next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Cooking and Entertaining

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BATES, JOHANNA (VAN DER ZEIJST).  Let's Go Dutch: A Treasury of Dutch Cuisine.
Calgary, Alberta: Self Published December, 1990. 3rd Printing. Paper covers, spiral bound 10 inches tall by 7 wide 204 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with color photographs by Ross C Hutchinson. Dutch chocolate, pudding, and pastry recipes. Dutch pancakes and breads; hearty soups and main courses, including game and seafood. Historical notes, anecdotes and family memories complete this treasury of Dutch cuisine. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covers with a spiral binding; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-919845-54-1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 057033
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BERGER, FRANCES DE TALAVERA AND JOHN PARKE CUSTIS.  Sumptuous Dining in Gaslight San Francisco, 1875-1915.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1985. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 230 pages. Indexes. Description: Illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. ''Lost Recipes, Culinary Secrets, Flamboyant People, and Fabled Saloons and Restaurants from a Golden Era.'' BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped; the jacket spine is faded. ISBN: 0-385-19252-5
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 055706
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH (EDITOR).  The Prudence Penny Binding of The United States Regional Cook Book.
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers 1949. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 752 pages. Index. color photographic endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. Thumb Indexed. This collection of recipes was originally known as the Delineator Cook Book. This is the San Francisco Examiner Prudence Penny Binding. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with burgundy text, blue sprinkled edges all round; a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B001GIN1ZQ
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 057120
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLANC, GEORGES; PHOTOGRAPHY BY CHRISTOPHER BAKER.  The Natural Cuisine of Georges Blanc.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1987. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (12.25 inches tall) 318 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs by Christopher Baker. The photographs are of prepared dishes, food items, and of the French countryside around La Mère Blanc, the restaurant presided over by Georges Blanc, located in the little town of Vonnas in the section of Burgundy called Bresse. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a faint dampstain affects a small portion of the front board (area about the size of a quarter), otherwise the cloth is clean and bright with very good color; the rear free endpaper has a stain about four inches long at the outside edge, the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. The jacket would be very good, but for closed tears on the front cover, externally repaired with clear tape, one tear about seven inches long and one about three inches. ISBN: 1-55670-008-3
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 054849
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUTEL, JANE.  Jane Butel's Tex-Mex Cookbook.
New York: Harmony Books 1980. 12th Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 to 11 inches tall) 191 pages. Index. Description: From the author's introduction: ''With great pleasure I share with you my collection of favorite recipes and cooking secrets. Passed on by native Indian, Mexican and Spanish cooks in the Southwestern states, many are generations, even centuries, old. Each recipe has been carefully tested and painstakingly developed from handfuls, bagfuls and 'mix it until it looks right' instructions. The purpose of this book is to share the very best-tested recipes I could find and develop for favorite Mexican foods. Tips for garnishing and freezing, menus, and time-saving methods of preparation are included to help you create meals with Mexican gusto -- Tex-Mex style!'' BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-53986-1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 024894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUTEL, JANE.  Real Women Eat Chiles.
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Publishing 2006. 1st Printing. Hardbound 9.75 inches tall by 7.75 wide 194 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Includes several full page color photo illustrations. Jane Butel has created over 120 low-calorie recipes that utilize chilies. BINDING/CONDITION: decorated boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87358-897-5
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 056587
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAMPBELL, GEORGINA.  Meals for All Seasons: The Best of Contemporary Irish Cooking.
Dublin, Ireland: Wolfhound Press 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.75 inches tall) 248 pages. Glossary, index. pale gray endpapers with small decoration. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs. Over 500 recipes and dishes to select from for year-round use. This covers baking and preserving as well as presenting a comprehensive collection of recipes for the cooking seasons and Christmas. Includes a chapter on sauces. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-86327-322-X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 057093
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CHARPENTIER, HENRI.  The Henri Charpentier Cookbook (originally published as Food and Finesse, The Bride's Bible).
Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan 1970. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 414 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of color plates. This was originally published in 1945 as Food and Finesse, The Bride's Bible. The subtitle reads: ''Recipes and Memoirs of the world famed French Chef who created Crêpes Suzettes.'' The recipe for this famous dish is printed on the endpapers, the last few pages give a history of the dish, and detailed recipe. This is as much autobiography as cookbook, and is illustrated with several b&w photos of the chef. The title page features a facsimile of his signature. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth with gilt text; lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corners, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-8431-0083-4
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 054442
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDITORS OF COOK'S ILLUSTRATED.  American Classics (A Best Recipe Classic).
Brookline Village, Massachusetts: Boston Common Press 2002. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 421 pages. Index. Description: Includes many small b&w instructional drawings by John Burgoyne. One section of color photo plates, plus a few b&w photographs by Carl Tremblay. ''Here are more than 300 exhaustively tested recipes for America's favorite dishes.'' BINDING/CONDITION: white boards with gold text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-936184-55-8
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 055439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CORN, ELAINE.  Now You're Cooking: Everything a Beginner Needs to Know to Start Cooking Today.
