| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMER, JEAN B. Flower Arrangements for Special Occasions. Nashville, Tennessee: Allied Publications 1962. Hardbound Description: 4to, 128 pp, 104 arrangements shown in photographs, 40 are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good (dj is NOT price clipped). USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 015752 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| AUSTIN, CATHERINE. Fill the House with Cross-Stitch. New York: Sterling / Chapelle 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 144 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with stitch patterns and color photographs. Includes dozens of original projects. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8069-0620-0 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 024512 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| AVERY, T EUGENE. Interpretation of Aerial Photographs. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Burgess Publishing Company 1968. 2nd Edition. Hardbound Description: sm 4to, 324 pp, index, glossary, map endpapers Well illustrated with photographs and drawings, including four double sided color plates. Chapter headings include: Orientation and Study of Aerial Photographs * Geometry of the Aerial Photograph * Stereoscopic Parallax * Stereograms, Shadow-Heights, and Areas * Films and Filters for Aerial Photography * Sources of Aerial Photographs and Maps * Mapping From Aerial Photographs * Remote Sensing Techniques * Agricultural and Land-Use Patterns * Forestry Uses of Aerial Photographs * Landforms and Physiographic Features * Engineering Applications * Urban-Industrial Patterns * and * Air Intelligence and Military Target Analysys. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with red and light green text and decoration; the book is cocked, pencil notes and underlining in the first portion of the text, otherwise Very Good; no dust jacket USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012532 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BARD, BOB. Making and Collecting Military Miniatures. New York: Rolton House 1957. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 196 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w, and includes a color frontis. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 027039 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLACK, NAOMI AND NANCY KALISH AND LORETTA MOWAT (EDITORS). The Whole Christmas Catalogue: The Complete Compendium of Christmas Traditions, Recipes, Crafts, Carols, Lore, and More. Philadelphia: Courage Books / Running Press 1994. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 176 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color. This Christmas sampler offers stories, poem, and Christmas legends from around the world; words and music to some traditional and modern carols; easy to make gift suggestions with ideas for gift baskets; step by step instructions for creating beautiful ornaments, festive stockings, pillows, wreaths, paper-cut decorations, and more; plus more than fifty recipes for seasonal food and drink. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-56138-438-0 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 046667 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BLANCHARD, ROBERTA RAY. How to Paint Trays. Boston: Charles T Branford Company 1949. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 95 pages. Description: Illustrated with patterns, drawings, and photographs. Authentic antique designs and working diagrams for stenciling and brush-stroke painting. Includes all the essential instructions for reproducing this early American folk art. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014481 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BOYS, MICHAEL. The Book of Nude Photography. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1981. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 168 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w and color photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-52108-0 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 044348 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BURKE, CLIFFORD. Printing It: A Guide to Graphic Techniques for the Impecunious. Berkeley, California: Wingbow Press 1974. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 127 pages. Bibliography. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Chuck Miller. Here is everything you need to know to produce anything -- from a poster or a handbill to a complete book -- with style and beauty, without expensive equipment. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-914728-03-2 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 028840 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CARROLL, DON AND MARIE. Focus on Special Effects. New York: AMPHOTO 1985. 4th Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 184 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in color, with some b&w, and includes a double page gatefold. Special effects photography requires a fertile imagination and a thorough understanding of simple photographic principles. Here is everything to help you refine your vision and perfect your technique: How to plan the picture before you shoot, how to select the best method for achieving the result, how to control perspective and lighting so that all the picture's components blend harmoniously, and how to eliminate elements that don't strengthen your concept. Most of the techniques don't require elaborate or complicated equipment. When special equipment is needed, the authors provide detailed instructions for building it yourself, easily and inexpensively. Detailed lighting diagrams throughout the book describe, in step by step fashion, the creation of many of the most intriguing photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; tape on the endpapers; otherwise a Near Fine book; the dust jacket flaps have tape on the edges, otherwise a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8174-3885-8 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 025618 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CHENOFF, GEORGE AND HERSHEL SARBIN. Photography and the Law. New York: AMPHOTO 1965. Hardbound Description: Tan cloth, 8vo, 128 pp, index, short section of photo plates Among the subjects covered are: Taking the Picture, The Right of Privacy, Ownership of the Picture, Loss of and Damage to Films, Copyright Rules and Procedures, the Nude in Photography, Libel and Defamation of Character, and Photography as Evidence. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Very Good dj (dj is NOT price clipped). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012507 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CLARK, JEAN C. The Art of Colonial Flower Arranging. Princeton, New Jersey: Pyne Press 1974. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 150 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings, and includes 4 double sided color plates Includes step-by-step instructions for twenty-seven arrangements. The formal and stuffed arrangements using many colors and kinds of flowers associated with Williamsburg are included along with more casual bouquets and containers characteristic of New England. BINDING/CONDITION: owner's name, a series of small, but very dark stains on the top edge of the text (stains about bb-size or smaller), otherwise the book is Very Good+, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87861-045-6 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013269 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CLARKE, GEOFFREY AND FRANCIS AND IDA FEHER. The Technique of Enamelling. London: B T Batsford Ltd 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 104 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Features over 170 b&w illustrations and three color plates. This covers basic metalwork, preparations for enamelling, application of enamels, finishing, and tips for the beginner. The Application of Enamels details methods of covering the surface, firing, developing designs in color, textures and special effects, and traditional techniques. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-7134-2515-6 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 044193 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NORTON COMPANY. Norton Abrasives for the Lapidary. Self Published no date [1948]. Paperbound: center-stapled format 12mo (about 7'' tall) 26 pages. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs. An informational pamphlet on various Norton products and equipment and their uses in the field of lapidary. There is no printed date; a code at the rear indicates this was published in 1948 (to the best of my knowledge, that is, and that date would agree with the general appearance of the piece). BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Good book. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 047260 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CONLEY, LORETTA. The 100 in 1 Sweater Book 2 - For Children. Ontario, Oregon: Self Published 1990. Paper covers, spiral bound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 186 pages. Description: Machine knit sweaters for children. The garments were kitted on a Brother KH-930, but can be adapted to other brands of knitting machines. Includes a conversion chart for Studio, Toyota, White, and Passap machines. Includes eight double sided color plates showing 64 sweaters. Row by row instructions. Includes a computer floppy disc. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covers with a spiral binding; a Good+ book. ISBN: B0006EXGN8 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 045579 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CONWAY, J GREGORY. Flowers: Their Arrangement. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1940. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 139 pp, color frontis, 185 b&w photographs by Will Connell BINDING/CONDITION: light brick-colored cloth with dark blue text and decoration; very light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, otherwise the book is Very Good+, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is price clipped USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 013270 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CUMMING, CATHERINE. Kitchen Makeovers. Cincinnati, Ohio: Betterway Books 1999. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11 inches tall) 95 pages. Index. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Information paint and color. How to: age a surface; decorate a chair; paint a window frame; paintings tiles; decorate with mosaic; antiquing with crackle glaze; transfer a pattern; fitting metal gauze to doors, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-55870-603-8 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 052607 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CUTLER, KATHERINE N. How to Arrange Flowers for All Occasions. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1967. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 256 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with drawings and photographs, and includes a short section of color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: two tone cloth: rust and tan, with silver spine text and black decoration; the book is Near Fine with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-05537-4 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005952 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DAKE, H C AND RICHARD M PEARL. The Art of Gem Cutting: Complete; 3rd Edition. Portland, Oregon: Mineralogists Publishing Company 1945. 3rd Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 128 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: B0007HEEYE USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 047261 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JO SONJA AND DAVID. Sunny Days & Funny Faces. Los Angeles: Self Published 1994. 1st Day Issue. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (11 inches tall) 56 pages. Description: This is stamped ''First Day Issue, May 15, 1994'', and is Signed by Jo Sonja. Well illustrated in b&w and color. Complete step by step, detailed decorative painting instructions for projects including: Strawberry Pie, Wooden Basket, Raggedy Man, Harvest Sleigh, Mrs Pickett's Popovers, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback booklet, center-stapled format; a Very Good book. ISBN: B000MX9QN2 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 053553 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| THE DIAGRAM GROUP -- RUTH MIDGLEY, MANAGING EDITOR. The Official World Encyclopedia of Sports and Games: The Rules, Techniques and Equipment for over 400 Sports and 1,000 Games. New York: Paddington Press 1979. Hardbound Description: 4to, 543 pp, indexes, well illustrated with drawings This one volume edition combines two previous books: RULES OF THE GAME (pub in 1974) and THE WAY TO PLAY (pub in 1975). BINDING/CONDITION: bright red paper covered boards; small remainder mark on the top edge of the text, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good; the dj is NOT price clipped ISBN: 0-448-22202-7 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012432 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ELLIOT, MARION; PHOTOGRAPHY BY DAVID PARMITER. Paperwork: Enhancing Your Home with Papier-Mache. London: Southwater 2003. Oversize paperback nearly square format: about 9.25'' tall x 8'' wide 96 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, including many step by step instructional photos; also includes pattern drawings. Over twenty projects using a range of easily available materials, all with easy to follow instructions. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-84215-053-7 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 045078 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FISCHER, PAULINE, WITH TEXT BY MARY LOU SMITH. Egyptian Designs in Modern Stitchery. New York: E P Dutton & Company 1979. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 149 pages. Stitch glossary. Description: Characterized by straight lines, stunning repeat patterns, and a simple palette, the Egyptian paintings and artifacts reveal an extraordinary array of birds, animals, flowers, sealife, symbols, shapes and forms that lend themselves to today's decor. Along with the modern adaptations of the designs are new stitches and stitch variations developed especially for this book. Each of the 28 designs is shown in color and reproduced again in full size in a brown and black pattern. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87690-316-2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 040003 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FRASER, H. Glazes for the Craft Potter. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1974. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.75 inches tall) 146 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. Description: Includes 62 numbered b&w illustrations. Detailed description of the calculation of glaze composition and formulae, including both recipes and calculators for glazes. Further chapters deal with opacifiers, opacification methods, glaze types and methods of producing various effects with glazes, prepared stains and coloring. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-2132-7 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 052960 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| FRY, JR, SAM. How to Win at Bridge With Any Partner. New York: Golden Press 1960. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 144 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: light yellowish cloth; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 039036 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| GOREN, CHARLES H WITH OMAR SHARIF. Goren's Bridge Complete; Revised and Updated Edition. New York: Doubleday & Company 1980. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 705 pages. Index, glossary. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-04355-4 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 030203 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005