The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Miscellaneous

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - CORNWELL, JOHN.  Earth to Earth.
New York: Ecco Press 1984. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 174 pages. mustard color endpapers. Description: Includes a map, family tree, and 23 b&w illustrations. ''A true story of the lives and violent deaths of a Devon farming family.'' BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with silver spine text; slight handling soil to the text edges, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-88001-069-X
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DOOLEY, DENNIS AND GARY ENGLE (EDITORS).  Superman at Fifty! The Persistence of a Legend!.
Cleveland, Ohio: Octavia Press 1987. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 189 pages. Capsule biographies of contributors, index. Description: Includes four single-sided color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: red boards with gilt Superman design on the front cover, gilt spine text, dark blue endpapers; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-940601-00-1
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 054817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FARMER, PENELOPE.  Two; or, The Book of Twins and Doubles: An Autobiographical Anthology.
London: Virago Press 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 482 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: red boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-8538-1705-8
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.  Code of California Odd Fellow Laws: Decisions and Laws of the Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows of the State of California.
Los Angeles: Self Published 1978. 1978. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 698 pages. Index. Description: Continued from the title page: ''From its organization in May, 1853, to and including the year 1978, together with the Constitution and Rules of Order of the Grand Lodge; Constitution of Subordinate Lodges; Constitution of Rebekah Assembly; Constitution of Rebekah Lodges; Constitution of Grand Junior Lodge; Constitution of Junior Lodges; Constitution of Theta Rho Assembly; Constitution of Theta Rho Girls Clubs. BINDING/CONDITION: bright blue boards, three-hole punched, bound with post-and-bolt; owner's name, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: B001T5AGOU
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 056302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FELLOWS, DEXTER W AND ANDREW A FREEMAN.  This Way to the Big Show: The Life of Dexter Fellows.
New York: Viking Press July, 1936. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 9.25 inches tall by 7.25 wide 362 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs, including many rare circus photos. Beginning as a young man, Dexter Fellows spent a lifetime as a press agent, first for Pawnee Bill's wild west show, and later with circuses. Fellows writes of Annie Oakley, Buffalo Bill, Sitting Bull, Clyde Beatty the animal trainer, of famous clowns, elephants, and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth with red text; the spine gutters are darkened, some scattered foxing stains to the cloth, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B00085AHLY
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 054185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HANCOCK, GRAHAM AND ROBERT BAUVAL.  Talisman: Sacred Cities, Secret Faith.
London: Element 2004. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 562 pages. Appendix, references, index. Description: Includes a few maps and color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with gilt spine text; a Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-00-719036-0
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057011
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HARPER, KENTON N.  History of the Grand Lodge and of Freemasonry in the District of Columbia with Biographical Appendix.
Washington, D.C.: Self Published 1911. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 452 pages. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate (with tissue guard) of Wm R Singleton. (Engraving by W H Dougal). Many b&w plates. Published by order of the Grand Lodge of Washington, D.C; R Beresford, Printer. This copy belonged to Dr Herbert MacNamee of the Benjamin B French Lodge No 15. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth with stamped design running across the top and bottom edges of both boards and the spine, gilt text and small decoration, top edge gilt; this copy needs professional repair; this is nearly completely disbound both front and rear; the front material is together, but separate from the rest of the text block. Owner's name and address on the front paste-down endpaper. The text block is clean, no markings, no foxing, the paper is quite healthy and would be a good candidate for rebinding. The cloth is in Good condition. ISBN: B000K7WPCE
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HUDSON, ROGER (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY).  The Folio Book of Days.
London: Folio Society 2002. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 336 pages. Capsule biographies, index. metallic olive endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in color. A highly eclectic presentation of what people might have been up to, or thinking, or writing to each other on a particular day. Thus a few lines from Admiral Lord Beatty at the Battle of Jutland (1916) are followed by a 1811 letter from Jane Austen to her sister; an account of the World Trade Center attack is followed by an extract from James Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark navy cloth with gilt; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good slipcase. ISBN: B000UEWF2M
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 055185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HUGHES, GRAHAM.  The Art of Jewelry: A Survey of Craft and Creation.
New York: Gallery Books 1984. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 4to (12.25 inches tall) 248 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The author traces the evolution of jewelry style from pre-history to the 1970s, world-wide. Covers history, changing styles, craftsmen and designers, the great collections, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; the boards are slightly bowed outwards, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8317-0458-6
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 053836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KESEY, KEN.  Kesey's Jail Journal: Cut the ************ Loose.
New York: Viking Press 2003. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 110 pages. Description: Introduction by Ed McClanahan. Color plates from notes, drawings, paintings, and collages by Kesey. In 1967, Ken Kesey was jailed on a marijuana possession charge. Transferred from the San Mateo County jail to an honor camp in the redwoods, he spent six months clearing brush and immersing himself in the life of the jail community. He filled notebooks with descriptions, anecdotes, dreams, dialogues, and drawings. Some of the material was confiscated, but much was successfully smuggled out. This was published after his death. BINDING/CONDITION: white boards; the upper corners are bumped, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-87693-3
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 055692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEE, STAN AND JOHN BUSCEMA.  The Silver Surfer, Volume 15 (Marvel Masterworks); Reprinting The Silver Surfer Nos 1-5.
New York: Marvel Comics 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 206 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: The comics are all reproduced in full color. This has a two page introduction by Stan Lee and reprints The Silver Surfer, numbers 1-5: The Origin of the Silver Surfer; When Lands the Saucer; The Power and the Prize; The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny; ---And Who Shall Mourn for Him?. This volume is part of the Marvel Masterworks series. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with silver text and decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87135-631-7
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 055916
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEWIS, NORMAN.  Voices of the Old Sea.
