advertisement for Edmund Gram piano sales is printed on the front paste-down endpaper. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth with gilt text; rubbed at the corners and spine ends, owner's name lightly written in pencil on the front endpaper, light foxing to the endpapers; a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B002K76B4U USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 057023 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLOOMFIELD, ARTHUR. 50 Years of the San Francisco Opera. San Francisco: San Francisco Book Company 1972. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 450 pages. Appendices. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; bookplate; the spine is badly slanted, otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. The cloth is clean, text edges are clean, no markings, the hinges are sound. ISBN: 0-913374-00-8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 054661 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLUME, JASON. 6 Steps to Songwriting Success: The Comprehensive Guide to Writing and Marketing Hit Songs. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7.25 wide 270 pages. Appendix, index. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. The 6 Steps are: Developing successful song structures; Writing effective lyrics; Composing memorable melodies; Producing successful demos; Taking care of business; Developing persistence. BINDING/CONDITION: printed boards; much highlighting and other markings; otherwise Very Good; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8230-8422-1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 706] Book number: 056176 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRAHENY, JOHN. The Craft and Business of Songwriting. Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books 1995. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 322 pages. Bibliography, appendix, index. Description: ''A practical guide to creating and marketing artistically and commercially successful songs.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-89879-653-9 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 056450 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHUJOY, ANATOLE (EDITOR). The Dance Encyclopedia. New York: A S Barnes & Company 1949. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 546 pages. Bibliography, discography. Description: Arranged in alphabetical order for reference, this handbook contains articles by such authorities as Boris Romanoff, Pearl Primus, George Balanchine, Emily Coleman, and Walter Terry. Includes biographies, information on dance instruction, stage design, and history of all types of dance. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black and gilt, top edge a creamy-yellow; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000O6LTN2 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 056209 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MILLER MUSIC CORPORATION. 30 Years 30 Hits No. 1. New York: Miller Music Corporation 1950. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (about 12 inches tall) 87 pages. Description: Words and music to 30 hit songs, including Peg o' My Heart; Toot, Toot, Tootsie!; Sweet and Lovely; Five Foot Two, Eyes of Blue; I'm Nobody's Baby; and many more. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; center-stapled format; Good condition; no markings. ISBN: B000FEUEPM USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 055735 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DEAN, JIMMY. Jimmy Dean Song Favorites. New York: Robbins Music Corporation 1958. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (about 12 inches tall) 48 pages. Description: Two pages of b&w photo illustrations. Words and music to 21 hit songs, including Honey; Peg o' My Heart; Roll Along Prairie Moon; The West, A Nest and You; When It's Springtime in the Rockies; When You Wore a Tulip; You Were Meant for Me; You're a Sweetheart; and many more. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; center-stapled format; Good condition; no markings. ISBN: B000NUIVAS USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 055737 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUGGAN, ANNE SCHLEY AND JEANETTE SCHLOTTMANN AND ABBIE RUTLEDGE. Folk Dances of the British Isles (The Folk Dance Library). New York: A S Barnes & Company 1948. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 110 pages. Appendix, bibliography. illustrated map endpapers. Description: Includes a color frontis and a few line drawings. The authors present a survey of the ceremonial, ritualistic, social folk dances and their traditional folk costumes and festivals of the British Isles. Dances presented include the Irish Long Dance, Irish Lilt, Highland Schottische, Highland Fling, The Black Nag, Gathering Peascods, Row Well Ye Mariners, Sleights Sword Dance, and more. This is a part of the Folk Dance Library. BINDING/CONDITION: rust-brown cloth with turquoise text; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000PXGPPG USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 055032 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUGGAN, ANNE SCHLEY AND JEANETTE SCHLOTTMANN AND ABBIE RUTLEDGE. The Teaching of Folk Dance (The Folk Dance Library). New York: A S Barnes & Company 1948. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 116 pages. Appendix, bibliography. illustrated map endpapers. Description: The authors define folk and national dances and trace their origins. Includes basic principles for teaching folk dance as well as specific suggestions for its motivation as a rich, cultural folk art and creative experience. Sample grading systems with charts for the evaluation of skills. Details for the production of folk festivals and folk dance parties. This is a part of the Folk Dance Library. BINDING/CONDITION: rust-brown cloth with turquoise text; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000PXJPL2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 055031 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DYLAN, BOB; ARRANGED BY DAN FOX. Instant Picture Chord Autoharp, No. 2: Bob Dylan. New York: M Witmark & Sons 1967. