next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Math and Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALBERS, DONALD J AND G L ALEXANDERSON (EDITORS).  Mathematical People: Profiles and Interviews.
Boston: Birkhäuser 1985. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 372 pages. Index of names. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Introduction by Philip J Davis. Candid interviews and profiles of eminent mathematicians, teachers, and friends of mathematics that provide an insight into the motives, philosophies, and talents that drive the creative process of the art and science of mathematics. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8176-3191-7
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 053697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ALLEN, JOSEPH P WITH RUSSELL MARTIN.  Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1984. Hardbound square format: about 10 inches 223 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth with white text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-941434-53-2
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 051366
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ASIMOV, ISAAC; PAINTINGS BY KAZUAKI IWASAKI; PREFACE BY CARL SAGAN.  Visions of the Universe.
Montrose, California: COSMOS Store 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound Oblong format: 10.25 inches tall by 14.5 wide 46 pages. dark teal endpapers. Description: This presents 46 spectacular color paintings of the cosmos by Japanese artist Kazuaki Iwasaki. They are shown full page in this large format book. Each painting is faced with a commentary by Isaac Asimov. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards with silver text; a Very Good book; the dust jacket has a shallow chip edge on the rear panel (about a quarter inch by two inches), otherwise a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-939540-01-0
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 054204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BASS, RICK.  Oil Notes.
London: William Collins, Sons & Company 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 172 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's impression seal on two pages, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-215609-1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 037205
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOSLOUGH, JOHN.  Masters of Time: Cosmology at the End of Innocence.
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company April, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 266 pages. Index, bibliography, notes, glossary. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-201-57791-7
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 052128
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRIGGS, PETER.  200,000,000 Years Beneath the Sea.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston March, 1972. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 228 pages. Index. Description: Includes two short sections of b&w plates. ''The Story of the Glomar Challenger, the Ship That Unlocked the Secrets of the Oceans and Their Continents''. In 1968 the Glomar Challenger sailed from Texas to begin a worldwide series of scientific studies. By drilling deep into the sediments on the ocean floor, the scientist found evidence that North America and Europe were once joined. This is the story of the ship, the men, their cruises, and their ideas. BINDING/CONDITION: bright green cloth; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket spine is faded. ISBN: 0-03-085983-2
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 050069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, JOSEPH E; EDITED BY BRADLEY SMITH.  The Golden Sea: Man's Underwater Adventures.
New York: Playboy Press / Gemini Smith 1974. Hardbound 4to (12.5 inches tall) 214 pages. Index, bibliography. photo endpapers. Description: Includes maps and color photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87223-412-6
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 051017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURKE, JAMES.  The Knowledge Web: From Electronic Agents to Stonehenge and Back -- And Other Journeys Through Knowledge.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1999. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 285 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-965-06131-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 044556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CALVIN, WILLIAM H.  The River That Flows Uphill: A Journey From the Big Bang to the Big Brain.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books 1986. 1st Printing. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7.75 wide 528 pages. Index. Description: An imaginative interpretation of evolutionary theory. Written as a river diary while rafting down the Colorado, the book explores the greatest evolutionary spectacle on earth, the Grand Canyon. Includes a few maps. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. There are no particular flaws to note, moderate general wear, light handling soil; the hinges are sound, no markings. ISBN: 0-02-520920-5
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 054892
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CASEMENT, RICHARD.  Man Suddenly Sees to the Edge of the Universe.
Economist 1984. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 204 pages. Description: When Richard Casement died at the age of 40 in 1982, he left behind and unusual mark for a journalist. By creating the Science and Technology pages of The Economist, he started something new in economic and current affairs journalism -- coverage of all that was interesting and novel in science and technology. He wrote in a way that was easily understood by the traditionally educated but non-scientific reader, yet on subjects that were eagerly followed by the world's scientific community. The pieces in this book are all by Casement and first appeared, in various forms, in The Economist. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0875484182
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 040372
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  Arthur C Clarke's July 20, 2019: Life in the 21st Century.
New York: OMNI / Macmillan 1986. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 281 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-02-525800-1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 039971
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  The Promise of Space.
