next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Literature, Classics, Poetry and Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 179 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Little Men.
London: J M Dent & Sons 1967. Children's Illustrated Classics Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 335 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Includes four color plates and twenty b&w drawings by Harry Toothill. This is volume number 38 in the publisher's Children's Illustrated Classics series. BINDING/CONDITION: decorated cloth boards; the spine is slightly cocked, owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B00005W9QR
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 038788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Under the Lilacs.
New York: Gramercy Books 1996. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 242 pages. Description: Dust jacket painting by Robert McGinnis. This edition is not illustrated. BINDING/CONDITION: lavender paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-14828-5
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 051215
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDREYEVA, VICTORIA; TRANSLATIONS BY RICHARD MCKANE.  Dream of the Firmament: Poems.
New York: Gnosis Press 1989. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 171 pages. Description: This is a bilingual presentation with Russian on the left side and the English translation on the facing page. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-922792-16-X
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 040219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANONYMOUS.  School Life in Paris and Lovely Nights of Young Girls (Two Novels from the Victorian Underground).
New York: Grove Press 1970. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 286 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000BY49ES
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 051722
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARNO, PETER (INTRODUCTION).  The Bedside Tales.
New York: William Penn Publishing 1948. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 569 pages. Description: Introduction and dust jacket art by Peter Arno. Includes selections by Ludwig Bemelmans, Clarence Day, Robert Benchley, Damon Runyon, H L Mencken, Oscar Levant, S J Perelman, Dorothy Parker, James Thurber and E B White, Corey Ford, Paul Gallico, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, Erskine Caldwell, John Steinbeck, Sherwood Anderson, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth; owner's name (twice), otherwise a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: B000B5SRCW
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 048183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY IN ASSOCIATION WITH DEBRETT'S PEERAGE.  The Discovery of King Arthur.
London: Guild Publishing 1985. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 226 pages. Index, bibliography, notes, appendix. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations on plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-19032-8
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 037027
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ASHLEY, NOVA TRIMBLE.  Chin Up, Dad.
Norwalk, Connecticut: C R Gibson Company 1976. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) unpaginated; a thin book. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Roland Rodegast. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8378-1730-5
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 035399
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ASHTON, JUNE.  Roots in Earth and Heaven.
New York: Vantage Press 1960. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 48 pages. Description: From the publisher's blurb: ''This poetry collection takes its key from the title poem, which expresses yearning for a love that transcends the physical. This is a deeply felt little book which mirrors many moods: the contentment of the world of dreams, where 'streets are lined with moonbeams, stardust drifting everywhere'; where a secret dell offers its solitude for reflection and for communion with God. Free from artificiality or strain, this is intimate verse, composed in a variety of forms, from the simple quatrain to more complex patterns.'' The author grew up in Indiana, then moved to California's San Fernando Valley. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book, with a Poor dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000EZL0TG
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 048482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BASSANI, GIORGIO; TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WEAVER.  The Garden of the Finzi-Continis.
New York: MJF Books 1997. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 200 pages. Description: This novel was originally published in Italy in 1962, then translated into English in 1977, this MJF reprint edition is published under the Library of the Holocaust series. This was made into an Academy Award winning film in 1970. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: 1-56731-099-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 051393
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DE BECKER, RAYMOND.  The Other Face of Love.
New York: Grove Press 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 209 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Over 100 b&w illustrations. About 10 inches tall, 209 pages, illustrated endpapers. BINDING/CONDITION: purple cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000GLRHMW
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BERNARD, ANDRE.  Now All We Need Is a Title: Famous Book Titles and How They Got That Way.
New York: W W Norton & Company 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 12mo (about 7.25'' tall) 127 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-393-03694-4
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 040928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BEYER, EDVARD; TRANSLATED BY MARIE WELLS.  Ibsen: The Man and His Work.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company 1980. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 223 pages. Bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-8008-4056-9
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 042147
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOCCACCIO, JOHN [GIOVANNI].  The Decameron.
