| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AMESBURY, ROBERT. Eagle Lake. Self Published 1971. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 179 pages. Bibliography. map endpapers. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. Includes a color frontis and several b&w photo plates. This is both a natural history of the lake, and a local history of the settlement of the area around Eagle Lake in northern California. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue ''tweed'' cloth with gilt text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-912814-02-0 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 055766 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BARI, VALESKA (EDITOR). The Course of Empire: First Hand Accounts of California in the Days of the Gold Rush of '49. New York: Coward-McCann 1931. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 368 pages. Sources. Description: Includes a frontis plus an additional 7 double sided b&w plates. Please note: on this volume the date on the title page is the same as the date on the copyright page (1931), however at the bottom of the page the publisher's colophon must have the torch to be a first (this volume has only the lower portion of the colophon, therefore is not a first). This collection includes the following excerpts: The Coming of the Forty Niners by Captain Jose Fernandez; What the Gold Rush Brought to California by General Vallejo; The Discovery of Gold in California by James Marshall; The First Wagon Train into California in '49 by W G Johnston; Overland by the Mexican Border Route by J W Audubon; Across Mexico, and Life in the Diggings by Daniel B Woods; To the Diggings of the Trinity by Ernest de Massey and more. ''Well chosen excerpts from early works, with an excellent introductory essay''. (Carl Wheat). Wheat's Books of the California Gold Rush Number 11. BINDING/CONDITION: brick colored cloth; the front endpapers are darkened, bookplate, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is rather drastically price clipped. ISBN: B001NIL80E USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 036460 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CERRUTI, HENRY; EDITED BY MARGARET MOLLINS AND VIRGINIA E THICKENS. Ramblings in California: The Adventures of Henry Cerruti. Berkeley, California: Friends of The Bancroft Library 1954. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 143 pages. Description: This was limited to 500 copies. Includes a b&w frontis portrait plate. From the preface: ''The original manuscript of Henry Cerruti's 'Ramblings in California' is on the shelves of the Bancroft Library. At his employer's [Mr. Bancroft's] request, Cerruti began the account on the 6th of October, 1874. Originally he had intended to describe his adventures in the Sonoma valley, but as his travels with his new friend, General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo, took him to different parts of the state, these, too, were added.'' It was the charm of Henry Cerruti's personality that eventually persuaded Vallejo to cooperate with Bancroft's landmark project. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards (brown with ivory at the spine); a Good+ book, no dust jacket. The text is all clean and in very good condition, no markings, the hinges quite sound, moderate edgewear, the corners are lightly bumped, the spine slightly darkened. ISBN: B0007DSFMK USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 036314 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CLELAND, ROBERT GLASS. The Irvine Ranch of Orange County, 1810-1950. San Marino, California: Huntington Library 1952. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 163 pages. Index. Description: Includes a map and thirteen b&w illustrations on plates (most are double sided). A history of the Irvine Ranch in Orange County, one of the largest properties remaining from California's Rancho Era. Covers the ranch history from the days of the Gabrielino Indians, through the rule by Spain and Mexico, to the ownership and administration by four generations of the Irvine family. The author tells the history of the three large grants that went into the making of the ranch, and provides reproductions of old maps and portraits of early owners. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with gilt text; one small stain on the top edge, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007EL3NM USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 057373 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COMAN, JR, EDWIN T AND HELEN M GIBBS. Time, Tide, and Timber: A Century of Pope & Talbot. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press August, 1950. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 480 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a large fold-out genealogy; three charts and several b&w plates. A one-hundred year anniversary history of Pope and Talbot lumber shipping. Soon after the discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill in 1848, two men from East Machias, Maine came West to San Francisco and launched a lumber and shipping business. The first century of Pope & Talbot is more than a chronology of an organization, it is also a saga of pioneering and the winning of the West. BINDING/CONDITION: dark burgundy cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000X72SPA USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 056543 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COMSTOCK, DAVID ALLAN. Gold Diggers and Camp Followers, 1845-1851 (The Nevada County Chronicles). Grass Valley, California: Comstock Bonanza Press 1988. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 413 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations by the author. This is the first volume of the Nevada County Chronicles, and is the saga of early newspapers and frontier politics, of Mormon struggles and migrations, of tragic confrontations between Indians and trespassers on their ancient lands, and the first clumsy effort to build a new society in the heart of gold rush country. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's name and address, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-933994-08-7 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 056088 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| COOPER, ERWIN. Aqueduct Empire: A Guide to Water in California: Its Turbulent History and Its Management Today (Western Lands and Waters Series). Spokane, Washington: Arthur H Clark Company 1968. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 439 pages. Chronology, bibliography, index. Description: Includes several b&w plates, plus a fold-out map. Western Lands and Waters Series, Volume VII. BINDING/CONDITION: maroon cloth, top edge a darker shade; top corners are bent; Fair condition. No dust jacket. ISBN: B0006BVOUS USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 056635 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CORLE, EDWIN. The Royal Highway (El Camino Real). Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1949. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.75 inches tall) 351 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes 2 maps and 10 double sided b&w photo plates. The history of El Camino Real (now U.S. 101) from the times of Spanish California. The author has no particular reverence for a few of California's 'sacred cows', such as Frémont and a few of the governors of the past. He admires Father Serra, pays respects to Governor Borica and chuckles over Vallejo's handling of the 'Bear Flag men' and pays tribute to General Flores, the California patriot who put up a list ditch resistance to the American invaders. BINDING/CONDITION: brick colored cloth with black text and art; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000NSHZW0 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 056541 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CUMMINS, ELLA STERLING (ELLA STERLING (CLARK) CUMMINS MIGHELS). The Story of the Files: A Review of Californian Writers and Literature. San Francisco: 1893. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 460 pages plus three pages of ads. Indices. decorated endpapers. Description: Three pages of glossy ads precede the frontis. Several small b&w portrait illustrations. Designs and portraits by Union Photo Engraving. Printed at the Press of Co-operative Printing Co. Issued under the auspices of World's Fair Commission of California, Columbian Exposition, 1893. A review of the literary journals and magazines of California from 1852 to 1892, including brief sketches and portraits of many journalists and authors. From Cowan's Bibliography: ''exceedingly valuable collection, which, with the numerous portraits, could never again be regathered''. This was the only printing. Item Number 17027 in California Local History, 2nd Edition. BINDING/CONDITION: Brown paper covered boards; beveled edges; dark brown art and text on front board; the back strip is worn away to a depth of about one inch down from the top edge, the pages have water damage at top spine area, corners and all edges are rubbed; binding is sound; a Poor copy. ISBN: B000SEOU3Q USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 002961 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DILLON, RICHARD H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann 1959. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 313 pages. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. ''Being a Chronicle of True Sea Adventures from the Port of San Francisco''. A baker's dozen of true adventures of the sea, taken from ships' logs, manuscripts, newspaper accounts and historical records. Tells of San Francisco's own pirate, Captain Bully Hayes, who had a habit of running off with other men's ships -- and sometimes their women. Tells the odyssey of Bernard Gilboy -- how a courageous, publicity-dodging navigator, alone in an eighteen-foot open craft, sailed from San Francisco to Australia without touching land en route. Tells of the shanghai days -- how crimps like Shanghai Kelly perfected the fine art of kidnapping sailors for the dreaded China run and made East Street (as the Embarcadero was called for a time) a thoroughfare to be avoided after dusk. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth with black spine text; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007ENDL2 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 056420 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DILLON, RICHARD. Humbugs and Heroes: A Gallery of California Pioneers. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1970. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 362 pages. Index of names. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. Dust jacket by Robert Aulicino. Brief chapters on 63 major figures from California history including Grizzly Adams, Hubert Howe Bancroft, Black Bart, Delilah L Beasley, Jim Beckwourth, John Bidwell, Ambrose Bierce, Sam Brannan, J Ross Browne, Luther Burbank, Collis P Huntington, Ishi, Captain Jack, Helen Hunt Jackson, Denis Kearney, James King of William, Jack London, Joaquin Miller, John Muir, Emperor Norton, Leland Stanford, Adolph Sutro, Mariano Vallejo, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; very light rubbing to the spine ends, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006C03LS USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 054546 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DOBIE, CHARLES CALDWELL; ILLUSTRATED BY E H SUYDAM. San Francisco: A Pageant. New York: D Appleton-Century Company 1933. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.25 inches tall) 440 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated with many b&w drawings by E H Suydam; the frontis is in color and has a tissue guard. (50 Great Western Illustrators, Suydam Number 4). BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with navy blue at the spine, small paste-on art on the front cover, gilt text; moderate general wear, no markings, the hinges are sound; a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: B000NWOKQU USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 055710 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DONNELLY, FLORENCE G (RESEARCH). Early Days in Marin: A Picture Review. Self Published July, 1963. 2nd Printing. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 62 pages. Description: Presented by the Marin County Savings and Loan, this is a collection of historic photographs of early days in Marin County, California. All pictures are well captioned. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Good condition. ISBN: B0007I8N1I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 056250 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ESTAVAN, LAWRENCE (EDITOR). San Francisco Theatre Research, Volume Five, First Series; Monographs: XII: Lola Montez; XIII: Adah Isaacs Menken; XIV: Mrs. Judah. San Francisco: WPA Project 1939. Paperbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 129 pages. Bibliographies. Description: Note: the date on the front cover is 1939; the date on the title page is September 1938. This is one from a series of monographs sponsored and published by the WPA Project 8386. This series covers San Francisco Theatre Research. This is Volume Five, First Series, and contains three monographs (numbers 12, 13, and 14): Lola Montez; Adah Isaacs Menken; and Mrs. Judah. The b&w illustrations include one reproduction from a lithograph and six photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: this is a reproduction from typed manuscript, bound in heavy brown paper, with brown cloth tape at the spine edge. The illustrations are reproduced on a heavy stock and pasted to colored pages. One corner is badly worn, the spine tape is fraying, and the cover shows moderate general wear, throughout the book, all references to dates or times have been marked with blue pencil, a damp stain affects the bottom edge of some of the text, otherwise the text is Good -- the overall condition is Fair. ISBN: B000EKCHMK USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 018441 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FELDMAN, EDDY S. The Art of Street Lighting in Los Angeles, (Los Angeles Miscellany, 1). Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop 1972. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 55 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. 55 pages of text are followed by a section of 53 historic photographs. Printed by Richard J Hoffman, California State University, Los Angeles. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards with cloth at the spine; owner's gift note (the gift note is below the author's inscription on the front free endpaper), otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87093-161-X USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 054602 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FISHER, ANNE B. Bears, Pirates and Silver Lace: Stories of Old California. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort 1944. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 8vo (8 inches tall) 134 pages. Description: This copy is Signed by the author and by the illustrator. A collection of stories of early days in California for young readers. The illustrations by Phil Nesbitt include the endpapers, the frontis and three additional plates in tri-color, three monotone plates, and chapter headpieces. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with black text and art; owner's name, otherwise a Good+ book; no dust jacket. ISBN: B0007E696I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 013962 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRIGGS, VETA. A Run Around the Block: A Victorian Idyll. New York: Exposition Press 1967. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 144 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Irving Kramer. This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author. Reminiscences of life in the town of Woodland in northern California. BINDING/CONDITION: tan cloth; owner's name (written in separately from the inscription), otherwise a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket would be graded Good, but is badly faded at the spine. ISBN: B0006BRTH0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 057370 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GRIVAS, THEODORE. Military Governments in California, 1846-1850 with a chapter on their prior use in Louisiana, Florida and New Mexico (Frontier Military Series, IV). Spokane, Washington: Arthur H Clark Company 1963. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 247 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Includes ten b&w illustrations on plates. From the author's preface: ''One serious task of the author has been to establish clearly the true nature of the occupation government existing in California between July 7, 1846 and December 20, 1849. Despite pronouncements of civil government by American military governors in California, military rule prevailed throughout this entire period. Military officers were appointed governors by the executive branch of the federal government and relied on armed forces for their support.'' BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with gilt on the spine, top edge blue; the hinges are tight, many pages are unopened (still uncut at the front edge), a Very Good+ book; no dust jacket. ISBN: B000LGZS64 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 056535 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GUDDE, ERWIN G. California Place Names: The Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names; 3rd Edition. Berkeley, California: University of California Press 1969. 3rd Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.5 inches tall) 416 pages. Reference list, key to pronunciation, glossary and bibliography. Description: This copy is MISSING the map frontis. Originally published in 1949, this is the third edition of this work, revised and enlarged with maps and reference list of obsolete names. This copy is a first printing of the third edition. The author presents the story of thousands of geographical place names in California, giving their dates, circumstance of naming, their origin and evolution, their connection with our national history, and their relation to the California landscape. Pronunciation of unusual names is given according to local usage. The entries are arranged alphabetically, with cross references when necessary. Names within an entry are presented chronologically. The list of obsolete names is new to this edition. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; two small white stains on the front board, owner's name and date, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-520-01574-6 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 053957 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| HEMPHILL, VIVIA. Down the Mother Lode. Sacramento, California: Purnell's 1922. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.5 inches tall) 91 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Pioneer Tales of California. ''Historical fragments of everyday life, gathered from a passing generation before they shall finally be lost.'' Chapters include: One Sunday in Stinson's Bar; The Tom Bell Stronghold; The Hanging of Charlie Price; Rattlesnake Dick; Indian Vengeance; Grizzly Bob of Snake Gulch; Curley Coppers the Jack; The Race of the Shoestring Gamblers; The Dragon and the Tomahawk; and The Barstow Lynching. (Six-Guns, Number 966). BINDING/CONDITION: light blue-green patterned paper covered boards; the front endpaper has been removed, both paste-down endpapers have scars from tape removal, otherwise a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket. The front panel of the jacket is largely intact, but the rear panel has a chip about the size of a quarter. ISBN: B000GNPYSE USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 056029 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HICKS, PATRICIA JOHNSON. Some Called it 'Weaver'. Weaverville, California: I Collect Facts 1996. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 81 pages. References, bibliography, index. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. A local history of Weaverville, in California's Trinity County. Illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; remains of a small price label inside the rear cover, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-9626392-5-7 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 055310 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HUNT, ROCKWELL D. California's Stately Hall of Fame. Stockton, California: College of the Pacific January, 1950. 1st Edition, Limited. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 675 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: This is a Signed, Numbered, Limited edition: number 29 of 250. Over one hundred b&w portrait illustrations, printed full page size. Short histories of many key figures in California history, beginning with the Spanish explorers on through the early twentieth century. Just a small sample of names included: Juan Bautista de Anza, Junípero Serra, Diego De Borica, José Figueroa, Vallejo, Juan Bautista Alvarado, Jedediah Smith, Ewing Young, William Wolfskill, John Marsh, Abel Stearns, John August Sutter, John Bidwell, John Frémont, Stephen Kearny, Samuel Hopkins Willey, Samuel Brannan, William Walker, William Lewis Manly, William Tell Coleman, James King of William, William Ralston, Thomas Starr King, John Muir, Joaquín Miller, Hubert Howe Bancroft, Luther Burbank, and many more. Six-Guns, Number 1079. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth, top edge color is a light burgundy; rubbing to the bottom edge, ''pulled'' at the top spine, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000GQPZ94 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 057365 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HUNT, THOMAS H; PHOTOGRAPHS BY THOMAS H HUNT AND ROBERT V H ADAMS. Ghost Trails to California. Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Co 1974. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (11.5 inches tall) 262 pages. Description: 262 pages of numbered text are followed by the Portfolio of Maps, the book is well illustrated with color photographs. Hunt and Adams followed the historic trails, studied the diaries of the emigrants and revisited the exact locations described in the journals. Armed with cameras and notebooks, and a strong desire to preserve a visual record of these treks across the desolate Nevada desserts and the rugged peaks of the Sierras, Hunt & Adams photographed and mapped the nine most important emigrant trails to California. To quote Stanley Paher: ''The first half of this excellent two-part volume provides information regarding the early emigrant routes.. Part two is a pictorial journey from the Rockies to the gold country. Incomparable photography by author Hunt and Robert V H Adams carry captions excerpted from emigrant journals. A large beautiful color map and a superb 'Portfolio of Maps' are definite aids in tracing the routes of every major emigrant trail.'' {Reference: Paher's Nevada Number 928} The appendix material contains capsule biographies of the emigrants whose journals are quoted. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-910118-56-6 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 048421 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| HUTCHINSON, W H. California: Two Centuries of Man, Land and Growth in the Golden State. Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Co 1969. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.75 inches tall) 351 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with maps, historic photographs and contemporary art -- over 100 illustrations. A vigorous, perceptive review of the California story. BINDING/CONDITION: mustard color cloth; a Very Good; with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket is faded at the spine. ISBN: B0006CTU5S USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 054403 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| JOHNSON, KENNETH M. The New Almaden Quicksilver Mine, with an Account of the Land Claims Involving the Mine and its Role in California History. Georgetown, California: Talisman Press 1963. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 115 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: This book was designed and printed at the Talisman Press, and limited to 750 copies. Handsomely illustrated with historic photographs printed in sepia tones, on a soft, creamy paper. The chapter headpiece illustrations are printed in reddish-rust tones. The New Almaden mine in Santa Clara County, California was one of the greatest producers of quicksilver the world has seen. Chapters on the early history of the mine, the extended litigations as the mine was the subject of one of the most bitterly fought land claims in California history. Covers the argument of the case before the Supreme Court, the period at the mine during the Civil War, and later events relating to the mine. BINDING/CONDITION: light olive cloth, paper spine label; the spine is very slightly skewed, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0007E7G8I USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 054986 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005