| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ACKROYD, PETER. Albion: Origins of the English Imagination. New York: Doubleday November, 2003. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 524 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. mustard color endpapers. Description: Includes two sections of color plates plus a few b&w illustrations. Includes a chronology of authors. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-49772-5 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 055794 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Eight Cousins; or, The Aunt-Hill. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Company 1930. Every Child's Library Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8 inches tall) 311 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Frances Brundage. Dust jacket art by George Lawson. This is part of the publisher's Every Child's Library series. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black text; owner's gift note, the paper is browning severely, otherwise a Good+ book, the cloth binding and the text edges are clean; the dust jacket has very good color on the front panel (great retro-art), moderate fading to the spine; a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000NQFIJY USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 054211 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Jo's Boys. London: Thames Publishing Company no date (ca. 1951). Regent Classics. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 280 pages. Description: This is from the publisher's series of Regent Classics. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; bumped at the bottom spine, the paper is tanning, pencil scribbles on the half-title page, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: B000S8AS7O USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057330 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company no date (ca. 1935). Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 253 pages. Description: This is from the publisher's Red Star Classics for children series. The dust jacket features an illustration taken from a move still -- the 1934 Mascot film starring Frankie Darro as Dan, David Durand as Nat, and Tommy Bupp as Tommy. Please note: this edition is not illustrated, the only movie tie-in is the dust jacket. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black text and decoration; the cloth is browning badly, the rear hinge is starting a paper split; otherwise a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket. Jacket: the front panel art is clean and bright with good color; the spine is faded, several small external tape repairs. ISBN: B000J64R7M USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 054212 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS. Yondering (The Louis L'Amour Collection). New York: Bantam Books 1986. 3rd Printing, this edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 159 pages. Description: Includes a double page map. BINDING/CONDITION: from the Louis L'Amour Collection with uniform bindings: dark brown padded leatherette; Very Good+ condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-553-06291-3 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 054724 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DE BALZAC, HONORÉ; TRANSLATED BY MAY TOMLINSON. [Scenes of] Private Life, Volume I (The Novels of Honoré de Balzac). Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son 1896. Limited Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 341 pages. Description: The title page is printed in red and black. A limited and numbered edition (number 1000 of 1000). This is one book from a 53 volume set of the works of Balzac, ''Now for the first time completely translated into English''. Scenes of Private Life comprises volumes 12 through 22 of that set; this is the first volume of the Private Life subset. Includes: The House of the Cat and Racket; The Dance at Sceaux; The Purse; and The Vendetta. ''With five etchings by Leon Lambert, Xavier le Sueur and Ricardo de Los Rios, after drawings by Edouard Toudouze. Printed only for subscribers.'' Five b&w plates accompanied by captioned tissue guards (one of the tissue guards is missing here). BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth, top edge gilt, paper spine label; the spine label is badly chipped; a damp stain affects the top portion of the boards, particularly the rear board; one of the tissue guards is missing, otherwise the interior is very good; the hinges are sound; overall grade is Poor due to damp stain. ISBN: B001V3K0DC USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056455 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DE BALZAC, HONORÉ; TRANSLATED BY G BURNHAM IVES. [Scenes of] Military and Political Life, Volume I (The Novels of Honoré de Balzac). Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son 1898. Limited Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 493 pages. Description: The title page is printed in red and black. A limited and numbered edition (number 1000 of 1000). This is one book from a 53 volume set of the works of Balzac, ''Now for the first time completely translated into English''. Scenes of Military and Political Life comprises volumes 33 through 37 of that set; this is the first volume of the Military and Political Life subset. Includes: the complete text of The Chouans; or, Bretagne in 1799. ''With five etchings by Ricardo de Los Rios, after paintings by Edouard Toudouze. Printed only for subscribers.'' Five b&w plates accompanied by captioned tissue guards. About 8.5 inches tall, 493 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth, top edge gilt, paper spine label; the spine label is badly chipped; a large damp stain affects the rear board; the interior is very good; the hinges are sound; overall grade is Fair due to damp stain. ISBN: B001V3M6AC USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056456 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEARE, GERALDINE (EDITOR); INTRODUCTION BY FRANK DELANEY; ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID ECCLES. Short Stories From the 'Strand'. London: Folio Society 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 315 pages. burgundy endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by David Eccles. Among the authors in this anthology are: H G Well, Jerome K Jerome, O Henry, P G Wodehouse, Rudyard Kipling, Elizabeth Goudge, Dorothy Parker, Graham Greene, John Steinbeck, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black and gilt text and art, small vignette on the rear cover, larger picture on the front, top edge color is burgundy; a Very Good+ book, no slipcase. ISBN: B000XS7EE4 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 053718 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BENÉT, STEPHEN VINCENT. John Brown's Body. New York: Rinehart & Company 1928. 33rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 336 pages. map endpapers. Description: The monumental poem of the Civil War. The jacket art by Sandford is repeated on the title page, otherwise this edition is not illustrated. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; damp exposure gently affects the cloth, and has left stains on the verso of the jacket, the boards are very slightly bowed, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B001O7YYZ0 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056565 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BOLTON, W F (EDITOR). The Middle Ages (Sphere History of Literature, Volume 1). London: Sphere Books 1986. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 436 pages. Bibliography, chronology, index. Description: This was originally published in 1970; this is a revised edition. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards; the corner of the front free endpaper is scuffed from erasures, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-7221-7969-3 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 055086 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BONNER, WILLARD H. Harp on the Shore: Thoreau and the Sea. Albany, New York: State University of New York Press 1985. 1st Printing, this edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 128 pages. Notes, index. Description: Edited and completed by George R Levine. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-87395-981-7 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055941 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BOOTH, J L C. Sporting Rhymes and Pictures. London: Kegan Paul, Trench Trübner and Co 1898. Hardbound Oblong format: 6.25 inches tall by 10 wide 87 pages. Description: Poems of fox hunting and gentlemen's sports. Each page is illustrated with line drawings by the author. Three sections: Ancient (Fur and Feather; A Bear Hunt) and Modern (Transplanted; The Enemy); and Saddle-Room Songs (King o' Trumps; To Finish the Season); more. The date appears only on the title page. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; small bookplate; Poor condition; no dust jacket. The text is all very good, no markings, but some signatures starting to loosen, cover is well worn. ISBN: B001A1OFOA USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 038825 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BUTLER, SAMUEL. The Way of All Flesh. London: Heron Books no date. Hardbound about 8 inches tall by 4.75 wide 414 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Introduction by A C Ward; note by R A Streatfield, brief sketch of the life of Butler. The title page is printed in red and black. Includes a frontis portrait and a few b&w illustrations; the artist is not credited. This edition is not dated, probably published in the late 1960s to early 1970s. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from a series with uniform bindings, thin boards; very dark navy with gilt spine text, gilt decorations on the spine and front cover, ribbon place marker; Very Good+ condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000JIKJWM USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054900 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BUTTERFIELD, L H AND MARC FRIEDLAENDER AND MARY-JO KLINE (EDITORS). The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press 1975. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 411 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; the spine is slanted, bookplate and address label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The cloth is clean with good color; no markings; the edges of the text block are clean. ISBN: 0-674-07855-1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 055196 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BYRD, DON. Charles Olson's Maximus. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press 1980. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 204 pages. Index. Description: An in-depth analysis of Charles Olson's three-volume sequence known as Maximus. BINDING/CONDITION: light green cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-252-00779-4 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 056295 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| WOMEN OF SOUTH ASIAN DESCENT COLLECTIVE. Our Feet Walk the Sky: Women of the South Asian Diaspora. San Francisco: Aunt Lute 1993. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 372 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-879960-32-X USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 046637 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DAVENPORT, GUY. Twelve Stories. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint 1997. 1st Printing, so stated. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 236 pages. Description: This gathers twelve stories from three of Davenport's early collections: Tatlin!; Apples and Pears; and The Drummer of the Eleventh North Devonshire Fusiliers. