next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANDERES, FRED AND ANN AGRANOFF.  Ice Palaces.
New York: Abbeville Press 1983. Paperbound oblong format: about 9'' tall x 10.5'' wide 132 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-89659-393-2
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 046990
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOYD, ROBIN.  Kenzo Tange (Makers of Contemporary Architecture series).
New York: George Braziller 1962. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.25 inches tall) 125 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Features over 100 b&w illustrations: plans, drawings and photographs. Includes a biographical chronology and a Chronology of buildings. This is part of the publisher's series, Makers of Contemporary Architecture. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000PX2AXW
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057325
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOYER, MARIE-FRANCE.  Cabin Fever: Sheds and Shelters, Huts and Hideaways.
London: Thames and Hudson 1995. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 8.25 wide 112 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Features 134 photo illustrations, almost all are in color. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue boards with gilt spine text, publisher's logo in gilt on the front cover; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-500-01575-9
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 055048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BROWN, LAURA HURST AND BASSENIAN / LAGONI ARCHITECTS.  Pure California: 35 Inspiring Houses in the New California Tradition.
Newport Beach, California: Self Published 2003. 1st Printing. Hardbound 11.75 inches tall by 10.5 wide 160 pages. Index. blue-gray endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with floor plans and color photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: glossy black boards with black matte paper at the spine, gilt text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-9721539-0-X
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 057312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURDEN, ERNEST.  Living Barns: How to Find and Restore a Barn of Your Own.
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society 1977. Oversize paperback 4to (11 inches tall) 186 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Giving new lives to old barns is the theme of this book. Architect Ernest Burden offers suggestions and how-to information for putting to use an old or abandoned barn. Describes the history and styles of American barns, advice on salvaging barn timber, moving structures, and preparing a barn for conversion to a living, working, or commercial space. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: B000W2S738
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 053874
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CANNON-BROOKES, P AND C.  Great Buildings of the World: Baroque Churches.
London: Paul Hamlyn 1969. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: about 9" x 8", 189 pp, index, glossary, map endpapers, numerous photos, a few are in color Features twelve churches, each exemplifying an imortant aspect of the Baroque style. Include masterpieces of the Italian architects Bernini, Borromini and Guarino Guarini, and several outstanding examples of the mingling of Baroque and Rococo elements north of the Alps. BINDING/CONDITION: Near Fine book w/Very Good+ dj (dj is price clipped).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY.  History of Architecture and Ornament, Continued (International Library of Technology, 101).
Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company 1922. Hardbound 8vo (about 9 inches tall) Index. marbled endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in b&w, and includes two plates in two-colors, one double page color spread, and five additional color plates. This is a continuation of the previous volume in the International Library of Technology series. Page numbering continues from previous volume, then starts anew in the Ornament section. Page numbering thus (including non-printed numbers): 231-290, 1-361, then index: v-xi. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with red cloth at the corners and spine, all edges red; gilt spine text; a light stain affects about fifteen percent of the front cover, otherwise Very Good condition; no dust jacket. ISBN: B001E8KSNQ
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 055571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CONRADS, ULRICH AND HANS G SPERLICH; TRANSLATED, EDITED, AND EXPANDED BY CHRISTIANE CRASEMANN COLLINS AND GEORGE R COLLINS.  The Architecture of Fantasy: Utopian Building and Planning in Modern Times.
New York: Frederick A Praeger 1962. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 11.25 inches tall by 9 wide 187 pages. Notes, index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w. A selection of the unusual and the visionary in twentieth century architecture; a record of the varieties in form, geometry, material, and imagery out of which architectural fantasy is spun. ''The principal argument of the book is that the fire of Expressionism that blazed in Europe after World War I -- first quenched by the sobering influence of the Bauhaus, De Stijil, and Purism, and then ruthlessly stamped out by the totalitarian regimes -- has flared up again in our own day'' [1960]. BINDING/CONDITION: slate-blue cloth with red spine text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001NSOCVG
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 057313
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CONTI, FLAVIO; TRANSLATED BY PATRICK CREAGH.  New Techniques (The Grand Tour).
