next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Art History and Instruction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABBATE, FRANCESCO (GENERAL EDITOR); TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH EVANS.  Art Nouveau: The Style of the 1890s.
London: Octopus Books 1972. Hardbound about 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 wide 158 pages. Bibliography. Description: Features 92 full color illustrations with examples of the Art Nouveau style as it was applied in painting, architecture, sculpture, stained glass, ceramics, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000J3NA8W
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 055207
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AINSWORTH, ED.  Painters of the Desert: Glimpses at those who captured for themselves and for their fellowmen the beauty and message of the American Desert.
Palm Desert, California: Desert Magazine Press 1960. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small Folio (13.5 inches tall) 111 pages. beige endpapers. Description: Over 90 illustrations in b&w and color. The artists features here are: Maynard Dixon, Clyde Forsythe, Jimmy Swinnerton, Nicolai Fechin, Carl Eytel, Paul Lauritz, Conrad Buff, Orpha Klinker, Don Louis Perceval, John Hilton, Burt Procter, R Brownell McGrew, and Bill Bender. Foreword by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth with gilt text; bookplate on the front paste-down endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book; the jacket would be graded Poor but for the fact that it has been used as a showcase for what not to do with masking and cellophane tape (masking on the reverse side but has stained through); the jacket grade is just Present. ISBN: B001OKE1HS
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 056879
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - AMES, LEE J.  Draw 50 Buildings and Other Structures.
New York: Main Street Books / Doubleday 1980. 10th Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 12.25 inches tall) about 58 pages (unpaginated). Description: This is from the Draw 50 series. Intended for children, but suitable for any beginning artist, this teaches drawing by mimicry. Step by step processes for drawing buildings from the Taj Mahal to an Indian tepee - a barn and silo, lighthouse, shack, circus tent, Rheims Cathedral and much more. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-606-04910-X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARCHBOLD, RICK; PAINTINGS BY ROBERT BATEMAN.  Natural Worlds.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 12 wide 191 pages. Index to the paintings and drawings, chronology. light turquoise endpapers. Description: Features more than 130 new color paintings of animals in their natural surroundings by Robert Bateman, plus lithographs, many reproduced here for the first time. The art is arranged by region: The Western Shore; The Great Divide; The Arctic; The Eastern Forest; The Tropics; Old Worlds; and Legacy (where Mr Bateman revisits his family farm in eastern Ontario). BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with gilt text; the spine is slanted, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-82986-X
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 057143
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BALL, WILFRED.  Wet Watercolor.
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light 1987. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11.5 inches tall) 159 pages. yellow endpapers. Description: Well illustrated throughout, with much in color. The author demonstrates how to use both traditional and experimental techniques to help you develop a looser, more spontaneous style and how to achieve the excitement of movement, fluidity, transparency, and a greater degree of light than is possible in other mediums. Since watercolor is transparent and does not allow the luxury of painting over mistakes, Ball leads you carefully through the planning stages of a painting, training you to think before you begin -- to avoid mistakes before they happen. With the help of six step-by-step demonstrations Ball shows you how to add finishing touches to a dry or almost dry painting. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow boards with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-89134-204-4
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 056883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BANACH, JERZY (EDITOR).  Cracow (Great Centers of Art).
New York: Allanheld & Schram 1977. Hardbound Small Folio (13.75 inches tall) 183 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: 53 pages of text are followed by a 183-page section of plates, with much in color. A review of the museums of Cracow. Includes: The Collections of the Wawel; The National Museum in Cracow; The Museum of the Jagiellonian University; The Jagiellonian Library; The Archaeological Museum; The Ethnographic Museum; and The Historical Museum of the City of Cracow. BINDING/CONDITION: light burgundy cloth; a small scuffed area on the front endpaper, owner's gift note on the half-title page, otherwise a Very Good book; the dust jacket has a large chip (about the size of a fifty cent piece) to the rear panel, tears near the chip are externally mended with clear tape, the jacket is otherwise Good. This comes with the original plain, stapled-card slipcase; the slipcase shows edge wear; Fair condition. ISBN: 0-8390-0174-6
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054567
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENEZRA, NEAL.  Stephan Balkenhol: Sculptures and Drawings.
Washington, D.C.: Hirshhorn Museum 1995. Oversize paperback about 12 inches tall by 9.75 wide 83 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 3-89322-770-9
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 047444
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BERNINI, GIAN LORENZO; EDITED BY ANN SUTHERLAND HARRIS.  Selected Drawings of Gian Lorenzo Bernini.
