| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| [HAROLD R BACON, WARREN H GARTHRIGHT AND OTHERS]. Aerospace: The Challenge. Maxwell AFB, Alabama: Civil Air Patrol 1979. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) individually paginated chapters. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. This book was prepared to ''provide young people with a basic aerospace education''. Suitable for young adult readers, or even adult. This provides a general history of aviation and the space program, principles of flight and navigation, aircraft structures, instruments, propulsion systems, discussions of many different type of aircraft, rocket fundamentals, and more. The authors are not credited here at all (perhaps they may have been credited on the dust jacket ?), but initials are found at the bottom of the last page: hrb = Harold R Bacon, whg = Warren H Garthright, the others I don't know. This has a laid in letter -- an informal handwritten and signed note on Air Force Civil Air Patrol letterhead, ''Happy Birthday, This is a copy of my latest effort, hot off the presses. I know you will recognize some of the aircraft in Unit 1. Stay well & happy. Love, Hal'' BINDING/CONDITION: decorated boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B000JXB9VM USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 050873 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ABDILL, GEORGE B. Civil War Railroads. New York: Bonanza Books 1961. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Oblong format: 8.25 inches tall by 10.5 wide 192 pages. Description: The true story of railroads and men in the Civil War -- a pictorial story of the role of the Iron Horse in the War Between the States, from 1861 through 1865. This was originally published by Superior; this Bonanza edition is a reprint. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000NPPFOI USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 052939 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ABDILL, GEORGE B. A Locomotive Engineer's Album: The Saga of Steam engines in America (Fifth in the Old Railroad Series). New York: Bonanza Books 1965. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 190 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. In addition to the general text, each photo has a detailed caption. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth; small label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B0007ECE30 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 052943 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ABDILL, GEORGE B. Rails West. Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing Company 1960. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 191 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. A roundhouse of photos, tales and legends of trains, terminals, tank towns and the engines in the Western push. This is a companion volume to This Was Railroading and Pacific Slope Railroads. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth; a Good+ book, with a Poor dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The front and rear panel of the jacket are faded, but mostly intact (small chips), however the jacket spine is more than half gone. ISBN: B000NRBO3M USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 052948 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE. Wings Over the Congo. Boston: Christopher Publishing House 1956. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 208 pp, index, map endpapers, nine photo plates, two maps Account of the progress under the Decennial Plan for development in the Belgian Congo in the 1950's, presents a picture of native life during that time BINDING/CONDITION: very slightly cocked, o/w Near Fine book, no dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002953 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. The Pennsylvania Railroad: A Pictorial History. New York: Bonanza Books 1967. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 248 pages. Index. Description: Features 330 b&w illustrations, including pictures drawn from the author's collection of rare prints and photographs of early locomotives, equipment and bridges. The illustrations also show old posters, broadsides and tickets. Originally published by Norton, this Bonanza edition is a reprint. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000GKIG8C USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 052941 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ANDERTON, DAVID A. Modern American Combat Aircraft (Combat Aircraft Library). New York: Crescent Books 1982. Hardbound Small Folio (about 13'' tall) 80 pages. Description: Nearly 200 illustrations including photographs, diagrams, and cutaway and profile drawings; much in color. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-374803 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 043541 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| APPLE, NICK P AND GENE GURNEY; FOREWORD BY LT GEN IRA C EAKER. The Air Force Museum; Third Revised Edition. New York: Crown Publishers 1980. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 216 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-517-541947 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 043445 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLYTHE, RICHARD WITH D S BENNETT. Danger Ahead: The Dramatic Story of Railway Signalling. London: Newman Neame March, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 132 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Illustrated by Dick Hart; includes 26 b&w drawings and five color plates (counting the frontis). The frontis art is repeated on the dust jacket. Introduction by T S Laschelles. The author goes back to the very beginning of railway signaling and explains how they looked and how they worked. Traces the development of various types of automatic signaling systems. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; the spine is cocked, a sound reading copy, no markings; Fair condition, with a Poor dust jacket; the publisher's price is struck through with pencil, different price penciled in. The front and rear panels of the dust jacket are largely intact, large chip to the top spine. ISBN: B0000CHW0C USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 053062 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BROOKS, JERRY; EDITED BY JOHN SKINNER. Blowing Smoke Up the Noyo: A ''Rails'' Tails. Self Published no date. Paper covers with a comb binding 4to (about 11 inches tall) 29 pages. Glossary. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. Illustrated in b&w with historic photographs. Author Jerry Brooks was the son of a California railroad man and began his own career in 1955 as a section hand working out of Sonoma. After that he did a few years in the Navy and then went back to railroading. This tells of his many experiences as he worked his way up to senior engineer on the Redwood Route. Note: there is no date of publication or copyright; photo printed at the end is dated 1992, author's inscription is dated 1996. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covers with a plastic comb binding; a Very Good book. ISBN: B000HAOYZU USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 052423 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARLSON, ROB AND BILL FARMER, STEVE WILLIAMS, AND GABE EGGLESTON (EDITORS). California Region Timetable 8; Pacific Time. Modesto, California: Altamont Press March, 1997. Oversize paperback Tall narrow format: 10.5 inches tall by 4 wide 104 pages. Description: Issue 8, March 8, 1997. Timetable for Union Pacific, Southern Pacific, Burlington Northern and Santa Fe, Northwestern Pacific, California Northern , San Joaquin Valley, Metrolink, Caltrain, Amtrak and Shortlines. BINDING/CONDITION: a tall, narrow paperbound book, rounded corners; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000RJE6FY USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 053146 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CARLSON, ROB AND KEN LIESSE (EDITOR). California Region Timetable 13; Pacific Time. Modesto, California: Altamont Press March, 2002. Oversize paperback Tall narrow format: 10.5 inches tall by 4 wide 104 pages. Description: Issue 13, March 9, 2002. Timetable for Union Pacific, Southern Pacific, Burlington Northern and Santa Fe, Northwestern Pacific, California Northern , San Joaquin Valley, Metrolink, Caltrain, Amtrak and Shortlines. BINDING/CONDITION: a tall, narrow paperbound book, rounded corners; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000RJE76M USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 053147 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| CARTER, WILLIAM T. Soaring: The Sport of Flying Sailplanes. New York: Macmillan 1973. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 151 pages, index, glossary, illustrated with photographs. Part of the publisher's Air Force Academy Series under the general editorship of Carroll V Glines. A complete guide to soaring and sailplanes for beginners. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; the spine is very slightly cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 021650 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| COLE, JERRY H (MANAGING EDITOR) AND THE STAFF OF MITCHELL MANUALS. National Service Data Domestic, 1975 Final. San Diego, California: Mitchell Manuals 1975. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) individually paginated chapters. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings, diagrams and photographs. Includes wiring diagrams. BINDING/CONDITION: printed boards; owner's name and address stamp, otherwise a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8470-4702-4 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 051291 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| COLLINS, RICHARD L. Flying the Weather Map. New York: Delacorte / Eleanor Friede 1979. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 244 pp, index, illustrated with weather maps. 46 actual cross-country flights show you how to interpret the weather map in terms of what you will experience in the sky. BINDING/CONDITION: light gray cloth; very light rubbing at the corners, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped ISBN: 0-440-02610-5 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 016092 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY. 1967 Ford Car Service Specifications. Dearborn, Michigan: Ford Motor Company August, 1966. 1st Printing. Paperbound: center-stapled format tall narrow format: about 7.75'' tall x 4'' wide individually paginated chapters. Description: This is not an instructional book, but strictly a book of data tables for service specifications for Ford, Mercury, Fairlane, Falcon, Comet, Cougar, Mustang, Thunderbird, Lincoln, Econoline and Bronco. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; a Good+ book. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 037536 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| COOK, GRAEME. Air Adventures: Landmarks in the True Story of Flight. New York: St Martin's Press 1975. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 203 pp, chapter head illustrations by Douglas Phillips. The author tells the story of some of the key figures in aviation, and some of aviation's heroes, including: The Wright Brothers, Louis Bleriot, Albert Ball VC, Manfred von Richtofen, "Mick" Mannock VC, Alcock and Brown, Charles Lindbergh, Amelia Earhart, Kingsford-Smith, Clarles Ulm, Douglas Bader, Guy Gibson VC, Otto Skorzeny, John Hannah VC, and Norman Jackson VC. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise paper covered boards; one very small ink scribble on the bottom edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is NOT price clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015476 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CRAFT, JOHN. Legends of Stock Car Racing (Racing History). Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks International 1995. Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 160 pages. Index, appendices. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w. From early moonshine runners turned race drivers like Buck Baker and Fonty Flock to modern heroes like Dale Earnhardt and Kyle Petty, this is an intimate visit with the sport's brightest stars, including tuners like Smokey Yunick and builders such as Holman & Moody. About 10.5 inches tall, 160 pages, index, appendices. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good+ book. ISBN: 0-7603-0144-1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 053668 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DARLINGTON, MANSUR. Honda CB 250 G5 and 360 Twins; Owner's Workshop Manual; 249 cc; 356 cc; 1974 on. Somerset, England: Haynes Publications 1976. Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 88 pages. Index. Description: Covers CB 250 G5, CB 250 K5, CB 360, CB 360G, and CB 360T, from 1974 to 1976. Well illustrated in b&w. Includes two wiring diagrams (one for UK type, one for general type). BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Poor book, this is strictly a working copy; cover is stained and quite faded; text is unmarked and still quite serviceable. ISBN: 0-85696-291-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 052281 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CHILTON AUTOMOTIVE EDITORIAL DEPARTMENT. Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide: Jeep Universal, 1953-1973. Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company 1973. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound tall narrow format: about 10'' tall x 7'' wide 202 pages. Appendix. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. Covers models CJ-3B, CJ-5, CJ-5A, CJ-6, and CJ-6A. The F-Head 4 cylinder engine is completely covered, including all factory specifications, and all other engines installed in the Jeep Universal from 1953 to 1973 are covered as well. These include the 225 cu. In. V6, the 232 and 258 cu. In. sixes, and the 304 V8. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; this is strictly a working copy; much handling wear and soiling; a Poor book; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8019-5818-0 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 045191 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHILTON AUTOMOTIVE EDITORIAL DEPARTMENT. Chilton's Auto Repair Manual, 1978: American Cars from 1971 to 1978. Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company 1977. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) individually paginated chapters. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. Includes model, engine, and transmission identification. Specification charts for tune-up, fluid capacities, wheel alignment. Engine service specifications. Engine and manual transmission overhaul. Service procedures for brakes, differential, front end alignment, steering, and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Good+ book; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8019-6593-4 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 051628 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AUTOMOBILE DIGEST. Service Data Book (Second 1938 Edition). Cincinnati, Ohio: Automobile Digest 1938. 14th Edition. Paperbound: center-stapled format 4to (about 11 inches tall) 96 pages. Description: This is the Second 1938 edition of the Automobile Digest Service Data Book. This consists of a one-page chart of tune-up data for all 1938 cars. The rest of the book (other than two pages devoted to reading a wiring diagram) is service data for all 1934 through 1938 American cars. The data includes engine, chassis, electrical data, and a wiring diagram. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound; center-stapled format; this is strictly a working copy; many of the pages are stained, and have edge damage; there is no loss of data due to page damage: a Poor book; cover in very poor condition as well. ISBN: B000MTS38U USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 051778 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DOUGLAS, GEORGE H. All Aboard! The Railroad in American Life. New York: Smithmark Publishers 1996. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 460 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7651-9736-7 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 051825 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DURYEA, CHARLES E. Automobiles 1906. Bradley, Illinois: Lindsay Publications 1989. Reprint Edition. Paperbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 88 pages. Description: This has been reprinted from a 1906 publication of The American School of Correspondence. This was an instruction paper to familiarize correspondent students with the functions of the automobile engine and other moving parts, with tips on common problems and solutions. Illustrated with technical drawings, simple drawings, and photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; a few minor stains, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 1-55918-030-7 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 022141 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FILLINGHAM, PAUL. The Balloon Book. New York: David McKay Company 1977. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 226 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. Includes 101 questions and answers about ballooning; a comprehensive balloon flight training guide; and a history of ballooning through the ages. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-50594-6 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 030954 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005