next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Crime and Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  True Life Stories of Crooks, Con Men and Courtesans.
New York: Castle Books 1973. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 318 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Over 100 b&w illustrations. Short accounts of 50 different crimes and criminals -- swindlers, adventurers, rakes, confidence men, charlatans, and more. From the court of the Medici's to voodoo, this is a collection written by European, American and Australian journalists. BINDING/CONDITION: red paper covered boards; slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good, with a Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

ALEXANDER, SHANA.  Nutcracker; Money, Madness, Murder: A Family Album.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1985. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 444 pages. Index, family tree. Description: An account of a seemingly wholesome all-American family, whose tranquil life's surface erupted in shocking acts of avarice, theft and murder. The victim was Franklin Bradhsaw, Mormon, self-made multimillionaire, and workaholic. The killer was Bradshaw's grandson, a prep school student. The architect of the crime was said to be Frances Schreuder, Bradshaw's daughter, a devoted patron of the ballet, who used her father's money to buy a prestigious place in New York's cultural elite. The research for this book was begun by Thomas Thompson, and after his untimely death, his friend and colleague, Shana Alexander took up the trail. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-19268-1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 028224
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ASHLEY, PAUL P.  Say It Safely: Legal Limits in Journalism and Broadcasting.
Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press 1959. Revised Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 117 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: light green cloth; two very dark stains on the endpapers at the spine edge, owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006AW6XI
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 002749
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BAKOS, SUSAN CRAIN.  Appointment for Murder: The Story of the Killing Dentist.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1988. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 286 pages. Description: To the hardworking, blue-collar St Louis community he served, Glennon Engleman was the model dentist -- well respected, even loved -- but few knew his dark side. Over the course of twenty-two years, he had murdered five men and two women. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-399-13341-0
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 028380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BELLI, MELVIN M.  "Ready for the Plaintiff!": A Story of Personal Injury Law.
New York: Henry Holt & Company 1957 - April. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 338 pp, index, notes, two sections of photo plates. By the San Francisco lawyer that LIFE called "The King of the Torts" BINDING/CONDITION: Blue cloth; Good; no dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENNETT, GEORGETTE.  Crimewarps: The Future of Crime in America; Revised and Updated Edition.
New York: Anchor / Doubleday 1989. Revised Edition. Trade size paperback Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 580 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-385-23091-5
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 026820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOHLEN, FRANCIS H AND FOWLER V HARPER (EDITORS).  A Short Selection of Cases on the Law of Torts.
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company September, 1937. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 1177 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Includes a Table of Contents and a Table of Cases. The index follows page 754 (pages 755-765), the remaining page (766-1177) are the appendix. This was originally published in June of 1933. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy pebble-textured cloth with gilt text; owner's name and address on the front endpaper (no other markings); the spine is skewed, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B0006AM75U
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 055202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOYLAN, JEANNE.  Portraits of Guilt: The Woman who Profiles the Faces of America's Deadliest Criminals.
New York: Pocket Books 2000. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 328 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated in b&w with photographs and drawings by Jeanne Boylan. In hundreds of national cases, Jeanne Boylan has pieced together portraits of crime suspects from the pained and fragmented descriptions drawn out from crime victims and eyewitnesses; time after time, her uncannily accurate renderings have helped close the most baffling of cases. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-03485-5
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 030710
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, WALT.  The People v. Lee Harvey Oswald.
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 651 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-88184-869-7
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 032267
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUSCH, FRANCIS X.  Casebook of the Curious and True.
Bobbs-Merrill Company 1957. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 228 pp, original copyright is only date listed, printing not indicated Eight stories of the "truth is stranger than fiction" variety dealing with robbery, murder, divorce.. a piece titled "The Honor of a Name" centers around Clarence Darrow BINDING/CONDITION: Near Fine book with a Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BUSCH, FRANCIS X.  In and Out of Court.
Chicago: DePaul University Press 1942. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 306 pp, Illus by J Kelly Fitzpatrick "Dramatic trials, unusual situations, difficult problems, humorous incidents and interesting personalities, selected out of a crowded experience of forty years in the courts of Illinois and the Middle West, intimately and fascinatingly told" BINDING/CONDITION: Near Fine book with a VG- dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CECIL, HENRY.  Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories.
New York: Harper & Row 1965. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 175 pages. gray endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art and a few chapter head sketches by Frederick E Banbery (also a sketch for the half-title page and an endpiece). BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with impressed vignette, light red cloth at the spine, black spine text; a very slight dusty appearance to the top edge, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001KAIB1O
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 055956
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CLAVIR, JUDY AND JOHN SPITZER (EDITORS).  The Conspiracy Trial.
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1970. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 615 pages. Appendices. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. The extended edited transcript of the trial of the Chicago Eight. Complete with motions, rulings, contempt citations, sentences and photographs. Edited by Judy Clavir and John Spitzer, Foreword by Leonard Weinglass, Introduction by William Kunstler. (Weinglass and Kunstler were defense attorneys). BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000BK692C
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 052455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COHEN, PATRICIA CLINE.  The Murder of Helen Jewett: The Life and Death of a Prostitute in Nineteenth-Century New York.
New York: Alfred A Knopf 1998. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 432 pages. Index. Description: In 1836, the murder of a young prostitute made headlines in New York City and around the country, inaugurating a sex and death sensationalism in news reporting that haunts us today. From her beginning as a servant girl in Maine, Helen Jewett refashioned herself, using four successive aliases, into a highly paid courtesan. She invented life stories for herself that helped her build a sympathetic clientele among New York City's elite. But she met her match, and her nemesis, in a young clerk called Richard Robinson. He was the son of an established Connecticut family, he was intense, arrogant, and given to posturing. He became Helen's lover in a tempestuous affair and ten months later was arrested for her murder. He stood trial in a five day courtroom drama that ended with his acquittal amid the cheers of hundreds of fellow clerks and other spectators. Robinson then disappeared into the Texas frontier under a new name. The author, through meticulous research, has traced his life there and examined the many twists and turns of the lingering mystery of Helen's murder. Includes 16 illustrations and 2 maps. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-41291-3
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 025563
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COLEMAN, JONATHAN.  At Mother's Request: A True Story of Money, Murder and Betrayal.
New York: Atheneum 1985 - August. 4th Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 624 pp, illustrated with photographs. The author unfolds the full and astonishing story of how -- and why -- Frances Schreuder, board member of the New York City Ballet, masterminded a plan requiring her teenage son to kill one of the richest men in Utah -- her father, Franklin Bradshaw. BINDING/CONDITION: black binding -- paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a very light stain affects the fore-edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good book; the dust jacket has a small taped repair on the front cover; the dj is otherwise Very Good-; the dj is NOT price clipped. ISBN: 0-689-11547-4
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 016946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CRAIG, DENNIS B AND BRIAN PARKES.  Drama in Diamonds: The story of the Oppenheimer jewel theft.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1957. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 224 pages. Description: An account of the theft, in South Africa, of gems valued at more than half-a-million dollars in 1955. BINDING/CONDITION: Book and dust jacket both Very Good; the dj is price clipped.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CURIAE, AMICUS.  Law in Action: An Anthology of the Law in Literature.
Crown Publishers 1947. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 498 pp 43 stories from literature of all time by such writers as Carl Sandburg, Thomas Wolfe, John Galsworthy, Charle Dickens, Herman Melville.. about the struggle for justice BINDING/CONDITION: VG-/VG-.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DALEY, ROBERT.  Year of the Dragon.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo BINDING/CONDITION: red paper covered boards with red cloth at the spine, gilt spine text; remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, otherwise a Near Fine book with a Very Good+ dust jacket (the dust jacket is NOT price clipped) ISBN: 0-671-41045-8
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 004891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DANIEL, HAWTHORNE.  Judge Medina: A Biography.
New York: Wilfred Funk 1952. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 373 pages. Index. Description: The biography of the extraordinary man who presided over the nine month trial of the 11 Communists in 1949. The tricks and traps of the opposition during that trial forced him into a carefully regimented lifestyle, and it was only his incredible mastery of the law, his calm, and his careful physical conditioning that allowed him to prevail. BINDING/CONDITION: Book and dust jacket are both Very Good-.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002503
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DANIEL, HAWTHORNE.  Judge Medina: A Biography.
New York: Wilfred Funk 1952. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 373 pages. Index. Description: The biography of the extraordinary man who presided over the nine month trial of the 11 Communists in 1949. The tricks and traps of the opposition during that trial forced him into a carefully regimented lifestyle, and it was only his incredible mastery of the law, his calm, and his careful physical conditioning that allowed him to prevail. BINDING/CONDITION: Book and dust jacket are both Very Good-; the dj is price clipped.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002570
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

