| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALLEN, M D. The Medievalism of Lawrence of Arabia. University Park, Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 220 pages. Index, bibliography, appendix. Description: This study deals with T E Lawrence's lifelong interest in the medieval world, especially medieval literature, and its considerable influence on his view of himself and of the Arabs with whom he fought in an archaic theatre of war, and hence his own literary production. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth; a Near Fine book; the dust jacket has two small stains on the rear panel, otherwise a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-271-00673-0 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 048185 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| VAN ALSTYNE, RICHARD W. The United States and East Asia. New York: W W Norton & Company 1973. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 180 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes 66 illustrations; 9 are in color, and 1 map. This is part of the Library of World Civilization series. This copy is Signed and dated by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: grayish tan cloth; a Near Fine book with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-393-05491-8 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001862 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ANNEQUIN, GUY. Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of the Maya. Geneva: Editions Ferni / Ferni Pub 1978. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 234 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes a tipped in color frontis; illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from a set of uniformly bound reprint editions on the Lost Civilizations series, done for the Friends of History (Pleasant Valley Press); gold paper covered boards with impressed black, gilt and red decoration (a spiral of symbols), black imitation leather at the spine, ribbon place marker, red and gilt spine text, the spine is decorated with many small symbols, top edge gilt -- a Near Fine book, no dust jacket (as issued) USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013625 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ARTHUR, ANTHONY. The Tailor-King: The Rise and Fall of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster. New York: St Martin's Press 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 244 pages. Cast of characters, chronology, notes, sources, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. He was only a Dutch tailor's apprentice, but for nearly two years Jan van Leyden led a radical sect of persecuted Anabaptists to repeated triumphs over their powerful enemies, the combined powers of church and state. Revered by his followers as a new David, the charismatic young leader pronounced the north German city of Munster a new Zion. Jan's makeshift army inspired by his courage and his untutored military genius, repulsed repeated assaults with humiliating ease. But at the height of his power Jan went too far. He had himself crowned king. He expropriated all private property. He took sixteen wives, supposedly emulating the biblical patriarchs. And, in a reign of terror, he executed all who opposed him. Finally, in 1535, under cover of a thunderstorm, two of Jan's former soldiers led the Prince-Bishops' men through a secret entrance to the city, and the tailor-king's reign drowned in a sea of blood. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-20515-5 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 046753 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ASPREY, ROBERT B. Frederick the Great: The Magnificent Enigma. New York: History Book Club 1999. History Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 715 pages. Sources and notes, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. This was originally published in 1986. Foreword by Dennis E Showalter written especially for this edition. This History Book Club edition is part of the Warrior Kings selections. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000OKT03E USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 055990 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ATKIN, RONALD. Maintain the Right: The Early History of the Northwest Mounted Police, 1873-1900. London: Macmillan 1973. 1st U.K. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 400 pp, index, reference sources, bibliography, chronology, illustrated endpapers, 3 maps, 8 double sided plates The history of the North West Mounted Police has long been buried in legend and myth. Hurried into existence in 1873 to meet the threat of American whiskey traders and Indian unrest, a meager force of 300 men set off in July of 1874 on an epic, and near-disastrous march across the prairie to the foothills of the Rockies. From those beginnings to the days of the Northwest Rebellion, the author has used letters, diaries, reports and memoirs of the men who lived through those harsh and historic years to portray them as they actually were -- men of flesh and blood, instead of the romantic myth. As one early Mountie put it, "We were as God made us and oftentimes even worse." BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book; the dust jacket has one marble sized chip, and is otherwise Very Good; the dj art is clean and bright with very good color; the dj is price clipped. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 016144 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BEARD, MIRIAM. Realism in Romantic Japan. New York: Macmillan September, 1930. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 521 pages. Description: Includes a frontis and several additional b&w photo plates. The author's foreword states that the sources for this book, besides personal experience, were chiefly the columns carried during the ''past ten years'' (roughly 1920-1930) by the English edition of the Osaka Mainichi -- Tokyo Nichi Nichi and The Japan Advertiser. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt spine text; owner's name and address on the front endpaper, otherwise Good condition; the spine text is somewhat rubbed; no dust jacket. ISBN: B001OJCB1W USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056941 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEAUCLERK-DEWAR, PETER AND ROGER S POWELL. Right Royal Bastards: The Fruits of Passion. Wilmington, Delaware: Burke's Peerage & Gentry 2006. Trade size paperback 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 206 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. Description: Features two sections of b&w plates and many smaller illustrations. Based upon meticulous research and interviews with a number of descendants of royal bastards, this book takes a fresh approach to British Kings & Queens. From the unfamiliar perspective of their bastard children, new light is shed on the national obsessions of sexual habits; politics, power and patronage; scandal and celebrity; and the different expectations we have of men and women. