next page  
   The Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2310 Montgomery Street, Oroville CA 95965-4924, USA. Tel.: +1 530 534 1974
bkworm2@cncnet.com

Anthropology and Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BERNAL, IGNACIO WITH ROMAN PINA-CHAN AND FERNANDO CAMARA-BARBACHANO.  3000 Years of Art and Life in Mexico, as seen in The National Museum of Anthropology, Mexico City.
New York: Harry N Abrams no date. Hardbound about 8.5 inches tall by 6 wide 216 pages. Glossary, index of names. Description: Includes a few maps, 171 illustrations, including 26 in color. Note: there is no date on the title page, nor a copyright date; the Library of Congress number begins with the numerals ''68'', 1968 is most probably the approximate date of publication. BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-0297-4
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 054800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BOURRIAU, JANINE.  Umm El-Ga'ab: Pottery from the Nile Valley before the Arab Conquest (Fitzwilliam Museum).
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1981. 1st Edition. Hardbound about 11 inches tall by 8.75 wide 142 pages. Chronology. Description: Features 273 b&w illustrations. This is a companion volume to an exhibition organized by the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge from October to December, 1981. The selection of vessels range from Predynastic Egypt to medieval Nubia, a span of over six thousand years. The introductory section coves the materials and methods of pottery making and shows how the application of scientific techniques can increase our understanding of the creative process. Human and animal figure vases are includes in this section. The second part is devoted to the styles of different periods, where the counterpoint between ceramic styles and political and cultural change, and the contrast between pottery for the tomb and pottery for every day living can be seen. A final section shows the use of pottery in magic and ritual and the impact of trade on pottery style and technology. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with silver spine text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-521-24065-4
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 056677
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - BRODRICK, ALAN HOUGHTON.  The Abbé [Abbe] Breuil, Prehistorian: A Biography.
London: Hutchinson 1963. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 256 pages. Chronology, bibliographical note, index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt spine text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0000CLX7S
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054837
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CAPON, EDMUND AND MACQUITTY, WILLIAM.  Princes of Jade.
London: Cardinal / Sphere Books 1973. Oversize paperback Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 192 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology. Description: Includes maps and numerous photo illustrations, several are in color. On the 27th of June, 1968, during the Cultural Revolution, great excitement was created throughout China by the discovery of the Man Ch'eng tombs. In these huge tombs were found the bodies of Liu Sheng, a prince of the Han Dynasty and his consort. The bodies had been covered from head to toe in suits of finely carved, interlocking jade pieces, held together by wires of gold and silver. Edmund Capon has used the lives of the Princes as the focus for this account of China in the age of the first of the great ruling dynasties. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-525-18349-3
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 036209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - CORTEGGIANI, JEAN-PIERRE.  The Egypt of the Pharaohs at the Cairo Museum.
London: Scala Books 1987. 1st English Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11 inches tall) 191 pages. Chronology, glossary, table, index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. 120 items are examined in detail. The author traces the history of the excavations undertaken by the archaeologists from Mariette to Petrie right up to more recent finds, and explodes a few myths along the way. BINDING/CONDITION: black boards; owner's bookplate (cute, but not too fitting for the book), otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-935748-88-1
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 056683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - COTLOW, LEWIS.  In Search of the Primitive.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1966. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 454 pages. Index. Description: Includes three sections of photo plates; one section is in color. An independent explorer tells of his life with the last of the exotic peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the Upper Amazon. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; Good book with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006BOE5K
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 048484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

