next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Antiques and Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANDREWS, JOHN.  The Price Guide to Victorian, Edwardian and 1920s Furniture (1860-1930).
Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club 1987. Hardbound 4to (about 11 to 12.5 inches tall) 217 pages. Bibliography. photo endpapers. Description: Includes 216 b&w photo illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: dark maroon cloth; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 1-85149-018-3
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032936
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ARONSON, JOSEPH.  The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern.
New York: Crown Publishers 1941. Revised Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 357 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes three sections of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; this is strictly a working copy; a Poor book, with a Poor dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DRZUI
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 044390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BABELON, JEAN; PHOTOGRAPHS BY J ROUBIER; TRANSLATED BY STUART HOOD.  Great Coins and Medals.
London: Thames and Hudson 1959. Hardbound Small 4to (10.75 inches tall) 37 pages + plates. Description: Thirty-seven pages of text are followed by a large section of plates showing 167 b&w photographs by J Roubier; the photographs are enlarged and printed on a glossy stock, showing fine detail on the many medals and ancient coins. This was originally published in 1958; this translated edition first published in 1959; the copyright information for this edition is on a paper label pasted onto the copyright page. The focus of this study of coins and medals is on the changes in the representation of the human face (including the faces of gods and goddesses portrayed in man's own image) from the 7th century BC to the middle of the 16th century AD. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt vignette and spine text; owner's name and address on the rear endpaper, impression seal on the contents page, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B002J46H8Y
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 056979
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BECK, DOREEN.  Book of American Furniture.
London: Hamlyn 1973. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 96 pages. Index. Description: Includes over 90 illustrations, with 30 in color. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good- book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: 0-600-31292-5
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 036527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BENNETT, IAN.  Book of American Antiques.
London: Hamlyn 1973. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 96 pages. Index. decorated endpapers. Description: Includes 97 illustrations, with some in color. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a small label is pasted over the owner's name/ address, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-600-30130-3
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 025605
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BISHOP, ROBERT AND PATRICIA COBLENTZ (BRENDA GILCHRIST, GENERAL EDITOR).  The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques: Furniture 1; Prehistoric Through Rococo.
Washington, D.C.: Cooper-Hewitt Museum 1979. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 127 pages. Index, glossary. illustrated endpapers. Description: This is part of a series published by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum, The Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design. This volume has 26 color illustrations and 99 in b&w. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with burgundy cloth at the spine; the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 0910503230
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020996
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

BJERKOE, ETHEL HALL.  How to Decorate for and with Antiques.
New York: Avenel Books 1959. Reprint Ed. Hardbound Description: sm 4to, 254 pp, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Originally published in 1950; this is a reprint of the new and enlarged edition. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good+.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 016354
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRISTOWE, W S.  Victorian China Fairings.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company 1965. 1st American Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 to 11 inches tall) 108 pages. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. A small errata slip is pasted in. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; one page is creased, and is reinforced with document tape, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is partially price clipped. ISBN: B0007EEMVC
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 032171
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BURACK, BENJAMIN.  Ivory and Its Uses.
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E Tuttle Company 1984. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 240 pages. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Description: Includes two sections of plates with both b&w and color illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8048-1483-X
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 032926
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BUSSAGLI, MARIO.  Chinese Bronzes (Cameo series).
London: Paul Hamlyn 1969. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 158 pages. Description: This is part of the Cameo series of books on art and antiques -- printed on a heavy stock of glossy paper, and includes 70 color photographs. First published in 1966 in Italy. BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Good+ book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-600-01217-4
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 045555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CARMAN, W Y.  Model Soldiers.
New York: World Publishing Company 1972. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 80 pp, bibliography, illustrated with 65 color photographs Part of this publishers series: World All-Color Collectors Guides. CONDITION: the book is just barely cocked, otherwise Near Fine with a Very Good+ dust jacket (the dj is NOT price clipped)
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 008088
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

CESCINSKY, HERBERT AND GEORGE LELAND HUNTER.  English and American Furniture.
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing 1929. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 311 pages. Bibliography, glossary. Description: The subtitle reads: "A pictorial handbook of fine furniture made in Great Britain and in the American colonies, some in the sixteenth century but principally in the seventeenth, eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries." Includes more than 400 b&w illustrations. All the pages are of a medium weight coated stock, yielding a good quality to the photo reproductions. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; the endpapers and other pages near the front and rear show foxing, otherwise a Good book, no dust jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 025593
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COHEN, ANNETTE R AND RAY M DRULEY.  The Buffalo Nickel.
Arlington, Virginia: Potomac Enterprises 1979. 4th Printing. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 130 pages. Description: A basic reference book on the Buffalo, or Indian-Head nickel. Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: B0006DY6B0
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 045068
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COHEN, HAL L.  Official Guide to Popular Antiques and Curios: The Price to Buy and Sell; Fifth Edition.
