| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 602 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ACKERMAN, KARL. Dear Will. New York: Scribner 2000. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 314 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by John Collier. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-83953-9 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 044697 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ADAMS, ALICE. Medicine Men. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1997. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo CONDITION: the book is just barely cocked, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine (the dj is NOT price clipped) ISBN: 0-679-45440-3 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008666 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ADAMS, RICHARD. The Plague Dogs. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1978. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 390 pages. Description: Illustrated with 29 drawings by A Wainwright; panoramic dust jacket art by John Butler. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gilt text; small address label on the front endpaper, fading to the cloth at the top and bottom edges, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-42247-3 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 011852 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AIKMAN, ANN. The Others. New York: Simon & Schuster 1960. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 185 pages. dark gray endpapers. Description: Dust jacket by Jeanyee Wong. This is the author's first novel. BINDING/CONDITION: blue paper covered boards, two tiny white birds, yellow cloth at the spine; the spine is slightly skewed, a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001R9AE2M USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021939 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALBANESE, LAURIE LICO. Lynelle by the Sea. New York: Dutton January, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 231 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-525-94536-9 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 044114 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ALLEN, CHARLOTTE VALE. Somebody's Baby. MIRA Books 1995. Hardbound Description: 8vo BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 1-55166-124-1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007354 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS. The Haunted Mesa. New York: Bantam Books May, 1987. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 357 pages. map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Clifford Bryclea. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-05182-2 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 053629 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN. The Three Things: The Forge in Which the Soul of a Man Was Tested. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1916. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 58 pages. Description: Includes a b&w frontis with tissue guard plus three additional plates by Sears Gallagher. Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews (1860 - 1936) was an American writer, best known for The Perfect Tribute, a short story about Abraham Lincoln. She also wrote The Three Things, The Courage of the Commonplace, The Counsel Assigned, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with gilt and lighter green text and decorations, top edge gilt; owner's name blacked out on the front endpaper, some scattered foxing, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B001H85NIS USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 056115 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| APPLE, LEWIS T. Some Are Friends. New York: Crown Publishers 1951. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 253 pages. Description: This is the author's first novel. BINDING/CONDITION: red boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B002JHA8FY USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 028984 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ARCHER, JEFFREY. As the Crow Flies. New York: HarperCollins 1991. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Dust jacket art by George Angelini. BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards with gold cloth at the spine; the binding is slightly faded at the edges, the hinges are very slightly shaken, otherwise the book is Near Fine, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-017914-7 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 013924 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY. The Prodigal Daughter. New York: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster 1982. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: A sequel to Kand and Abel. BINDING/CONDITION: Book and dust jacket are both Very Good+. ISBN: 0-671-42229-4 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004000 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ARNOW, HARRIETTE. Hunter's Horn. New York: Macmillan 1949. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 412 pages. map endpapers. Description: Dust jacket design by Edgard Cirlin. A novel set in the hills of Kentucky. BINDING/CONDITION: brown boards with gilt spine text; very faint ownership stamp on three pages, address label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000WST8Z8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011308 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Powers of Attorney. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1963. 5th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 280 pages. dark gray endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Adèle Auchlincloss. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine, top edge color is a light yellow; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000PGNMYK USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015904 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. A World of Profit. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1968. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo BINDING/CONDITION: bright turquoise cloth with black and silver text and decoration; the book is Very Good+; with a Very Good- dust jacket (the dj is NOT price clipped USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011115 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BAADSGAARD, JANENE WOLSEY. Expecting Joy. Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft 1999. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 97 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 1-57008-705-9 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 036205 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BALDWIN, FAITH. Adam's Eden. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 193 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Ben Stahl. A Little Oxford novel. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-03-018896-2 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004384 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BALDWIN, FAITH. There Is a Season. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 191 pages. light purple endpapers. Description: Dust jacket design by Ben Feder. BINDING/CONDITION: ivory cloth with black and lavender on the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006BNPGO USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006731 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BANKS, CARLOLYN. The Girls on the Row. New York: Crown Publishers 1983. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 252 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the spine is moderately cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-55038-5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 026591 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BANNING, MARGARET CULKIN. Mesabi. New York: Harper & Row 1969. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 303 pages. mustard color endpapers. Description: Dust jacket by Leo Manso. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine, top edge color is light red; owner's name, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B002KREY4O USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 001722 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BANTOCK, NICK. The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis. San Francisco: Chronicle Books 1996. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 129 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8118-1140-9 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 050563 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARRETT, WILLIAM E. The Lilies of the Field. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1962. Later Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 92 pages. Description: Dust jacket art and a few interior b&w illustrations by Burt Silverman. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a bookplate partially covers owner note on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped (tiny portion of the dollar sign still visible). ISBN: B001UXMF2M USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057266 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARRYMORE, LIONEL. Mr Cantonwine: A Moral Tale. Boston: Little, Brown & Company May, 1953. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) Description: Dust jacket art by Paul Galdone. This second printing was in the same month as the original publication (May, 1953). BINDING/CONDITION: green paper covered boards; very light rubbing to the spine ends and corners, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000GQWTMU USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 018416 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARTHELME, FREDERICK. Bob the Gambler. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 213 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: black binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small remainder dot on the top edge, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-395-80977-0 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 027025 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BASSO, HAMILTON. A Touch of the Dragon. New York: Viking Press 1964. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 241 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Robert Galster. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with gilt, top edge color is light green; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001JXH5G4 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 020355 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN. Father's Day. New York: Henry Holt & Company 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) BINDING/CONDITION: red paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine; the book is very slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good+, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8050-3266-5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 012691 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005