| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALDRICH, FLORENCE H AND MARILYN D PATRICK. The Twenty First (21st) Century Cookbook. Hollywood, California: Ermine Publishers 1978. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 619 pages. charts on endpapers. Description: Each recipe is given a full breakdown, and in addition, each food ingredient is broken down into a full nutrition analysis, including: types of vitamins present, calories, sodium, protein, fat, carbohydrates, cholesterol, saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, calcium, iron, and potassium. Gram weights of foods, calories, milligrams of sodium and potassium are shown in figures; protein, fat, carbohydrates, cholesterol, saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, calcium and iron are letter coded showing high, low, fair or good content. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; small stains on the text edges, owner's name and date, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89343-026-9 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 029791 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| VAN BIBBER, JACK AND MICHAEL SONINO (EDITORS); PRODUCED BY CHOTSIE BLANK AND ANN SEYMOUR; INTRODUCTION BY JAMES BEARD. California Artists Cook Book. New York: Abbeville Press 1982. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 9.25 wide 216 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated in b&w and color with photographs and art. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89659-246-4 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 016454 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BLAKEMORE, KATHARINE. 50 Ways with Beef. New York: Crescent Books 1995. Hardbound square format: about 8.5'' 112 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Each dish is shown in a full page color photograph. A wide variety of beef entrees from around the world. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-14165-5 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 038644 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BOWERSOX, BOB. In the Kitchen With Bob. New York: Hearst Books 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 162 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: QVC chef Box Bowersox shares his recipes, most of which go from stove top to table in 10 minutes or less. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-13797-0 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 044192 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROWN, ELLEN. The Gourmet Gazelle Cookbook. New York: Bantam Books July, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 333 pages. Index. Description: A collection of more than 175 heart-healthy gourmet recipes that contain less than 30 percent fat and little or no sodium and are low in calories and cholesterol. All recipes meet the American Heart Association's guidelines. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-553-05372-8 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 037414 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BURROS, MARIAN. You've Got It Made. New York: William Morrow 1984. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 254 pages. Index. Description: Make-ahead meals for the family and for cooperative dinner parties. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-03187-0 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 031489 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CHAPMAN, GARY. Fabric Effects in Sugar, Book 1. Surrey: Self Published 1994. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 32 pages. Description: This provides an introduction to the use of sugarpaste like fabric to decorate cakes with effects such as the drape, hangings, or tails, hinges, (rosettes, bows, ribbon cockades) and a variety of fabric flowers, leaves and borders. Ten cakes are shown in a full page color photograph, with complete instructions for creating each one. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-9521784-0-0 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 043844 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLAIBORNE, CRAIG AND PIERRE FRANEY. Veal Cookery. New York: Harper & Row 1978. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 229 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Barbara Fiore, and includes a section of color photographs by Bill Aller. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-010773-1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 033270 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLARK, CORBET. American Wines of the Northwest: A Guide to the Wines of Oregon, Washington, and Idaho. New York: Quill / William Morrow 1989. Paperbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 398 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Illustrated with reproductions of wine labels. 150 wineries of the Pacific Northwest are covered, with tasting notes and ratings of more than 750 individual wines. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback, a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-688-11276-5 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 022395 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLEMENTS, CAROLE AND MARTHA LOMASK AND NORMA MACMILLAN. American Tradition: A Clasic Guide to Regional Cooking. Advanced Marketing Services 1989. Hardbound Folio (14.25'' tall) 224 pages. Index. Description: Beautifully illustrated with many color photographs -- both of prepared dishes and of American scenery and life. This explores the breadth and depth of America's culinary experience through 187 recipes specially chosen to reflect the rich diversity of cultures that has shaped the nation's culinary development. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-600-56412-6 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 049778 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLEMENTS, CAROLE. Flavor of Normandy. Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books 1996. Hardbound square format: about 8.25'' 96 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color with drawings by Paul Collicutt and with photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7858-0582-6 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 050524 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MINUTE TAPIOCA CO.. A Cook's Tour with Minute Tapioca. Orange, Massachusetts: Minute Tapioca Co. 1929. Paperbound: center-stapled format 12mo (a little over 7" tall) 40 pages. Description: Includes several color drawings. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Fair book. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 035299 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COLLINS, JUDITH. The Omega Workshops. Chicago: University of Chicago Press 1984. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 310 pages. Index, notes, bibliography. Description: 98 b&w illustrations shown on plates, and four double sided color plates. The full story of the Bloomsbury Group's venture into interior decoration and furniture design. Foreword by Quentin Bell. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 0-226-11375-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 037117 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| STANDARD RICE COMPANY. Recipe Book: White House Rice Products. Houston, Texas: Standard Rice Company no date. Paperbound: center-stapled format 16mo (about 6.5" tall) 96 pages. Description: Illustrated with small b&w drawings; each page has a faint rice decoration at the top edge. There is no date -- probably 1920s or 1930s. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Fair book. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 035298 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CROWLEY, JERRY. The Fine Art of Garnishing: From Radish Roses to Watermelon Whales. Bally, Pennsylvania: American Culinary August, 1997. 6th Printing. Oversize paperback 8vo (9.75 inches tall) 104 pages. Description: Includes a section of color plates, a few b&w photo illustrations, and many instructional drawings. Create an eggplant vase, an egg frog, onion mums, leaves from cucumbers, vegetable roses, leek ribbons, and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-941076-00-8 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 051398 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| O'DONNELL, CORNELIUS (EDITOR). Designed for Living Corning Cookbook. Garden City, New York: Avery Publishing Group 1991. Hardbound Description: Ivory cloth, 4to, 187 pp, index, well illustrated with color photographs BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-89529-551-2 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 009419 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DOVAZ, MICHEL; TRANSLATED BY JOHN LEE; PHOTOGRAPHY BY MICHEL GUILLARD. Bordeaux: A Legendary Wine. New York: Abbeville Press 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 268 pages. Glossary. photo endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7892-0449-5 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 038573 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FABRICANT, FLORENCE. Florence Fabricant's Pleasures of the Table: Innovative menus for entertaining, easily prepared recipes, and the wines to serve with them. New York: Harry N Abrams 1986. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 175 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with color photographs by Matthew Klein. Introduction by Sam Aaron. Features 35 menus and 185 recipes for a variety of occasions. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-1488-3 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 038944 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FREIMAN, JANE. Dinner Party: The New Entertaining. New York: Harper & Row 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 477 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of color plates by Jerry Simpson. More than 150 simple, stylish menus. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-016051-9 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 037750 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FROST, HELOISE; ILLUSTRATED BY ELLEN A NELSON. A World of Good Eating: A Collection of Old and New Recipes from Many Lands; Tested in the Kitchen of a New England Housewife and Published for the Enjoyment of Many American Families. Phillips Publishers 1951. Paper covers, spiral bound about 8 inches tall by 6 wide 128 pages. Description: Charmingly illustrated in b&w and color by Ellen A Nelson. Each country section is headed by a full page color picture (eight of these), and each page of the hand-lettered text has one or two small decorative drawings, many are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covers with a spiral binding; small ink scribble on the front cover, the rear cover is stained, the perforations have torn through on about one third of the rear cover, less on the front cover; the interior pages are clean with no markings; Fair condition. ISBN: B000QY0AWS USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 053683 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FUSSELL, BETTY. I Hear America Cooking. New York: Elizabeth Sifton / Viking 1986. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 516 pages. Index. map endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. A journey of discovery from Alaska to Florida -- the cooks, the recipes, and the unique flavors of our national cuisine. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-81241-2 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 050335 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GIBBONS, BARBARA. Slim Gourmet Sweets and Treats. New York: Harper & Row 1982. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 264 pages. Index. Description: The author shows you how to make satisfying desserts, nutritional nonfattening nibbles, and all kinds of low-cholesterol treats, without giving up the tastes and textures you yearn for. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a few markings in the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-015057-2 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 030039 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GIBSON, KAREN JENSEN. The Symphony Cookbook: America's Heritage in Cookery. Del Mar, Californina: Publisher's Inc 1976. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 247 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a few markings in the text, owner's name, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89163-020-1 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 035572 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GRAD, LAURIE BURROWS. Make It Easy, Make It Light. New York: Simon & Schuster 1987. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 364 pages. Index. Description: More than 200 quick recipes for tasty, healthful dishes from the chef of Hour Magazine. Entrees range from Rock Cornish Game Hens Glazed with Cranberry Chutney and Baked Fish with Papaya Salsa to a selection of pizzas, pastas and calzone. Recipes for all courses -- soups, salads, appetizers, entrees, and desserts. Each recipe includes cooking and preparation time and a calorie count. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow paper covered boards with green cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-62538-1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022015 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GRIFFITH, LINDA AND FRED. Cooking Under Cover: One-Pot Wonders: A Treasury of Soups, Stews, Braises and Casseroles. Shelburne, Vermont: Chapters Publishing 1996. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 352 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes a section of color plates with photographs by Alan Richardson. 175 globally inspired recipes for soups, stews, casseroles, braises and other marvelous one-pot dishes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-57630-015-3 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 051088 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005