next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Fantasy and Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMS, ROBERT.  Castaways In Time.
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Starblaze Editions 1979. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 221 pages. Description: Edited and illustrated by Polly and Kelly Freas. Panoramic cover art in color and five interior b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition; no owner markings, light edge stains, moderate wear. The cover art has good color. ISBN: 0-915442-96-5
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 054286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ADRIAN, JACK (EDITOR).  The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre, 1998.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press 1998. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 82 pages. Notes and sources. red decorated endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Rob Suggs. Six stories; the authors are: W Somerset Maugham, Arthur Ransome, Ford Madox Ford, E C Bentley, Hilaire Belloc, and John Buchan. This was limited to 500 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-899562-62-1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 052852
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ADRIAN, JACK (EDITOR).  The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre, 2000.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press 2000. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 148 pages. Notes and sources. red decorated endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Rob Suggs. Nine stories; the authors include: S Baring-Gould, Sax Rohmer, Julian Hawthorne, B M Croker, and others. This was limited to 500 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-553100-11-5
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 052853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ALDISS, BRIAN W.  The Long Afternoon of Earth.
New York: Signet / New American Library January, 1962. 1st Printing. Mass market paperback 12mo (7 inches tall) 192 pages. Description: ''In the far distant future, Earth's sun stands still and man is trapped between burning day and barren night. An exciting new novel by the author of Starship.'' (from the front cover). Signet number D2018; cover price of fifty cents. This was published serially in a slightly different form; this is the first book publication. BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback, all edges red; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000OB4WY0
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AMOSOFF, N; TRANSLATED BY GEORGE ST GEORGE.  Notes from the Future.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1970. 1st U.S. Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 384 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Paul Bacon. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-20547-1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 052876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDERSON, POUL.  The Byworlder.
New York: Signet / New American Library September, 1971. 1st Printing. Mass market paperback 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 160 pages. Description: Signet book number T4780; the publisher's cover prie is seventy-five cents. BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback; the edge color is yellow; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000OOMPSM
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057355
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ANDERSON, POUL.  War of the Gods.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR) 1997. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 304 pages. Description: The dust jacket art is from a painting by James C Tyler. ''The epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the top and bottom edges are stained, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-86315-2
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 051957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARCHER, NATHAN.  Mars Attacks: Martian Deathtrap.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine May, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 243 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Ken Steacy. BINDING/CONDITION: black binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the spine is slightly cocked, the trading cards are missing, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-345-40495-5
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 029181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARCHER, NATHAN.  Mars Attacks: Martian Deathtrap.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine May, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 243 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Ken Steacy. The center insert with trading cards is intact. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-345-40495-5
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 045669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AYCLIFFE, JONATHAN.  The Talisman.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press November, 1999. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 209 pages. red decorated endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Jason C Eckhardt. This same painting is printed in b&w as the endpiece illustration. This was limited to 600 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-899562-85-0
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 052838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BEDFORD-JONES, H AND W C ROBERTSON.  The Temple of the Ten.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M Grant, Publisher 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 159 pages. Description: Dust jacket art and interior illustrations by Canadian artist, Richard Robertson. The interior art is b&w, with a color frontis. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000BHAXLS
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 052705
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENFORD, GREGORY AND MARTIN H GREENBERG (EDITORS).  Hitler Victorious: Eleven Stories of the German Victory in World War II.
New York: Garland Publishing 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 278 pages. Description: All on the topic of alternate history regarding the outcome of World War II; this includes stories by C M Kornbluth, Greg Bear, Keith Roberts, David Brin, Tom Shippey, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8240-8658-9
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 049460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENSON, ROBERT HUGH.  The Necromancers.
Doylestown, Pennsylvania: Wildside Press 2002. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 210 pages. Description: Introduction by Amy Sterling Casil. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 1-58715-528-1
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 052931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BESTER, ALFRED.  The Stars My Destination.
New York: Signet / New American Library April, 1961. 3rd Printing. Mass market paperback 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 197 pages. Description: Cover art by Richard M Powers. This was originally published in 1956 in the U.K. as Tiger! Tiger! The first U.S. edition was this Signet paperback, which was expanded and revised and first published in March of 1957; this is the third printing of the Signet edition. Signet number S1931; cover price of thirty-five cents. BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback, all edges red; Good condition. ISBN: B001RV98S6
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056649
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLISH, JAMES.  The Frozen Year (also published as Fallen Star).