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1978. Hardbound 4to (12 inches tall) 168 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the ninth volume in The Grand Tour series. This series visits one hundreds of the world's greatest architectural masterpieces and forty of its most remarkable natural sites. Highlights of this volume include the Eiffel Tower, Charles De Gaulle Airport, Olympia Park in Munich, Panama Canal, Stonehenge, The Stavkirke of Urnes, Norway, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-003732-5
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 051072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDITORS OF RIZZOLI EDITORE AND HBJ PRESS; INTRODUCTION BY FLAVIO CONTI.  Stone Witnesses (The Grand Tour).
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980. Hardbound 4to (12 inches tall) 168 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the thirteenth volume in The Grand Tour series. This series visits one hundreds of the world's greatest architectural masterpieces and forty of its most remarkable natural sites. Highlights of this volume include Mount McKinley, Grand Canyon, Ayers Rock, Mount Cook, Mount Everest, Mount Sinai, Hardangerfjord, The Matterhorn, Mont Blanc, and Postojna Caves. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; three tiny stains on the front boards, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-004269-8
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 055211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDITORS OF RIZZOLI EDITORE AND HBJ PRESS; INTRODUCTION BY FLAVIO CONTI.  Waters of Life (The Grand Tour).
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980. Hardbound 4to (12 inches tall) 168 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the fourteenth volume in The Grand Tour series. This series visits one hundreds of the world's greatest architectural masterpieces and forty of its most remarkable natural sites. Highlights of this volume include Niagara Falls, Lake Titicaca, Iguaçu Falls, Strait of Magellan, Great Barrier Reef, Jakobshavn Glacier, Dead Sea, Lake Victoria, Victoria Falls, and Cape of Good Hope. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-004270-1
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 055212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FRASER, DOUGLAS.  Village Planning in the Primitive World (Planning and Cities series).
New York: George Braziller 1968. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound about 9.75 inches tall by 6.75 wide 128 pages. Notes, reading list, index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. This study is devoted to village planning in the traditional societies of Africa, Southeast Asia, Oceania and the New World -- peoples whose way of life had not, until recently, been strongly influenced by the high cultures of Europe, Asia or pre-Columbian America. This is a volume from the Planning and Cities series, under the general editorship of George R Collins. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000OT8M52
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057319
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - GRAF, BERNHARD; TRANSLATED BY STEPHEN TELFER; EDITED BY GABRIELE EBBECKE.  Bridges That Changed the World.
Munich: Prestel Verlag 2002. Hardbound Oblong format: about 9.75 inches tall by 12 wide 127 pages. Glossary, index. Description: Each double page spread features a full page color photograph of a bridge, with a facing page of text, with a few small illustrations. The span of this book ranges from ancient beam bridges in the Far East to reinforced steel constructions at the turn of the twenty-first century. Using over 50 examples from around the world, this displays a wide variety of bridges. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; this has had a damp exposure with a resulting ripple to the text block, slight damp stain to the boards; the most unsightly result is on the reverse side of the jacket, which has several large stains of color transfer from the boards. Since the jacket is encased in a protective cover, this is not visible; book and jacket both graded Fair, but is still a sturdy, and reasonably attractive copy. ISBN: 3-7913-2701-1
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 056599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HARDOY, JORGE.  Urban Planning in Pre-Columbian America (Planning and Cities series).
New York: George Braziller 1968. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound about 9.75 inches tall by 6.75 wide 128 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. There still exist in Mexico City, in Cuzco, and in many native villages, patterns of layout and land use which correspond functionally to cities built there before the fifteenth century. The author describes many regional capitals in which there clearly existed a decision-making apparatus responsible for designing and carrying out a ceremonial center, or determining and executing the basic layout of a city. This is a volume from the Planning and Cities series, under the general editorship of George R Collins. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B002JMWQH2
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057321
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HUXTABLE, ADA LOUISE.  Architecture, Anyone?.
New York: Random House 1986. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 345 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-52909-X
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 050071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - JACOBS, DAVID.  Architecture (World of Culture).
New York: Newsweek 1974. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 191 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology, appendix. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. This is part of the World of Culture series. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with gilt text and decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88225-107-4
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 050003
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - JACOBUS, JR, JOHN M.  Philip Johnson (Makers of Contemporary Architecture series).
