next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Language and Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABEL, ERNEST L.  A Marihuana Dictionary: Words, Terms, Events, and Persons Relating to Cannabis.
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press 1982. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 136 pages. Index, bibliography, appendix. BINDING/CONDITION: light olive green cloth with red text; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-313-23252-0
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 051671
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ADAMS, RAMON F.  Six-Guns & Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen.
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press 1954. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 426 pages. Index. Description: 1,132 entries. This is by far the most generally useful of all Western Americana bibliographies and is an essential reference for any collector or student of the American West; the emphasis is, as stated, on outlaws and gunmen. A later edition of this was slightly expanded. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; a Near Fine book with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DVCVG
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP 6880] Book number: 001180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARMEN, GARBIS; EDITED BY VREJ-ARMEN ARTINIAN; MAPS AND DESIGN BY HAMO ABDALIAN.  Historical Atlas of Armenia.
New York: Armenian National Education Committee 1987. Oversize paperback Oblong format: about 8.75 inches tall by 13.5 wide 50 pages. Description: All information is presented in English and Armenian. Includes a brief history of Armenia. Different maps highlight the various natural features of the land (rivers, mountains, arable land, etc.). Many maps cover ancient history Special maps and text pages study the Genocide. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-9617933-0-9
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP 10749] Book number: 057306
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOHLE, BRUCE.  The Home Book of American Quotations.
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company 1986. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 512 pages. Index and concordance. Description: An A to Z collection of American quotations with more than 9,000 quotes from 1,000 people. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-60356-X
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] Book number: 047806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOYCOTT, ROSIE.  Batty, Bloomers and Boycott: A Little Etymology of Eponymous Words.
New York: Peter Bedrick Books 1983. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 128 pages. Description: An eponym is a word that has entered the English language because of a person or that person's deeds. The word derives from the name. The author's own name, Boycott is an example. Nearly 300 words are explained here, including: cocktail, derringer, davenport, nicotine, saxophone, shrapnel, shyster, tontine, trilby, guppy, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's impression seal, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-911745-12-2
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 408] Book number: 048090
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRINEY, ROBERT E AND EDWARD WOOD.  SF Bibliographies: An Annotated Bibliography of Bibliographical Works on Science Fiction and Fantasy Fiction.
Chicago: Advent: Publishers 1973. 2nd Paperback Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 49 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-911682-19-8
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1032] Book number: 052654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, ARCHIE (EDITOR).  The Soviet Union: A Biographical Dictionary.
New York: Macmillan 1991. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 489 pages. Description: 1400 brief biographies of key figures in Soviet history. Written by thirty five leading Russia scholars, the entries discuss writes like Solzhenitsyn, painters like Marc Chagall, and a wide range o political figures. Includes five appendices, with indexes by subject and profession. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-02-897071-3
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] Book number: 055790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUCK, PEARL; TRANSLATED BY MARGITTA DE HERVÁS.  Lebendiger Bambus [The Living Reed].
Germany: Im Bertelsmann Lesering 1963. German language edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 446 pages. Description: This is the German language edition of Pearl Buck's book, The Living Reed. This is book number (Buch Nr.) 8343/? last digit is blacked out) from the publisher's series of German translations of world literature. The title page is printed in red and black. Text is entirely in German. There is no printed date; the author's foreword is dated 1963. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards with black at the spine, gilt spine text, top edge a dark olive; no markings; the hinges are sound, spine straight; a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B001DAFURY
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] Book number: 055500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COLCORD, DOANE B.  Colcord Genealogy: Descendants of Edward Colcord of New Hampshire, 1630 to 1908.