O'DONNELL, BERNARD.  The Old Bailey and Its Trials.
London: Clerke & Cockeran 1950. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 226 pages. Index. Description: Includes a frontis plus an additional 8 b&w plates. Written by a Fleet Street crime reporter, this is the complete story of the Central Criminal Court. The author had access to the archives and official documents. Begins with the trial of the Five Jesuit Priests in 1679. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book; with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped: an angular clip at top, large circular clip at bottom that deletes a small portion of the blurb. ISBN: B0007JMIMM
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002229
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDDOWES, MICHAEL.  The Oswald File.
New York: Clarkson N Potter October, 1977. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 240 pages. Appendices, index. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. This book on Lee Harvey Oswald is the result of fourteen years of personal investigation by the author and a team of investigators. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth, one corner is lightly bumped, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-53055-4
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 055137
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

EHRLICH, J W.  A Life in My Hands: An Autobiography.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1965. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 379 pp, Index, Photo endpapers (front and rear endpapers do not duplicate each other) The autobiography of San Francisco's famous trial lawyer. CONDITION: binding is very sound; all text very good; text edges clean; black cloth binding has scattered small light spots, corners are good; no former owner markings. Dust jacket: was manufactured a bit too short for book, about 1/4" difference between height of book and height of dust jacket; has closed tears and wrinkled section on back panel, closed triangle tear in center spine (about pea size); not price clipped. Overall condition: G+/G
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EMSLEY, JOHN.  Elements of Murder: A History of Poison.
Oxford: Oxford University Press 2005. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 421 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary, appendix. Description: Exploring the dark side of the periodic table, this narrative weaves together stories of true crime, enduring historical mysteries, tragic accidents, and the science behind it all. The colorful cast includes ancient alchemists, kings, leaders, a pope, several great musician, and a motley crew of murderers. Alongside the criminal aspects, are historical accounts of thousands who have suffered the ill effects of poisonous vapors from mercury, lead, and arsenic before the dangers were realized. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with silver spine text; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. (The jacket is a facsimile reproduction of a vintage magazine cover, and the reproduction includes the ragged looking edges). ISBN: 0-19-280599-1
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 053862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FABIAN, ROBERT.  London after Dark.
New York: British Book Centre 1954. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 237 pp, two sections of photos Experiences of the Ex-Detective Superintendent of Scotland Yard during his time with the Vice Squad. "An intimate record of night life in London and a selection of crime stories from the case book of ex-Superintendent R Fabian" BINDING/CONDITION: Near Fine book w/Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001365
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005