| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
|
| BOYNE, WALTER J. Silver Wings: A History of the United States Air Force. New York: Simon & Schuster 1993. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 336 pages. Reading list, index. light blue endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Walter J Boyne draws upon more than fifty years of research and forty years of flying experience to give depth and dimension to this history. He brings to life the rogues, unsung heroes, feuds, fiascoes, and triumphs of the Air Force. Emphasis is given to the less well known, interesting sidelights. From the use of balloons in the Civil War through the establishment of the Aeronautics Division of the Signal Corps in 1907, to its rapid growth in World War I, its fight for survival during the Depression, and the great expansion during the second World War, and more recent decades, this is a lively, informative history of the USAF. Foreword by General James H Doolittle; introductory note by Lee Ewing. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards with gilt spine text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-671-78537-0 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 056919 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHANT, CHRISTOPHER. The History of the RAF. London: Grange Books 1993. Hardbound 4to (about 12 inches tall) 183 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. An authoritative and readable account of the RAF throughout fifty four years, beginning in 1939 and culminating in the Gulf War. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85627-413-6 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 043507 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| AIR FORCE JUNIOR ROTC AIR TRAINING COMMAND. Aerospace Science: History of Air Power. Alabama: Air University Press 1986. Hardbound 4to (about 11 to 12.5 inches tall) Description: Illustrated with photos and drawings. Prepared by Air Force Junior ROTC Air Training Command BINDING/CONDITION: Navy blue cloth with silver text, Good+, no dust jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 003607 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DENE, SHAFTO. Trail Blazing in the Skies. Akron, Ohio: Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company September, 1944. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 78 pages + section of plates. photo endpapers. Description: Frontis photo; illustrated with b&w drawings by J Francis Chase, and includes an unpaginated 32 page section of b&w photo plates. Chapter headings include: The First Aeroplane Tire; From Wing Tires to Wings; Airships and Balloons; Goodyear in World War I; Postwar Progress -- The Blimp Fleet; The Airwheel Opens a New Era; Self-Sealing Gasoline Tanks; The Conquest of Static and Vibration; Lighter-than-Air in Modern Warfare; and more. Foreword by P W Litchfield. As you might guess from the name of the publisher, this focuses on the role of rubber in the development of aviation. This was originally published in October, 1943. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with white text and vignette; a few spots of foxing on the title page, otherwise a Good+ book, with a Fair dust jacket. The jacket would be graded Good but for a one by two inch scar on the rear panel probably from removal of a label. ISBN: B00005WZRC USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 056906 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FLYNN, MIKE. The Great Airships: The Tragedies and Triumphs: From the Hindenburg to the Cargo Carriers of the New Millennium. London: Carlton Books 1999. Hardbound 4to (11.75 inches tall) 95 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. Has much about the Graf Zeppelin and the Hindenberg; as well as lesser known airships such as Zeppelin's LZ4, which measured 446 feet in length; the Macon, the pride of the U.S. Navy until it plunged into the ocean in 1935; and others. 11.75 inches tall, 95 pages, index. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; owner's address label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book; no dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85868-717-9 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 054793 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HATFIELD, D [DAVID] D. Howard Hughes H-4 ''Hercules'' (Aircraft Series). Los Angeles: Historical Airplanes 1972. Trade size paperback 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 104 pages. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. This is primarily a photo book, with some text; many, many b&w photographs of the H-4 Hercules, including photographs taken inside the big hangar where the Hercules rested cloaked in mystery for over twenty-five years. Details of the construction of this huge plane, larger even than the Lockheed C-5A. Includes photographs of the complicated move from the construction facility to Terminal Island, photos of the assembly, the taxis, and finally its only flight. The book closes with several photographs of Howard Hughes. This is part of the Hatfield History of Aeronautics series. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: B0006C67FE USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 056999 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| JACKSON, ROBERT. The History of Aviation: Airliners, Military Aircraft, Pioneers, Landmarks, Record Breakers. New York: Barnes & Noble Books 2007. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Oblong format: about 8.75 inches tall by 12.25 wide 448 pages. Index. photo endpapers. Description: Features over 400 illustrations including historic b&w photographs, color artwork showing aircraft details, and color photos of the newer aircraft. From lighter than air craft to Lockheed's F-22 Raptor and Sweden's Superfighter the Saab JAS 39 Gripen, this discusses the impact of aviation on the world, and gives detailed coverage and specifications of many significant aircraft. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 978-0-7607-8892-9 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 056935 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| O'LEARY, MICHAEL AND NORMAN PEALING AND MIKEJERRAM. Warbirds: Classic American Fighters & Bombers. New York: Military Press 1990. Hardbound 4to (about 12 inches tall) 239 pages. blue endpapers. Description: Features over 260 color photo illustrations. This is a tribute to the fighters and bombers of World War II and the postwar period, including some from the Korean War. Chapters on the P-51 Mustang, P-40 Warhawk, F4U Corsair, P-47 Thunderbolt & the P-38 Lightning, TBM Avenger, B-25 Mitchell, A-26 Invader, B-17 Flying Fortress, B-24 Liberator, B-29 Superfortress, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-01218-9 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 056912 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MINGOS, HOWARD (EDITOR). The Aircraft Year Book For 1940; Twenty-Second Annual Edition. New York: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America 1940. 