New York: Viking 1985. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9 inches tall) 202 pages. dark green endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Vilma Ortiz. An account of time spent in the fishing village of Farol on the Spanish Mediterranean. When the author first lived there he found a place unchanged since the days of Lorca. But the days of isolation ended. An entrepreneur determined to put Farol on the tourist map, combined with poor catches transformed the village. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-80525-4
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 057408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LITTLEJOHN, DAVID.  The Fate of the English Country House.
New York: Oxford University Press 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 344 pages. Index, notes, appendix. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs by Sheila Littlejohn. Between 3500 and 4000 country houses -- large, often elegantly furnished and surrounded by extensive estates -- remain more or less intact in England today, although frequently converted to non-residential uses. Whether in public or private hands, the best known of them have become a major magnet for tourists. The author describes the past glories and troubled present condition of the stately home of England. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth; owner's notes cover both sides of the rear free endpaper, and the paste-down endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-19-508876-X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 053960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MCCANN, REBECCA.  The Cheerful Cherub.
New York: Covici, Friede, Inc. June, 1928. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 287 pages. illustrated orange endpapers. Description: Preface by the author; includes a frontis portrait plate. This was originally published in 1927; this third printing is from 1928; the book was then issued in a ''New Edition'' in 1929. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with black text and vignette; this is a Poor copy; the cloth is completely separated at the rear spine; owner's address plate; the interior is all very good; no markings; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000H3Z07I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 055929
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MCGUFFIN, JOHN.  In Praise of Poteen (Irish Life & Lore Series).
Belfast: Appletree Press 1988. 2nd Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 166 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. A light hearted look at the origins, folklore, illegalities and economics of poteen making in Ireland from the seventeenth century to the modern times. Also discusses poteen's American cousin, moonshine. This was originally published in 1978. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; the paper is browning, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 0-86281-213-5
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055236
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRAND LODGE OF MONTANA.  Constitution and Code of Statutes of the Grand Lodge A F & A M of Montana.
Helena, Montana: State Publishing Company 1910. Hardbound 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 124 pages. Index. black coated endpapers. Description: ''Together with approved forms for lodge by-laws, manuals of meeting and other lodge forms; revised and arranged under authority of the Grand Lodge.'' This has been ''arranged and printed pursuant to the vote of the Grand Lodge passed at its Forty-Fifth Annual Communication, Sept, 1909'' 1909 is the date stamped in gilt on the front cover; 1910 date on the title page. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth with gilt text; this is a very Poor copy, owner's name and address written in, the text block is threatening to detach from the binding. The paper is in good condition, would be suitable for rebinding or professional repair to this original binding. ISBN: B002HCUXYM
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056933
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MORGAN, ARTHUR E.  Observations.
Yellow Springs, Ohio: Antioch Press 1968. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 324 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow cloth with black text; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0006BVE26
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MORRIS, CHARLES.  The Aryan Race: Its Origin and Its Achievements.
Washington, D.C.: Scott-Townsend Publishers no date (ca. 1990s). Reprint Edition. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (about 7.25 inches tall) 272 pages. Description: This is an undated reprint edition (ca. 1990s). BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-878465-33-3
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 056067
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - NORTH, HENRY RINGLING AND ALDEN HATCH.  The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1960. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 383 pages. family tree on endpapers. Description: Dust jacket design by Robert Flynn. Includes chapter head drawings and a section of b&w photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000U2L1Y2
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 057264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - RAEVUORI, ANTERO; PHOTOGRAPHS BY CAJ BREMER.  The World of the Sauna.
Finland: Werner SÃ
   ¶derstrÃ
   ¶m OsakeyhtiÃ
   ¶ 1986. Hardbound about 10.25 inches tall by 9.75 wide 192 pages. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs by Caj Bremer. Fifteen pictorial narratives celebrating the Finnish sauna tradition. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 951-0-13087-7
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 054642
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SANDLER, MARTIN W.  Celebrating the American Family.
Self Published 1992. Hardbound oblong format: about 8.5 inches tall by 11.25 wide 89 pages. marbled endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w and color photos. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: B0006F1YK4
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 044668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SIMMONS, MARC; PHOTOGRAPHY BY BUDDY MAYS.  People of the Sun: Some Out-of-Fashion Southwesterners.
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press 1979. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.75 inches tall) 142 pages. slate-blue endpapers. Description: This is primarily a photo book -- b&w photographs by Pulitzer Prize nominee Buddy Mays -- with some text. A pictorial tribute to the people of the American Southwest -- the Indians, Hispanos, and cowboys. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8263-0510-5
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055693
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SMITH, GREGORY WHITE AND STEVEN NAIFEH.  On a Street Called Easy, in a Cottage Called Joye.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1996. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 321 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w with cartoon style drawings by Daniel Baxter. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-59705-8
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 056471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - VOGLIOTTI, GABRIEL R.  The Girls of Nevada.
New York: Citadel Press January, 1975. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 264 pages. Description: ''Featuring Joe Conforte, Overseer of the Mustang Ranch. Prostitution in Nevada, from the Roadside Brothels to the Beauties of Vegas, told against a Background of Gambling and Glamour.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the spine is slightly slanted, the top edge shows light foxing, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8065-0378-5
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056365
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - WEBB, W L (EDITOR); INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM GOLDING.  The Bedside 'Guardian' 30: A Selection from The Guardian, 1980-1981.
London: Collins 1981. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 251 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w cartoon drawings by Gibbard and Bryan McAllister. ''A year in the life of the world's best-written newspaper''. BINDING/CONDITION: gray boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-00-216356-X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

25 titles found
   
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005