next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Fishing, Hunting, and Weapons

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AMBER, JOHN T (EDITOR).  26th Gun Digest; 1972.
Northfield, Illinois: Gun Digest 1971. 26th Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 480 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and includes a section of color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: An oversize paperback; price on the front cover is circled in ink, otherwise a Very Good- book. ISBN: 0-695-80222-4
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 035495
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

AMBER, JOHN T (EDITOR).  Gun Digest; 24th Edition; 1970.
Chicago: Gun Digest 1969. 24th Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 416 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good- book.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

AMBER, JOHN T (EDITOR).  Gun Digest; 31st Anniversary; 1977.
Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books 1976. 31st Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 447 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: An oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-695-80674-2
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 026132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

AMBER, JOHN T (EDITOR).  Gun Digest; 24th Edition; 1970.
Chicago: Gun Digest 1969. 24th Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 416 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 027283
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

AMBER, JOHN T (EDITOR).  Gun Digest; 31st Anniversary; 1977.
Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books 1976. 31st Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 447 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: An oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-695-80674-2
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 029384
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AMBER, JOHN T (EDITOR).  Gun Digest; 19th Edition; 1965.
Chicago: Gun Digest 1964. 19th Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 384 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 038556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRADNER, ENOS.  The Inside on the Outdoors: An Outdoor Editor's 26 Year Scrapbook.
Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing Company 1973. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 256 pages. Description: Illustrated with photographs, maps, and a few cartoon reproductions. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the bottom edges of the boards are stained, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B00005W6Z7
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 025160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CAMP, RAYMOND R (EDITOR).  Hunting Trails: A Sportsman's Treasury.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts 1961. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 502 pages. Description: Includes selections by Irvin S Cobb, Ed Zern, Nash Buckingham, Ray P Holland, Saxton Pope, Jim Corbett, Ernest Hemingway, and many others. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; bookplate, the spine is badly cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B00005XHK6
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 027537
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CARTIER, JOHN O.  Getting the Most Out of Modern Waterfowling.
New York: St Martin's Press 1974. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 396 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. The puddler duck chapters covers Calls, Decoys and Blinds; Timber and Field Shooting. The divers chapter includes Nine Best Tricks for Bagging Divers; How to Build and Use the Best Diver Blind; The Truth About Diver Decoys; and one chapter each devoted to bluebills and whistlers. The goose hunting section includes Field Shooting With or Without Decoys. Under the miscellaneous section is a chapter on duck identification, and a chapter on waterfowl photography. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; owner's name and date, label, and has owner's initials on the front edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006C9R60
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 047052
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DASMANN, WILLIAM.  If Deer Are to Survive: A Wildlife Management Instituute Book.
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books 1971. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 128 pages. Index, references. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8117-0862-4
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

EDITORS OF GUN DIGEST.  Guns Illustrated, 1971; Deluxe 3rd Edition.
Northfield, Illinois: Digest Books 1971. 3rd Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 224 pages. Description: "The complete guide with illustrations, specifications and prices: handguns; rifles; shotguns; air guns; scopes; mounts; sights" Hundreds of b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-695-80152-X
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 023705
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DUFFEY, DAVID MICHAEL.  Hunting Dog Know-How; Revised (2nd) Edition.
New York: Winchester Press May, 1973. 2nd Edition; Revised; 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 182 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs. This was first published in 1965; this is a revised edition. Includes a discussion of the suitability of different breeds for different hunting situations. A step-by-step account of the entire training procedure written in a straight-forward, practical style. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87691-081-9
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 046170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

EVANOFF, VLAD.  Modern Fishing Tackle.
New York: A S Barnes & Company 1961. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 211 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated in b&w with photographs and drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 029295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FREEMAN, EDWARD A.  How to Hunt Deer.
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Company 1960. 2nd Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 342 pp. Illustrated by Henry B Kane BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001567
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HENSHALL, JAMES A.  More About the Black Bass, Being a Supplement to The Book of the Black Bass.
Montgomery, Alabama: Bass Anglers Sportsman Society of America 1989. Facsimile Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 204 pages. Indexes. decorated endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w. This is a facsimile reproduction of the book published by The Robert Clarke Company, 1889 second printing. BINDING/CONDITION: textured gray imitation leather binding with black and gilt text and decoration; a Near Fine book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000727E0A
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 053570
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

HORN, GEORGE M (EDITOR).  Shooter's Bible; No 67; 1976 Edition.
South Hackensack, New Jersey: Stoeger Publishing Company 1975. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 575 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-88317-055-8
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 026146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KELLEY, ROBERT F (EDITOR).  The Sportsman's Anthology.
New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers 1944. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 396 pages. Description: A treasury of stories of dogs, horses, hunting, fishing, mountain climbing, and other sports -- both fact and fiction. Authors include Major F Yeats-Brown, A F Mummery, Siegfried Sassoon, Zane Grey, Nash Buckingham, R S Surtees, Ring Lardner, S Kip Farrington, Jr, Frank Forester, Eric Hatch, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth; a Very Good- book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 040536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KREH, LEFTY.  Fly Fishing in Salt Water; Revised Edition.
New York: Nick Lyons Books 1986. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 242 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs, and includes a short section of color photo plates showing flies. This was originally published in 1974; this 1986 edition has been revised and augmented. This discusses all the major salt water species: bonefish, tarpon, striped bass, bluefish, salmon, permit, snook, sharks, cobia, amberjack, tuna, and billfish. It shows how to fish from boats and how to wade the flats. Advice on making the long casts necessary for fishing the fly in salt water, how to tease sailfish and other large fish to within fly-casting range, how to chum, knots, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-941130-66-5
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 052067
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEEPER, MERTON D.  Rocky Mountain Trout Fishing.
Wheat Ridge, Colorado: Self Published 1991. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 84 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Chapters are: Lake Characteristics; Moon Cycles & Weather Conditions; Baitfishing; Flyfishing; Artificial Lures; Knots & Rigging; Equipment. About 9 inches tall, 84 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-9617325-3-9
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 051325
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

LYONS, NICK (EDITOR).  Fisherman's Bounty: A Treasury of Fascinating Lore and the Finest Stories From the World of Angling.
New York: Crown Publishers February, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 352 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w. Includes pieces by Robert Traver, Ernest Hemingway, Herman Melville, Sparse Grey Hackle, Ernest Schwiebert, Andrew Lang, John Taintor Foote, and many others. BINDING/CONDITION: ivory cloth; owner's inscription, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-6716-5745-3
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 025356
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MURTZ, HAROLD A AND THE EDITORS OF GUN DIGEST.  Guns Illustrated, 1985; 17th Edition.
Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books 1984. 17th Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 344 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-910676-76-3
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 044387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MURTZ, HAROLD A (EDITOR) AND THE EDITORS OF GUN DIGEST.  Guns Illustrated, 1975; 7th Edition.
Northfield, Illinois: Digest Books 1974. 7th Edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11 inches tall) 288 pages. Glossary, bibliography. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-695-80499-5
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 051145
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MURTZ, HAROLD A (EDITOR).  The Sportsman's Gun Book.
Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books 1982. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 383 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w. A collection of dozens of detailed articles by various experts on guns and shooting. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000K01EZA
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 053185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MURTZ, HAROLD A (EDITOR).  The Sportsman's Gun Book.
Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books 1982. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 383 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w. A collection of dozens of detailed articles by various experts on guns and shooting. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000K01EZA
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 053408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

OVINGTON, RAY.  Spinning In America.
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Company 1954. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 205 pages. Description: Illustrated. BINDING/CONDITION: Bookplate, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000577
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005