Coudersport, Pennsylvania: Self Published 1908. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 124, 42 pages. Description: Printed at the Press of Potter County Journal, Coudersport, Pennsylvania. Includes several b&w photo plates (portrait photographs) plus a fold-out chart. A pasted-in envelope at the rear has five old family photographs, one by a professional studio identified on the reverse side as J D Vickery, of Bath, New York. This photograph is of ''Grandma Colcord'', married Joseph Colcord (b. 1797). Others in these five photographs are Sarah Morehouse Peet, Eliza [Colcord] Peet, Jacob Peet, Maud Wrench, Orrel Wrench, and Mildred Reese. This copy belonged to Orrel L Wrench, and has been extensively annotated in regards to the family branches of Peet, Wrench, Reese, and Moody. Taped in publisher's note dated 1909. BINDING/CONDITION: dark maroon cloth; this is strictly a working copy; very Poor condition, many owner markings (the markings are all related to the genealogy); the front endpaper is nearly detached. ISBN: B00086ZPW4
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP 16769] Book number: 056639
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CROSS, RUTH CANEDY.  Indexing Books: A Word Guild Guide.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Word Guild 1980. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 145 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; some highlighting and other markings, otherwise a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9602524-1-X
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 516] Book number: 039348
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DANEK, JENNIFER AND MARITA DANEK.  Becoming a Physician: A Practical and Creative Guide to Planning a Career in Medicine.
New York: John Wiley & Sons 1997. 5th Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 217 pages. Index, references, appendices. Description: Straight facts on medical school admissions process. Information on the MCAT; advice on selecting the right medical school; current medical trends and specialties. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-471-12166-5
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 516] Book number: 054104
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DICKINSON, PETER A.  Sunbelt Retirement: The Complete State-by-State Guide to Retiring in The South and West of the United States.
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway 1992. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 399 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89526-525-7
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] Book number: 028957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ENRIGHT, D J (EDITOR).  Fair of Speech: The Uses of Euphemism.
New York: Oxford University Press 1985. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 219 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-212236-3
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP 344] Book number: 031060
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I.  Dear Ann Landers: Our Intimate and Changing Dialogue with America's Best-Loved Confidante.
Chicago: Contemporary Books 1987. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 278 pages. Indexes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with tan cloth at the spine; the rear free endpaper is torn out, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8092-4675-9
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 559] Book number: 019218
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HEY, DAVID (EDITOR).  The Oxford Companion to Local and Family History.
New York: Oxford University Press 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 517 pages. Appendix. Description: Covers the whole of the British Isles. Over 2000 entries on activities from bear-baiting and Morris dancing to aerial photography and the use of computers. Individuals included range from historians, writers, and social commentators to mapmakers, antiquarians, and architects. Institutions and organizations include the Armed Forces, manors, trades unions, Methodists, and the British Library. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards with gilt spine text; a donation stamp on the front endpaper to a school library (no other sort of library markings), about a dozen pages have a very small bit of high-lighting, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-211688-6
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] Book number: 056918
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOCHHUTH, ROLF.  Die Grossen Meister; Zwei Bändesätze (Europäische Erzähler des 20. Jahrhunderts) [The Grand Champion; two volume set (European storytellers of the 20th Century)].
Germany: Im Bertelsmann Lesering 1962. German language edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 510 + 510 pages. Herkunftsvermerke [sources], Inhalt [index]. Description: This is the German language, two volume edition of Die Grossen Meister. Discusses Joseph Conrad, G K Chesterton, Aldous Huxley, August Strindberg, Christian Branner, Knut Hamsun, Sigurd Hoel, Halldor Laxness, Anton Tscheschow, Maxim Gorki, Tolstoi, Isaak Babel, James Joyce, Virginia Woolf, Graham Greene, and many others. These are book numbers (Buch Nr.) 2961/6 and 2962/6 from the publisher's series of German translations of world literature. Text is entirely in German. The title pages are printed in red and black. There is no date; ca. 1960s. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards with beige at the spine, gilt and black on the spine; no markings; the hinges are sound, spines straight; Good+ condition, no dust jackets. ISBN: B001DAC35G
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 055503
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOUGRON, JEAN; TRANSLATED BY STEFANIE NEUMANN.  Das Mädchen von Saigon [Soleil au Ventre].