COTLOW, LEWIS.  The Twilight of the Primitive.
New York: Macmillan 1971. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 257 pages. Index. Description: Includes six maps, and three sections of photo plates; one section is in color. The primitive peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea, and the Upper Amazon are now an endangered species. A distinguished explorer revisits the people he has long known and loved. BINDING/CONDITION: an ex-library copy; other than library markings book is Good; the dust jacket has no library markings and is Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-528460-6
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 002063
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DAVIDSON, HILDA ELLIS.  The Lost Beliefs of Northern Europe.
New York: Barnes & Noble Books 1999. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 181 pages. Bibliography, index. Description: 33 b&w figure drawings. The author tells what is known about Celtic and Germanic paganism and what speculations have been advanced to fill in the gaps. Davidson traces the major theories regarding the seagoing ships found in graves. From archaeology and etymology the author moves on to literature -- the tales of such northern gods as the Viking war god Odin and the divine champion Thor. Also discusses goddesses, guardian spirits, and sacred places. This was originally published in 1993 by Routledge; this is a reprint edition. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7607-1629-3
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 056614
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - DUCHENE, HERVE.  Golden Treasures of Troy: The Dream of Heinrich Schliemann.
New York: Harry N Abrams 1996. Trade size paperback 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 142 pages. Index. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. This is from the Abrams Discoveries series. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Near Fine book. ISBN: 0-8109-2825-6
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 039233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - FREED, RITA E.  Ramses the Great (Dallas).
Dallas, Texas: Dallas Museum of Natural History 1989. Hardbound 12.25 inches tall by 9.25 wide 215 pages. Reading list, index. black endpapers. Description: Published upon the occasion of a Ramses the Great exhibit at the Dallas Museum of Natural History from March to August, 1989. This was originally published in 1987 with the exhibit in Memphis. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Printed by the Lithograph Printing Company. BINDING/CONDITION: decorated black cloth with contrasting black cloth at the spine, small foil label on the front board; two small dings to the top edges, otherwise Very Good condition; no slipcase. ISBN: B00071KVS8
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 056672
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

HARTH, ERICH.  Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 190 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-316-34851-1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 026387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HAYS, H R.  From Ape to Angel: An Informal History of Social Anthropology.
New York: Alfred A Knopf 1958. Marboro Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 440 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Sue Allen, and includes 16 double sided b&w photo plates. Note on the edition: this is identical to the trade edition, including publisher's price on dust jacket flap, cloth binding, and First Edition statement on the copyright page, but the dust jacket flap and copyright page also carry the statement "Marboro Book Club Edition" BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-3132-1235-X
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 035311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - HAYS, H R.  From Ape to Angel: An Informal History of Social Anthropology.
New York: Alfred A Knopf May, 1965. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 440 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Sue Allen, and includes 16 double sided b&w photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: dark navy cloth; markings in the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. There are two ink notes on the rear flap of the dust jacket. ISBN: 0-3132-1235-X
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 040394
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - JOHANSON, DONALD C AND MAITLAND A EDEY.  Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1981. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 409 pages. Index, bibliography, appendix. map endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations and one section of color plates. The account of the 1974 discovery in Ethiopia of the skeleton of an erect walking human ancestor approximately 3.5 million years old. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-25036-1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 034405
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LASKER, GABRIEL WARD.  The Evolution of Man: A Brief Introduction to Physical Anthropology.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston May, 1964. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 239 pages. Literature cited, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. This was originally published in 1961. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gold and white text; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket. ISBN: B000N7AYD8
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 056485
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - LEAKEY, RICHARD AND ROGER LEWIN.  People of the Lake: Mankind and Its Beginnings.
Garden City, New York: Anchor / Doubleday 1978. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 298 pages. Index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes a few b&w photo plates. BINDING/CONDITION: beige cloth; a Fair book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-385-13025-2
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 039886
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MARSHALL, DONALD.  Ra'ivavae: an expedition to the most fascinating and mysterious island in Polynesia.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1961. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 301 pages. map endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w with drawings by James Scott and with photo plates; photographs taken by the author. For many years, anthropologists debated whether the staid Polynesian island of Ra'ivavae was once a pagan setting of erotic splendor with all-encompassing religious and sexual rites. Donald Marshall led a research team to the island investigating newly found artifacts and remains of ancient temples, and looking for clues to their colorful past in the legends and language. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0007DO6WI
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 053851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MARTIN, GEOFFREY T.  The Hidden Tombs of Memphis: New Discoveries from the Time of Tutankhamun and Ramesses the Great (New Aspects of Antiquity Series).
London: Thames and Hudson 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10 inches tall) 216 pages. Chronology, index. Description: Features 140 b&w illustrations, and 11 in color. This is Professor Martin's first hand account of his discoveries in the tomb of Maya at the burial ground of Memphis, the ancient capital of Egypt. The Anglo-Dutch team discovered a series of funerary monuments, not just of Maya, but of Horemheb, Ramesses the Great's sister, Princess Tia, and other courtiers of New Kingdom Egypt. This is a volume from the New Aspects of Antiquity series, under the general editorship of Colin Renfrew and Jeremy A Sabloff (series originally established by Sir Mortimer Wheeler). BINDING/CONDITION: black boards with gilt; small ink stamp on the bottom edge of the text block, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-500-39026-6
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 056686
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - MEAD, MARGARET.  An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1959. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 583 pages. Indexes, notes, chronology. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: grey cloth; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000JGJ5TM
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 000140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - OPPENHEIM, A LEO.  Letters from Mesopotamia: Official, Business, and Private Letters on Clay Tablets from Two Millennia.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press 1967. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 217 pages. Appendix, bibliography, glossary. photo endpapers. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. This is a companion volume to Ancient Mesopotamia, which was published in 1964. The soil of Mesopotamia preserved in vast numbers the official and private letters written on clay, from which the author has made selections to mirror life in all it variety as it was lived in the ancient Near East for almost two thousand years. An accompanying condensed survey guides the reader to an understanding of the period. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gilt spine text, top edge pale faded red; owner's name and date written in, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B0017VVE9W
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 056685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PATURI, FELIX R.  Prehistoric Heritage.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1979. 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 280 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Features over 200 b&w illustrations, and a short section of maps at the rear. An overview of prehistoric European graphic art. The author conducts a tour of 26 of the most significant centers of prehistoric culture in Europe. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-16279-2
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 053447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - PFEIFFER, JOHN E.  The Emergence of Man.
New York: Harper & Row 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 477 pages. Index, bibliography. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated in b&w with 24 maps and drawings and 104 photographs. In a comprehensive narrative, John Pfeiffer explores the dead and living evidence of human evolution, from the first digging to modern computer research. He describes the investigation of geologic remains, fossil bones, stone tools, sites of ancient fires and living places; and the study of living chimpanzees, baboons, monkeys, the human infant and the modern urban society. He relates the adventures and often controversial findings of the scientist-detectives like Raymond Dart, the Leakeys, and many others, famous and anonymous, who uncovered frauds and mistakes and located missing links by courage, deduction, good luck and arduous labor. BINDING/CONDITION: dark gray cloth; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-013329-5
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 044432
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

