| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
|
| ALEXANDER, ROLF. The Voice of Talking Valley. New York: Self Published 1946. Limited Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 155 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. This edition is limited to 1000 autographed copies (not numbered). Printed by Stratford House of New York. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; this is an EX-Library copy, the only indicators are a library pocket and a small ink number on the front endpaper; Fair condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0007F8MLM USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 056691 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SILVER WOLF WALKS ALONE [WENDY WHITEMAN]. Sacred Sage: How It Heals. Taos, New Mexico: Self Published 1992. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 29 pages. References. Description: Chapter headings are: The Smudging Ceremony; Ceremonial Gathering of Sage; Medicinal Uses of Sage; and Spiritual Healing of Sage. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-9640229-0-7 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 037317 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAYLESS, RAYMOND. The Enigma of the Poltergeist. West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company 1967. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 210 pages. Description: Foreword by Susy Smith. The author reveals the results of his years of research in the field of poltergeist phenomenon. BINDING/CONDITION: silver boards; moderate rubbing to the corners and spine ends, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000NWAYJ2 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 055263 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRODERICK, MARIE L SCOTT. The Book of Reflections. Los Angeles: Self Published no date (ca. 1991). Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 393 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author, and includes a laid-in Christmas card also signed by the author. An extensive presentation of automatic writing, channeled from various sources. Much on reincarnation. This is not dated; 1991 is the latest date found on the writings. Quote on front cover: ''From the apple we salted we shall return''. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with paste-on title on the front cover and spine; the cloth is rubbed and has many tiny bits of white adhering to the cloth, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B001IKB2R6 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 055751 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARRINGTON, HEREWARD. Loaves and Fishes: A Study of the Miracles, of the Resurrection, and of the Future Life, in the Light of Modern Psychic Knowledge. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1935. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8 inches tall) 274 pages. References. Description: This copy is printed with an inscription area on the verso of the half-title page (facing the title page); this is inscribed to the owner, and Signed by the author. The author shows that some of the miracles of Christ were not isolated phenomena but were similar to hundreds of cases authenticated by psychical research. This deals particularly with the supernatural elements involved in the Resurrection, and interprets them in the light of psychic knowledge. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue-gray cloth with red and black; a damp stain affects the bottom third of the cloth, the damp effect did not extend into the interior, with the exception of a damp ripple to the last few pages; the damp reduces the grade from very good to Fair; the dust jacket likewise reduced from good to Fair; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000V2AVJ2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055991 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER; EDITED BY STEPHEN SKINNER. Aleister Crowley's Astrology, with a Study of Neptune and Uranus. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser 1974. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 204 pages. Appendices. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate, one double-sided plate, one single-sided plate, and two tables. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Skinner. This was originally published in 1947. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards with gilt spine text; the text edges are spotty, paper clips were used to mark the page in two places, and have left indentations: a Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87728-247-1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 056714 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| O'DONNELL, ELLIOTT. Werwolves. New York: Longvue Press 1965. 1st Thus. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 292 pages. Description: Introduction by Abraham Epstein. This work was originally published in 1912 by Methuen of London, this is the first edition by this publisher. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards, top edge color is yellow; owner's name, the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000OUT6GU USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 030978 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| EDWARDS, FRANK. Flying Saucers -- Serious Business. Secaucus, New Jersey: Lyle Stuart 1966. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 319 pages. Appendix. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. Frank Edwards studied UFOs for over twenty years, sifting through hoax and hysteria, eyewitness report and official denial. Accounts of UFO sightings by customs officers, ranchers, astronauts, aborigines, airport traffic control officers, school teachers, meteorologists, airline pilots, ministers, police officers, astronomers, engineers, Army communication specialists, Eyewitnesses include couples, groups, and crowds who confirm each other's stories. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with light brick colored cloth at the spine, top edge dark blue; owner's gift note, on the half-title page, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. Felt pen mark on the jacket spine. ISBN: B000HLZ5J8 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 057057 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| EDWARDS, FRANK. Stranger than Science. New York: Lyle Stuart 1959. 5th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 303 pages. Description: Over seventy bizarre but true accounts, including a man who vanished, even while in sight of his family, whose cries for help were heard seven months later at the same spot, but who never reappeared. Others include: Charles Hatfield, the rainmaker; Pelorus Jack, a self-appointed guide porpoise off the coast of New Zealand; Robert Nixon, an idiot savant in the late 14th century who predicted the future accurately in several instances, including his own death. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine, top edge dark green; the bottom corners are lightly bumped, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007ECAT8 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 056055 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FORD, ARTHUR AS TOLD TO JEROME ELLISON. The Life Beyond Death. New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 179 pages. Index. Description: ''An account of the famous trance medium's findings on the survival of human personality after death.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0006CKKHK USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056389 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GROF, STANISLAV AND JOAN HALIFAX. The Human Encounter with Death. New York: E P Dutton 1978. Trade size paperback 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 240 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Foreword by Elisabeth Kübler-Ross. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's name scribbled out on the half-title page, the cover wants to spring open, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 0-525-47492-7 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055936 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HOWE, LINDA MOULTON. Alien Harvest: Further Evidence Linking Animal Mutilations and Human Abductions to Alien Life Forms. Littleton, Colorado: Self Published 1989. 