next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Misc: Logging, Mining, Treasure, Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABRAMS, CAROL AND FERNE MARGULIES.  Grandparents and Grandchildren: Shared Memories.
Santa Monica, California: General Publishing Group 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound oblong format: about 9'' tall x 11'' wide 175 pages. Description: This explores and celebrates the bond between generations. Several b&w photo illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-57544-076-8
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 038793
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARMITAGE, MERLE.  Stella Dysart of Ambrosia Lake.
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1959. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 160 pages. Appendix. Description: Chapter headpiece drawings by the author, includes a section of b&w photo plates. This book was designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Lynton R Kistler for Duell, Sloan & Pearce; the rear endpaper features the brands of both Merle Armitage and Lynton Kistler. Double page title done in two colors, map endpapers (front only), foreword by Senator Dennis Chavez of New Mexico. The authentic story of an indomitable woman who pioneered in Ambrosia Lake for oil. After years of searching in vain for oil on her vast holdings in New Mexico, Stella Dysart found uranium instead. This account is both a biography of the First Lady of Ambrosia Lake, and an exciting story of a billion dollar uranium strike. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow cloth; a Near Fine book with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DN40S
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 049265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BARRY, JOSEPH.  French Lovers: From Heloise and Abelard to Beauvoir and Sartre.
New York: Arbor House 1987. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 352 pages. Notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87795-844-0
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 053337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BERENDT, JOHN.  Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil.
New York: Random House 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 388 pages. Description: This edition has the half-height movie tie-in wrapper in addition to the regular dust wrapper. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 038155
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA.  Proceedings of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge, F & A M of the Jurisdiction of California...1924 / Diamond Jubilee.
Grand Lodge of California 1925. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 147 pages, illustrated with photo plates. This is a limited edition: Number 938 of 1500. The title continues: "at its Celebration of the Seventy-Fifth Annual Communication together with the full text of addresses delivered commemorative of the occasion, the names of those in attendance, a brief sketch of the organization of the Grand Lodge and other pertinent history; held in the Biltmore Theatre in the City of Los Angeles, October 14, A D 1924" This is the Diamond Jubilee Communication edition. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt; a Very Good book; no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 020763
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CARSON, H GLENN.  Lost Ledges of the West.
Deming, New Mexico: Self Published 1991. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 96 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-941620-43-3
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 045149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLOUGH, SANDY LYNAM (PAINTINGS).  Moments to Remember: A Scrapbook.
Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover with comb binding 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) unpaginated (about 55 pages). decorated endpapers. Description: A scrapbook beautifully decorated in color with paintings by Sandy Lynam Clough, with occasional bits of poetry, scripture, or quotations. Carefully crafted with acid-free paper. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards cover a metal comb binding; a Near Fine book, there are no owner markings; the box is also Near Fine. ISBN: 1-56507-915-9
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 047115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DALBY, RICHARD (EDITOR).  Mistletoe Mayhem: Horrific Tales for the Holidays.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle Books 1993. Reprint Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by Mark Hess BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-55521-972-1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010927
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIS, NEIL.  The College Hill Chronicles: How the University of Alaska Came of Age.
Fairbanks, Alaska: University of Alaska Foundation 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 627 pages. Index, notes, appendices. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 1-883309-01-8
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 028287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GUNTHER, C GODFREY.  The Examination of Prospects (Mining Library: Volume I).
New York: McGraw-Hill 1912. 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 222 pages. Index. Description: Includes 79 figure drawings, b&w photo illustrations, charts, and diagrams. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth over thin boards; Poor condition; strictly a reading copy; waterstained. ISBN: B000JKTDGS
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 052382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HALL, DOUGLAS KENT.  Rodeo.
New York: Ballantine Books April, 1976. 1st Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 157 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs, and includes a few in color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-345-24877-5
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 036025
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KESSLER, DAVID.  A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry.
New York: Public Affairs 2001. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 492 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-891620-80-0
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 038406
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

KIDDER, TRACY.  Among Schoolchildren.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 340 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: Book and dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 0-395-47591-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 003810
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KIDDER, TRACY.  Among Schoolchildren.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 340 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: tan paper covered boards with red cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-395-47591-0
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 012983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KLEMPNER, JOSEPH T; READ BY RICHARD ROHAN.  Flat Lake in Winter.
DH Audio 1999. Unabridged. Audio Cassette 6 cassettes; about 9 hours. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-88646-531-1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 022595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LANGFUR, STEPHEN.  Confession From a Jericho Jail.
New York: Grove Weidenfeld 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 259 pages. Description: Includes a map. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8021-1482-2
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 046169
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MARSTON, ED (EDITOR).  Reopening the Western Frontier (from High Country News).
Washington, D.C.: Island Press 1989. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 323 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; heavy highlighting on a few pages, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 1-55963-010-8
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 038086
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - OSBORN, ROBERT.  The Vulgarians.
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society n (about 1960). Hardbound oblong format: about 8.25'' tall x 10.5'' wide unpaginated (about 100 pages). illustrated endpapers (front only). Description: Illustrated in color by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; corner clipped from the front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. The dj is not price clipped.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 044726
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ROACH, MARTIN; INTRODUCTION BY JOHN PEEL.  Dr Martens Air Wair with Bouncing Soles.
Self Published 1999. Hardbound nearly square format: about 10'' tall x 9.5'' wide unpaginated (about 110 pages). Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1199176567
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 042507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

SALTER, STEFAN.  From Cover to Cover: The Occasional Papers of a Book Designer.
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1969. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 270 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: two color cloth: rust with white at the spine; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-13-331827-3
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 024334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SHANKEN, MARVIN R.  Cigar Aficionado's World of Cigars.
Philadelphia: Courage Books / Running Press 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound square format: about 11.5'' 136 pages. photo endpapers. Description: Well illustrated, with much in color. This brings three years of Cigar Aficionado's magazine's coverage of the people, places, and accessories that have contributed to modern cigar culture. Travel to cigar making regions such as Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Honduras, and Mexico. Meet celebrity smokers such as George Burns, Tom Selleck, Whoopi Goldberg, and Linda Evangelista. And explore the world of cigar accessories and collectibles. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 1-56138-800-9
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 047795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SICHROVSKY, PETER; TRANSLATED BY JEAN STEINBERG.  Abraham's Children: Israel's Young Generation.
New York: Pantheon Books 1991. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 197 pages. Description: Twenty-six young Israeli men and women, of widely diverse backgrounds, reveal the often conflicting dreams, yearnings, and expectations of a new generation facing an uncertain future in a country buffeted by conflict. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-40419-8
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322] Book number: 044563
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

SMITH, JACK.  The Big Orange.
Pasadena, California: Ward Ritchie Press 1976. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: bookplate & former owner's name, otherwise a Very Good+ book with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-378-04956-9
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003797
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SMITH, TOBY.  Dateline New Mexico.
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press 1982. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 231 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Greg Tucker. This is a series of articles which originated in the Albuquerque Journal. Foreword by Tony Hillerman. BINDING/CONDITION: mustard color cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8263-0628-4
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 050269
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SOLOTAROFF, IVAN.  The Last Face You'll Ever See: The Private Life of the American Death Penalty.
New York: HarperCollins 2001. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 232 pages. Notes. Description: A first-hand report about the culture of executions: the executioners, the death-row inmates, and everyone involved in the act. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-017448-X
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 045289
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005