| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR). What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore). Austin, Texas: Encino Press 1976. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 309 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-57441-058-X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 041395 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR). What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore). Austin, Texas: Encino Press 1976. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 309 pages. Index. Description: Includes several b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth; a Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-57441-058-X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 041422 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW (EDITOR). Album of American History (six volume set -- five volumes plus the index volume). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1961. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) decorated endpapers. Description: This is a visual history of the United States; these five volumes covering 1492 to 1953 present thousands of b&w illustrations with text identifying and linking the pictures. Volume six is an index volume. BINDING/CONDITION: six volumes with uniform bindings and dust jackets: blue cloth with red, white and gilt text and decoration; the spine is cocked on the index volume, otherwise all volumes are Very Good or better, there are no owner markings. The dust jackets are all Good to Very Good. ISBN: B00005VC05 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 044908 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS. Grandfather Stories. New York: Random House 1955. Hardbound Description: Book-of-the-Month Club Edition, 8vo, 312 pp. The author re-creates the wonder of growing up in Upstate New York in the 1880s. BINDING/CONDITION: cloth binding -- light blue with green at the spine; the book is Near Fine; the dust jacket has the letter "H" on the spine, and is otherwise Very Good (the spine is faded). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 018641 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| ALDEN, JOHN R. Pioneer America. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1966. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 309 pages. Index. Description: This is the fourth volume in the series, The History of Human Society, under the general editorship of J H Plumb. Includes a few b&w illustrations. The epic story of American society from pre-Colonial times to the end of the Civil War. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-44089-7 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 037193 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALLEN, LESLIE. Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society 1985. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 304 pages. Index. facsimile endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in color and b&w. Published by The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation with National Geographic. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87044-584-7 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 027864 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ALLEN, LESLIE. Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society 1985. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 304 pages. Index. facsimile endpapers. Description: Well illustrated in color and b&w. Published by The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation with National Geographic. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87044-584-7 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 030364 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BENEDICT, MICHAEL LES. The Impeachment and Trial of Andrew Johnson. New York: W W Norton & Company 1973. Trade size paperback 8vo (8 inches tall) 216 pages. Index, bibliographical review, appendices. Description: The author argues here that the impeachment of Andrew Johnson was justified. Professor Benedict discusses the law of impeachment, and describes the critical issues and events leading up to the impeachment and then moves on to the trial itself, pointing out the weaknesses of the defense. He also examines the motives of unbiased senators who could have convicted and removed the president, but did not. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Near Fine book. ISBN: 0-393-09418-9 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 051361 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BLAY, JOHN S. The Civil War: A Pictorial Profile. New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company 1958. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 342 pages. Description: Illustrated in b&w with 365 contemporary wood engravings and 16 maps. The narrative is chronological and geographical, and includes a short section on the aftermath of the war. Ten small feature articles cover enlistment, war at sea, army life, uniforms, weapons, prisoners, casualties, communications, civilians, and cavalry. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; owner's names and date, otherwise a Fair book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0006AVMFQ USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 048272 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BOORSTIN, DANIEL J (EDITOR). American Civilization. New York: McGraw-Hill 1972. Hardbound Folio (about 14" tall) 352 pages. Index. Description: Includes a double page map, well illustrated, with some in color. BINDING/CONDITION: a Good+ book with a Poor dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-07-006497-0 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015332 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE. Afternoons in Mid-America: Observations and Impressions. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 276 pp, dust jacket art and illustrations by Virginia M Caldwell (the author's wife) BINDING/CONDITION: rust colored cloth; the book is very slightly cocked, the rear facing endpaper, and the two blank pages preceeding it have a dime-sized stain, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good+; the dj is price clipped USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013710 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| CAROLI, BETTY BOYD. America's First Ladies. Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound square format: about 10" 224 pages. Index, appendix. decorated endpapers. Description: Over 200 b&w and color photo illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: two color cloth: beige with blue at the spine; the spine is very slightly cocked, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-883-1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 030086 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| CENTENNIAL BOOK COMMITTEE. A Century of Stars: A History of the City of Bucklin, Kansas and the Surrounding Community: Centennial History, 1887-1987. Shawnee Mission, Kansas: Self Published 1986. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 328 pages. photo endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 034112 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| DOTSON, BOB. In Pursuit of the American Dream. New York: Atheneum 1985 - October. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, illustrated with photographs BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006711 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| DOUGLASS, ELISHA P. Rebels and Democrats: The Struggle for Equal Political Rights and Majority Rule During the American Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle Paperbacks 1965. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 368 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices. Description: While the colonists strove to break the tie with England, farmers and artisans saw the Revolution not as an end in itself but as a means of building a new society. This less privileged group within revolutionary ranks was determined to obtain equal political rights for all adult males and a government in which the will of the majority of citizens would be the ultimate authority. Men of substance, though sincerely devoted to the cause of liberty, rejected schemes that might disturb the existing system. The ensuing struggle laid the foundation for a modern American democracy. