| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
|
| BARTON, WAYNE. Chip Carving: Techniques & Patterns. New York: Sterling Publishing Company 1984. Oversize paperback about 9.5 inches tall by 7.25 wide 126 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with over 160 b&w photographs. Chip carving gets it name from the process in which the carver chips away precise, regular pieces of wood, leaving a design cut into a flat wood surface. In Switzerland and German it's called Kerbschnitzen or engraving carving. The author shows how to sharpen the knives and use them to create many different types of carvings and how to finish your work. Requires a minimum of tools -- just two knives and two sharpening stones. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-8069-7924-0 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 057217 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COLBECK, JOHN. Pottery: The Technique of Throwing. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10 inches tall) 159 pages. Index. Description: Features 388 b&w photographs; many step by step instructional pictures. The author discusses clay and its preparation by mixing, wedging, and kneading, as well as the pros and cons of the various kinds of wheels. Covers basic operations: centering the clay on the wheel; opening the clay to create the initial wall and base; thinning and shaping the wall; and throwing a complete form. How to alter a thrown form; how to make edges, ridges, ribs, and lids; how to use calipers for measuring; and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-4250-2 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 054191 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| VANESSA ANN COLLECTION. Flowers for a Friend. New York: Meredith Press 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 160 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with pattern drawings and several color photographs. Step by step directions guide your through each project, and full size patterns are included where necessary. More than 80 projects. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-696-02383-0 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 049639 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JO SONJA AND DAVID. Acrylic Metallics: Techniques & Design. Eureka, California: Self Published 1989. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (11 inches tall) 43 pages. Description: Jo Sonja and David share ways to use acrylic metallics. Some techniques combine the metallics with paint and others illustrate how you can successfully stencil with them in the manner of the early decorators. Specific step by step directions for gold leafing, tortoise shelling, gilt flowers, golden birds and fruit, country apples, and more. Patterns for a Country Apple Chair, Gentle Giant (a whale), and a Child's Norwegian Chair. Stencil designs for a Golden Strawberry Table, Gilt Flowers, Golden Bird, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Good condition. ISBN: B0016UEF90 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 054918 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MAX DENDERMONDE. Wooden Shoes of Holland. Arnhem: Van Mastrigt no date (ca. 1988). Paperbound: center-stapled format about 8.25 inches tall by 6 wide 32 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in color. The title page is in Dutch and is found at the rear (my rough translations are added in parentheses): ''Druk (Press): Van Mastrigt en Verhoeven, Arnhem. Tekst (Text): Max Dendermonde. Foto en samenstelling (Photography and composition): Herman Scholten. Lithografie (Layout): Nederlof Rerpo, Heemstede.'' The text throughout is in English. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000NRXA34 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 054490 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DONALDSON, JOHN. The Meran Defense. Coraopolis, Pennsylvania: Chess Enterprises 1987. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 111 pages. Description: Illustrated with chess diagrams. A thoroughly researched treatise on the Meran Defense, which received its name from the game Grunfeld and Rubinstein played in the 1924 Meran tournament. A nice little bit of irony here -- the copyright page carries the statement: ''The author alos proofread this book''. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; the cover wants to curl up a bit, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 0-931462-64-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 022992 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HART, CAROL AND DAN. Natural Basketry. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1976. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 159 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Features 200 b&w illustrations. A complete guide to making wicker, splint, coiled, and twined baskets. Learn how to use commercial materials, gather and prepare natural materials, and how to make dyes from natural materials. Each part of the book includes two complete step by step basket making demonstrations. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth with dark brown text; the boards are slightly bowed, the top edge of the text block is foxed, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-3154-3 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 055356 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HINEY, MARY JO AND MARINDA STEWART, KATHERYN TIDWELL FOUTZ, AND VANESSA-ANN. Creative Decorating With Ribbons. New York: Sterling Publishing Company 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 128 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs and small instructional drawings. A section of general instructions is followed by step by step procedures for over fifty projects. