next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Historical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - L'AMOUR, LOUIS.  Bowdrie's Law (The Louis L'Amour Collection).
New York: Bantam Books 1984. 2nd Printing, this edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 182 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: from the Louis L'Amour Collection with uniform bindings: dark brown padded leatherette; the last thirteen pages have a small, light dampstain, otherwise Very Good; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-553-06299-9
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 054720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - L'AMOUR, LOUIS.  The Outlaws of Mesquite: Frontier Stories.
New York: Bantam Books June, 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 199 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Steve Assel. A collection of eight stories: The Outlaws of Mesquite; Love and the Cactus Kid; The Ghost Maker; The Drift; No Rest for the Wicked; That Packsaddle affair; Showdown on The Tumbling T; and The Sixth Shotgun. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-05791-X
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 055506
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BARRETT, DEAN.  Hangman's Point.
New York: Village East Books 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 538 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author on the title page. An historical novel set in Hong Kong and southern China in 1857. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gilt spine text; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9661899-1-4
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 054863
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BASSO, HAMILTON.  The Light Infantry Ball.
London: Collins 1959. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 384 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by John Woodcock. The setting for this novel is the same as the author's earlier novel. The Light Infantry Ball is the climax of the social year in Pompey's Head, and in January 1861, John Bottomley is a worried man. This novel finds the town on the brink of the Civil War and John Bottomley fighting to protect his friends, his family and his principles. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue boards with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. Publishers black tape strip over some of the text on the copyright page; discoloration from the tape shows through on the title page. ISBN: B0000CKE42
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 011307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENZONI, JULIETTE; TRANSLATED BY ANNE CARTER.  Marianne and the Masked Prince.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1971. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 315 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket artist not credited. Includes a list of principal characters. An historical novel of Napoleonic France. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth with gilt text; the spine is slightly slanted, very small amount of bio-predation damage to page 1-2, (two pinholes and one hole about the size of a bb), otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket art is clean and bright, with almost no color change on the spine portion. ISBN: B0006C307M
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 054984
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOUDREAUX, ALETA.  Song of the White Swan.
Grand Bay, Alabama: Laughing Owl 1998. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 397 pages. Reading list. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 0-9659701-6-7
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 054843
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CHIDSEY, DONALD BARR.  Captain Adam.
New York: Crown Publishers 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 285 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Barye Phillips. An historical novel of an indentured servant who won his freedom suit and became captain of a fast schooner out of Rhode Island. Running the gauntlet of smugglers, coasters, pirates and men-o'-war in the waters off Jamaica and the Bahamas, Adam Long wants to prove himself, make his fortune, and discover the mystery of his birth. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B001U4V3N8
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 056920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLEARY, JON.  The Faraway Drums.
New York: William Morrow 1981. 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 288 pages. red endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Honi Werner. An historical novel of high adventure in British India. 8.5 inches tall, 288 pages, red endpapers. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-00790-2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 030606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DUPUY, WILLIAM ATHERTON.  The Baron of the Colorados.
San Antonio, Texas: Naylor Company 1940. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 178 pages. map endpapers. Description: An historical novel of the Old Southwest, centering on the Peralta Land Grant case. In his forward, the author states, ''This book should not be regarded as history although most of the characters in it are real, most of the events set down actually took place, and especially, the color of the time and place in which the author was steeped during his impressionistic youth, may be taken as almost photographically correct. Into this background he has woven a few threads of romance to hold the story together.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001N0S2QA
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 043219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDMONDS, WALTER D.  In the Hands of the Senecas.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown & Co January, 1947. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 8vo (about inches tall) 213 pages. illustrated map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Alan Tompkins. Frontis and title page illustration are in red and black. A novel of capture by Seneca Indians, based on historical accounts. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with impressed logo on the front board, gilt spine text, top edge pink; light foxing to the edges of the text block, bookplate on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000K5P0NC
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 056473
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ESSEX, KAREN.  Leonardo's Swans.
New York: Doubleday 2006. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 344 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes a b&w frontis illustration. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-51706-8
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 053936
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - VAN EVERY, DALE.  The Scarlet Feather.
