| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, GERALD. A Hundred Years of Music. London: Duckworth 1949. 2nd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 320 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology. Description: This is part of the Hundred Years Series. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; owner's name, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 023137 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| AMBROSE, KAY WITH CELIA FRANCA. The Ballet-Student's Primer: A Concentrated Guide for Beginers of All Ages. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1971 - October. 7th Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 80 pp + index, illustrated by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: black paper covered boards; rubbed at the spine ends and corners, otherwise Very Good-, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. The dj art is clean and bright with good color. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 018530 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BALDINGER, WALLACE S. The Visual Arts. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 308 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth with black cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Poor dust jacket. ISBN: B0007DNVYW USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 048165 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BEARDSLEY, AUBREY; INTRODUCTORY TEXT BY JOHN RUSSELL. Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings. New York: Grove Press 1967. 1st Thus. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) unpaginated (book is about 1" thick). Description: 120 drawings are reproduced. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good- book, no dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028414 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CONE, POLLY (EDITOR); PHOTOGRAPHY BY LEE BOLTIN. Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1977. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 221 pages. Bibliography. Description: This volume was published in conjunction with an exhibit gathered from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin and shown in the United States. Includes a map. 43 b&w illustrations and 69 in color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-87099-164-7 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 035825 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONE, POLLY (EDITOR); PHOTOGRAPHY BY LEE BOLTIN. Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1977. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 221 pages. Bibliography. Description: This volume was published in conjunction with an exhibit gathered from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin and shown in the United States. Includes a map. 43 b&w illustrations and 69 in color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-87099-164-7 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 038476 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONE, POLLY (EDITOR); PHOTOGRAPHY BY LEE BOLTIN. Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1977. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 221 pages. Bibliography. Description: This volume was published in conjunction with an exhibit gathered from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin and shown in the United States. Includes a map. 43 b&w illustrations and 69 in color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-87099-164-7 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 041065 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CRAIG, JAMES (EDITED BY MARGIT MALMSTROM). Production for the Graphic Designer. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1975. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 4to, 207 pp, index, bibliography, glossary, over 400 b&w and multi-color illustrations, 16 pages of color BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-442-30069-7 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003932 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, KITTY WITH MICHAEL BALLARD. Conversations with a Dancer. New York: St Martin's Press 1980. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 177 pp, appendix, illustrated with photographs BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-16942-6 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005546 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CURRY, LARRY. The American West: Painters from Catlin to Russell. New York: Viking Press 1972. 1st Edition. Hardbound oblong format: about 8.75'' tall x 9.75'' wide 198 pages. Bibliography. Description: Features over 130 illustrations on plates, with a few in color. BINDING/CONDITION: dark brown cloth with tan cloth at the spine; a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-12117-7 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 038879 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| DANIELS, GEORGE G. The Swing Era Encore! The Day of the Great Entertainers. New York: Time-Life Records 1971. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 64 pages. Description: Illustrated with photographs. This book was intended as a companion to a Time-Life recording, and contains material on the times, and has a chapter on Earl Hines, and a chapter on Ray Noble. Also includes a discography. BINDING/CONDITION: Pictorial boards; Good+; no dust jacket (as issued). USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 015836 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DAWDY, DORIS OSTRANDER. Artists of the American West: A Biographical Dictionary, Volume 2. Chicago: Sage Books / Swallow Press 1981. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 344 pages. Bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8040-0352-1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 033116 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DENVIR, BERNARD. Chardin. New York: Harper & Brothers 1950. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 4to, color frontis, 16 pages of text & bibliography, plus 19 double sided plates A total of 8 paintings, or details of paintings, are reproduced in color. Part of Harper's Art Library series -- Masters of Painting, edited by Eric Newton BINDING/CONDITION: Gray cloth; owner's name (writ large), o/w Very Good; no dj. