| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
|
| BIRUTTA, GALE. Storey's Guide to Raising Llamas. Pownal, Vermont: Storey Books 1997. 2nd Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 327 pages. Glossary, appendices, index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. Care; Showing; Breeding; Packing; Profiting. Covers: buying your first llama; building a herd; breeding, birthing, and herd management; feeding and facilities; healthy care and first aid; and using llamas as guardian and expedition animals. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Fair condition. ISBN: 1-58017-328-4 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055942 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BOYLE, LOUIS M. Out West: Growing Cymbidium Orchids and Other Flowers: The Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press 1952. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.75 inches tall) 526 pages. Index of titles. illustrated endpapers. Description: This has a numbered, signed presentation bookplate pasted in. The plate is Signed by the author, with owner's name written on the plate in a different hand. The number is 121, no indication of the total number of signed copies. Lavishly illustrated in b&w, with some in color -- both photos and artwork. This is part ranch history and part garden guide. BINDING/CONDITION: red buckram with gilt text and vignette; a faint damp stain and ripple affects the top edge of about the last quarter of the book, otherwise a Very Good book. The dust jacket is present, but barely rates a Poor grade; the front flap is missing entirely; large chips, extensive external taping. ISBN: B0007E5EQY USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 055360 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLARK, TIMOTHY. Margery Fish: Country Gardening. Suffolk: Garden Art Press 2000. Revised Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 192 pages. Appendix, glossary, index. color photographic endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Margery Fish was one of the most important twentieth century gardeners in Britain. Her work in rediscovering and distributing old flowers as well as the rarer forms of local wild flowers is now recognized for its pioneering spirit. Her gardening is particularly remembered for its use of cottage garden plants, but this was only one aspect. Timothy Clark tells the story of the making of Margery Fish's own garden, and then takes us through the principles of her use of plants in different settings before discussing her theories on seasonal planting. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards with gilt text; the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 1-870673-31-X USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 056122 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FELL, DEREK. Water Gardening with Derek Fell: Practice Advice and Personal Favorites. New York: Friedman / Fairfax Publishers 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 12 inches tall) 120 pages. Index. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Whether you plan a small container garden or a full scale pond, this has information on selecting and installing an appropriate water feature and purchasing the right aquatic plants. Learn how to keep your water in proper balance, determine if you require a filter, and learn how various animals -- from fish to snails to water birds -- affect your water feature. Also has a discussion of common water garden pests and how to discourage them. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-56799-556-X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054024 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GOLBY, RUPERT; EDITED BY JOHN E ELSLEY. The Well-Planned Garden: A Practical Guide to Planning & Planting (The Wayside Gardens Collection). New York: Sterling Publishing Company 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 10.5 inches tall by 9.75 wide 128 pages. Index. red endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in color with drawings and photographs, and includes several smaller b&w drawings. An experienced garden designer explains how to integrate all the elements of a garden into a harmonious whole. How to make the most of vertical components, both the living and the inanimate. Establish boundaries, internal divisions, and focal points, with walls, fences, hedges, climbing plants, trees, and more. Find out how to incorporate garden features such as fountains, pergolas, benches, and statues. Includes a listing of key plants that may be used in a variety of ways. BINDING/CONDITION: lavender boards; the corners are rubbed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8069-4266-5 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 056597 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRABER, DEBRA TERRY. Fresh Flowers, Book 2. Lansing, Michigan: John Henry Company 1989. Paper covers with a comb binding 4to (11 inches tall) 80 pages. Indexes. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs. A reference book for florists, covering nearly 200 verities of flowers and foliage. An alphabetical reference to cut flowers; each entry covers Availability, Colors, Lasting Quality, Packaging, Quality Guide, Design Tips, and Care Information. Basic care information and terms are covered. The flower section is followed by a section on fresh foliage. The last portion of the book discusses the world flower market. BINDING/CONDITION: heavy paper covers with a plastic comb binding; owner's name, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 9994723065 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 055750 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JENKINS, EMYL. Emyl Jenkins' Pleasures of the Garden. New York: Crown Publishers 1993. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 10.25 inches tall by 9 wide 192 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs by Chip Henderson and the author. Foreword by C Z Guest. Contents include: Garden Magic; My Garden; A Winter Garden's Secret; Great Expectations; The Language of Flowers; The Poetry of Herbs; Family Gardens; The Invisible Gardener; The Heart of a Child; May Day; More than Just a Bowl; Garden Ornaments; and The Well-Traveled Road. