| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ANDERSON, JACK WITH JAMES BOYD. Fiasco. New York: Times Books 1983. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 386 pages. Index, notes. Description: The real story behind the disastrous worldwide energy crisis, or ''oilgate''. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8129-0943-7 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 016044 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BRONFMAN, SAMUEL. From Little Acorns. Self Published 1970. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 71 pages. color photographic endpapers. Description: Illustrated in color with drawings and photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Good+ book, no dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027529 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CLELAND, ROBERT GLASS AND OSGOOD HARDY. March of Industry. Los Angeles: Powell Publishing Company 1929. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 322 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Illustrated with woodcuts by Aries Fayer. An extensive appendix has many tables and a few maps. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; a Very Good- book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B001R9CEC0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038022 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DREYFUS, JACK. The Lion of Wall Street: The Two Lives of Jack Dreyfus. Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 328 pp, appendix BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-89526-461-7 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012452 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GRANT, CORY C. Estate Planning Is About More Than Death and Taxes. Solana Beach, California: Westhem Grant 2004. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 224 pages. Description: Provides information on estate planning basic such as wills, trusts, and estate taxes and an in-depth look at non-tax issues. Includes topics such as family dynamics, marriage and divorce, business succession planning, charitable giving, and other lifestyle events. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-9759623-0-2 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056729 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| HACKER, ANDREW. Money: Who Has How Much and Why. New York: Scribner 1997. Hardbound Description: Book of the Month Club Edition, 254 pages, index. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 0-684-19646-8 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 020737 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| HOLTJE, JAMES. Manager's Lifetime Guide to the Language of Power. Paramus, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall 1997. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 528 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-13-894882-8 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 049294 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| KUPSH, JOYCE AND PAT R GRAVES. How to Create High Impact Business Presentations. Lincolnwood, Illinois: NTC Business Books 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 244 pages. Index, appendices, glossary. Description: Illustrated BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8442-3492-3 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 013326 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| LIFSHEY, EARL. The Housewares Story: A History of the American Housewares Industry. Chicago: Self Published 1973. Hardbound 10.25 inches tall by 8.25 wide 384 pages. Notes, index. photo endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B0006C52H8 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 055098 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LLOYD, HUMPHREY E D. The RSL Market Timing System: How to Pinpoint Market Turns in Mutual Funds, Futures and Options. Brightwaters, New York: Windsor Books 1991. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 200 pages. Bibliography. Description: Illustrated with charts, graphs, and tables. BINDING/CONDITION: purple boards with gilt text; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-930233-45-X USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 057295 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| EDITORS OF MONEY MAGAZINE. Money: Safe Investing and Other Money Matters (Money 1992). Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 223 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with a few color cartoons by Patrick McDonnell. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8487-1075-4 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 049740 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MATER, JEAN. Citizens Involved: Handle With Care! a Forest Industry Guide to Working With the Public. Forest Grove, Oregon: Timber Press 1977. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 166 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-917304-04-7 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 042127 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MILLER, DANIEL. Starting a Small Restaurant: How to Make Your Dream a Reality; Revised Edition. Boston: Harvard Common Press 2006. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 243 pages. Index. Description: Covers choosing a location, creating a business plan, hiring a chef, training kitchen and wait staff, panning menus, purchasing equipment and supplies, handling difficult customers, complying with restaurant laws, advertising and publicity, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial printed boards; a Very Good book. ISBN: 978-1-55832-286-8 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 057343 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| NEWMAN, JOSEPH (EDITOR). Stocks, Bonds and Mutual Funds. Washington, D.C.: U.S. News & World Report 1976. Revised Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 255 pages. Index, glossary. Description: Illustrated with photographs and charts. This is the 3rd revised printing. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0891934049 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 014235 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| NICHOLS, JEFFREY A. How to Profit from the Coming Boom in Gold. New York: McGraw-Hill 1992. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 220 pages. Glossary, index. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-07-046488-X USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 057333 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| PEDERSON, BARBARA L. A Century of Spirit: Unocal, 1890-1990. Los Angeles: Self Published 1990. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 326 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: bright blue cloth with gilt text; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: B0006EV82O USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 044845 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| RACHLIN, HARVEY (EDITOR). The Money Encyclopedia. New York: Harper & Row 1984. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 669 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-181711-2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 031951 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| SCHWAGER, JACK D. Futures: Fundamental Analysis (Schwager on Futures). New York: John Wiley & Sons 1995. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 639 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Illustrated with charts, graphs, and tables. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-471-02056-7 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057296 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SIMMONS, MATTY. The Credit Card Catastrophe: The Twentieth Century Phenomenon That Changed the World. New York: Barricade Books 1995. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 288 pages. Index. Description: Simmons tells the story of the credit card revolution and the impact it has had on our personal and our global economy. He also tells how to avoid the catastrophe ourselves. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-56980-038-3 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 044220 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| STEINER, GEORGE A. Top Management Planning; one volume edition. New York: Macmillan 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 795 pages. Indexes, references. Description: This is a volume in the Studies of the Modern Corporation series from Columbia University Graduate School of Business and The Macmillan Company. Includes more than 100 charts, tables, and graphs. BINDING/CONDITION: black buckram; a Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-02-931120-9 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 031189 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| WEISS, DONALD H. Fair, Square and Legal: Safe Hiring, Managing and Firing Practices to Keep You and Your Company Out of Court; 3rd Edition. New York: Amacom 2000. 3rd Edition; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 372 pages. Index, appendix. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8144-0531-2 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 037525 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005