Emeryville, California: Harlow & Ratner 1994. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 319 pages. Appendix, index. decorated endpapers. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. Some simple decorative illustrations are printed in pale colors as a background, also includes a few small instructional drawings. Short information packed sections on grilling, sautéing, baking, broiling, and other cooking methods make mastering the fundamentals easy. Simple workshop recipes help you practice. This is aimed at the absolute beginner -- someone with no cooking experience whatever, and gives highly detailed information on the essential basics such as mincing garlic, chopping an onion, slicing mushrooms, etc. BINDING/CONDITION: white boards with small purple vignette and spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. This has a small store stamp on the rear endpaper (a specialty kitchen store where the author signed this copy). ISBN: 1-883791-00-6
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 055325
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DICKHAUT, SEBASTIAN AND JENNIFER NEWENS AND CORNELIA SCHINHARL.  Basic Baking: All You Need to Bake Well Simply.
Silverback Books 2001. Oversize paperback about 9.5 inches tall by 9 wide 168 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs. Over 100 recipes, including cookies, cobblers, breads, cakes, tortes, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback with flaps; owner's name, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-930603-01-0
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 054357
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FERTIG, JUDITH M.  Prairie Home Breads: 150 Splendid Recipes from America's Breadbasket.
Boston: Harvard Common Press 2001. 1st Printing. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7.5 wide 230 pages. Sources, index. Description: The illustrations by John MacDonald include the color dust jacket art and many small decorative drawings and a decorative bottom page border in sepia tones. Judith M Fertig brings together 150 traditional and modern recipes that have risen from our cultural melting pot. The recipes come from artisan bakeries, farmhouse kitchens, rural church suppers, urban bakeries and farmer's markets. Yeast breads such as Shaker Daily Bread and Cheddar Chive Bread, naturally leavened breads include Spring Wheat Semolina Bread and whole-grain breads like Great Plains Granola Bread. Buns, rolls, biscuits, muffins, popovers, scones, coffeecakes, kuchens, and strudels. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 1-55832-172-1
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 057227
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FOGLE, CORNELIA AND GREGORY J KAUFMAN, HELEN SWEETLAND, SUSAN WARTON AND OTHER SUNSET EDITORS.  Sunset Recipe Annual, 1990 Edition: Every Sunset Magazine Recipe and Food Article from 1989.
Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing Company 1990. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 304 pages. Indexes. decorated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs and drawings, and includes a few instructional photos. BINDING/CONDITION: Pictorial boards; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj has a chip from the rear panel about the size of a quarter; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-376-02691-X
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 046116
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FOGLE, CORNELIA AND HELEN SWEETLAND AND OTHER SUNSET EDITORS.  Sunset Recipe Annual,1988 Edition: Every Sunset Magazine Recipe and Food Article from 1987.
Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing Company 1988. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 352 pages. Indexes. decorated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs and drawings; some instructional drawings, others are cartoon style drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-376-02689-8
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 047826
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS.  Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book.
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company November, 1946. 9th Printing, De Luxe Edition. Ring binder 8vo (9.75 inches tall) individually paginated chapters. Index. charts on endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w and color photographs. This is the ninth printing of the DeLuxe Edition. ''Every Recipe Tested in Better Homes & Gardens' Tasting-Test Kitchen''. BINDING/CONDITION: this is the familiar red and white plaid pattern, cloth covered boards on a five ring binder; this copy is complete: includes the narrow blue heavy paper end guards, the index is complete, and the pocket for your clippings is found at the end; four page at front precede the first chapter divider (Outstanding Features; Every Recipe Tested; Add-a-Page Service; and an ad for the magazine.) There are a few small owner markings, and a few cooking stains, the outer edges of the endpapers have cooking stains; the cloth is split about one inch at the bottom of both edges of the spine; a few very small stains on the rear cover; the exterior is attractive, with good color; graded Good+. ISBN: B000OKXI28
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 054972
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL; PHOTOGRAPHY BY TONY GLASER.  Thai Cooking & More.
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International 2005. 1st Printing. Hardcover with comb binding 9.25 inches tall by 7.75 wide 224 pages. Index. Description: Nearly every recipe is illustrated with a full page color photograph. Also includes some Chinese, Japanese and Korean recipes. This has a ''bonus pack'', consisting of a notepad, stickers, recipes cards, and two clear sheets that may be moved from page to page to act as splash guards. Simplified recipes for such classic Thai dishes as Pad Thai and Thai Satay Chicken Skewers. Tips on cooking jasmine rice, using coconut milk and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards with a plastic comb binding; this book is unused, shrink wrap still in place on the bonus pack; Like New condition. ISBN: 1-4127-2416-3
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 055199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDITORS OF SEVENTEEN MAGAZINE; ILLUSTRATED BY ALICE GOLDEN.  The Seventeen Cookbook.