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; two pages each have one word; two pages have extensive highlighting, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-9711966-8-0 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 056096 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BELLOTTI, FELICE (TRANSLATED BY MERVYN SAVILL). Fabulous Congo. London: Andrew Dakers Ltd no date. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 220 pp, index, many photo plates BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth, sewn-in ribbon place marker; scattered pencil notes, and a few ink notes, otherwise the book is Very Good-, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 013380 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BERTON, PIERRE. The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1978. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 250 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes twelve maps by Jack McMaster; cover art by Gerry Sevier; endpaper illustrations by Tom McNeely. This is a companion volume to Berton's earlier book, My Country. In this book Berton has selected a group of men and women, somewhat neglected by history to demonstrate the effect of the frontier on Canadians as a whole, and these people in particular. John Jewitt, a young British seaman who in 1803 became the slave of Maquinna, the mercurial chief of the Nootka Indians of Vancouver Island. Dr Wilfred Grenfell, the eccentric missionary who devoted his life to bettering conditions for the fishermen of Labrador. Sam Steele, a famous Mounted Policeman. Mina Hubbard, a comely widow who trekked across the heart of Labrador as an act of revenge against the man she blamed for her husband's death. Almighty Voice, a renegade Cree, who was the key figure in the last battle between white men and Indians in North America, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: light red cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000FSK354 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 050343 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BIRCH, CLIVE. The Book of Chesham: An Historical Anthology in Pictures (Town Books). Buckinghamshire: Barracuda Books 1989. 3rd Edition, Revised. Hardbound about 12 inches tall by 8.5 wide 164 pages. Chronology, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art from a painting by Maurice Stratford. Profusely illustrated in b&w; predominantly a pictorial record of the history of a town from ancient times to the present. Hundreds of illustrations are linked by a readable text. Foreword by Lord Chesham; preface by Arnold H J Baines. BINDING/CONDITION: olive green boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-86023-439-8 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 056588 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS. The Chinese Looking Glass. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1967. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 432 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; very light rubbing to the corners, and one tiny blemish on the front endpaper, one bb-sized stain on the last page, and a few pencil notes, otherwise a Near Fine book; the dust jacket is faded at the spine, with small chips at the top spine, otherwise a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-374-12241-5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 018792 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS. An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed, 1954-1970. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 414 pages. Synopsis of plot, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket by Janet Halverson. Includes a short glossary. This covers the three thousand islands of Indonesia, and the seven thousand island of the Philippines. The author examines Southeast Asia's turbulent history from 1954-1970. BINDING/CONDITION: light red cloth with black spine text; a light smudge on the top edge of the text block, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B00254JX5W USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 056571 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BOARDMAN, JOHN AND JASPER GRIFFIN AND OSWYN MURRAY (EDITORS). The Oxford History of the Classical World. Oxford: Oxford University Press 1986. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 9.75 inches tall by 7.5 wide 882 pages. Index, table of events. illustrated endpapers. Description: Numerous b&w illustrations including ten maps, plus eight double sided color plates. Edited by John Boardman, Jasper Griffin and Oswyn Murray. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. The jacket has a chip to the front panel about a half inch by two inches. ISBN: 0-19-872112-9 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 053890 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BONNARD, ANDRÉ; TRANSLATED BY R C KNIGHT. Greek Civilization, Volume 3: From Euripides to Alexandria. New York: Macmillan 1961. 1st Edition. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7 wide 288 pages. Bibliographical note, index. Description: Includes several b&w plates. This is the third and final volume of André Bonnard's study of Greek civilization. This volume covers the decline of the Athenian golden age from every possible aspect -- political, artistic, scientific, historical, and philosophical. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000O9O4EU USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 039987 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BRADFORD, ERNLE. Wall of Empire: The Channel's 2,000 Years of History. New York: A S Barnes & Company 1966. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 112 pages. Index. map endpapers. Description: Includes numerous b&w illustrations; both photographs and art. In this history of the Channel from its beginnings in ancient geological time to the present, Ernle Bradford presents a magnificent pageant of ships, of invaders, of pirates and freebooters who sailed this broad highway to lands across the sea which were theirs for the taking. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth; a Very Good book with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006BOKR2 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 000129 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROOKS, JOHN. Telephone: The First Hundred Years. New York: Harper & Row 1976. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 369 pages. Index, notes. Description: Includes four sections of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; the boards are bowed, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-010540-2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014676 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CAMERON, RODERICK. Viceroyalties of the West: The Spanish Empire in Latin America. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1968. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 275 pages, index, well illustrated with b&w photographs. This presents an account of the vast and exotic empire that Spain staked out for herself in the New World. In preparation for his book, Roderick Cameron went to South America and followed the trails of the conquistadors and other early empire builders -- the missionaries, scientists, fortune hunters, and civil servants -- who were posted or attracted to Mexico, Central America and the west coast of South America. The author has blended his personal impressions with the recorded impressions of previous travelers. He refers to the journals of little known men as well as to the writings of famous explorers. The result is a fascinating journey through three hundred years of the Spanish vice-regal age. beginning with the early sixteenth century. BINDING/CONDITION: olive green cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021213 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CANTOR, NORMAN F. The Civilization of the Middle Ages. New York: HarperCollins 1993. Book of the Month Club; Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 604 pages. List of recommended reading, index. Description: This is a completely revised and expanded edition of Medieval History: The Life and Death of a Civilization, which was originally published in 1963. BINDING/CONDITION: rose paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-017033-6 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056039 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CANTU, CAESAR C. Cortes and the Fall of the Aztec Empire. Los Angeles: Modern World Publishing Company 1966. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 384 pages. Index. Description: This copy is inscribed, dated and Signed by the author. Terrific dust jacket art, the artist is not credited; the signature looks like it might say Colonel Garcia. The author focuses on the military campaign of Cortes, and particularly on episodes and facets which have seldom been covered in books, including his extensive use of native troops, and his campaigns of subversion amongst the Indians. Includes several b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: red paper covered boards; the spine is moderately slanted, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the front panel art is clean and bright with very good color; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001QRBPJQ USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 022220 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARLETTI, FRANCESCO; TRANSLATED BY HERBERT WEINSTOCK. My Voyage Around the World. New York: Pantheon Books 1964. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 270 pages. Description: A double page map precedes the half-title page. From title page: Francesco Carletti, ''A 16th Century Florentine Merchant''. Francesco Carletti was born at Florence about 1573 and died there in 1636. When eighteen, he was sent to Seville to learn the intricacies of international maritime trade. With his father, he set out from Spain in 1594 on what was intended to be a brief voyage but lengthened into a circumnavigation of the globe. He was one of the earliest men to circumnavigate the globe as a passenger in several ships rather than as chartering or commanding a ship of his own. BINDING/CONDITION: blue binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine, top edge color is faded; the boards are slightly bowed, some foxing to the endpapers; otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DTSFS USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057338 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHADWICK, NORA. The Celts; Second Edition. New York: Penguin Books 1997. 2nd Edition. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 306 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. This survey traces the rise and spread of the Celts, from their arrival in the British Isles in about the eighth century BC to the gradual transformation of their culture, initially under the Romans, and later the Saxons. This was originally published in 1971. This edition has a new introductory chapter by Barry Cunliffe discussing the origins of the Celts. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-14-025074-3 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056065 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHAMBERLIN, RUSSELL. Loot! The Heritage of Plunder. New York: Facts on File 1983. Hardbound 8vo (9.75 inches tall) 248 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: 120 illustrations, including ten in color. The author tells of the pillage of important historical sites such as Greece and Egypt by conquerors, archaeologists, and even tourists. Discusses the fate of such major symbols of nationhood as the Stone of Scone and the Crown of St Stephen. Reviews the campaigns of Napoleon and Hitler, the first and last of modern great looters. Also includes a chapter on the gold of Ashanti. BINDING/CONDITION: bright red boards with gilt spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-87196-259-4 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054801 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHARTRAND, RENÉ; ILLUSTRATED BY PATRICE COURCELLE. Gibraltar, 1779-1783: The Great Siege (Campaign, 172). London: Osprey Publishing 2006. 1st Printing. Oversize paperback 9.75 inches tall by 7.25 wide 96 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color; many specially commissioned color drawings by Patrice Courcelle. This is number 172 in the Osprey Campaign series. ''After Spain declared war on Britain in 1779, Gibraltar was besieged by land and sea for four years. The centerpiece of the siege was the assault by armored battering ships. Though seemingly invincible these floating phenomena were countered by British engineering ingenuity and sheer resolve. In the account of the siege, the author examines the Franco-Spanish and British forces as well as the personalities and plans that would contribute to a British victory at a time when British fortunes elsewhere were on the wane.'' (from the rear cover). BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-84176-977-0 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056703 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHENEY, MICHAEL SHELDON. Big Oilman From Arabia. London: Heinemann 1958. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 320 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes a frontis and eight additional double sided b&w photo plates. Dust jacket by Robert Wellings. An account of life in the oil camps of the Persian Gulf, during seven years spent with oil and construction firms in Saudi Arabia. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth; a number is stamped on the rear endpaper, owner's gift note, otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0000CJXON USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 051697 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005