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (about 12 inches tall) 32 pages. Description: ''Play today without reading music; easy strum along, plus melody picking''. Includes words and music for twelve Bob Dylan songs, arranged for autoharp. Includes three b&w photos of Dylan. ''The Instant series is for the hobby player or semi-professional who reads music slowly or not at all. The arrangements are simple without sacrificing quality.. Easy to play without being dull.'' (from the inside cover). Songs are: It Ain't Me, Babe; The Times They Are A-Changin'; Positively 4th Street; A Hard Rain's A Gonna Fall; When the Ship Comes In; Blowin' in the Wind; Subterranean Homesick Blues; All I Really Want to Do; Don't Think Twice, It's All Right; Farewell Angelina; Mama, You Been on My Mind; and Chimes of Freedom. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; center-stapled format; owner's name, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B002L2YLGY USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 057049 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FELTON, HAROLD W; MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS BY EDWARD S BRECK. Cowboy Jamboree: Western Songs & Lore. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1951. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 107 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Aldren A Watson. Foreword by Carl Carmer. Western legend and lore is mixed with words and music for several cowboy songs. The songs have been arranged especially for children. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000E28ZUG USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 055011 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GILBERT, W S AND ARTHUR SULLIVAN; EDITED BY BRYCESON TREHARNE. The Pirates of Penzance; or, The Slave of Duty (Vocal Score). New York: G Schirmer 2002. Oversize paperback about 11 inches tall by 7.5 wide 213 pages. Description: Introduction by Marie Eggold. Ms Eggold writes on the personalities and history of this famous partnership. This vocal score includes the complete music and all dialogue, and a plot synopsis. This also includes a select discography, filmography and videography. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; this is strictly a reading copy; Fair condition. ISBN: 0-7935-2586-1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 057218 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GODWIN, JOSCELYN. Music, Mysticism and Magic: A Sourcebook. London: Arkana / Penguin 1987. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (about 7.5 to 8 inches tall) 349 pages. Notes, bibliography, indexes. Description: This anthology brings together over 2,000 years of wisdom associated with music -- its spiritual, philosophical, mystical and magical dimensions -- in writings spanning the ages from the ancient world to the twentieth century. The writers range from composers, philosophers and novelists to monks, Kabbalists, and astronomers. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-14-019040-6 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1986] Book number: 045069 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GORDON, LEWIS. Choral Director's Complete Handbook. West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company 1977. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 220 pages. Index. Description: ''Here is the practical working companion for the practicing choral director who wants musical excellence in performances. This comprehensive guide covers every important aspect of building a successful choral program. It gives you tested and proven methods and techniques for creating and developing a choral ensemble --- from rehearsal hall to concert stage.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards with silver spine text; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000OISUX2 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 706] Book number: 056340 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HEACOX,, ARTHUR EDWARD. Harmony For Ear, Eye, and Keyboard (First Year). Philadelphia: Oliver Ditson Company 1923. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 184 pages. Appendices, index. Description: Illustrated with musical notations. A one-year course in harmony study for high school or college level. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with gold text, burgundy sprinkled edges; owner's name and address, the cloth is badly rubbed at the top spine, and one half-inch spot on the spine edge, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000YFQRXK USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 055487 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL. Hot Country Stars. Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International 1992. Hardbound 4to (about 11 to 12.5 inches tall) 127 pages. Description: Illustrated with color photographs Profiles 36 country music stars including Garth Brooks, Billy Dean, Wynonna Judd, Hal Ketchum, Reba McEntire, Ricky Skaggs, George Strait, Randy Travis, Dwight Yoakam, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good. ISBN: 1-56173-729-1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP 838] Book number: 012405 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| IRWIN, STEVENS. Dictionary of Pipe Organ Stops. New York: G Schirmer 1962. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 264 pages. Appendices, bibliography. charts on endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. An alphabetical dictionary of practically all of the stops found in American, Canadian, and English pipe organs. Under each article are included such basic facts as customary manual and pedal stop-pitches, classification of all stops into Foundation (Diapason-like), Flute, String, and Reed families, and those points that individualize each stop and make it a personality in the world of tone. Synonyms of stop-names, cross-references, a vocabulary, and examples of mixture components are given. Consideration is given to the church pianist who must learn to play an organ, perhaps alone or with only a few elementary lessons. BINDING/CONDITION: rose colored boards with light gray text; a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000OJRSJI USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1986] Book number: 057391 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JOSEFS, JAI. Writing Music for Hit Songs: Including New Songs from the '90s. New York: Schirmer Books 1996. 