| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS. The Rustlers of West Fork: A Hopalong Casidy Novel. New York: Bantam Books 1991. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 259 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Steve Assel. Afterword by Beau L'Amour. BINDING/CONDITION: cream binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-07325-7 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 032596 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BARR, GLADYS H. The Master of Geneva: A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961. Hardbound Description: A Family Bookshelf Selection, 8vo, 252 pp. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with black and burgundy text; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj has good color and is NOT price clipped. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 017599 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN. American Falls. New York: W W Norton & Company 1985. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Dust jacket is a reproduction of George Catlin's "View of Both Falls from the U.S. Shore" (1827). BINDING/CONDITION: white paper covered boards with dark green cloth at the spine and gilt spine text; bookplate, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-393-02211-0 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 005527 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BLEVINS, WINFRED. The Misadventures of Silk and Shakespeare. Ottawa, Illinois: Jameson Books 1985. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 186 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Betty J Billups. An historical novel of fur trading in the American west. This is part of the publisher's series, The Frontier Library. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket is not chipped, but is somewhat faded. ISBN: 0-915463-26-1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 020224 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BLYTHE, LEGETTE. The Crown Tree. Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press 1957. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 329 pages. illustrated map endpapers. Description: An historical novel of the birth of the Christian Church. BINDING/CONDITION: dark red cloth; a slight damp stain affects the lower portion of some of the text, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 022913 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BOURNE, PETER. Twilight of the Dragon. New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1954. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 371 pp, map endpapers. A novel of the Boxer Rebellion in China. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine; owner's name, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Good; the dj is NOT price clipped. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 018030 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BRIERLEY, BARRY. Timeless Interlude at Wounded Knee: An Illustrated Novel. Mesa, Arizona: Blue Bird Publishing 1995. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 136 pp, illustrated with drawings by the author BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-933025-34-3 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 011910 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BROOKS, BILL. Buscadero. New York: M Evans & Company 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 198 pages. Description: An Evans novel of the West. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87131-728-1 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 049007 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROOKS, BILL. Buscadero. New York: M Evans & Company 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 198 pages. Description: An Evans novel of the West. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87131-728-1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 051820 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BROWN, JAMES AMBROSE. Ridge of Gold (formerly titled The White Locusts). New York: St Martin's Press 1983. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo. An historical novel of the diamond fields, the gold strike and the growth of Johannesburg BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/ Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-68231-X USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 004008 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DE BRUNDIGE, FRANCES. Quilocho and the Dancing Stars. Philadelphia: Dorrrance & Company 1973. Hardbound Description: small 4to, 415 pages, illustrated with a few photographs. A dramatic novel of the adventurous life of Pancho Villa's youngest officer. BINDING/CONDITION: two tone blue cloth; a few very small stains on the fore-edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021592 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BYATT, A S. Possession: A Romance. New York: Random House 1990. Book of the Month Club Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 555 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-679-73590-9 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 045509 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CAILLOU, ALAN. The House on Curzon Street. New York: William Morrow 1983. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by Charles Geer BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Very Good- dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-688-01845-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 008630 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CARLISLE, HENRY AND OLGA ANDREYEV CARLISLE. The Idealists. New York: St Martin's Press 1999 - February. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 290 pages. An historical novel of revolutionary Russia. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-20054-4 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 020043 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CHARYN, JEROME. Darlin' Bill: A Love Story of the Wild West. New York: Arbor House 1980. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: A novel of Wild Bill Hickcock and one Sally Ovenshine. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87795-283-3 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 007583 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CHINN, LAURENE. Marcus: A Novel of the Youngest Apostle. New York: William Morrow 1965. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 370 pages. Description: A Family Bookshelf Selection. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket spine is faded. ISBN: B0006BN5XW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 017809 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CLEWES, HOWARD. I, The King. New York: William Morrow 1979. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket design by Terry Fehr. An historical novel of the conquistadores and the Incas BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Very Good dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-688-03382-2 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 011489 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CUSHMAN, DAN. The Silver Mountain. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts 1957. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 442 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Richard M Powers. The presence of the numeral '1' on the last page of the text shows this to be a first edition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: B0006AV5R6 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 024036 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DEMPSEY, AL. Path of the Sun. New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR) January, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 320 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: red paper covered boards; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-85403-X USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 022798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| DEMPSEY, AL. What Law There Was. New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR) 1991. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by Larry Selman CONDITION: owner's name, initials and phone number, otherwise the book is Very Good+, with a Near Fine dust jacket (the dj is NOT price clipped) ISBN: 0-312-85113-8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 010888 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| ELEGANT, ROBERT S. Dynasty. New York: McGraw-Hill 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) family tree on endpapers. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Maxi Chan. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-07-019172-7 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 005123 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE. Many a Voyage. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1960. Hardbound Description: 8vo. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with purple cloth at the spine; the book and dust jacket are both Very Good; the dj is NOT price clipped USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 016028 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| FACKLER, ELIZABETH. Badlands. New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates 1996 - October. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 318 pages, panoramic dust jacket art by Royo. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Near Fine dj (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-312-86230-X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 020833 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| FINKEL, GEORGE. The Long Pilgrimage. New York: Viking Press 1969. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 319 pages. Glossary. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Robin Jacques. An historical adventure novel of an outlaw Norseman who is in service under Charlemagne, then taken prisoner at the battle of Roncevalles, slaves in a Turkish galley, escapes, offers his services to an Abbey, travels to Jerusalem and more. BINDING/CONDITION: mustard color cloth; owner's name and name/address blacked out, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped at the bottom corner; the U.S. publisher's price is at the top corner. ISBN: 0-670-43873-1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 042766 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FISHER, ANNE. Oh Glittering Promise! A Novel of the California Gold Rush. Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1949. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 294 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. Dust jacket art by Herbstman. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006ARY8U USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 036147 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005