FOREIGN LANGUAGES PRESS.  Historical Relics Unearthed in New China (Decouvertes Archeologiques en Chine Nouvelle).
Peking: Foreign Languages Press 1972. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 217 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: This is primarily a photo book -- hundreds of b&w and color photographs of recent archaeological discoveries in China. There is a laid in pamphlet of captions for the photos, and one bound in pamphlet -- one pamphlet is in French, the other Chinese. BINDING/CONDITION: ivory cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0835101061
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024659
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SILIOTTI, ALBERTO (EDITOR).  The Dwellings of Eternity.
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books 2002. Hardbound Folio (about 14.25 inches tall) 302 pages. Bibliography, index, glossary. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color. This book journeys into the cities of death in every corner of the world in search of a understanding of life among lost civilizations and their relationship with the afterlife. The supreme expressions of artistic and architectural creativity are the 'dwellings of eternity' that were built to cross the oceans of time and to hold the mortal remains of the deceased, often accompanied by priceless treasures in eternal repose. Among the many sites visited are the megalithic tombs in Brittany and Ireland, the cult of the dead in the Etruscan territories in Lazio, the tombs and treasures of the kings of Mycenae, the tomb of Philip II of Macedonia, the funerary rites of the peoples of the steppes, the stupa at Sanci in the Madhya Pradesh, tombs and funerary practices of the Han Dynasty, the imperial mausoleums of the Tang Dynasty, Teotihuacan, Monte Alban, Nemrud Dagh, the great rock tombs of Petra, the royal cemetery of Ur, the pyramid of Cheops, and more. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7858-1526-0
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 046777
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

 - SINGH, PURUSHOTTAM.  The Neolithic Origins.
Delhi: Agam Kala Prakashan 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (10 inches tall) 169 pages. Index. peach colored endpapers. Description: Includes one map. A study of a revolution in human economy -- the change from hunting and gathering to food production. This was centered between latitudes 30 and 40 degrees North stretching over a thousand miles from western Iran to Greece, including parts of Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israel and the Anatolian plateau in Turkey. This revolution was not confined to a particular period of time; its duration varied in different areas. It was in this area that wheat and barley grew wild, which led to the beginnings of agriculture. The wild ancestors of sheep and goats were also found here and were first domesticated in the Middle East. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth with turquoise spine text; a Good book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0836428056
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 057090
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005