| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AGATSTON, ARTHUR. The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss. Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press 2003. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 310 pages. Index. Description: Dr Agatston's plan allows you to eat the foods you love -- meat and fish, cheese, healthy oils and nuts, vegetables, and the right carbohydrate and sweets. Includes many recipes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-57954-646-3 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 046222 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ASHTON-WARNER, SYLVIA. Spearpoint: 'Teacher' in America. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1972. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 223 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth; a library pocket on the front endpaper (no other library markings), otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-47971-8 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 029226 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BEDFORD, STEWART. Stress and Tiger Juice: How to Manage Your Stress and Improve Your Life and Your Health. Chico, California: Scott Publications 1980. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 122 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-935930-01-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 040952 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARPER, JEAN. Stop Aging Now! The Ultimate Plan for Staying Young and Reversing the Aging Process. New York: HarperCollins 1995. 8th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 354 pages. Index, references. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-018355-1 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 045848 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| COUSINS, NORMAN. Head First: The Biology of Hope. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 368 pages. Index, notes, glossary. Description: The author offers scientific evidence for his conviction that the mind can help mobilize the body's healing resources. BINDING/CONDITION: bookplate, otherwise the book and the dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-525-24805-6 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 008895 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CULLINAN, BERNICE E. Read to Me: Raising Kids Who Love to Read; Revised Edition. New York: Scholastic 2000. Revised Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 151 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-439-08721-X USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 031402 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DOWNS, HUGH. Fifty to Forever. Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson 1994. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 342 pages. Index, notes, appendices. Description: Although not official Large Print type, this is a large easy to read type size. A guide for living an active, involved, and fulfilling second half of life -- for your and for those you love. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8407-7786-8 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 039684 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUMPE, BERT. X-rayed Without Consent: Computer Health Hazards. Arlington, Virginia: Ergotec Association 1989. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 388 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-9622907-0-X USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 042916 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DUNKELL, SAMUEL. Goodbye Insomnia, Hello Sleep. New York: Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing 1994. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 245 pages. Index, notes, references, appendix. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-55972-247-9 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 024432 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| EDELMAN, NORMAN H. American Lung Association Family Guide to Asthma and Allergies. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1997. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 238 pages. Index, glossary, references. Description: A few illustrations. The presents a guideline for parents of children with asthma and / or allergies, including: how to recognize early indicators and lessen the possibility of an allergic reaction or asthma attack; what causes asthmatic symptoms and problems that can mimic asthma; how to use a metered dose inhaler, how to cope with an emergency, and when to call the doctor; trigger-proofing the child's environment; understanding and treating hay fever; managing food allergies, skin allergies, and other common allergic conditions; what to tell a baby sitter, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-21271-7 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 037108 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ENGELMAN, EPHRAIM P AND MILTON SILVERMAN. The Arthritis Book: A Guide for Patients and Their Families. Sausalito, California: Painter Hopkins Publishers 1979. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 199 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with a few b&w drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-525-05850-8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 030683 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ERDRICH, LOUISE. The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year. New York: HarperCollins 1995. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 to 8 inches tall) 223 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Greg Harlin. 223 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-017132-4 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 039099 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| FISHBEIN, MORRIS (EDITOR). Birth Defects. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott 1963. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 335 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 026314 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| FRIEDAN, BETTY. The Fountain of Age. New York: Simon & Schuster 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 671 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: blue paper covered boards with red cloth at the spine; owner's name and date, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-40027-4 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 013095 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| FÜLÖP-MILLER, RENÉ [RENE FULOP-MILLER]; TRANSLATED BY EDEN AND CEDAR PAUL. Triumph Over Pain. New York: Literary Guild 1938. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 438 pages. Bibliography, chronology, index. Description: Includes a few b&w plates. The story of mankind's age old struggle with the problem of physical suffering, from beyond the dawn of history to that astonishing day when Dr William T G Morton, a Boston dentist, made the use of ether practical. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0014Q6AGW USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 039767 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GOFMAN, JOHN W. Radiation and Human Health. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 908 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87156-275-8 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 040445 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GOLUB, EDWARD S. The Limits of Medicine: How Science Shapes Our Hopes for the Cure. New York: Times Books 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 258 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8129-2141-0 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 012555 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GREENE, BOB. Get with the Program! Getting Real About Your Health, Weight, and Emotional Well-Being. New York: Simon & Schuster 2002. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 221 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards over a metal comb binding; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7432-2599-6 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 043735 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GREENWOOD, SADJA. Menopause, Naturally: Preparing for the Second Half of Life; Revised Edition. New York: Instant Improvement 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 219 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the boards are bowed, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-941683-06-0 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 047220 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| HEGELER, INGE AND STEN; TRANSLATED BY DAVID HOHNEN. An ABZ of Love. Medical Press of New York 1963. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 288 pages. Description: Includes 120 b&w line drawings by Eiler Krag. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B00005VAJU USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 034755 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HUDSON II, HILTON M AND HERBERT STERN. The Heart of the Matter: The African American's Guide to Heart Disease, Heart Treatment, and Heart Wellness. Roscoe, Illinois: Hilton Publishing Company no date [2000]. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 299 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: black paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9675258-0-2 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 023355 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| KANTROWITZ, FRED G. Taking Control of Arthritis. New York: HarperCollins 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 244 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-016136-1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 025679 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| LASZLO, JOHN. Understanding Cancer. New York: Harper & Row 1987. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 305 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary, appendices. Description: A guide to: what cancer is; how to talk to your doctor; what treatment is and what to expect; prevention; screening and detection; experimental therapies; sources for help, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-015754-2 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 031693 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| NACCARELLI, GERALD V (EDITOR). Cardiac Arrhythmias: A Practical Approach (Volume 2 of Clinical Cardiovascular Therapeutics series). Mount Kisco, New York: Futura Publishing 1991. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 583 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87993-373-9 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 036655 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NEWELL, FRANK W. Ophthalmology: Principles and Concepts; 4th Edition. St Louis, Missouri: C V Mosby Company 1978. 4th Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 627 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: light olive cloth with black and gilt; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8016-3640-X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 042812 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005