New York: Heritage Press 1968. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 536 pages. Description: From the title page: ''The Modell of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation Framed in Ten Dayes, of an Hundred Curious Pieces, By Seven Honourable Ladies, and Three Noble Gentlemen; Preserved to Posterity by the Renowned John Boccaccio, the First Refiner of Italian Prose, Translated into English anno 1920, with an Introduction by Edward Hutton and Wood-cuts in the Renaissance manner by Fritz Kredel.'' The translator is unknown, and is the oldest known translation of the Decameron as a whole. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with darker decorative text, burgundy and gilt on the spine; faint rubbing to the spine ends and corners, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good slipcase. ISBN: B000HNOHS6
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 052639
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOGGS, FRANK.  The Pretty Good of Frank Boggs.
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Publishing Co 1972. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 205 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth; owner's inscription (in addition to the author's signature), tiny blue specks on the top edge, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 025651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BORLAND, HAL.  Homeland: A Report From the Country.
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott 1969. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 187 pages. Description: A collection of twenty essays, each one treating a season of the year, the sequence covering the years 1964-1968. Hal Borland talks of the land he loves, the green-growing things that spring from it, and the creatures that people it. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; very lightly rubbed at the spine extremities, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011394
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOSWELL, JAMES; EDITED BY FREDERICK A POTTLE.  Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1950. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 370 pages. Index, appendices. map endpapers. Description: Includes two facsimile illustrations. ''The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell''. The dust jacket is a painting by Robert Hallock from a nineteenth century watercolor. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: B0006ASEZC
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 047414
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOYLE, KAY.  Fifty Stories.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1980. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 648 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-14996-4
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 044433
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRANN, WILLIAM COWPER AND J D SHAW.  The Writings of Brann the Iconoclast, Two Volumes in One; with a Biography by J D Shaw.
New York: Blue Ribbon Books May, 1938. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 463 pages. Description: William Cowper Brann was a highly opinionated, colorful writer, known for the articulate savagery of his writing style. At the time of his death, Brann edited the Iconoclast newspaper in Waco, Texas. Brann was shot by a supporter of a man that Brann had attacked in his paper. This is a collection of his writings. ''Two Volumes in One; with a Biography by J D Shaw''. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with burgundy text and decoration on the spine; the spine ends are rubbed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000PASB5G
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 053720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROMIGE, DAVID.  A Cast of Tens.
Pengrove, California: Avec Books 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 90 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-880713-01-2
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 040156
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURKERT, NANCY ECKHOLM.  Valentine and Orson.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1989. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound oblong format: about 9.5'' tall x 11'' wide unpaginated (about 48 pages). Bibliography. Description: This medieval prose romance has been recreated as a folk play in verse and paintings by Nancy Eckholm Burkert. These fascinating illustrations are all in color. BINDING/CONDITION: a Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-374-38078-3
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 043121
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURNS, ROBERT; ILLUSTRATED BY NONNY HOGROGIAN.  Hand in Hand We'll Go.
San Jose, California: Thomas Y Crowell Company 1965. 1st Printing. Hardbound Square format: 8.25 inches 28 pages. Glossary. Description: Ten poems by Robert Burns are illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; this is an ex-library copy with all the usual markings, sturdy reinforced library binding, the front facing endpaper has been removed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket has a spine label. ISBN: B0007DKKD2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 007140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUTKA, HERSEL EUGENE.  Poetic Pop Philosophizes on Life.
New York: Exposition Press 1946. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 192 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author (signed Best Wishes, the Butkas). BINDING/CONDITION: light green cloth; irregular fading on the cloth, some stains; a Fair book, no dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 037048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUTTITTA, TONY.  After the Good Gay Times: Asheville -- Summer of '35; A Season with F Scott Fitzgerald.
New York: Viking Press 1974. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 173 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine; the boards are stained on the bottom edge, slightly bowed, and has a unicorn stamped on the front free endpaper, there were a few pencil markings in the margins (erased but some still visible), otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-10912-6
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 019114
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CATHER, WILLA.  O Pioneers!.
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest 1990. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 206 pages. Description: This is from the Reader's Digest World's Best Reading series. Illustrations by Mark Weakley; afterword by Noel Perrin. Small chapter headpieces. The text is complete and unabridged. BINDING/CONDITION: decorated paper covered boards with contrasting paper at the spine; a Near Fine book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-354-6
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 053502
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CHANDLER, JANET CARNCROSS.  Why Flowers Bloom.
Watsonville, California: Papier-Mache Press 1993. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 115 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-918949-37-8
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 041079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

179 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005