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-887178-44-9 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 055705 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DEFOE, DANIEL. The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders &c. New York: Modern Library 1950. Hardbound 12mo (7.25 inches tall) 328 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Modern Library number 122. The only printed date is a 1950 copyright; this copy probably printed in the late 1950s or early 1960s. Introduction by Mark Schorer. This edition is complete and unabridged. BINDING/CONDITION: bright green cloth with impressed logo in the front cover, gilt spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. There's one small handling smudge on the fore-edge of the text block; no markings, the cloth is clean and bright with very good color; the spine is straight, binding sound -- a very attractive copy. The jacket has a small scuffed area from a removed label on the front panel, tiny corner chips, otherwise very good. ISBN: B000NXEDGG USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 055426 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DOLE, NATHAN HASKELL. The Life of Lyof N Tolstoï [Tolstoi]. New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company November, 1911. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 467 pages. Appendices, index. Description: Includes a frontis plate with tissue guard, plus thirty additional b&w plates; two of these are fold-out facsimile plates. The appendices include a detailed chronology. BINDING/CONDITION: dark olive cloth with gilt text; one short section of pages (including one plate) is duplicated (pages 373-388); no pages are missing, just this section bound in twice; rubbing to the corners and spine ends; no markings; the hinges are sound; Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000J0D6PC USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 055295 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE. The Three Musketeers; Abridged (Collector's Library series). New York: Barnes & Noble Books 2004. 3rd Printing, this edition. Hardbound 16mo (6.25 inches tall) 686 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: This edition is abridged and is not illustrated. A brief biography of the author may be found at the end. Afterword by Peter Harness. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with small impressed sailing ship on the front cover, gilt spine text, all edges gilt, ribbon place marker; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7607-5788-7 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057397 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| EASTLAKE, WILLIAM. 3 by Eastlake. New York: Simon & Schuster 1970. Omnibus Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 745 pages. Description: Contains the complete texts of: Go in Beauty; The Bronc People; and Portrait of an Artist with Twenty-Six Horses. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; this is strictly a reading copy; there's an ink stain on the front cover that extends to the fifth page, a well read copy, the binding is sound, Fair condition. ISBN: 0-671-20642-7 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 054699 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| EBBATSON, ROGER. Lawrence and the Nature Tradition: A Theme in English Fiction, 1859-1914. Sussex: Harvester Press 1980. 1st U.K. Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 271 pages. Notes, index. blue endpapers. Description: The concept of Nature in late-Victorian and Edwardian England is examined by an analysis of the works of Meredith, Hardy, Richard Jeffries and Hale White, their philosophical approaches and their influence on the young D H Lawrence. The work of E M Forster is compared to that of Lawrence to emphasize the predominance of the split between Nature and Civilization that preoccupied a whole generation. The author argues that Lawrence's passionate representation of the Natural world, which culminated in The Rainbow, marks the syntheses of mystical and determinist views of Nature. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85527-343-7 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 055524 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ELIOT, GEORGE. Felix Holt; Jubal, and Other Poems; and The Spanish Gypsy. Chicago: M A Donohue & Company no date (ca 1900). Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 440 pages + ads. Description: The title page states ''New Edition, Complete in One Volume''; there is no date of copyright or publication; ca. 1900. This edition is not illustrated. BINDING/CONDITION: dark brick colored cloth with black and light blue text and decoration, triangular paste-on art on the front cover; the spine is slanted, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000RZLMTG USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056693 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ENSTICE, ANDREW. Thomas Hardy: Landscapes of the Mind. New York: St Martin's Press 1979. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 205 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a few maps. Based on detailed local research, this traces the whole process of Hardy's translation of his Dorset world into the Wessex of his novels. Andrew Enstice spent four years living and working among the settings Hardy chose for his works and analyzing Hardy's changing attitude to the world he knew. (from the jacket flap). BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-80153-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056307 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FATOUT, PAUL. Ambrose Bierce and the Black Hills. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press 1956. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 180 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Includes two maps plus nine historic photo illustrations. Ambrose Bierce disappeared in May of 1879, and did not reappear until January, 1881. This is an account of Bierce's experiences in gold mining in the Black Hills, Dakota Territory. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth with red on the spine, top edge is a light red; a Near Fine book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. Ink notes on the rear flap of the jacket, and the top corner is clipped from that flap, one very small gouge to the front panel, otherwise the jacket is very good. ISBN: B000I76FW2 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 056252 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005