| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 353 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW. The Adams Family. Boston: Little, Brown & Company June, 1930. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 364 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; a few stains on the binding, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B00005VAU6 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 039741 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ADAMS, ANSEL WITH MARY STREET ALINDER. Ansel Adams: An Autobiography. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1996. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 339 pages. Index. Description: Includes a short section of b&w photo plates. Please note: this 1996 paperback edition has fewer illustrations than the original 1985 hardcover edition; the text is complete. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-8212-1787-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056958 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ADAMS, KATHLEEN. George Eliot: A Brief Biography. George Eliot Fellowship 1994. 5th Edition. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 28 pages. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Near Fine book. ISBN: 0-9049-3702-X USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030297 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, JOHN T. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend. New York: Oxford University Press 1989. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 418 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. Portrayed variously as a political genius who restored to Russia the glory it had once known, and a despotic foreign adventuress who usurped the Russian throne, murdered her rivals, and tyrannized her subjects, Catherine the Great was by any account, an extraordinary woman. This is the first popular biography of the empress based on modern scholarship, and provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and above all, an extremely savvy ruler. Concentrating on her long reign (1762-96), John Alexander examines all aspects of Catherine's life and the legends that grew around her. The author begins with an account of the dramatic palace revolt by which Catherine unseated her husband and a background chapter describing the circumstances of her early childhood and marriage, then proceeds chronologically through the 34 years of her reign. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-505236-6 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 044353 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, JOHN T. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend. New York: Oxford University Press 1989. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 418 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. Portrayed variously as a political genius who restored to Russia the glory it had once known, and a despotic foreign adventuress who usurped the Russian throne, murdered her rivals, and tyrannized her subjects, Catherine the Great was by any account, an extraordinary woman. This is the first popular biography of the empress based on modern scholarship, and provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and above all, an extremely savvy ruler. Concentrating on her long reign (1762-96), John Alexander examines all aspects of Catherine's life and the legends that grew around her. The author begins with an account of the dramatic palace revolt by which Catherine unseated her husband and a background chapter describing the circumstances of her early childhood and marriage, then proceeds chronologically through the 34 years of her reign. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; three tiny dots on the front edge of the text, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-19-505236-6 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 045105 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALLENDE, ISABEL; TRANSLATED BY MARGARET SAYERS PEDEN. Paula. New York: HarperCollins 1995. 11th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 330 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author, with her little flower drawing. BINDING/CONDITION: white paper covered boards with red cloth at the spine; the front hinge is sound, but creaks, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is partially price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-017253-3 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015990 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALLENDE, ISABEL; TRANSLATED BY MARGARET SAYERS PEDEN. Paula. New York: HarperCollins 1995. 11th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 330 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-06-017253-3 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028124 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALLGOR, CATHERINE. A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation. New York: Henry Holt & Company 2006. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 493 pages. Index, notes. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8050-7327-2 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 052811 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER. The Day Diana Died. New York: William Morrow 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 295 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-16082-4 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 287] Book number: 046071 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDERSON, LONI WITH LARKIN WARREN. My Life in High Heels. New York: William Morrow 1995. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 306 pages. Index. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-14272-9 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 039158 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDRIST, RALPH K (EDITOR); INTRODUCTION BY DONALD JACKSON. George Washington: A Biography In His Own Words (2 Volume Set) (The Founding Fathers series). New York: Newsweek 1972. Clothbound Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.25 inches tall) 416 pages (volumes numbered consecutively). Bibliography and index found in volume two. facsimile endpapers. Description: This book is based on The Papers of George Washington, a multi-volume series edited by Donald Jackson and published by the University Press of Virginia. This two volume set was also published in a deluxe edition; this is the regular clothbound edition. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Part of the Founding Fathers series. BINDING/CONDITION: a two volume set with matching bindings: blue cloth with gilt spine text; other than light rubbing to the spine ends, both volumes are Near Fine, with Very Good+ dust jackets. ISBN: B000IKCLPO USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 055149 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANGELOU, MAYA. Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas. New York: Random House 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 269 pages. Description: This copy is inscribed and Signed by the author on the front endpaper: ''xxx, Laurie and I, Maya Angelou, Wish you Joy! Nov '76''. Dust jacket design by Janet Halverson. This is the third volume in Maya Angelou's biography. BINDING/CONDITION: red binding; paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the spine is slanted, otherwise a Good book. The jacket would be graded very good, but is downgraded to Fair as it has been trimmed evenly all along the top and bottom edges; the jacket is now nearly one-half inch shorter than the book. ISBN: 0-394-40545-5 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 055544 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ARMSTRONG, MARGARET. Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian. New York: Macmillan June, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 387 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes a frontis portrait. BINDING/CONDITION: wine colored cloth with gilt text and decoration; a Very Good- book; no dust jacket. ISBN: B00005VVLK USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 019542 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| ASHMAN, CHARLES. Kissinger: The Adventures of a Super-Kraut. Secaucus, New Jersey: Lyle Stuart 1972. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 240 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Saunders. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth with red spine text; the front facing endpaper has a vertical crease, otherwise the book is Very Good. The dust jacket spine is faded, otherwise a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8184-0047-1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 006533 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN. Lauren Bacall: Now. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1994. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, illustrated with photographs. CONDITION: one small ink mark on the front facing endpaper, dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise book and dust jacket are both Near Fine ISBN: 0-394-57412-5 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003448 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN. Lauren Bacall: By Myself. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1979 - January. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 377 pp, two sections of photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: ivory cloth; the boards are slightly bowed, owner's name and brief inscription, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-41308-3 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016596 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| BAILEY, RALPH EDWARD. An American Colossus: The Singular Career of Alexander Hamilton. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1933 - December. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 318 pp, index, bibliography, frontis plus seven additional plates. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt text; one corner is lightly bumped, the endpapers are slightly darkened near the hinge area, otherwise the book is Very Good, with a Fair dust jacket (the front panel of the dust jacket has good color, and is nearly complete, but the dj spine is in poor condition); the dj is price clipped USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 015684 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BAILEY, PEARL. Talking to Myself. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1971. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 233 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: purple cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-15-187990-7 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 031054 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAIN, ALEXANDER. James Mill: A Biography. New York: Henry Holt & Company 1882. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall) 466 pages. Appendix. dark brown endpapers. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate with tissue guard. The 1882 date is printed only on the title page; the verso of the title page is blank. The preface is also dated 1882. James Mill (1773 - 1836) was a Scottish historian, economist, political theorist, and philosopher. He was the author of Elements of Political Economy, and the father of John Stuart Mill. He is also known for his History of India, and was appointed to the India House in 1819 and in 1930 was appointed as head of the office. BINDING/CONDITION: dark maroon cloth with gilt spine text; well rubbed at the spine ends; erasure marks on the colored endpaper; the hinges are sound; the edges of the text block are age-darkened; no markings; many of the pages are unopened at the top edge; Good condition. ISBN: B000L6OXWO USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 055062 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAIRD, JULIA WITH GEOFFREY GIULIANO; FOREWORD BY PAUL MCCARTNEY. John Lennon, My Brother. New York: Henry Holt & Company 1988. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 156 pages. Chronology, family tree. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations. Foreword by Paul McCartney. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8050-0793-8 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 047519 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BAKER, RUSSELL. The Good Times. New York: William Morrow 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 351 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-06170-2 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 007723 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BAKER, MICHAEL. Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall. New York: William Morrow 1985. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 386 pages. Index, notes and sources. Description: Includes two sections of b&w illustrations. In her highly successful novel, Adam's Breed, and in other subsequent novels, Ms Radclyffe Hall (known to her friends as John) dedicated her works to '''Our Three Selves''. What few people knew was that this referred to the late Mrs Mabel Batten, John's first great love; to Lady Una Troubridge, the admiral's wife who was John's lover and companion for almost three decades; and to Radclyffe Hall herself. In 1928 her novel, The Well of Loneliness, which traced the life and loves of a lesbian writer, was banned as obscene by the British courts and ordered destroyed. (The book has sold well ever since.) This is the first full-scale biography of this author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-04385-2 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 011148 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BAKER, MICHAEL. Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall. New York: William Morrow 1985. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 386 pages. Index, notes and sources. Description: Includes two sections of b&w illustrations. In her highly successful novel, Adam's Breed, and in other subsequent novels, Ms Radclyffe Hall (known to her friends as John) dedicated her works to '''Our Three Selves''. What few people knew was that this referred to the late Mrs Mabel Batten, John's first great love; to Lady Una Troubridge, the admiral's wife who was John's lover and companion for almost three decades; and to Radclyffe Hall herself. In 1928 her novel, The Well of Loneliness, which traced the life and loves of a lesbian writer, was banned as obscene by the British courts and ordered destroyed. (The book has sold well ever since.) This is the first full-scale biography of this author. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-04385-2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 044239 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BAKER, RUSSELL. There's a Country in my Cellar. New York: William Morrow 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 432 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a Very Good book with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-09598-4 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 007724 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BALL, HOWARD. Hugo L. Black: Cold Steel Warrior. New York: Oxford University Press 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 305 pages. Notes, bibliography, cases cited, index. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates and a chronology. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a binder's error results in the spine text being partly on the spine and partly on the cloth on the front board, otherwise Near Fine condition, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-19-507814-4 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056158 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005