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: B000C0QC8M USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 047216 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| DUFFY, JOHN J AND H NICHOLAS MULLER III. An Anxious Democracy: Aspects of the 1830s. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press 1982. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 172 pages. Index, sources. Description: Includes a map frontis. This is Volume Number 58 in the series, Contributions in American Studies. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-313-22727-6 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 035735 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ELLIS, EDWARD S. The History of Our Country, From the Discovery of America to the Present Time, Volume I. Cincinnati, Ohio: Jones Brothers Publishing Company 1918. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 278 pages. Description: This is one volume from a set with uniform bindings. All the volumes are lavishly illustrated in b&w, including many text illustrations, illustrations on plates, maps, decorative chapters caps, and chapter headpiece decorations. The title page is printed in red and black. Printed with marginal notes to highlight key topics; each page also has a marginal header indicating the approximate time frame. This volume includes two frontis plates with tissue guards, one of these plates is in color, also includes a double page color map. Volume I covers the Earliest Discovers of America through The Colonial History of Pennsylvania and Delaware. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark green cloth with pebble texture at the spine and corners, smooth cloth elsewhere, gilt spine text; owner's name, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: B00089NMKS USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 049047 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ELLIS, EDWARD S. The History of Our Country, From the Discovery of America to the Present Time, Volume II. Cincinnati, Ohio: Jones Brothers Publishing Company 1918. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 311 pages. Description: This is one volume from a set with uniform bindings. All the volumes are lavishly illustrated in b&w, including many text illustrations, illustrations on plates, maps, decorative chapters caps, and chapter headpiece decorations. The title page is printed in red and black. Printed with marginal notes to highlight key topics; each page also has a marginal header indicating the approximate time frame. This volume includes two frontis plates with tissue guards, one of these plates is in color. Volume II covers The Colonial History of Georgia through Events of 1781, Close of the War. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark green cloth with pebble texture at the spine and corners, smooth elsewhere, gilt spine text; owner's name and partial bookplate, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: B00089NMKS USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 049048 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ELLIS, EDWARD S. The History of Our Country, From the Discovery of America to the Present Time, Volume III. Cincinnati, Ohio: Jones Brothers Publishing Company 1918. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 312 pages. Description: This is one volume from a set with uniform bindings. All the volumes are lavishly illustrated in b&w, including many text illustrations, illustrations on plates, maps, decorative chapters caps, and chapter headpiece decorations. The title page is printed in red and black. Printed with marginal notes to highlight key topics; each page also has a marginal header indicating the approximate time frame. Volume III covers Formation of the Constitution through Buchanan's Administration, 1857-1861. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark green cloth with pebble texture at the spine and corners, smooth elsewhere, gilt spine text; owner's name and partial bookplate, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: B00089NMKS USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 049049 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ELLIS, EDWARD S. The History of Our Country, From the Discovery of America to the Present Time, Volume IV. Cincinnati, Ohio: Jones Brothers Publishing Company 1918. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 300 pages. Description: This is one volume from a set with uniform bindings. All the volumes are lavishly illustrated in b&w, including many text illustrations, illustrations on plates, maps, decorative chapters caps, and chapter headpiece decorations. The title page is printed in red and black. Printed with marginal notes to highlight key topics; each page also has a marginal header indicating the approximate time frame. Volume IV covers Events of 1861 in the East through Battle of Gettysburg. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark green cloth with pebble texture at the spine and corners, smooth elsewhere, gilt spine text; owner's name and partial bookplate, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: B00089NMKS USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 049050 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| ELLIS, EDWARD S. The History of Our Country, From the Discovery of America to the Present Time, Volume V. Cincinnati, Ohio: Jones Brothers Publishing Company 1918. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 306 pages. Description: This is one volume from a set with uniform bindings. All the volumes are lavishly illustrated in b&w, including many text illustrations, illustrations on plates, maps, decorative chapters caps, and chapter headpiece decorations. The title page is printed in red and black. Printed with marginal notes to highlight key topics; each page also has a marginal header indicating the approximate time frame. Volume V covers Waterloo of the Confederacy through Hayes' Administration, 1877-1881. BINDING/CONDITION: very dark green cloth with pebble texture at the spine and corners, smooth elsewhere, gilt spine text; owner's name and address and partial bookplate, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: B00089NMKS USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 049051 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FONER, ERIC AND OLIVIA MAHONEY. A House Divided: America in the Age of Lincoln. New York: W W Norton & Company 1990. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 179 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated in b&w, and includes a few color illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-393-02755-4 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 027786 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| FULTON, RICHARD M (EDITOR). The Revolution That Wasn't: A Contemporary Assessment of 1776. Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press 1981. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 247 pages. Notes. BINDING/CONDITION: dark blue cloth with red and white text; two pages have highlighting, otherwise a Very Good+ book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8046-9259-9 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 035809 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| GERSTER, PATRICK AND NICHOLAS CORDS (EDITORS). Myth and Southern History; Volume 1: The Old South; 2nd Edition. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press 1989. 2nd Edition. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 208 pages. Index, bibliography. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-252-06024-5 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 027625 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| GOULD, R E. Yankee Drummer. New York: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill 1947. 1st Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 236 pp, Experiences of life on the road by the author of YANKEE STOREKEEPER CONDITION: red cloth with black art on front panel, black text on spine, art and text very clear and sharp; book is Near Fine. Dust jacket has dime size chip bottom spine, o/w dust jacket is VG- USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002095 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005