New York: Ballantine Books 1957. 1st Edition. Mass market paperback 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 155 pages. Description: Cover art by Richard M Powers. This is a Ballantine original; this mass market paperback edition is the first edition. Ballantine number 197; the cover price is thirty-five cents. ''It was the greatest scientific discovery of the century -- but who would believe it?'' (from the front cover). This was later republished as Fallen Star. BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback, all edges yellow; a color turn to the page edges, otherwise Very Good+ condition. ISBN: B000CRI3OQ
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLISH, JAMES.  The Night Shapes.
New York: Ballantine Books 1962. 1st Edition. Mass market paperback 12mo (7 inches tall) 125 pages. Appendix. Description: Cover art by Richard M Powers. This is a Ballantine Original; this mass market paperback edition is the first edition. Ballantine number F647; the cover price is fifty cents. ''Science was helpless in the face of prehistoric realities brought to life.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback, all edges yellow; barely perceptible color turn to the page edges, otherwise Near Fine condition. ISBN: B000O08G34
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056650
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLOCH, ROBERT.  Atoms and Evil.
Greenwich, Connecticut: Gold Medal Books / Fawcett August, 1962. 1st Printing. Mass market paperback 12mo (7 inches tall) 160 pages. Description: This is an Original Gold Medal Collection; this is the first printing. Thirteen stories including: Try This for Psis, Talent, Wheel and Deal, You Got to Have Brains, Egghead, Change of Heart, Constant Reader, and more. Gold Medal book number s1231; cover price of thirty-five cents. BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback, all edges yellow; Very Good+ condition. ISBN: B001TO1PE6
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056652
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BONANNO, MARGARET WANDER.  Star Trek: Probe.
New York: Pocket Books April, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 345 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Keith Birdsong. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; brief note on the endpaper, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-72420-7
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 039284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER.  The Forest House.
New York: ROC / Penguin 1995. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 416 pages. Description: Cover art by John Jude Palencar. A prequel to The Mists of Avalon. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-451-45424-3
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 050575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.  Stories of Darkness and Dread.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 173 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Denis Tiani. A collection of eighteen stories. This was limited to 4,000 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006C9V0M
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 052937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROOKS, TERRY.  The Druid of Shannara (Book Two of The Heritage of Shannara).
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine March, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 423 pages. Description: Includes a double page map frontis; dust jacket art by Keith Parkinson. This is Book Two of the Heritage of Shannara. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-345-36298-5
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 053222
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRUNNER, JOHN.  Polymath.
New York: DAW Books January, 1974. 1st Printing, this edition. Mass market paperback 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 156 pages + ads. Description: DAW book number UQ1089; publisher's cover price is ninety-five cents. Cover art and frontis drawing by Vincent DiFate. This is a first printing of this mass market paperback edition. A shorter and substantially different version of this novel appeared in 1963 BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback; the edge color is yellow; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000H0BRVE
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057354
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUCKNER, ROBERT.  Starfire (published serially as Moon Pilot).
New York: Permabooks October, 1960. 1st Printing. Mass market paperback 16mo (about 6.5 inches tall) 139 pages. Description: This was serialized in The Saturday Evening Post under the title Moon Pilot, and was the basis for the 1962 Walt Disney movie by that name, starring actor/author Tom (Thomas) Tryon, French actress Dany Saval, and Brian Keith. Permabook number M4185; cover price is thirty-five cents. ''The hilarious exploits of a bashful scientist and a creature gorgeous enough to send any man into orbit.'' (from the front cover). BINDING/CONDITION: a mass market paperback, all edges yellow; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000NPWPN2
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 056653
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.  Tarzan and the Golden Lion.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1923. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 333 + (10) pages of ads. Description: Includes a frontis and seven additional b&w plates by J Allen St John. This title was originally published by A C McClurg of Chicago in March, 1923; this Grosset & Dunlap edition reprints the same information on the copyright page (''Published March, 1923''). This most likely was published in the year 1923; I checked dates for most of the many titles listed in the ads section and found nothing after that year. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with black text; the spine is slightly slanted, rubbing at the spine ends and corners, owner's name, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000NPRB04
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DE CAMP, L SPRAGUE AND GEORGE H SCITHERS (EDITORS).  The Conan Grimoire.
Baltimore, Maryland: Mirage Press 1972. Limited Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 261 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Berni Wrightson. Authors include Lin Carter, Robert E Howard, Fritz Leiber, John Boardman, Ray Capella, Poul Anderson, E Hoffman Price, and others. Illustrators include Roy G Krenkel, Jim Cawthorn, George Barr, and more. One chapter features letters from Robert E Howard to Clark Ashton Smith. This was limited to 1500 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000BH11AA
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 052829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

163 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005