| next page |
| The Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABURDENE, PATRICIA AND JOHN NAISBITT. Megatrends for Women. New York: Villard Books 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 388 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: a few pages of the text have pencil notes, otherwise the book is Near Fine with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-40337-X USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004153 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| BATTLE, KEMP. Hearts of Fire: Great Women of American Lore and Legend. New York: Harmony Books 1997. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 437 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; remainder mark, otherwise a Very Good- book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-70397-1 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 039774 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| BERRY, CARMEN RENEE AND TAMARA TRAEDER. Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties. Berkeley, California: Wildcat Canyon Press 1995. Hardbound Small 8vo (about 7.5'' to 8'' tall) 229 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-885171-20-X USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 033227 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| BOUCHER, SANDY. Heartwomen: An Urban Feminist's Odyssey Home. New York: Harper & Row 1982. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 284 pages. Bibliography. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's gift inscription, otherwise a Fair book. ISBN: 0-06-250096-1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 028886 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CAINES, BRUCE. Our Common Ground: Portraits of Blacks Changing the Face of America. New York: Crown Publishers 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: Oblong format: about 8.25" x 10.25", 256 pp, illustrated with photographs, both b&w and color. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Near Fine dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-517-59443-9 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 017222 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BETH MOORE. Brothers and Sisters. New York: G P Putnam's Sons 1994. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, dust jacket art by Honi Werner BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-399-13929-X USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 008604 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| COOPER, JILLY AND TOM HARTMAN. Beyond Bartlett: Quotations By and About Women (originally published as Violets and Vinegar). New York: Stein & Day 1983. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 233 pages. Biographical index. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good+ book. ISBN: 0-8128-6192-2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 029892 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| EARNEST, ERNEST. The American Eve in Fact and Fiction, 1775-1914. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press 1974. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 280 pages. Index. BINDING/CONDITION: brown cloth; the front hinge has a short split in the paper; the spine is slightly cocked, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-252-00448-5 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 025989 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| FALUDI, SUSAN. Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women. New York: Crown Publishers 1991. 13th Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 552 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small stain on the bottom edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-517-57698-8 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 031332 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| GELLER, RUTH. Triangles. Trumansburg, New York: Crossing Press 1984. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 190 pages. Glossary. Description: This is part of the Crossing Press Feminist Series. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's initials, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 0-89594-151-1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 025718 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| GRUNWALD, LISA AND STEPHEN J ADLER (EDITORS). Women's Letters: America from the Revolutionary War to the Present. New York: Dial Press 2005. 2nd Printing. Hardbound about 9.5 inches tall by 7.5 wide 824 pages. Index, sources and permissions. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-33553-9 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 053719 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| HEARSEY, JOHN E N. Queen Elizabeth of England. Heron Books 1969. Hardbound Description: sm 8vo, 334 pp, historical appendix, decorated endpapers, illustrated, including two double sided color plates. This was printed in Switzerland, and was distributed by Heron Books. The copyright is held in Switzerland; the book is a production of Edito-Service in Geneva. Courtlandt Canby is Editor of the Series. BINDING/CONDITION: this is from a uniformly bound series, Women Who Made History: an attractive binding of simulated leather over flexible boards; olive green with elaborate white and gilt decorations, ribbon place marker; this copy is Near Fine; no dust jacket (as issued) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015048 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| HOLMES, MARJORIE; SELECTED BY MARIANNE WILSON. To Treasure Our Days: A Celebration of Woman's Role as Wife, Mother and Friend. Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark Editions 1970. Hardbound Tall narrow format: about 7.5" tall x 4.75" wide 61 pages. decorated endpapers. Description: Illustrated in color by Eve Reddin. BINDING/CONDITION: decorated orange cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is price clipped. ISBN: 0-87529-112-0 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 022278 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| INGRAHAM, LAURA. The Hillary Trap: Looking for Power in all the Wrong Places. San Francisco: Encounter Books 2000. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 223 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-893554-65-1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 037153 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| KENAN, RANDALL. A Visitation of Spirits. New York: Grove Press 1989. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Dust jacket art by Karen Barbour. This is the author's first book. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; the paper shows light handling soil, owner's name/address stamp, otherwise a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8021-1118-1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011512 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| LAMB, PATRICIA FRAZER AND KATHRYN JOYCE HOHLWEIN (EDITED AND WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL BY PATRICIA FRAZER LAMB). Touchstones: Letters Between Two Women, 1953-1964. New York: Harper & Row 1983. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 330 pp BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good- (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-06-014942-6 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 013572 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| LEVINE, JUNE. Sisters. Dublin, Ireland: Ward River Press 1982. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 308 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-907085-43-1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 041230 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| MAJOR, CLARENCE. Fun and Games: Short Fictions. Duluth, Minnesota: Holy Cow! Press 1990. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 130 pp. BINDING/CONDITION: cream paper covered boards with red cloth at the spine; owner's markings on five pages (all the frontis material), otherwise a Very Good book; the dust jacket spine is faded, otherwise Very Good; the dj is NOT price clipped. ISBN: 0-930100-34-4 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018384 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| MARTZ, SANDRA HALDEMAN (EDITOR). Grow Old Along With Me: The Best Is Yet to Be. Watsonville, California: Papier-Mache Press 1996. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 186 pages. Description: A collection of prose and poetry, a few b&w photo illustrations. Includes capsule biographies of contributors. Dust jacket art by Deidre Scherer. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-918949-87-4 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 048136 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| MCCALL, NATHAN. Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America. New York: Random House 1994. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 404 pp. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Near Fine dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-679-41268-9 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 017325 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
| MCCALL, NATHAN. What's Going On: Personal Essays. New York: Random House 1997. 1st Ed, stated. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 217 pp, index. BINDING/CONDITION: Very Good+ book w/Near Fine dj (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-679-45589-2 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 017326 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| MORRISON, TONI. Paradise. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1998. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 318 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Very Good+ book with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-679-43374-0 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 045452 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
|
| MULFORD, KAREN SURINA. Trailblazers: Twenty Amazing Western Women. Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Publishing 2001. 1st Printing. Oversize paperback 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 178 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: an oversize paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-87358-783-9 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 051716 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | |
| NEWTON, LIONEL. Things to be Lost. New York: Dutton 1995 - February. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 276 pp CONDITION: a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dj is NOT price clipped ISBN: 0-525-93755-2 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 011770 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. | ||
|
| RAYMOND, JANICE G. A Passion for Friends: Toward a Philosophy of Female Affection. Boston: Beacon Press 1985. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 275 pages. Index, notes. BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8070-6724-5 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 042615 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookworm 2005