New York: Macmillan 1966. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 430 pages. Index. Description: Sparsely Illustrated with small b&w drawings by Alice Golden, plus a few color photo plates. ''With a complete guide to teen party giving''. This serves as a beginner's cookbook for the teenager, a party cookbook, and a day-to-day cookbook. The party portion of the book includes recipes for a breakfast party, a chapter on beverages, one on dips and nibbles, party sweets, barbecues and picnics, and more. A chapter on Giant Recipes for Giant Groups, and the final chapter, a Prom Planner's Guide. The dust jacket unfolds to reveal a poster on the reverse side, showing twelve party scenes (one for each month). This was originally published in 1964. BINDING/CONDITION: pink cloth with dark pink text and small decoration; the rear free endpaper is creased, light handling soil the text edges, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000WK3YVU
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 055611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GUÉRARD [GUERARD], MICHEL; TRANSLATED BY NARCISSE CHAMBERLAIN WITH FANNY BRENNAN.  Michel Guérard's [Guerard's] Cuisine Minceur.
New York: William Morrow 1976. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 320 pages. Index. Description: Includes two sections of color plates. Cuisine minceur (pronounced man-sir) is built on the classic principles of French cooking. It is an extension of grande cuisine and of the less elaborate nouvelle cuisine, but is far more radical than nouvelle cuisine in its removal of calories and cholesterol. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; owner's gift inscription, otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-03142-0
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 045822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GUÉRARD [GUERARD], MICHEL; TRANSLATED BY NARCISSE CHAMBERLAIN WITH FANNY BRENNAN.  Michel Guérard's [Guerard's] Cuisine Minceur.
New York: William Morrow 1976. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 320 pages. Index. Description: Includes two sections of color plates. Cuisine minceur (pronounced man-sir) is built on the classic principles of French cooking. It is an extension of grande cuisine and of the less elaborate nouvelle cuisine, but is far more radical than nouvelle cuisine in its removal of calories and cholesterol. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-03142-0
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 053857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - NOBUKO KAKINUKI.  Adventures in Oriental Cooking: Delicious Dishes from China, Japan, Korea, Philippine Islands, Indonesia, Southeast Asia, India, Iran, Syria, Turkey, and Greece.
Tokyo: Japan Publications May, 1973. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 231 pages. Glossary, list of recipes by nation, index of selected ingredients. Description: Includes a few instructional drawings. The author was born in Japan, of samurai heritage and was accustomed from childhood to good cooking. This presents recipes from various Asian and Mid-Eastern countries, with the primary focus on Japanese cookery. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with green spine text; a stain affects the cloth at the lower spine and wraps a bit to both boards, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-87040-002-9
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 056988
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KLEIN, HILARY DOLE.  Santa Barbara Cooks! Original Recipes From Santa Barbara's Best Restaurants.
Berkeley, California: Conari Press 1989. Trade size paperback 8vo (9 inches tall) 207 pages. Index. Description: An eclectic collection of over 150 recipes from the chefs who have put Santa Barbara on the culinary map. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-943233-02-X
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 031461
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEE, HILDE GABRIEL WITH ALLAN E LEE.  Serve With Champagne: 275 Recipes: Appetizers Through Desserts.
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press 1988. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 8.75 wide 330 pages. Bibliography, index. black endpapers. Description: Includes a section of color plates with photographs of vineyards and wineries (no other illustrations.) Paraphrased from the flap: ''proclaims the pleasures of American food and champagne. This introduces the champagne makers who use the méthode champenoise (fermentation in the bottle). Treats champagne as a fine wine suitable for many occasions and provides a rich combination of menus. Each recipe was chosen based upon either using champagne, or that the recipe is enhanced when accompanied by champagne.'' Soups, salads, breads, seafood, sorbets, vegetables, desserts, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: metallic gold cloth with black spine text; a Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89815-262-3
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 056287
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MAYHEW, DEBRA (EDITOR).  Soup: Superb Ways With a Classic Dish.
London: Hermes House 2004. Flexible Binding about 12 inches tall by 9.25 wide 256 pages. Index. Description: Over 200 soup recipes, lavishly illustrated with over 750 color photographs. The photographs include large photos of the finished dishes, and many smaller instructional pictures. A world-wide selection from French Vichyssoise to Hungarian Sour Cherry; from Thai Hot and Sour Prawn to Italian Minestrone and spicy Indian Beef and Berry to American Creamy Oyster Soup. Includes chilled, fruit, and exotic soups. The basics cover creating the perfect stock and suggest garnishes. BINDING/CONDITION: flexible binding, heavy paper covers; the front cover wants to curl up a bit, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-681-60705-X
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 057214
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ADAPTED FROM WORKS BY MARIE MARONNE AND ROSE MONTIGNY.  Larousse Treasury of Country Cooking.
New York: Crown Publishers 1975. Hardbound 9.25 inches tall by 7.25 wide 512 pages. Index. pumpkin color endpapers. Description: Features 450 recipes and includes many color plates. Small drawings in red decorate the wide margins. Easy to make provincial recipes from France and 50 other countries. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-52101-6
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 056310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MYERS, BENJAMIN AND GRAHAM LEES.  The Encyclopedia of World Beers: A Reference Guide for Connoisseurs.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books 1997. Hardbound about 11 inches tall by 9.75 wide 180 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in color. Features an A to Z of beer in which a wide range of terms are briefly explained. The main part of the book consist of a survey of the world's most noteworthy breweries and beers. This section is organized by region. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7858-0799-3
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 055319
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005