New York: Harper & Row February, 1969. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 325 pages. Index. photo endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. ''Man's achievements over two decades are related to the enormous promise of the 1970s and beyond.'' (from the front cover). About 9.5 inches tall, 325 pages, index, photo endpapers. The only printed date is the 1968 copyright; Harper's code ''B-T'' indicates a printing date of February, 1969. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000NVDV34
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 053756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CONDON, E U; EDITED BY ASIM O BARUT, HALIS ODABASI, AND ALWYN VAN DER MERWE.  Selected Popular Writings of E U Condon.
New York: Springer-Verlag 1991. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 343 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-387-97421-0
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 036359
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CORFIELD, RICHARD.  Lives of the Planets: A Natural History of the Solar System.
New York: Basic Books 2007. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 268 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 978-0-465-01403-3
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES.  The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: The Adventures of Life.
World Publishing Company 1973. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 144 pages. Index. Description: Includes numerous color photographs. This is Volume 14 in the Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards, a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES.  The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: Outer and Inner Space.
World Publishing Company 1974. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 144 pages. Index. Description: Includes numerous color photographs. This is Volume 15 in the Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-5172-2132-2
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES.  The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: The White Caps.
World Publishing Company 1974. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 144 pages. Index. Description: Includes numerous color photographs. This is Volume 16 in the Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-529-05161-3
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES.  The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: The Sea in Danger.
New York: World Publishing Company 1974. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 144 pages. Description: Includes numerous color photographs. This is Volume 10 in the Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-529-05165-6
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 013575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIES, PAUL.  Other Worlds: A Portrait of Nature in Rebellion, Space, Superspace, and the Quantum Universe.
New York: Simon and Schuster 1980. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 207 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-42227-8
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 052185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DITFURTH, HOIMAR V; TRANSLATED BY PETER HEINNEG.  The Origins of Life: Evolution As Creation.
New York: Harper & Row 1982. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 279 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-250909-8
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 054458
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FISH, DANIEL W.  The Complete Arithmetic: Oral and Written (Robinson's Shorter Course).
New York: American Book Company 1874. Hardbound 12mo (about 7'' tall) 516 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth with leather at the spine; owner's name and date, and a few owner markings, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B00085TKW6
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FISH, DANIEL W (COPYRIGHT HOLDER).  Key to the Complete Arithmetic: For Teachers and Private Learners (Robinson's Shorter Course).
New York: American Book Company 1874. Hardbound 12mo (about 7'' tall) 136 pages. Description: This is a companion volume to Robinson's Complete Arithmetic, and provides the solutions, showing the operations in an abbreviated form, for the more difficult of the written examples from that book. The preface explains that, as this key was prepared not for the pupil, but for the teacher or the private learner, the answers for the easier written examples and the oral questions have not been provided. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with black text and decoration; marbled text edges; owner's name, and a few pencil markings, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B00088PXQA
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044811
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FOTH, HENRY.  A Study of Soil Science; 2nd Edition.
Chestertown, Maryland: LaMotte Company 1970. 2nd Edition. Paperbound: center-stapled format 12mo (about 7'' tall) 42 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. This booklet deals with the subjects of soil formation, variations in soil composition, the plant life cycle, soil reaction (pH), and the major, minor and trace elements. It discusses the importance of humus or organic matter in soils and stresses the importance of a balanced nutrient program for plants. This expanded edition includes sections on soil as a water reservoir, soil as a filter media for ground water and the role of soil organisms in treating chemical contaminants such as pesticides. Includes a glossary of soil science terms. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Good book. ISBN: B000FH65MU
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 048903
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FRANZLE, OTTO.  Contaminants in Terrestrial Environments.
Berlin: Springer-Verlag 1993. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 439 pages. References, index. Description: With 75 figures and 3 fold-outs. Extensively illustrated with charts and diagrams. The book aims at a coherent understanding of chemical impact on the lower atmosphere and characteristic types of terrestrial ecosystems. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-387-55277-4
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 042844
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GARDNER, MARTIN.  The Magic Numbers of Dr Matrix.
Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books 1985. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 326 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Martin Gardner brings together in this book all his Scientific American columns on Dr Matrix, tracing his escapades from their first meeting in Manhattan in 1959 to the numerologist's violent death in 1980 in the Soviet Union. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-87975-282-3
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005