New York: Dover Publications 1977. Oversize paperback about 12 inches tall by 9 wide xxiv pages + plates. Description: Twenty-four (xxiv) pages of introductory text, notes, and information about the selected drawings are followed by 100 b&w plates, printed one per page (the sheets are printed on both sides). Features 106 of Bernini's best drawings. Includes preparatory sketches and designs for his major projects, plus figure studies, portraits and self-portraits, caricatures, designs for medals, and drawings for frontispieces. The volume is arranged chronologically. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Good condition. ISBN: 0-486-23525-4
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 056820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BETTS, EDWARD.  Creative Seascape Painting.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1981. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 151 pages. Notes, index. Description: Includes 50 b&w illustrations and 32 in color. The author discusses 50 imaginative ways to paint marine subjects, explaining how to experiment with viewpoints, lighting, textures, patterns, and styles to add new vitality to your work. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good book, the dust jacket is rubbed at the top spine with shallow chips, otherwise a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-1113-5
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLAKE, WENDON.  Creative Color: A Practical Guide for Oil Painters.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1972. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 175 pages. Bibliography, index. light blue endpapers. Description: Includes 20 b&w illustrations and 80 in color. Thoroughly covers color basics and terms, how colors behave in mixtures, with discussions of individual colors available 'from the tube'. Helps the artist discover how to choose colors, how to mix colors, and how to apply colors. The author discusses color schemes; simplified palettes of the old masters; palettes for specific purposes such as landscape, seascape, figure painting; underpainting and overpainting; customs mixing a palette for each painting; and achieving color harmony. Studying colors in nature is also covered. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt text; the cloth is discolored near the bottom edge, rubbed at the bottom; a Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-1035-X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 056875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BLOCKLEY, JOHN.  Getting Started in Watercolor.
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light 1988. 4th Printing. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11 inches tall) 128 pages. Index. Description: Profusely illustrated in color. Learn the brush and color movements that are the vocabulary of watercolor. Learn how to capture mood and atmosphere. How to produce successful painting with simple drawing. How to mix colors. Covers materials, techniques, and inspiration. This was originally published in London in 1985. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-89134-164-1
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 057402
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BORGMAN, HARRY.  Landscape Painting with Markers.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1977. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 150 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Includes 140 b&w illustrations and 35 in color. After discussing the properties of markers and the many interesting papers to use them on, Harry Borgman illustrates a tremendous variety of marker techniques: lines, strokes, and textures; various ways to create tones; pointillism, crosshatching, drybrush, scratching, and underdrawing. He then shows how to use these techniques to paint the many components of different landscapes. In a variety of step by step demonstrations, he combines these components into complete landscapes, concluding with a series of demonstrations in color: farm and field; a lighthouse on a country road; mountains and canyon; the Cathedral of Notre Dame; Utah canyon lands; desert with Indian ruins; and a busy country art fair. BINDING/CONDITION: brown boards with gilt text; a few tiny (match-head size) skinned spots on the boards, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-2635-3
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 054882
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BORGMAN, HARRY.  The Pen and Pencil Technique Book.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1984. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (12.25 inches tall) 176 pages. Description: Features 275 b&w illustrations, and 60 in color. A comprehensive guide to pen and pencil drawing techniques, landscapes architectural drawings, still lifes, portraits , and figures. Includes 46 step by step demonstrations. The demonstrations cover a wide range of media, including colored pencils, wax pencils, pastel pencils, graphite and charcoal, as well as markers and inks. Also includes demonstrations for mixed media. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-3989-7
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUCKLEY, SARAH (EDITOR).  An Introduction to Painting With Watercolour [Watercolor].
Hertfordshire: Eagle Editions 2001. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 128 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in color. Guidance on the various techniques of watercolor painting from applying the first flat wash to correcting mistakes. Following chapters look at specific subjects from figures to clouds, still lifes to landscapes. A wealth of expert hints and tips. This was originally published in 1987. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-86160-366-5
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 055076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURNS, JIM.  Transluminal: The Paintings of Jim Burns.
London: Paper Tiger 1999. 1st Printing of Paperback edition. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11.75 inches tall) 112 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color with the art of Jim Burns. Includes commentary from many of the authors whose books featured cover art by Burns. Comments by David Brin, S Andrew Swann, Ian McDonald, Greg Bear, Paul J McAuley, and others. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Near Fine condition. ISBN: 1-85585-678-6
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 055183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CHAGALL, MARC; EDITED BY CHARLES SORLIER; TRANSLATED BY JOHN SHEPLEY.  Chagall by Chagall.
New York: Harry N Abrams 1979. Hardbound 12.25 inches tall by 11.25 wide 263 pages. Chronology, bibliography. Description: Features 285 illustrations, including 83 in color. In this autobiography, Marc Chagall's visual work is presented side by side with his poems and his personal insights about his life and work. This includes many key passages from Ma Vie, which Chagall wrote in the early 1920s, as well as much new material from the decades since then. The book is organized thematically, in accord with the major motifs of his work. Includes an introduction by Chagall. This is a large, heavy volume: this copy is over 5.5 pounds. BINDING/CONDITION: pumpkin-orange cloth with bright blue text; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-0758-5
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 056917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COLDING, TORBEN HOLCK.  Aspects of Miniature Painting: Its Origins and Development.
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard 1953. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 12 inches tall) 218 pages. Notes, sources, index. Description: 218 pages of text are followed by a section of b&w plates showing 219 illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; the spine is quite faded, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket (although it is my guess this was issued with slipcase rather than dust jacket, but this copy has neither). ISBN: B000KTU5CE
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 033310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COLLINS, JIM AND GLENN B OPITZ (EDITORS).  Women Artists in America, 18th Century to the Present (1790-1980).
