| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 462 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1953 (James Ives & Company Diary) York, James Ives. Softcover, 12mo - 6.75" Oblong. Booklet / diary presented by James Ives & Co. Ltd. Contains maps, pictures and general topographical information as well as diary segments. Unused. Ringbound. Front cover shows Turner's 'The Fighting Temeraire'. Lovely and very unusual. Very Good+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031637 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| 1954 (James Ives & Company Diary) York, James Ives. Softcover, 12mo - 6.75" Oblong. Booklet / diary presented by James Ives & Co. Ltd. Contains maps, pictures and general topographical information as well as diary segments. Unused. Ringbound. Front cover shows Stanley Berkeley, 'Gordon and Greys to the to the front at the Battle of Waterloo'. Lovely and very unusual. Very Good+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031638 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Beautiful Britain Select Editions. 2002. (ISBN: 1844060004) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - 11.5" Tall. As new unused hardback, but with some minor bumps to the corners. Unmarked. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 256pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 035025 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Cardiff Castle Cardiff, A. McLay & Co.Ltd. (Printer). Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Glossy pictorial card covers, white titles. 32pp. Stapled. Official guide to the castle and its history, many colour photographic illustrations. No date - c.1980s Very minor rubbing around the cover edges and corners. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 010203 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary - Worcester - A Handbook for Pilgrims Worcester, Phillips & Probert, Ltd. (Printer). Paperback, 5"x7.25". White paper covers. Black titles, sketch and design to front. 20pp Stapled. Original price Threepence. 5 x full page b/w line drawing illustrations No date but probably late 40s/early 50s. Edges are rubbed, staples rusting and covers grubby but the pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Good +. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 028405 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| City of Coventry. City Muniment Room, St. Mary's Hall: Supplementary Catalogue of the Books and MSS Added to the Collection Since the publication of Mr J. Cordy Jeaffreson's Catalogue of 1896 1931. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 33pp. No names or inscriptions. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 014007 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Country Life Picture Book of Scotland London, Country Life Limited. 1960, Third Impression. Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is wrinkled on the front cover and faded to the spine - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated - slim book. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 024145 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Footpaths of Britain: South West Parragon. 2003. (ISBN: 1405405074) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64pp. As New. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 020073 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Guide to the Isle of Wight Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. Red Cloth Over Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Twenty-fouth edition. In very good condition, except the front map is torn in half, with the bottom corner missing. 176pp. Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 013385 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Know Guernsey, 1973-74 Printed By Advertiser Printed Works. 1974. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Stapled booklet. Covers rubbed and creased. Some crinkled pages. 168pp. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 025136 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Landmarks of Britain Abbeydale Press. 2006. (ISBN: 186147203x) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. The corners of the book look bumped. Otherwise clean. No names or inscriptions. 190pp. Heavy book - price includes a shipping supplement for UK postage. Please note that overseas postage may cost extra. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good. GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.71 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 033431 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Landscapes of Scotland Coombe Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0862833353) Hard Cover Laminated, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. There is a previous owner's name and date written in pen on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 160pp. Some slight foxing to endpages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 033442 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Lovely Lakeland - Portrayed in Photogravure Keswick, G.P. Abraham Ltd.. Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Sepia pictorial card covers. 32pp. Stapled. No date but, from vehicles in photographs, probably 1920s. 55 Photogravures comprising all the lakes + a map. Covers are chipped and rubbed around the edges with bent corner tips and some foxing. The contents pages are clean, crisp and bright with no tears or folds. The sepia photographs are lovely and were apparently awarded 22 prize medals. Good +. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 010162 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Memories of Slough Yorkshire, True North Books Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 1900463296) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 12" Tall. Excellent condition. Mint. Unmarked. 120pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.04 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 040342 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Royal Mews, Buckingham Palace London, Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1965. Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. The Official Pictorial Guide - One of the Pitkin 'Pride of Britain' series. Colour pictorial card covers, Gold/white borders. 28pp. Stapled. Clean bright and tight copy very small amount of rubbing to spine fold. Staples beginning to show signs of rusting. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 010097 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Skipton Castle Skipton, Skipton Printers Ltd. Paperback, 5.5" x 3.5". White paper covers. Black line drawing to front and plan to rear. Black titles. 52pp. Stapled. Alternate pages are b/w photographic illustrations. A comprehensive history in tiny format. Very clean and tidy, still a tight copy but staples are rusted. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010250 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Stow-on-the-Wold Gloucestershire: The Official Guide Issued By the Stowe-on-the-Wold Chamber of Trade Stow-on-the-Wold Chamber of Trade. 1949. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Card covers are a little grubby and rubbed. Staples rusted. No names or inscriptions internally. 32pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 024697 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Washington Old Hall London, The National Trust. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Red and White card covers. 12pp. Stapled. Official guide to the first ancestral home of George Washington. Floor plan, Family Tree and b/w illustrations. Small surface scuff to front where a price sticker has been removed perhaps? Staples are beginning to rust, otherwise a clean and bright copy. Good +. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 010207 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Western Scotland: Skye, Fort William, Oban, The Hebrides (Ward Lock's Red Guide) Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fourteenth edition. No date. c.1960s. No names or inscriptins. Substantial piece of the dust jacket is missing at the top edge. The remainder of the dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 160pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 012392 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AA AA Around Britain's Seaside The Automobile Association. 1979. (ISBN: 0861450043) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Very tidy condition. There is a small crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 232pp. Very Good+. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 034357 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AA Cotswolds (Ordnance Survey Leisure Guide) Hampshire, AA Publishing. 1993. (ISBN: 0749503726) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Bumps to cover edges. Lightly used. No names or inscripitons. 120pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 035993 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AA Impressions of England AA Publishing. 2006. (ISBN: 0749548592) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Oblong. Excellent unused condition. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. 96pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. As New. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 034186 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AA Impressions of England AA Publishing. 2006. (ISBN: 0749548592) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Oblong. 96pp. Little used / barely read paperback. Some very minor rubs to the front cover. Small bump to one corner and the outer edges are a little greyed at the corners. No names or inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 044336 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, ANGELA & DAVID Franis Frith's Daventry (Living Memories) The Francis Frith Collection. 2005. (ISBN: 1859376703) Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. As new paperback. Unmarked. Appears unread. 90pp. RRP. £11.99. As New. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 047027 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AITCHISON, GEORGE Sussex (Black's Colour Books Series) London, A & C Black. 1936, First Edition Thus. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Ball, Wilfrid (32 Colour Illustrations). The boards are slightly faded in patches. No names or inscriptions. Some foxing to closed textblock edge, and dust jacket but pages themselves are clean. The dust jacket is edgeworn - rubbed and chipped at the edges, with some loss to the top edges, and to the bottom edge of the spine. Back cover of dust jacket discoloured. Not price-clipped, the jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 035313 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005