1st Printing, ''Special Limited Edition''. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 455 pages. Sources, bibliography, index. Description: Several b&w and facsimile illustrations, plus a few color photographs. In 1979 the author, as Director of Special Projects at the CBS television station in Denver, began research into the animal mutilation mysteries which have haunted various parts of the world since the late 1960s. The result was an Emmy award winning documentary called A Strange Harvest. By 1983, she began independent film productions and commenced her own research into government knowledge about alien life forms abducting humans and killing and mutilating animals worldwide. Foreword by Jacques Vallee. Printed at Pioneer Printing, Cheyenne, Wyoming. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with light metallic green text; owner's gift note, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-9620570-1-0 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 055646 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HUYSER, BARB. Small Town Ghosts: A Ghost Hunter's Casebook of Paranormal Theories & Investigations. Alton, Illinois: Whitechapel Productions May, 2003. 1st Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 248 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. With more than 25 years of experience with ghosts and hauntings, the author delves into the reality of the spirit world and unveils both new ideas and reliable methods of investigation, research and even ghostly communication. Discusses techniques of cameras and photographs, ways to gather reliable evidence and more. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-892523-32-9 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056828 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JONES, RICHARD; PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN MASON. Haunted Houses of Britain and Ireland. New York: Barnes & Noble Books 2005. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Reading list, index. photo endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs, and includes a few maps. A guide to over 100 haunted houses open to the public. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards; some rubbing to the bottom edge, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 1843309734 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 055721 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| KEANE, JERRYL L. Practical Astrology: How to Make It Work for You. West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company December, 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10 inches tall) 240 pages. List of recommended books. Description: Contents are: What Astrology Is; The ''Invariable'' Factors of the Chart; How to Erect Your Own Chart; How to Progress Your Chart; The Transits and the Trends; What the Planets Mean; What the Aspects Mean; and What the Degrees Mean. Includes an abbreviated ephemeris for the years 1900 through 1970. This was originally published in 1967. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow boards; a few slight blemishes to the boards, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001KXEVQU USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 056007 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| KNIGHT, GARETH. The Occult. London: Kahn & Averill 1975. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 103 pages. Glossary. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards; Fair condition, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-900707-37-2 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 056495 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LEWIS, RALPH M. Yesterday Has Much to Tell (Rosicrucian Library, Volume XXXII). San Jose, California: AMORC 1973. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 435 pages + ads. Description: This is Volume XXXII in the Rosicrucian Library. Man's conquest of nature and his conflict with self, as written in the ruins of ancient civilizations, found in the sacred writings of temples and sanctuaries, and as portrayed in age-old tribal rites, are related by the author from his travels and intimate experiences. BINDING/CONDITION: olive green binding with gilt text and minimal decoration; top edge olive green; one very small stain on the front edge of the text block, otherwise Very Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006C9WRY USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 054476 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NAPIER, JOHN. Bigfoot: The Yeti and Sasquatch in Myth and Reality. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 223 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations plus a section of plates. The author begins with a chronological account of Yeti sightings in the Himalayas -- the first in 1832, the latest (recorded here) in 1970. He goes on to discuss the principal sightings of the Sasquatch. He also tells of the Minnesota Iceman, a man-ape frozen in a block of ice, who in 1968, convinced an eminent scientist of his authenticity. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000V8YUS4 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 057056 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| RAYAR, AMARITA. Your Place in the Sun. Los Angeles: DeVorss & Company 1939. Paperbound tall narrow format: about 9.25 inches tall x 5 wide 67 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; a Very Good book. ISBN: B000I74C22 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036819 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| UNITY SCHOOL. Metaphysics 1: The Fundamental Teachings of Unity. Unity Village, Missouri: Unity School of Religious Studies 1989. Paper covers with a comb binding about 11 inches tall by 9 wide 90 pages. Description: This is not dated, other than a code on the rear cover: 72-1172-5M-2-89. One of the resources listed is dated 1987. This is a study guide with topics for discussion for each chapter. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covers with a plastic comb binding; Good condition; no markings. ISBN: B000KH9B58 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055633 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ST LEGER-GORDON, RUTH E. The Witchcraft and Folklore of Dartmoor. New York: Bell Publishing Company 1972. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 196 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-140187 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056438 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| TOMPKINS, PETER. The Eunuch and the Virgin: A Study of Curious Customs. New York: Clarkson N Potter 1962. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 304 pages. red endpapers. Description: The author examines ''weapons against sex'' from throughout history, including castration, mutilation, enforced virginity, celibacy, and perversion. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; address label on the front endpaper, partially removed, otherwise a Fair book, with a Poor dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket is largely intact, with minor chips, but well rubbed on the front panel, and discolored on the rear panel. ISBN: B0017KVCT0 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 055246 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| VAUGHAN, ALAN. The Edge of Tomorrow: How to Foresee and Fulfill Your Future. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1982. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 223 pages. Reading list. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. Edition Note: the date appears only on the copyright page with no statement of printing or edition; thus a later printing. ''In step by step exercises the author tells you how to interpret your dreams and hunches, how to substitute beneficial guiding images for troubling dreams, and how to refine your intuition to get the answers to the big questions in your life'' (from the jacket flap). BINDING/CONDITION: blue and white boards; the top edge of the text block has a dusty appearance, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-698-11090-0 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004442 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005