New York: George Braziller 1962. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10.25 inches tall) 127 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Features over 100 b&w illustrations: plans, drawings and photographs. Includes a chronology. This is part of the publisher's series, Makers of Contemporary Architecture. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0000CLKYP
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057324
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - KELLY, J FREDERICK.  The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut.
New York: Dover Publications 1963. Reprint Edition. Oversize paperback Small 4to (10.75 inches tall) 207 pages. Index. Description: Features 434 b&w illustrations. This Dover edition is an unaltered and unabridged republication of the work originally published by Yale University Press in 1924. Contains specific analyses of more than 150 individual buildings dating from before 1650 to the end of the 18th century. Many of the structures examined and depicted are no longer in existence. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback of durable construction; owner's name, otherwise Good condition. ISBN: 0-486-21136-3
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 054738
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LAMPL, PAUL.  Cities and Planning in the Ancient Near East (Planning and Cities series).
New York: George Braziller 1968. 1st Printing, so stated. Hardbound about 9.75 inches tall by 6.75 wide 128 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w. A comprehensive survey of the legendary cities of Mesopotamia, Egypt and the Levant, of Anatolia, Armenia and Persia. This is a volume from the Planning and Cities series, under the general editorship of George R Collins. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000FSP1CO
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 057320
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEICK, GWENDOLYN.  A Dictionary of Ancient Near Eastern Architecture.
London: Routledge 1988. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 261 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with drawings, maps, and photographs. In almost 250 entries Gwendolyn Leick shows the development of the principal styles of ancient architecture within their geographical and historical context. She describes features of major sites such as Ur, Nineveh and Babylon, as well as many that are less well known. Covers the variations of typical ancient architectural structures such as pyramids, tombs and houses, details the building material and techniques employed, and clarifies specialist terminology often used in descriptions of sites. A brief bibliography follows most entries. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards with gilt spine text; stains to the bottom edges of the boards, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-415-00240-0
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 056676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

LOWRY, BATES.  Renaissance Architecture.
New York: George Braziller 1965. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: sm 4to, 127 pp, index, bibliography, notes, well illustrated with photos. Part of The Great Ages of World Architecture series BINDING/CONDITION: this is from a series in uniform bindings: gray paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine, gilt spine text; the book is Very Good-; no dj
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

MACDONALD, WILLIAM L.  Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture.
New York: George Braziller 1965. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: sm 4to, 128 pp, index, bibliography, notes, well illustrated with photos. Part of The Great Ages of World Architecture series BINDING/CONDITION: this is from a series in uniform bindings: gray paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine, gilt spine text; the book is Very Good-; no dj
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MACKIE, B ALLAN.  Log House Plans.
British Columbia: Self Published 1988. Enlarged Edition. Oversize paperback Oblong format: about 9.5 inches tall by 12 wide 193 pages. Description: Well illustrated in b&w with plans and photographs. This was originally published in 1979 (167 pages), this edition has twenty-seven additional pages at the end. Includes an introductory chapter with information on log homes in general. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book, ISBN: 0-920270-30-1
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 052681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MAIZELS, JOHN; EDITED BY ANGELIKA TASCHEN; IDEA AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY DEIDI VON SCHAEWEN.  Fantasy Worlds.
Köln: Taschen 1999. Hardbound Small Folio (almost 13 inches tall) 335 pages. color photographic endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. The text is presented in English, German and French. Presents the world's weirdest, most colorful, poetic and audacious creations, some of which had never previously appeared in print. Includes the classics of fantasy architecture, such as the Palais idéal near Lyon, Niki de Saint Phalle's Tarot Garden in Tuscany and the Indian Rock Garden of Chandigarh. BINDING/CONDITION: blue boards; the hinges are slightly shaken, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 3-8228-7190-7
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EDITORIAL STAFF OF SUNSET MAGAZINE IN COLLABORATION WITH CLIFF MAY.  Sunset Western Ranch Houses.
San Francisco: Lane Publishing Company September, 1946. 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (10.75 inches tall) 160 pages. Description: Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, a few b&w drawings, and several two-color floor plan drawings. The whole book is printed on lightly coated stock, yielding good quality image reproduction and clear text. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth with yellow and black text; a Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000MRMYE6
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 053544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005