Florence, Alabama: House of Collectibles 1975. 5th Edition. Trade size paperback 12mo (about 7" tall) 480 pages. Description: Over 2000 illustrations and includes 16 double sided color plates. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a small label is pasted over the owner's name/ address, otherwise a Fair book. ISBN: B00005WHK6
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 025708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COYSH, A W.  The Antique Buyer's Dictionary of Names.
New York: Praeger Publishers 1970. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 278 pages. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0715349260
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032231
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DALASKEY, HARRIET AND GERALD ECKERT, LIVINGSTON PLATT, AND OTHERS (EDITORS).  The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates, 1984.
New York: Charles Winthrope & Sons 1984. Oversize paperback 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 392 pages. Glossary, indexes. Description: Hundreds of plates are shown in color. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-9611012-1-0
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 049583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PROCTOR & GAMBLE COMPANY; INTRODUCTION BY CARL CHRISTIAN DAUTERMAN.  Proctor and Gamble Presents The Folger's Coffee Collection of Antique English Silver Coffee Pots and Accessories.
Self Published no date (about 1959 or 1960). Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 102 pages. Indexes. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; the front cover is badly stained, otherwise a Fair book.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 044842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B AND THE EDITORS OF AMERICAN HERITAGE.  The American Heritage History of American Antiques, from the Revolution to the Civil War.
New York: American Heritage 1968. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 416 pages. Index, glossary. illustrated endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated, with some in color. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small label is pasted over the owner's name/ address, otherwise a Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: B0006BVZZ2
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 025598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B (EDITOR) AND THE STAFF OF AMERICAN HERITAGE.  The American Heritage History of Antiques from the Civil War to World War I.
New York: American Heritage 1969. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 415 pages. Index, glossary. decorated endpapers. Description: Features 646 b&w and color illustrations. The years between the Civil War and the first World War were the years when America came of age, and this book makes the growth clearly evident in the 700 objects chosen for illustration and discussion. The prevailing trend was a movement from High Victorian exuberance through the sensuous grace of Art Nouveau to the four square simplicity of the Mission style and the beginnings of Functionalism. But these broad categories barely hint at the profusion and complexity of the time. The editor brings insight and perspective to a bewildering array of styles. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8281-0022-5
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B (EDITOR) AND THE STAFF OF AMERICAN HERITAGE.  The American Heritage History of Antiques from the Civil War to World War I.
New York: American Heritage 1969. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 415 pages. Index, glossary. decorated endpapers. Description: Features 646 b&w and color illustrations. The years between the Civil War and the first World War were the years when America came of age, and this book makes the growth clearly evident in the 700 objects chosen for illustration and discussion. The prevailing trend was a movement from High Victorian exuberance through the sensuous grace of Art Nouveau to the four square simplicity of the Mission style and the beginnings of Functionalism. But these broad categories barely hint at the profusion and complexity of the time. The editor brings insight and perspective to a bewildering array of styles. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8281-0022-5
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 048492
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIS, DEREK C.  English and Irish Antique Glass.
New York: Frederick A Praeger 1965. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.75 inches tall) 151 pages. Appendices, bibliography, index. Description: Features 93 b&w photographs on plates and over 40 line drawings. Covers the principal characteristics of two centuries of glassmaking: the development by Hawley Bishopp and other successors of Ravenscroft of perfect ''crystal clear'' and stable glass; the well-known blue and other colored glass of Bristol; the changes in detail, in the stems of drinking glasses, in candle-sticks and sweetmeat glasses; the decorators, who, up to the 1920s, engraved, cut, or enameled glass. The author explains how to identify cut glass and classify it chronologically. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt spine text; owner's small address label on the front endpaper; the front hinge is weak, and is reinforced with linen hinge tape; there are no markings, the cloth and text edges are clean; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket has two external tape repairs. ISBN: B0007E3D3U
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 055542
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DENNIS, JESSIE MCNAB.  English Silver.
New York: Walker & Company 1970. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 83 pages. Bibliography. Description: Includes 57 b&w illustrations and one color plate. This is part of the Collectors' Blue Books series. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 032477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EARLY, ALICE K.  English Dolls, Effigies and Puppets.
London: B T Batsford Ltd 1955. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 226 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. Description: Features a color frontis and 120 b&w illustrations, including several printed on plates. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth; store name & address stamp, the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - EBERLEIN, HAROLD DONALDSON AND ROGER WEARNE RAMSDELL.  The Practical Book of Chinaware.
Garden City, New York: Halcyon House 1925. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8 to 9.5 inches tall) 325 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: 205 illustrations are shown on 116 plates (most are printed double sided, counted as two plates); eight are in color. Covers the chinaware of all countries. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; owner's names, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Fair dust jacket. ISBN: B001KO2R6K
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 032291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - ELVILLE, E M.  Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities.
London: Spring Books 1967. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 116 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes several b&w plates and a color frontis. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the text is tanning, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: B00005XO5T
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 031889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005