22nd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 532 pages. Chronology, facts and figures, aeronautical directory, illustrated trade index, index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations; fold-out map. From a series of yearly publications -- this is the 25th Annual Edition. Topics include: War in the Air; Air Power of the United States; The U.S. Army Air Corps; Air Forces of the U.S. Navy; U.S. Government Civil Activities; Air Lines of the United States, Airports and Airways; Private Flying; The Aircraft Manufacturing Industry, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: mustard color cloth; this is a very Poor copy; owner's writing on the front endpaper, no markings in the text;; strictly a working copy; the front hinge is badly shaken, the cloth binding grubby and stained. No dust jacket. ISBN: B000IDB7BK USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 057410 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MONDEY, DAVID (EDITOR). The International Encyclopedia of Aviation. New York: Crown Publishers 1977. Hardbound 4to (about 12.5 inches tall) 480 pages. Glossary, index. color photographic endpapers. Description: Fully illustrated with over 1,200 pictures in color and b&w, including several hundred specially commissioned technical drawings. Included brief biographies of important names in aviation, chronology of important dates and a guide to aviation museums. A large, heavy volume, this copy over 5.5 pounds. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-531577 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 043442 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MÜLLER (MULLER), ERIC AND ANNETTE CARSON. Flight Unlimited. London: Self Published 1983. Trade size paperback 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 179 pages. Glossary, bibliography, index. Description: This copy is Inscribed, Dated and Signed by the author, along with a drawing on the half-title page (the inscription is written in a banner trailing a small plane). Foreword by John Blake. Illustrated with b&w drawings by the author, and includes two double sided color photo plates. At the time of this writing, Eric Müller held the title of European Aerobatic Champion in the Freestyle Programme, which was his third European gold medal. He was also Swiss Aerobatic Champion for the seventh time. He had some 3000 hours in his log book and 120 aircraft types. In his introduction, Eric states that he has ''concentrated on using simple words and expressions in instead of formulae'', and expresses his ''keen advocacy of aerobatics as the best learning ground for safe, advanced flying skills.'' Includes chapters on: Basics, Preparations, Horizontal Turns, The Stall, Coordination Exercises, The Roll, The Loop, Training Techniques, Roll off the Top, Reverse Half Cuban, The Stall Turn, The Spin, Pieces of Eight, The Vertical Roll, Thumpty Bumps, The Tailslide, Positive Flicks, Inverted Flight and Knife Edge, Outside Manoeuvres, Inverted Spin, Rolling Circles, The Torque Roll, and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-9509252-0-9 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.75 | £UK 178 | JP¥ 25368] Book number: 055989 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MURRAY, G E PATRICK. Bomber Missions: Aviation Art of World War II. New York: Barnes & Noble Books 2006. 1st Printing. Hardbound about 11.25 inches tall by 12.25 wide 144 pages. Capsule biograqphies of artists, index. color illustrated endpapers. Description: This presents more than seventy-five paintings -- all shown in full color -- that capture bombing raids and their crews in detail. The focus is on USAF action, but does include German, Canadian, Australian, British and Japanese aircraft as well. I try to avoid superlatives in my descriptions, but this book demands a few. The art is in many cases breathtaking, sometimes dramatic, sometimes nostalgic. In addition to excellent classic style aviation art, there are scenes showing the action from a ground level point of view. From the standpoint of World War II history, aviation history, or art appreciation, this is an outstanding book. The artists whose work is shown here are: Robert Bailey, Gil Cohen, Jim Dietz, Paul Eckley, Keith Ferris, Nixon Galloway, Henry Godines, Roy Grinnell, Jim Laurier, William S Phillips, Stan Stokes, Robert Taylor, Nicolas Trudgian, and Keith Woodcock. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 978-0-7607-8309-2 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 056936 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| RABINOWITZ, HAROLD. Pushing the Envelope: Airplanes of the Jet Age. New York: MetroBooks 2000. Revised Edition. Hardbound about 12.5 inches tall by 10.75 wide 160 pages. Index, bibliography. color photographic endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w and color with over 150 photographs. After a brief survey of the history of flight, this account then focuses on World War II, when viable jet technology first emerged. Following the construction of the first working jets, designers naturally began to focus on making new planes go faster, farther, and higher. This documents the dramatic rise of the jet, profiling the efforts both of the people who made the jet commonplace and of those who continue to push the envelope. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-56799-596-9 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 043480 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SULLIVAN, WALTER (EDITOR). America's Race for the Moon: The New York Times Story of Project Apollo. New York: Random House 1962. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) 163 pages. Appendix. red endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. This is based primarily on a series of articles about Project Apollo by a select team of reporters; also contains additional information from the pages of the New York Times. Speculates on the way the first Americans were to be sent into space, what the space ships would be like; the most authoritative opinions about the nature of the moon; and more. Foreword by Brainerd Holmes. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000QFV44K USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 055994 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| TAYLOR, MICHAEL J H (EDITOR); PREFACE BY JOHN W R TAYLOR. Jane's American Fighting Aircraft of the 20th Century. New York: Modern Publishing 1995. Reprint Edition. Hardbound Small Folio (12.75 inches tall) 320 pages. Description: Entries are arranged alphabetically, by manufacturer; this features over 1000 b&w photographs and diagrams of the aircraft, as well as detailed specifications for each model. The editor has selected the entries from over 60 previous Jane's aircraft manuals. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: B000ICPZ96 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 056934 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| THORNBOROUGH, TONY. F-111 Aardvark: USAF's Ultimate Strike Aircraft (Osprey Military Aircraft). London: Osprey Aerospace 1993. Hardbound 9.25 inches tall by 8.25 wide 128 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs. ''Initially called a 'turkey' because of structural problems, the swing-wing F-111 has proven itself in combat and claimed its rightful position as the USAF's premier strike aircraft. Controversially blooded over Vietnam, the might 'Aardvark' has won further battle honors in strikes against Libya and during Desert Storm.'' (from the rear cover) BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; Very Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85532-259-5 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 056880 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005