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8069-9708-7 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 055219 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| WAFU TESHIGAHARA; PHOTOGRAPHS BY KAICHI USHIKI; TRANSLATED BY MARTIN COHEN AND THE STAFF OF KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL. Ikebana: A New Illustrated Guide to Mastery (previously published as Japanese Flower Arrangement). Tokyo: Kodansha International 1980. 1st Printing, this edition. Hardbound about 8.25 inches tall by 7.5 wide 158 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color with photographs by Kaichi Ushiki. This was originally published in Japan in 1965 as Ikebana Dokushusho. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped at the top corner (price in yen at the bottom). ISBN: 0-87011-438-7 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 055906 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| MIERHOF, ANNETTE AND MARIJKE DEN BOER-VLAMINGS. The Dried Flower Book: Growing, Picking, Drying, Arranging. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1981. Oversize paperback about 10.5 inches tall by 8.5 wide 96 pages. Index. Description: Beautifully illustrated in color by Marijke den Boer-Vlamings. Contents include: Where to find flowers for drying; Annuals; Perennials; Hydrangeas and roses; Wild flowers; Grasses and seeds; Arranging; Decorations for parties and special occasions; Herbs; Pressed flowers; and Straw. BINDING/CONDITION: An oversize paperback; owner's name stamp, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-525-47700-4 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 013779 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| MIERHOF, ANNETTE AND MARIJKE DEN BOER-VLAMINGS. The Dried Flower Book: Growing, Picking, Drying, Arranging. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1981. Oversize paperback about 10.5 inches tall by 8.5 wide 96 pages. Index. Description: Beautifully illustrated in color by Marijke den Boer-Vlamings. Contents include: Where to find flowers for drying; Annuals; Perennials; Hydrangeas and roses; Wild flowers; Grasses and seeds; Arranging; Decorations for parties and special occasions; Herbs; Pressed flowers; and Straw. BINDING/CONDITION: An oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-525-47700-4 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 049586 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MIERHOF, ANNETTE AND MARIJKE DEN BOER-VLAMINGS. The Dried Flower Book: Growing, Picking, Drying, Arranging. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1981. Oversize paperback about 10.5 inches tall by 8.5 wide 96 pages. Index. Description: Beautifully illustrated in color by Marijke den Boer-Vlamings. Contents include: Where to find flowers for drying; Annuals; Perennials; Hydrangeas and roses; Wild flowers; Grasses and seeds; Arranging; Decorations for parties and special occasions; Herbs; Pressed flowers; and Straw. BINDING/CONDITION: An oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-525-47700-4 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 053995 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MORRIS, SUSAN. Dolls: The Doll Hospital School (80 lessons). Los Angeles: Lifetime Career Schools 1966. Text hole-punched and bound about 11.5 inches tall by 8.5 wide individually paginated chapters. Description: 80 individual lessons in doll repair are bound inside printed covers. Illustrated in b&w with photographs, drawings, and diagrams. These are highly detailed and explicit instructions for many different repairs on a wide variety of dolls. Lessons 71 through 80 are on the dressing of dolls. There are three pattern inserts included for lesson 73. BINDING/CONDITION: the collected text is two-hole punched and bound into heavy flexible covers using a prong fastener. The front cover is torn at the hole punches; the title page is stained, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B000IXS74A USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 057225 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SIPOSS, GEORGE. Model Sail & Power Boating... by Remote Control. Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: TAB Books 1974. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 192 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. The chapter headings are: How Radio Control Works; All About Sails; Model Sailboat Construction; Sailing a Model Boat; Electric Power; Internal Combustion Engines; Power Boat Design and Construction; Tuning and Racing Your Power Boat; Tools of the Trade; and Clubs and Activities. TAB book number 693. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-8306-3693-5 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 049418 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| TERRY, SUSAN S. Card Art: Create Treasured Greetings from Fabric & Paper (Create & Treasure). Lafayette, California: C & T Publishing 2006. Oversize paperback about 11 inches tall by 8.5 wide 79 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. Over 50 original card designs and a dozen gift tags. Learn to fuse fabric to paper to make ''papric'', a striking foundation for your cards. Great for scrappers, quilters, and anyone who loves to create keepsakes. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-57120-350-8 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056785 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005