New York: Henry Holt & Company 1959. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 315 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author on the blank page between the front free endpaper and the half-title. Dust jacket by Ben Feder. An historical novel of the early settlers in the Ohio Valley, set shortly after the American Revolution. BINDING/CONDITION: marbled paper covered boards with light green cloth at the spine, red spine text; a vertical crease or dimple affects the book spine, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has good color, very small spine end and corner chips. ISBN: B0007DZPIM
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 054848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FARNOL, JEFFERY.  The Fool Beloved.
London: Book Club 1950. Book Club Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 246 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Jeudwine. An historical novel of romance and swordplay in Italy. BINDING/CONDITION: brick-red cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000GKYT9M
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 053983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FERGUSSON, HARVEY.  The Conquest of Don Pedro.
New York: William Morrow 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 250 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Herman Giesen. An historical novel set in the American southwest during the days following the Civil War. The title page is printed in red and black. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth with black and light red, top edge red; the spine is slanted, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000ONHF0G
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 056612
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FISHER, ANNE B.  Cathedral in the Sun.
New York: Carlyle House 1940. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 408 pages. map endpapers. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. An historical novel set in the mission days of California based on a great deal of research of that period. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth; owner's name twice, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B00005XBQM
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 036148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRANT, JONATHAN.  The Shores of Sealandings.
London: Century 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 470 pages. Description: The author also writes as Jonathan Gash (author of the Lovejoy novels). BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the pages are tanning at the edges, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0017APSEU
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 033655
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRAY, CAROLINE.  Death of the Devil.
New York: Severn House 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 314 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Nick Mountain. This is the third novel in a trilogy set in 17th century England and Europe, during the time of the Thirty Years War and the English Civil War. BINDING/CONDITION: blue paper covered boards; the spine is very slightly cocked, otherwise a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7278-4698-1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 021038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRAY, CAROLINE.  Spawn of the Devil.
New York: Severn House 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 312 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Nick Mountain. This is the first novel in a trilogy set in 17th century England and Europe, during the time of the Thirty Years War and the English Civil War. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy paper covered boards; the spine is very slightly cocked, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7278-4549-7
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 021036
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRAY, CAROLINE.  Sword of the Devil.
New York: Severn House 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 312 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Nick Mountain. This is the second novel in a trilogy set in 17th century England and Europe, during the time of the Thirty Years War and the English Civil War. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy paper covered boards; the spine is very slightly cocked, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7278-4622-1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 021037
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HAEGER, DIANE.  The Secret Wife of King George IV.
New York: St Martin's Press March, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 373 pages. Description: An historical novel of King George IV and Maria Fitzherbert, the beautiful woman who was his secret wife. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-24420-7
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 056985
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HARRIS, ROBERT.  Imperium: A Novel of Ancient Rome.
New York: Simon & Schuster 2006. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 305 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. Includes a map frontis. BINDING/CONDITION: red boards, a very small stain on the bottom edge of the text block, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7432-6603-X
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 053886
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HARWOOD, ALICE.  Merchant of the Ruby.
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1950. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 447 pages. Description: An historical novel set during the times of Edward IV. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt text; the boards are very slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007DW2HE
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 055946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HERBERT, KATHLEEN.  Bride of the Spear.
New York: St Martin's Press 297. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 297 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Steve Weston. Includes a map, list of place names, and list of characters. A novel of ancient Britain, set fifty years after Arthur's death. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Very Good book; the jacket is rubbed at the front fold, otherwise a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-02173-9
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 055481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HERBERT, KATHLEEN.  Bride of the Spear.
New York: St Martin's Press 1988. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 297 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Steve Weston. Includes a map, list of place names, and list of characters. A novel of ancient Britain, set fifty years after Arthur's death. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Very Good book; the jacket is rubbed at the front fold, otherwise a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-02173-9
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 055481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HOWARD, ELIZABETH JANE.  Casting Off.
New York: Pocket Books August, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 482 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by John Harris; includes a family tree. This is Volume Four of the Cazalet Chronicle. BINDING/CONDITION: cream paper covered boards with red cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-53430-0
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 027695
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005