| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 373 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AIKEN, JOAN. A Fit of Shivers: Tales for Late at Night. New York: Delacorte Press 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 147 pages. dark green endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Linda Benson. Ten short stories with elements of horror or the supernatural. Recommended for ages ten and up. This was originally published in 1990 in Great Britain. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good- book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-30691-1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 037857 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALCOCK, VIVIEN. The Haunting of Cassie Palmer. New York: Delacorte Press 1982. 1st U.S.A. Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 149 pages. Description: This was originally published in 1980 in England. Dust jacket art by Jennifer Eachus. Thirteen-year-old Cassie, the seventh child of a seventh child, begins to exhibit the gift of second sight which enables her to communicate with the Other World. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-440-03538-4 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 052878 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Little Women. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company 1935. Abridged Edition. Hardbound 8.25 inches tall by 6.25 wide 237 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Four b&w drawings by Juanita Bennett. The endpapers are illustrated by Erwin L Hess; the dust jacket is by a different, unidentified artist. Note: the only printed date is a 1935 copyright; this was probably printed in the late 1940s. This is from the Whitman Classic Series, Number 2134. This has been abridged for young readers. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue boards with red; all edges are red; the paper is tanning, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: B000861I1G USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 054213 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS. Zathura. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2002. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 12 inches tall) unpaginated (about 30 pages). Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; bookplate, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-618-25396-3 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 052206 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALMEDINGEN, E M. Frossia: A Novel of Russia. New York: Meredith Press 1969. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8 inches tall) 320 pages. pale olive endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art by Richard Cuffari. A novel set in Russia after the Bolshevik Revolution. Recommended for ages 12 and up. This was originally published in the U.K. in 1943. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; bookplate, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket is darkened at the spine. ISBN: B0006C9SZU USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055349 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; TRANSLATED BY DAVID HOHNEN; INTRODUCTION BY ERIK DAL. The Little Mermaid. Copenhagen: Host & Son 1977. 2nd Edition. Paperbound 8vo (8 inches tall) 64 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations; the illustrations have been taken from a number of different editions of The Little Mermaid, from several different countries. Also includes a frontis portrait plate and a facsimile of a page from the original manuscript, along with a Danish transcription. The introduction by Erik Dal discusses the author, various aspects of this particular tale and the language style chosen by Andersen, the various illustrations used herein, and some notes on the famous statue. BINDING/CONDITION: a quality paperback with flaps; edge rubbing; Good condition. ISBN: 87-14-27783-2 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056946 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDERSON, KEN. The Austin Boys -- Marooned!. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan 1943. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 100 pages. Description: This is part of the author's series of Christian adventure stories for young readers. BINDING/CONDITION: brown paper covered boards with blue text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007EV7UQ USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 021399 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDRIST, RALPH K AND THE EDITORS OF AMERICAN HERITAGE, IN CONSULTATION WITH C BRADFORD MITCHELL. Steamboats on the Mississippi. New York: American Heritage 1962. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 153 pages. Index. color illustrated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. This is a volume from the American Heritage Junior Library series. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; owner's initials, otherwise a Fair book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-0602-0136-3 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 033391 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE. Henner's Lydia. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1936. Hardbound square format: 8.25 inches 76 pages. illustrated map endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w and color by the author. Lydia is a little Amish girl who lives on a farm near Lancaster, Pennsylvania. This tells of her family, their farm life, and of a little hooked mat Lydia is working on for her first trip to market. Recommended for grades 3 - 5. Note: the only printed date is the original 1936 copyright; this copy was probably published in the 1960s. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; this is an ex-library copy, with all the usual markings, the top and bottom edges are well rubbed; the binding is sound; a Fair book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket has a library spine label. ISBN: B000JCBMRO USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 051803 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| APPLETON II, VICTOR. Tom Swift and the Captive Planetoid (The New Tom Swift Jr Adventures). New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1967. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 174 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Ray Johnson. This is number 29 in the New Tom Swift Adventure series. The titles listed on the rear cover stop at number 29. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards, top edge color is turquoise; a few foxing stains on the fore-edge of the text block, the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B000J54ZFC USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 057247 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| APPLETON II, VICTOR. Tom Swift and His 3-D Telejector (The New Tom Swift Jr Adventures). New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1964. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 177 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Edward Moritz. This is number 24 in the New Tom Swift Adventure series. The titles listed on the rear cover stop at number 28. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards, top edge color is turquoise; foxing stains on the fore-edge of the text block, slight damage to the top spine, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B0006BMESY USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057246 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| APPLETON II, VICTOR. Tom Swift and His Aquatomic Tracker (The New Tom Swift Jr Adventures). New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1964. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 178 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Edward Moritz. This is number 23 in the New Tom Swift Adventure series. An early printing -- the titles listed on the rear cover stop at number 22. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards, top edge color is turquoise; foxing stains on the fore-edge of the text block, otherwise Good+ condition. ISBN: B0006BLNLI USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 057245 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| APPLETON II, VICTOR. Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar (The New Tom Swift Jr Adventures). New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1962. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 188 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Charles Brey. This is number 19 in the New Tom Swift Adventure series. An early printing -- the titles listed on the rear cover stop at number 18. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards, top edge color is turquoise; owner's name, otherwise Good+ condition. ISBN: B000XUCGXG USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 057244 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ARVAARLUK KUSUGAK, MICHAEL; ILLUSTRATED BY VLADYANA KRYKORKA. Baseball Bats for Christmas. Toronto: Annick Press 1994. Paperbound: center-stapled format Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) unpaginated (24 pages). Description: Illustrated in color by Vladyana Krykorka. A story of children living in Repulse Bay, and their special Christmas in 1955. This copy is Signed by the author and the illustrator. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; owner's name, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 1-55037-144-4 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 043880 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AUSTIN, PATRICIA; ILLUSTRATED BY HENRI SORENSON. The Cat Who Loved Mozart. New York: Holiday House 2001. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) unpaginated (about 30 pages). Description: Each double page spread is a color painting by Henri Sorenson with the text printed against that background. Marvelous illustrations, and a good story -- Jennifer has trouble making friends with her new cat Amadeus, until he hears her playing Mozart on the piano. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-8234-1535-X USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 049932 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AYLESWORTH, JIM; ILLUSTRATIONS BY STEPHEN GAMMELL. Old Black Fly. New York: Henry Holt & Company 1992. 4th Printing. Hardbound 10.25 inches tall by 9.25 wide about 30 pages (unpaginated). Description: Lively, entertaining color illustrations by Stephen Gammell. An alphabet book that follows the path of an obnoxious housefly. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8050-1401-2 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054675 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BAILEY, CAOLYN SHERWIN. Pioneer Art In America. Junior Literary Guild 1944. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 221 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Lithographs by Grace Paull. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001024 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BAKER, OLAF; DRAWINGS BY STEPHEN GAMMELL. Where the Buffaloes Begin. New York: Frederick Warne 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound 10.25 inches square about 45 pages (unpaginated). Description: Illustrated with large full-page b&w drawings by Stephen Gammell. Card catalog description: ''After hearing the legend retold by the tribe's oldest member, Little Wolf hopes to someday witness the beginning of the buffaloes at the sacred lake.'' BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards; moderate general wear, no markings; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped (however, one ink line is drawn through the publisher's price). ISBN: 0-7232-6195-4 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 054850 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAUER, MARION DANE. On My Honor. New York: Clarion Books / Ticknor & Fields 1986. 7th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 90 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed, Signed and dated by the author. Dust jacket art by Troy Howell. When his best friend drowns while they are both swimming in a treacherous river that they had promised never to go near, Joel is devastated and terrified at having to tell both sets of parents the terrible consequences of their disobedience. Recommended for ages 9 to 12. This was a Newbery Honor book. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; owner's name and phone number, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-89919-439-7 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 017349 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAUM, L FRANK. The Road to Oz. New York: HarperCollins 1991. 1st Printing, this edition. Hardbound about 9.25 inches tall by 7 wide 267 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: This reproduces 126 pen and ink drawings by John R Neill; the story is printed on colored paper, reflecting where Dorothy and her friends are on the road to Oz (white, lilac, blue, turquoise, orange, tan, then green). This is a volume from the publisher's Books of Wonder series. Afterword by Peter Glassman. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-09997-1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 056809 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAUM, L FRANK; ILLUSTRATED BY DALE ULREY. The Wizard of Oz. Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1956. Hardbound 9.25 inches tall by 6.75 wide 236 pages. Description: Afterword by Edward Wagenknecht. Two-tone illustrations (red and black) by Dale Ulrey. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; the bottom corners are bumped and rubbed, a few of the pages are creased, otherwise a Good book; no markings; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000OJR0PA USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 054064 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAUM, L FRANK; ADAPTED BY CATHERINE SOLYOM. The Wizard of Oz (book and masks set). Montreal: Tormont 1998. Board book 8vo (8.25 inches tall) unpaginated (16 pages). Description: This is a boxed set; the box has a silver finish with the Tin Woodman's face, with nose and two bolt heads attached, red handle. Includes three masks -- The Scarecrow, Cowardly Lion, and the Tin Woodman. The story book is a board book, adapted for younger children; illustrated in color by Irina Georgeta Puszatai. Includes an instruction sheet for assembling the masks. This set is MISSING the emerald glasses, otherwise complete. BINDING/CONDITION: a children's board book with padded binding; the book is Near Fine; the masks are unused, all the mask pieces are present; the box is in Good condition. ISBN: 2-76410-493-6 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057065 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BEDINI, SILVIO A. The Spotted Stones. New York: Pantheon Books 1978. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 57 pp, illustrated with drawings by Richard Erdoes Two Italian monks who are imprisoned as spies while on a pilgrimage invent a new game to pass the time in a dungeon -- a delightful invented history of the game of dominoes. BINDING/CONDITION: washable pictorial boards; owner's name in four places (including on the fore-edge of the text, and once within the text), otherwise the book is Very Good+; no dj ISBN: 0-394-93573-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010064 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BENNETT, PAUL. Follow the River. New York: Orchard Books / Franklin Watts 1987. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 190 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Joyce McAdams. Growing up in a small Ohio town in the 1930s, and acutely aware of his family's struggles to make ends meet, "Lighthorse" Lee finds his fate firmly tied to that of an intriguing rich girl and her family. BINDING/CONDITION: blue paper covered boards; this is the sturdy library binding edition, but NOT a library copy; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-531-08314-4 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 023989 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BEST, HERBERT. Desmond's First Case. New York: Viking Press 1961. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats. This copy is SIGNED by the author BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; the cloth is badly faded at the top and bottom edges of the boards, otherwise Very Good, with a Good- dust jacket; the art on the front panel of the dust jacket is clean with good color, but chipped at the top spine and top corners, with a closed tear on the rear panel; the dj is NOT price clipped USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012947 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005