Germany: Buchgemeinschafts Ausgabe 1962. German language edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 414 pages. Description: This is the German language edition of Soleil au Ventre by Jean Hougron. This is book number (Buch Nr.) 3298/6 from the publisher's series of German translations of world literature. Text is entirely in German. The title page is printed in red and black. There is no date; ca. 1960s. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards with dark green at the spine, gilt and rust on the spine; no markings; the hinges are sound, spine straight; some stains to the front edge of the text block, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B001DAC7O8
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] Book number: 055504
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOWES, WRIGHT.  U.S.iana (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography; 2nd Edition.
New York: R R Bowker Company 1962. Revised and Enlarged 2nd Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 652 pages. Description: This was originally published in 1954; this second edition has been revised and enlarged. The subtitle continues: ''In which are described 11,620 uncommon and significant books relating to the continental portion of the United States.'' BINDING/CONDITION: dark plum-brown cloth; this is an EX-Library copy, with all the usual markings, the spine is slanted, the cloth is mottled at the spine, otherwise Good; a sturdy working copy. ISBN: B000VACXOA
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3440] Book number: 054711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - JONES, JAMES; TRANSLATED BY WERNER V GRÜNAU.  Die Entwurzelten [Some Came Running].
Germany: Buchgemeinschafts Ausgabe no date. German language edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 1021 pages. Description: This is the German language edition of Some Came Running by James Jones. This is book number (Buch Nr.) 822/12 from the publisher's series of German translations of world literature. Text is entirely in German. The only printed date is the original 1957 copyright; this translation ca. 1960s. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with red and black text; the top edge has a dusty appearance, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B001QL8G7Q
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] Book number: 056170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

JOVANOVICH, WILLIAM.  Now, Barabbas.
New York: Harper & Row 1964. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: A narrow format: about 8.75" x 5.5", 228 pp, index. This copy is SIGNED by the author A distinguished publisher's acute observations on many aspects of his craft and on the relation between writer and reader and publisher. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt text, impressed decoration on the front board; a scuffed spot on the front facing endpaper (about the size of a nickel), otherwise the book is Very Good+, with a Very Good- dust jacket (the dj is NOT price clipped)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 010718
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

LAMBERTS, J J.  A Short Introduction to English Usage.
Malabar, Florida: Robert E Krieger Publishing Company 1987. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 385 pages. Indexes. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89874-328-1
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] Book number: 033201
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LAUBE, ED AND CRAIG WALKER (EDITORS).  The Chinese Catalog: Your Source Book for Things Chinese in America.
New York: Hippocrene Books 1985. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 149 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; the pages are coming loose from the binding -- strictly a working copy; a Poor book. ISBN: 0-88254-920-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP 344] Book number: 032817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEROND, DENNIS.  An Arthurian Concordance.
Baltimore, Maryland: T-K Graphics 1974. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 47 pages. Description: Decorative chapter caps. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Very Good book. ISBN: B0006W9XT6
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 052789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CACHE GENEALOGICAL LIBRARY.  Handbook for Genealogical Corrrespondence.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft 1963. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 273 pages. Index, appendices. Description: The blank note pages following the text are unused. Prepared by the Cache Genealogical Library BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/VG- dust jacket (dj is NOT price clipped).
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] Book number: 004198
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LINN, TOMÁS.  Los Temas sobre la Mesa (Colección Busqueda).
Montevideo, Uruguay: Editorial Fin de Siglo 1994. Revista semanal. Paperbound 8.5 inches tall by 6.25 wide 220 pages. Description: Los Temas sobre la Mesa pretende ser algo así como una larga columna que abarca, a lo largo de varios capítulos, reflexiones hiladas en torno a los temas y debates que estuvieron sobre la mesa desde 1948 hasta 1994. Es us ensayo que repasa el complejo período iniciado con las elecciones de 1984 y con la asunción a la Presidencia de Julio María Sanguinetti el 1° de marzo de 1985, cuando la dictadura llega a su fin y el país inicia una nueva etapa democrática, y que culmina con el período de gobierno de Luis Alberto Lacalle cuando el país se prepara para las elecciones de 1994. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; light crease in the front cover, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 9974-49-006-5
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 056613
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005