Poughkeepsie, New York: Apollo Book 1980. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) unpaginated (about 2'' thick). Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. Copyrighted in 1973 and 1975; this edition revised and enlarged in 1980. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-938290-00-2
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 033148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CONLY, MAURICE WITH TEXT BY NEVILLE PEAT.  Ice on my Palette.
Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs 1977. 1st Edition. Hardbound Oblong format: about 10.5 inches tall by 14 wide 64 pages. light aqua endpapers. Description: Well illustrated throughout; the color paintings are shown full page size. Shows the Antarctic of modern day and the past in a combination of text and illustrations. The artist, Maurice Conly made two long visits to the Antarctic. The illustrations are portrait drawings, two-color sketches; and full page color paintings showing life and work on an Antarctic station. This is not an instruction book; the artist does not discuss technique. The text is by Neville Peat. Peat had been stationed at Scott Base. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy boards with silver text; the spine ends are bumped, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7233-0500-5
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COZE, PAUL.  Quick Sketching (Foster Art Books Number 115).
Tustin, California: Walter T Foster no date. Oversize paperback Small Folio (about 13.5 inches tall) 38 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w, and includes two double sided color plates. This is number 115 in the Walter Foster art books series. As with all the earlier books in the series (up until mid 1980s), this is undated; the publisher's cover price is one dollar; probably 1960s issue (has zip code with publisher info). BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback, center-stapled format; Good condition. ISBN: B000KK27UG
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CRESPO, MICHAEL.  Watercolor Day by Day.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications 1987. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 143 pages. Index. Description: Features 26 b&w illustrations and 200 in color. Based on a course the author has taught for several years, this is built around twenty days of exercises designed to sharpen technique and expand your imagination. Furthers an understanding of color, composition, light and shade, shape and volume, and texture. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow-gold cloth with silver spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8230-5668-6
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 056882
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAUMIER, [HONORÉ]; INTRODUCTION BY HANS ROTHE.  Daumier on War: 64 Print Reproductions After the Original Lithographs.
New York: Da Capo Press 1977. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11 inches tall) Description: 64 black-and-white reproductions from original lithographs of political drawings protesting the warmongering of Napoleon III. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; Good+ condition. ISBN: 0-306-80079-9
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 057070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAUMIER, [HONORÉ]; PREFACE BY FRANÇOISE PARTURIER; CATALOGUE AND NOTES BY JACQUELINE ARMINGEAT; EDITED BY L LARFILLON.  Liberated Women (Bluestockings and Socialist Women).
New York: Vilo Inc, Publisher 1982. Hardbound 4to (about 12.5 inches tall) Description: Fifty full page reproductions of lithographs by Daumier from his anti-feminist series which ran in Le Charivari in the 1840s. The title page is printed in red and black. The original French captions are printed under the drawings, and are translated in English on the facing page. Printed on the presses of Elli & Pagani, Milan. BINDING/CONDITION: brown boards with gilt text; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: B000NP4E8G
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 055913
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIDSON, CAROLINE.  Women's Worlds: The Art and Life of Mary Ellen Best, 1809-1891.
New York: Crown Publishers 1985. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11.25 inches tall) 160 pages. Sources, bibliography, notes, index. Description: Features over 140 color illustrations. Mary Ellen Best had a remarkable talent and passion for depicting in great detail the people and places, particularly the interiors of buildings, that she knew well. This recaptures an era of elegance and simplicity that vanished even during the artists' lifetime, and presents for the first time the work and lively personality of Mary Ellen Best. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's gift note, corners barely bumped, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket would be Very Good, but for a small scuffed area on the front panel, the surface is torn away from a piece about half-inch by two inches. I had to smile at the owner's gift note here: ''To xxx, I never heard of her either.'' ISBN: 0-517-56086-0
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 054860
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DEUCHLER, FLORENS AND MARCEL ROETHLISBERGER AND HANS LUTHY.  Swiss Painting: From the Middle Ages to the Dawn of the Twentieth Century.
New York: Skira / Rizzoli International 1976. Hardbound Small Folio (about 13.5 inches tall) 197 pages. Bibliography, index of names and places. Description: Includes 146 b&w illustrations and 65 in color. The color plates are tipped-in. From the peculiar nature and circumstances of their country, Swiss artists have never ceased to draw an inspiration of their own, stimulated and enriched by frequent contacts with foreign art. Here then are the two sources on which Swiss painting steadily drew down to the nineteen century and which it combined in endlessly different ways: on the one hand, the great movements and personalities of European art; on the other, the powerful, at time uncouth, and all to often underrated strains of a native tradition rich in talents and original forms. After tracing the course of Swiss painting from the Early Middle Ages through the intervening centuries, this survey ends at the dawn of the twentieth century with the mature works of Ferdinand Hodler. BINDING/CONDITION: mustard color cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8478-0056-3
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 046781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005