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010341 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DEZUNGA, TONY. Concepts. Big Wow no date. Paperbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 31 pages. Description: No text -- full page b&w artworks by Tony DeZuniga, including a few of Tarzan, a couple of beasts and animals, desperado, and lots of fantastic ladies. This is limited to 1,000 copies, and is Signed by Tony DeZuniga. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Very Good+ book. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 043827 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DREPPERD, CARL W. American Pioneer Arts and Artists. Watkins Glen, New York: Century House 1970. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 168 pages. Bibliography. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8728-2026-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032641 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUPONT, DIANA C, AND KATHERINE CHURCH HOLLAND, GARNA GARREN MULLER, AND LAURA L SUEOKA. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art: The Painting and Sculpture Collection. New York: Hudson Hills Press / San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 1985. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 402 pages. Index. Description: Foreword by Henry T Hopkins. 100 color plates plus one three page fold-out; all are accompanied by detailed text. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-933920-60-1 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 046132 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FINLEY, GERALD E. Leonardo / Raphael. New York: Tudor Publishing Company 1966. Hardbound nearly square format: about 7" tall x 6.25" wide Description: 36 pages of text are followed by a section of color plates showing 89 reproductions. This is part of a series under the general editorship of George Barkin. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's gift inscription, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 034381 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FOUR S PRODUCTIONS, DONALD R STOLTZ, PRESIDENT. Norman Rockwell and The Saturday Evening Post: The Early Years. Four S Productions 1976. Hardbound Folio (about 14.25'' tall) 217 pages. Description: A large format book reproduces in color, in full page size, each of Norman Rockwell's Saturday Evening Post covers from 1916 through July, 1928. BINDING/CONDITION: white binding with gilt text and decoration, slightly padded; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0007BW1UO USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 044294 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FOUR S PRODUCTIONS, DONALD R STOLTZ, PRESIDENT. Norman Rockwell and The Saturday Evening Post: The Middle Years. Four S Productions 1976. Hardbound Folio (about 14.25'' tall) 215 pages. Description: A large format book reproduces in color, in full page size, each of Norman Rockwell's Saturday Evening Post covers from August, 1928 through September, 1943. BINDING/CONDITION: white binding with gilt text and decoration, slightly padded; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0896731669 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 044295 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GARAS, KLARA. Masterpieces from Budapest, with 64 Colour Plates from the Museum of Fine Arts. London: Studio Books 1960. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) Description: Text on pages 5 - 22, followed by 64 color plates with simple captions. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray cloth, moderate handling wear, with some fading, the endpapers are darkened, otherwise a Good book; no dust jacket. The hinges are sound, the text is all good, there no markings. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 016844 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GLUBOK, SHIRLEY. The Art of The Old West. New York: Macmillan 1971. 1st Printing. Hardbound nearly square format: about 10'' tall x 10.25'' wide 48 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards with cloth at the spine; the top edge of the text is foxed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-02-736090-3 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038886 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GOULD, CECIL. Titian (The Colour Library of Art). London: Hamlyn 1969. Hardbound nearly square format: about 10.75'' tall x 9.5'' wide 40 pages of text followed by plates. Description: Features 48 color reproductions on plates and 13 b&w illustrations. Includes a biographical outline. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: B0006CEC1K USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 046917 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRUBAR, FRANCIS S. William Ranney: Painter of the Early West. New York: Clarkson N Potter September, 1962. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) Description: 65 pages of text are followed by the plates. 178 reproductions are shown on glossy plates, however only two are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; the spine is badly cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 025013 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRUBAR, FRANCIS S. William Ranney: Painter of the Early West. New York: Clarkson N Potter September, 1962. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) Description: 65 pages of text are followed by the plates. 178 reproductions are shown on glossy plates, however only two are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 038000 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRUBAR, FRANCIS S. William Ranney: Painter of the Early West. New York: Clarkson N Potter September, 1962. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) Description: 65 pages of text are followed by the plates. 178 reproductions are shown on glossy plates, however only two are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 038001 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005