| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| AHLSTRAND, ALAN (EDITOR). Camaro & Firebird, 1982-1987 (Clymer Super Shop Manual Repair Series). Overland Park, Kansas: Clymer Publications April, 1988. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Oversize paperback 4to (10.75 inches tall) 514 pages. Index. Description: Over 700 b&w illustrations. Complete teardown and overhaul procedures. This does NOT include wiring diagrams. This edition has a skill level and time estimating guide. Clymer book number T900. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good+ condition. ISBN: 0-89287-442-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054956 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AHLSTRAND, ALAN (EDITOR). Camaro & Firebird, 1982-1987 (Clymer Super Shop Manual Repair Series). Overland Park, Kansas: Clymer Publications April, 1988. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Oversize paperback 4to (10.75 inches tall) 514 pages. Index. Description: Over 700 b&w illustrations. Complete teardown and overhaul procedures. This does NOT include wiring diagrams. This edition has a skill level and time estimating guide. Clymer book number T900. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-89287-442-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054957 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| AHLSTRAND, ALAN (EDITOR). Camaro & Firebird, 1982-1987 (Clymer Super Shop Manual Repair Series). Overland Park, Kansas: Clymer Publications April, 1988. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Oversize paperback 4to (10.75 inches tall) 514 pages. Index. Description: Over 700 b&w illustrations. Complete teardown and overhaul procedures. This does NOT include wiring diagrams. This edition has a skill level and time estimating guide. Clymer book number T900. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-89287-442-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054958 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CHEVROLET. 1976 Chevrolet Service and Overhaul Manual Supplement. Detroit, Michigan: General Motors Corporation 1976. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11 inches tall) individually paginated chapters. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. Covers Chevrolet, Chevelle, Camaro, Monte Carlo, Nova, and Corvette. Part number ST 329-76. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; this is strictly a working copy, the cover is in poor condition; stained, car dealership stamps on both sides of the covers. Other than edge stains, the text is all clean and undamaged. ISBN: B000H46RG0 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 054137 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HONDA MOTOR COMPANY. 2001-2003 Honda Service Manual VT750DC. Tokyo: Honda Motor Company 2000. Oversize paperback 4to (11 inches tall) individually paginated chapters. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings, diagrams and photographs. Covers Honda Shadow Spirit for years 2001-2003. The only date printed inside is the 2000 copyright. I speculate that there were no substantial changes in the bike and the publisher just changed the years covered and issued this same book for the 2003 models. The date range change has been done at the publishing level, not by an owner; the dates are covered over with very thin black tape printed with white numerals. Tape is sized to fit over the original dates printed on spine (very small) and front cover (large). BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback, 7-hole punched; moderate handling wear, no markings; Good condition. ISBN: B001JYL9GU USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 055800 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| HONDA MOTOR COMPANY. Official Honda Shop Manual, VT1100C, Shadow, '85-'86. Tokyo: Honda Motor Company October, 1985. Oversize paperback 4to (11 inches tall) individually paginated sections. Index. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Includes a fold-out wiring diagram. Honda part number 61MG801. 11 inches tall, individually paginated sections, index. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; hole-punched for inclusion in ring-binders if desired; moderate handling wear, no markings; Good condition. ISBN: B001GU77YA USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 055690 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| YAMAHA MOTOR COMPANY. Yamaha Road Star Service Manual (XV16AL / XV16ALC / XV16ATL / XV16ATLC). Buena Park, California: Yamaha Motor Company November, 1998. 1st Edition. Compact Disc 541 pages. Description: An eBook on compact disc. This is the official Yamaha service manual -- 541 pages, covers Yamaha 1600 Road Star: XV16AL, XV16ALC, XV16ATL, and XV16ATLC. Requires Adobe Reader. Well illustrated with drawings and diagrams. Includes wiring diagrams. Chapters are: General Information; Specifications; Periodic Checks and Adjustments; Chassis; Engine; Electrical System; and Troubleshooting. BINDING/CONDITION: compact disc in a jewel case: a few scratches on the case, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: B002AUSJME USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 056696 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUTTON, MONTE. Postcards from Pit Road: Inside NASCAR's 2002 Season. Washington, D.C.: Brassey's, Inc 2003. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (9 inches tall) 308 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 1-57488-568-5 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 049788 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FLOWER, RAYMOND AND MICHAEL WYNN JONES AND PAUL FRÈRE. 