2nd Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 262 pages. Appendix, indexes. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; markings throughout, and owner's notes fill the endpapers (in fact the notes nearly obscure the author's inscription), otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 0-02-864678-9 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 056449 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| KOHUT, DANIEL L. Instrumental Music Pedagogy: Teaching Techniques for School Band and Orchestra Directors. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1973. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 244 pages. Bibliography, appendix, index. Description: Illustrated with musical notations. ''Shows the director how to emphasize artistic performance while achieving technical mastery.'' The material includes topics rarely discussed in instrumental books, such as learning to play by ear, jazz style and interpretation, and odd and changing meters in the teaching of music reading. Some controversial methods are discussed, showing the arguments for and against each teaching technique. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with red pattern, white and gilt text; owner's name and address on the front endpaper, much high-lighting, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-13-467944-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 618] Book number: 055543 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LEGÁNY, DEZSO; TRANSLATED BY GYULA GULYÁS; TRANSLATION REVISED BY BERTHA GASTER. Ferenc Liszt and His Country, 1869-1873. Budapest, Hungary: Corvina Kiadó 1983. 2nd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 325 pages. Notes, chronology, appendix, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. The end material includes a Budapest Concert Schedule. The author deals with five years most of which Liszt spent in Hungary which so far have only been known to scholars and Liszt devotees in odd details. By an exhaustive investigation into the contemporary Hungarian, Italian and German language press the author has filled in a large number of gaps in the life of Liszt, and through the reports written by contemporary critics and friends he has given an account of the Liszt compositions originating at this time, of Hungarian concert life, and of the Hungarian premiers of Liszt's works and their reception. This was originally published in 1976. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with black text; the boards are badly bowed, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 963-13-1541-X USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 706] Book number: 056798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LUCKETT, RICHARD. Handel's Messiah: A Celebration. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company 1993. 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 258 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. ''Explores the background and composition of Messiah; the often stormy relations between Handel and his librettist, Charles Jennens; the lives and personalities of the original soloists; and the circumstances of the first performance in Dublin, 1742, at which ladies were asked not to wear hoops or gentlemen their swords, so there would be more room. Also covers the subsequent history of the work'' (paraphrased from the flap). BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with gilt spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-15-138437-1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 056197 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MACMILLAN. Immanuel Hymnal with Scripture Responses for use by Minister and People in Public Worship. New York: Macmillan June, 1929. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) unpaginated (about 1.25 inches thick). Indexes. Description: From the front panel of the dust jacket: Immanuel Hymnal is the work of a small group of theologians and musicians who felt that hymnal making had fallen into stereotyped ruts and that there was need of fresh and interesting material, both text and music. As a result, a larger body of new music of first class quality has been incorporated into this book than had appeared in American hymnology since the day of Lowell Mason, a century ago. The best of the old hymns were retained; every fifth hymn-tune is new to this volume. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth with gilt text, all edges burgundy; this has glue stains on both of the free endpapers, owner's gift note fills most of the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good+ book, the cloth is clean with very good color, the gilt text is bright; no markings found (other than gift note). The jacket has a large tear on the rear panel, externally mended with clear tape; small chips to corners and spine ends; the corners are clipped from the front flap; the publishers price is printed sideways at the flap edge. The tear on the rear panel brings the jacket grade down to Fair. ISBN: B000ZGA05E USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3530] Book number: 055350 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MAGRIEL, PAUL (EDITOR). Pavlova: An Illustrated Monograph. New York: Henry Holt & Company October, 1947. 2nd Printing. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7.5 wide 78 pages. Appendices. Description: Dust jacket by Edgar Bohlman. Features over 60 b&w photographs, and articles by Carl van Vechten and Marianne Moore, plus a piece by Pavlova, ''Pages From My Life''. This was originally published in June of 1947. A bibliography and chronology are includes in the appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth, bumped at the top spine, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001QFJD4W USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 056212 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005