next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNO, PETER.  Man in the Shower.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1944. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) Description: 115 cartoons. A collection from the well known New Yorker cartoonist. The title cartoon is perhaps Arno's most widely recognized -- that cartoon was originally published in The New Yorker magazine on August 28, 1943, after strenuous objection and final, muttering acceptance by Harold Ross, who could not understand why the man couldn't ''simply open the door of the shower stall from inside, dammit, or float to the top to breathe''. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; bookplate, the paper binding is gone from the bottom two inches of the spine, the rear hinge is very weak -- Fair condition, with a Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006DG8VG
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARNO, PETER.  Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1967. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 140 pages. Description: The free endpapers have color art by Peter Arno. A collection of Arno's cartoons shown in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B00005XLLN
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 039953
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BAER, ARTHUR 'BUGS'.  The Family Album.
New York: Albert & Charles Boni 1925. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 152 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w cartoon drawings by Herb Roth. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with cartoon drawing on the front cover; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 041498
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BECK, FRED; ILLUSTRAED BY EMAX; FOREWORD BY H ALLEN SMITH.  Second Carrot from the End.
New York: William Morrow 1946. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Emax. Foreword by H Allen Smith. A humorous account of the beginning of the Farmers Market in Hollywood, which was ''invented'' in 1934 by Roger Dahlhjelm, a businessman, and Fred Beck, an advertising copywriter. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth with black text and vignette; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0024D9IX6
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 056776
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - O'BEIRNE, FRANK.  Johns: The Outhouse Beautiful.
Chicago: Louis Mariano 1952. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) about 40 pages (unpaginated). Description: The introduction is printed on white paper; for the remainder of the text, the paper is printed rust with white and black. A humorous look at some rather extravagant outhouses. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the top corners are badly bumped, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007EHAGQ
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055099
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT.  Chips Off the Old Benchley.
New York: Harper & Brothers 1949. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 360 pages. Description: Illustrations by Gluyas Williams. Introduction by Frank Sullivan. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-010295-0
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 020630
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOMBECK, ERMA.  Aunt Erma's Cope Book: How to Get from Monday to Friday... In 12 Days.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1979. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 180 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-07-006452-0
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 010252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BOMBECK, ERMA.  A Marriage Made in Heaven, or To Tired To Have an Affair.
New York: HarperCollins 1993. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: pink paper covered boards with gilt decoration, off-white cloth at the spine; the book and the dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-018322-5
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011916
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUCHWALD, ART.  While Reagan Slept.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1983. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good- book with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-399-12841-7
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016346
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUCHWALD, ART.  Whose Rose Garden Is It Anyway?.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. BINDING/CONDITION: the book & dust jacket are both Very Good+; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-399-13480-8
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUCHWALD, ART.  'You CAN Fool All Of The People All The Time'.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1985. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 352 pages. Description: Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Fair book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-399-13104-3
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 031695
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DOUGLAS, FRANCES AND THELMA LECOCQ.  Britannia Waives the Rules: A confidential guide to the customs, manners and habits of the nation of "shop-keepers".
New York: E P Dutton & Company 1934 - November. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 111 pp, illustrated endpapers, illustrated by Evan Macdonald. Foreword by D B Wyndham Lewis. A humorous look at the British people by two Canadian women. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth with green; owner's inscription, a small portion of the rear board is soiled, otherwise the book is Very Good, with a Fair dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 014296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FAUGHT, MILLARD C AND LAURENCE HAMMOND.  The Care and Feeding of Executives, and the General Theory of How to Be One.
New York: Wormwood Press 1946 - October. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 158 pp, illustrated with humorous drawings by Jefferson Machamer (endpapers are also illustrated with drawings) BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with black text and art; the cloth is mottled, owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book with a Poor dust jacket (the dj is price clipped)
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FIELDS, W C (EDITED BY PAUL MASON).  I Never Met a Kid I Liked.
New York: Stanyan Books / Random House 1970. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, unpaginated (a small slim volume). W C Fields quips and movie stills BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good book w/ Good+ dj (dj is NOT price clipped).
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012425
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GINGRICH, ARNOLD (INTRODUCTION) AND THE STAFF OF ESQUIRE.  Esquire Cartoon Album: 25th Anniversary Volume.
New York: Esquire 1957. Hardbound 4to (11.75 inches tall) Description: Over 550 cartoons, with more than 150 in color. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; small address label, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006D76SK
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 052711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GOLDBERG, WHOOPI.  Book.
New York: Rob Weisbach / William Morrow 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 240 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-15252-X
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 043766
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GOLDBERG, WHOOPI.  Whoopi Goldberg Book.
New York: Rob Weisbach / William Morrow 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-688-15252-X
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 015781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GREAVES, RICHARD [GEORGE BARR MCCUTCHEON].  Brewster's Millions.
Chicago: Herbert S Stone & Co April, 1903. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 325 pages. Description: The title page is printed in red and black. The copyright page states ''Issued April 20, 1903''; 1903 date in Roman numerals on the title page. This has been made into a play, a 1914 Cecil B DeMille silent film based on the play, and was the basis for several other films over the years, including the 1985 version with Richard Pryor and John Candy. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black and gilt, top edge gilt; a shabby well-used copy, the binding is sound, internally clean; Poor condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000OLYYAM
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 056460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS.  Don't Bend Over In The Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes.
New York: Villard Books 1988. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: a Near Fine book with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-57181-9
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 000584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS.  If I Ever Get Back to Georgia, I'm Gonna Nail My Feet to the Ground.
New York: Villard Books 1990. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Dust jacket art by Ardith Truhan. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-58725-1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 015303
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS.  My Daddy Was A Pistol And I'm A Son Of A Gun.
New York: Villard Books 1986. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: small bit of white out on the front facing endpaper, otherwise the book is Very Good, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-54989-9
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 000583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS.  My Daddy Was A Pistol And I'm A Son Of A Gun.
New York: Villard Books 1986. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: red paper covered boards wtih dark gray at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-54989-9
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS.  You Can't Put No Boogie-Woogie on the King of Rock and Roll.
New York: Villard Books 1991. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-40601-8
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005955
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

HALSEY, MARGARET.  With Malice Toward Some.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1938 -September. 5th Printing. Hardbound Description: small 8vo, 278 pages, illustrated by Peggy Bacon; the title page is done in yellow and black. An American woman's observations on the English people while accompanying her husband on an exchange professorship. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; light rubbing to the corners, owner's inscription, otherwise a Very Good book; the dust jacket is chipped at the spine ends, and is otherwise Good, and is not price clipped.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 019342
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOFF, SYD.  Upstream, Downstream and Out of My Mind.
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1961. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 191 pages. Description: A book of fishing humor for grown-ups in prose and cartoon drawings from the beloved cartoonist and children's author Syd Hoff. Includes 38 full page drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's name blacked out on the front endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006AX0XI
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 007173
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005