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-58525-1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 054621 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LISLE, CLIFTON. Pastures New: A Hill Farm in the Making. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 241 pages. Description: By the author of The Growing Year. Mr Lisle and his wife realized a lifelong desire to live well away from the city, when they bought a thirty-six acre farm with house, a stone barn, and a springhouse. For all those who have longed to go beyond suburbia, and is packed with practical advice and tips on country living. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007E6A9O USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 054130 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LOGSDON, GENE. You Can Go Home Again: Adventures of a Contrary Life. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 204 pages. Description: Gene Logsdon is the author of several books on farming and homesteading, including Small-Scale Grain Raising / Organic Orcharding / Practical Skills and others. From the author's preface: ''I grew up on a farm in the '30s and '40s, in the embrace of an agrarian society that was closer to the late nineteenth century than to the world I would have to cope with. condemning me to march out of step all the days of my adult life.'' BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth a Near Fine book, the jacket spine is faded, otherwise a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-253-33419-5 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 055651 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MCCARTHY, GILLIAN. Pasture Management for Horses and Ponies. New York: Howell Book House 1989. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 259 pages. Appendix, glossary, references, index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. A detailed guidebook for pasture management. Section headings are: Introduction; Grazing Paddocks - Physical Requirements; Practical Pasture Management; and The Role of Pasture in Horse Health. Covers drainage, irrigation, grass and other herbage, fertilizers, herbicides, poisonous plants, pest control, grazing management (with specifics given for horses, donkeys, and exotics), pasture renewal, hedges and trees, fencing, water sources and feeding equipment, grass sickness, digestive disorders, and more. A one page appendix provides advice on grass seed mixtures for gallops and racecourses. This was originally published in Great Britain in 1987. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87605-865-9 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057005 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MILLER, C C; COMPILED BY MAURICE G DADANT. A Thousand Answers to Beekeeping Questions; 3rd Edition. Hamilton, Illinois: American Bee Journal 1919. 3rd Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall) 276 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Paraphrased from the preface by Maurice G Dadant: ''In 1895 there was begun, in the American Bee Journal, a department of Questions and Answers with Doctor C C Miller in charge, the object being to give information to readers on special subjects, perplexing to the beekeeper, and not specifically covered by the different bee literature. In the twenty-two years that Doctor Miller has answered the queries of subscribers almost every subject in beekeeping has been touched. The present volume is a compilation of a thousand questions, and arranged in alphabetical order.'' This was originally published in 1917. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; several small stains on the cloth, rubbing to the corners and spine ends, owner's name and address; Fair condition. ISBN: B00087TZRE USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 055665 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| RESH, HOWARD M. Hydroponic Food Production: A Definitive Guidebook of Soilless Food Growing Methods; 3rd Edition. Santa Barbara, California: Woodbridge Press 1987. 3rd Edition, Revised. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 384 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. Description: Features 215 tables, photographs, and detailed drawings. ''For the professional and commercial grower and the advanced home hydroponics gardener'' (from the title page). The ten chapters are: Introduction; Plant Nutrition; The Nutrient Solution; The Medium; Water Culture; Gravel Culture; Sand Culture; Sawdust Culture; Other Soilless Cultures; and Plant Culture. References are provided at the end of each chapter. This was originally published in 1978. BINDING/CONDITION: printed boards; the bottom corners are bumped, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88007-160-5 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 057030 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| RICE, ELMER C. The National Standard Squab Book. Boston: Self Published 1908. 8th Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 232 pages. Appendices. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate and several b&w illustrations. From the title page: ''A practical manual giving complete and precise directions for the installation and management of a successful squab plant. Facts from experiences of many. How to make a pigeon and squab business pay, details of building, buying, habits of birds, mating, watering, feeding, killing, cooling, marketing, shipping, curing ailments, and other information.'' This was originally published in 1901. Printed at the press of Murray and Emery Company of Boston. Pages 154 through 226 are given over to testimonials and letters. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with white text and vignette; the front board is much stained; the front free endpaper has a small chip, some scuffing to reverse side of the frontis, no markings, the hinges have some play, but are still sound; Fair condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B00085REMY USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 055313 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ROSS, BOB AND CAROL. Modern and Classic Woodburning Stoves and the Grass Roots Energy Revival. Woodstock, New York: Overlook Press 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 143 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: 40 b&w illustrations, including line drawings, diagrams, and charts. The authors provide complete and workable answers to all the hows and whys of woodburning stoves, from the mechanics of combustion to the selection of a stove. They discuss and illustrate installation, location, firewood, and take up such allied subjects as fireplaces and multi-fuel and solar systems. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; owner's name on the title page, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87951-049-8 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 054795 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SCOTT-JAMES, ANNE. Perfect Plant, Perfect Garden: The 200 Most Rewarding Plants for Every Garden. London: Conran Octopus 2001. Reprint Edition. Oversize paperback 10 inches tall by 9 wide 157 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with drawings and color photographs. These two hundreds plants have been selected for every type of garden condition and for all seasons. The text divides into three main parts to cover Sunny, Shady, and Potted Gardens. The plants in each section are further divided into those which do best in normal, moist or dry sites, so that gardeners can go straight to the section that most reflects their own individual requirements. In each entry the author shares her own gardening experience with plant descriptions that have a personal touch, along with advice on growing them. This was originally published in 1988. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback with flaps; a remainder dot, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-85029-799-1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057068 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SHERMAN, ED AND JIM LESLIE AND ADRIENNE CHAN. How to Build a Bigger & Better Hydroponic Garden for Less Than $20. San Francisco: Last Gasp 1978. Trade size paperback 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 60 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings by Jim Leslie and photographs by Adrienne Chan. Please realize the ''less than twenty dollars'' mentioned in the title relates to prices of materials in the 1970s. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-86719-341-7 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057029 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SLOANE, ERIC. The Seasons of America Past. New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1958. 8th Printing. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 150 pages. map endpapers. Description: Illustrated with more than 75 pen and ink sketches by the author, and includes four color plates. Eric Sloane takes us through a full year, season by season, of farming and country life in bygone years. The only printed date is the 1958 copyright; this copy ca. 1970s. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-308-70049-X USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 055223 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| STEVENS, MURPHY. How to Grow the Finest Marijuana Indoors. Seattle, Washington: Sun Magic Publishing Company 1979. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 107 pages + ads. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. Discusses 1000 watt metal halide lights; pruning techniques; curing and drying to optimize THC content; hydroponic equipment; ventilation; bugs and diseases; and more. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: B000PSLQ50 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 055684 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| TENENBAUM, FRANCES. Gardening with Wild Flowers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1973. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 206 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations by Jane Tenenbaum, a few b&w photographs, and two double sided color plates. Explicit, practical information on how to incorporate wild flowers into a traditional garden; how to use them in problem places; how to create a small meadow or a woods on a suburban plot, and how to garden with native plants in a natural woodland, seashore, or wetland site. Nearly 100 species are described in detail. 9.25 inches tall, 206 pages, index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: green tweed-like paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine, gilt spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-13373-3 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 053905 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| WALTERS, CHARLES. Angry Testament. Kansas City, Missouri: Halcyon House 1969. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 362 pages. Description: Has a small laid in errata slip. Covers the holding action in 1968 -- the farmers holding, organizing, buying, shooting and selling hogs. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards with reddish text; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000NQNS7S USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 056325 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| WILLSON, JACK H (EDITOR). Rice in California. Richvale, California: Butte County Rice Growers Association 1979. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 254 pages. brown endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. Chapter titles include: World Rice Production; Rice in California; Rice Experiment Station; The California Rice Research Board; Evolution of California Rice Culture; Irrigation; Drainage; Rice Harvesting; Rice Drying and Storage; Rice Milling; and more. Preface by Richard C Josiassen. BINDING/CONDITION: brown simulated leather with gilt text and decoration; one small cut in the paper on the front board and one on the rear board, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000E1VK4A USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 055615 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005