100 [One Hundred] Years on the Road: A Social History of the Car. New York: McGraw-Hill 1981. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 224 pages. Index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w, and includes some color; the illustrations include photographs, paintings, engravings, cartons, posters and advertisements. Part satire, part sociology, this light-hearted study puts the emphasis on people. A survey of our century long relationship with the automobile. A ale of inventors and cranks oil sheiks and hitch-hikers, adventurous race car drivers, mysterious chauffeurs, frustrated commuters. The route passes through speed traps and movie chase scenes, international rallies and suburban thruways, customizing and futurist design, drive-in movies, churches, etc. Features discussions and color portraits of the most important models in the history of the car, from the 1891 Pahnard-Levassor to the 1981 Plymouth Reliant; highlights include the Willys Jeep, Volkswagen Beetle, Austin Seven, Chrysler Six, Bugatti Type 35, MG Midget, Rolls-Royce 40/50 Silver Ghost, Ford Model T, and many others. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue boards with gilt text and vignette; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-07-032784-X USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 056968 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FORDEN, LESLEY. The Ford Air Tours, 1925-1931. Alameda, California: Nottingham Press 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11 to 12.5 inches tall) 202 pages. Index. Description: This copy is Signed by the author. A complete narrative and pictorial history of the Seven National Air Tour competitions for the Edsel B Ford Reliability Trophy. The Ford Reliability Tour was an efficiency contest held every year from 1925 through 1931. The tour gave airplane builders an opportunity to take their latest models around the country in a well publicized contest, to 'show the flag' for dealers and salesmen, and convince the man on the ground he should take to the air. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt; a Very Good+ book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0006C53Y0 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 039090 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GEORGANO, G N (EDITOR). The Encyclopedia of Sportscars. Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books 1988. Hardbound 4to (12.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. An alphabetical presentation of great sports cars from around the world. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; the spine is slightly slanted, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7858-0859-0 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 054968 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| GMC. 1975 GMC Truck Service Manual Supplement, Light Duty Trucks, Series 1500 thru 3500. Detroit, Michigan: General Motors Corporation 1974. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11 inches tall) individually paginated sections. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and photographs. Covers series 1500 through 3500, including Jimmy, G and P models. GMC part number X-7532. About 11 inches tall, individually paginated sections. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; this is strictly a working copy, the cover is in very poor condition; stained, missing the lower corner from the rear cover. Other than edge stains, the text is all clean and undamaged. ISBN: B000LPURJS USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054136 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LAHUE, KALTON C; EDITED BY ALAN AHLSTRAND. Mazda 2- & 4-Wheel Drive Pickups, 1979-1989 (Clymer Super Shop Manual Repair Series). Overland Park, Kansas: Clymer Publications November, 1989. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Oversize paperback 4to (10.75 inches tall) 698 pages. Index. Description: Over 1500 b&w illustrations. Complete teardown and overhaul procedures. This does NOT include wiring diagrams. This edition has a skill level and time estimating guide. Clymer book number T916. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a short tear on the rear cover is repaired with clear book tape, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-89287-473-2 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054954 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| LEFFINGWELL, RANDY. International Harvester Tractors. Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks International 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound about 10.25 inches tall by 10.5 wide 192 pages. Indexes. peach endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs, and includes some historic b&w photo illustrations. The author presents some of the company leaders such as Bert R Benjamin, the implement designer who played a crucial role in the development of the Farmall -- the first tractor capable of both heavy field work and cultivating. And John Steward, the engineer behind countless early IH machines, who carried remnants of the Deering-McCormick rivalry to his grave. Developments that led to new models are covered, with the stories of models such as the never-produced Model E, the hydraulic proving grounds of the Frame-All, and the Model X (known as the Cub). Details on the development of the TD-24, TD-20, and other crawlers are covered in never before published detail. BINDING/CONDITION: light red boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-7603-0423-8 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 056786 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MCCOMB, F WILSON. Veteran Cars: The Formative Years of Motoring. London: Hamlyn 1974. Hardbound 4to (about 11.5 inches tall) 96 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. A survey of the formative years of motoring. The author recalls the horse-drawn vehicles which were the pattern for the pioneer car designers, their development of suitable power units, and their often stumbling progress in the evolution of self-propelled road vehicles. He also traces the growth of the motor industry during the period when it quickly became an important factor in the economics of many countries. Also covers early motor races and the racing cars which played an important role in forcing the pace of automotive development. BINDING/CONDITION: purple cloth; a Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-600-39130-2 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 054269 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NASCAR. NASCAR Winston Cup '97. Charlotte, North Carolina: UMI Publications 1997. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 9.25 wide 220 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs. A complete chronicle of the NASCAR 1997 Winston Cup season. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards with gilt text; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: B000VR9D3M USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 054026 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| NASCAR. NASCAR Winston Cup 2001. Charlotte, North Carolina: UMI Publications 2001. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 9.25 wide 303 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs. A complete chronicle of the NASCAR 2001 Winston Cup season. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards with gilt text; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: B000VR5FRK USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 054027 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| POST MOTOR BOOKS; DAN R POST. Matchless Model A: A Tour of the Remarkable Ford Industries During the Days When the End Product was the Matchless Model A. Arcadia, California: Post Motor Books 1961. Reprint Edition. Paperbound: center-stapled format 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 63 pages. Description: With 150 historic photo illustrations. This was originally published in 1929. BINDING/CONDITION: a paperbound pamphlet; center-stapled format; Very Good condition. ISBN: B000S6X43Q USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 056011 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ROBERTS, PETER. Veteran and Vintage Cars. London: Paul Hamlyn 1964. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Description: Well illustrated with historic photographs, and includes 16 double sided color plates. Please note: the author, Peter Roberts has written two different books with this same title. One was published by Paul Hamlyn in 1963 (160 pages); one was published in 1974 by Cathay Books (128 pages). Although there is considerable overlap in information, they are two different books. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth with white; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0000CLV79 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 054197 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| SEDGWICK, MICHAEL. Early Cars. London: Octopus Books 1962. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 8.5 wide 96 pages. Description: Features 144 illustrations in b&w and color. A history of early automobiles in Europe and America. The author was curator of Lord Montagu's famous Motor Museum. Includes a chapter on early motoring competitions. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7064-0058-5 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 054199 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| THORLEY, NIGEL; PHOTOGRAPHY BY PAUL DEBOIS. Original Jaguar MkI / MkII. Devon, England: Bay View Books 1997. 4th Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 12 inches tall) 95 pages. light gray endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs by Paul Debois. The restorer's guide to MkI, MkII, 240/340 and Daimler V8. The text document details and changes of body and chassis; body trim and lights; suspension, steering, brakes, wheels and tires; interior trim, dashboad and instruments; engine, cooling system and exhaust; carburettors, and optional extras. The photographs provide detailed close ups of restored interiors, body trim, engines compartment, dashboards, and more. This was originally published in 1990. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-870979-15-X USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 057406 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DE VRIES, JOHN A. Alexander Eaglerock: A History of the Alexander Aircraft Company. Colorado Springs: Century One Press 1985. Limited Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 126 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings and historic photographs. This hard bound edition was limited to 500 copies, this is number 129. This copy is Signed by the author. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards with silver text and decoration; a Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-937080-17-9 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 043456 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005