| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Abbey Church of S.Mary the Virgin, Sherborne The Friends of Sherborne Abbey. 1951. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Short Guide - Eleventh Edition. cream card covers, black titles, red shield. 28pp. Stapled. b/w photographic illustrations, one detailed sketch of fan vaulting. Fold out plan. Minor general wear to cover, staples rusted. Scratch/dent to back cover that shows through to last three pages. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010048 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Beck Isle Museum - Pickering Pickering, H.P.E.. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated glossy card covers. 20pp. Stapled. A description of this North Yorkshire museum and its contents. B/w map and plan + colour photographic illustrations. A little rubbing to the covers, one crease to front + one bent corner tip. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 010062 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Bellapais Abbey - A Guide Nicosia, Antiquities Dept. Of Republic Of Cyprus. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A brief History and Description of Bellapais Abbey, Cyprus. Pink card covers, black titles and photo illlustration to the front. 12pp. Stapled. Abbey history + b/w photo illustrations and plan. Age related fading to the covers, bent corner tips otherwise clean, bright and tight. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010036 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Chester Cathedral Chester, Friends of Chester Cathedral. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Short Guide. No date - original cost 1s.0d. Illustrated yellow card covers 16pp. Stapled. 4 x b/w photographic illlustrations. Covers very slightly rubbed. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010005 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Elmley Castle Parish Church Evesham, Sharp Bros. (printer). 1980. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abbreviation of original booklet by Snow, W.G.S. Sepia colour illustrated card covers. 15pp. Stapled. B/w photographic illustrations within the text. Top corner tips slightly bent on back & front cover, light rubbing to spine fold. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr. Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 010073 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Guide to the Church and Village of Ilam - Pennines Ashbourne, Avian Press. Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. B/w photo. illustrated glossy card covers. Only 4pp. of descriptive text Stapled. Sketch map to back cover. One corner bend to the pages. Image available on request - please e-mail. Good +. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 010064 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| History and Guide to Corfe Castle in the Island of Purbeck, Dorset . Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Authorised edition - No price but b/w advertisement for Kingston Lacy on back page has a red stamp accross it 'Closed 1969.' White card covers, top half of front is colour photograph, bottom half white with black titles. 47pp. Stapled. b/w photographic illustrations + 1586 ground plan by Tresswell. Minor rubbing to covers, contents clean bright and tight, staples beginnning to rust. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010058 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Illustrated Guide of Conway Castle - Souvenir Conway Borough Council. 1949. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cream card covers, brown/green titles. 32pp.Glossy, stapled. B/w photographic illustrations + centre fold plan. History of this Welsh castle and environs. Covers rubbed and minor age discoloured, one front corner tip bent, staples slightly rusted. Pages clean, bright and tight, 2 minor corner tip bends. There is a barely noticable 'bend' through the centre of the booklet. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010054 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Isaac Newton and Woolsthorpe Manor - Lincolnshire London, National Trust Enterprises Ltd. 1996. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pictorial glossy card covers. 31pp. Stapled. b/w illustrations throughout. Text includes a comprehensive tour of the house + a biography of Britain's greatest scientist. Clean bright and tight throughout, one tiny scuff mark to the top of front cover. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 012177 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Lacock Abbey - Wiltshire London, National Trust. 1979. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Official National Trust Guide Book to Lacock Abbey in Wiltshire. b/w photographic illustrations and two floor plans together with genealogy table and history. Pictorial card covers. 36pp Stapled. A very good clean and tight copy. Slight rubbing to the spine and one small bend to a corner. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 011100 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Story of Lichfield Cathedral Derby, Royden Greene (printer). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 11th Edition b/w glossy pamphlet 12pp. Stapled. Photo illustrations, plan of cathedral. Very slight rubbing to the corners, one small bend in back cover. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 010065 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Tower of London London, HMSO. 1960. Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Ministry of Works Guide Book. Illustrated glossy card covers. 55pp Stapled. B/w photographic illustrations. Fold out plan. A very good clean and tight copy. Some wear to cover edges and a little creasing. Image available on request - please e-mail. Postage on this item can be reduced on request. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 011099 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Tower of London London, Ministry of Works. 1954. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper pamphlet - Reprint. 23pp. Stapled. Centrefold plan. General age rubbing and yellowing to paper, bottom corner tips bent and chipped in places. Staples rusted. Image available on request - please e-mail. Good +. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 010079 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HENWOOD D.A. St. Hugh's Church, Quethiock, Cornwall Oxford, Bocardo & Church Army Press Ltd. (printer). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated b/w glossy paper covers. 16pp. Stapled. Mid 1970s. B/w photographic illustrations. Original price has been 'whitened' out on front cover, a few minor light creases to spine fold, light rubbing to same. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 010072 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, IAIN A Scot Over The Border London, Herbert Jenkins. 1935, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olive green cloth boards. Faint mark to front board. Rubbed at top and bottom of spine. Some foxing to pages. No inscriptions or ownership markings. Encased in clear protective sleeve. 222pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002352 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANTHONY, ILID Verulamium Derby, English Life Publications Ltd.. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. The history and archaeology of this Roman site from 54 B.C. to the 5th Century A.D. Illustrated card covers. 20pp. Size 5.5 inches x 8.5 inches (landscape). A clean tight copy with minor foxing to some pages. Image available on request - please e-mail. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 005226 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAERLEIN, HENRY Landfalls and Farewell Frederick Muller Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very slight curvature to the boards. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed, chipped at the head and tail of the spine, and has other small tears and creases. Also price-clipped. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 191pp. Image available on request. Nr Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011498 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAUER, H. All About Switzerland - A Short Survey Zurich, Swiss National Tourist Office. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Muller, O. Cream paper covers, green titles and red shield on front, mountain scene sketch on back. 56pp. Stapled. sketch illustrations + centre fold map. Slight general rubbing and age darkening to covers, staples beginning to rust. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010052 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEATTIF, E. H. The Church of St. Mary-the-Virgin - Ross Ross, Ross Gazette Ltd.. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date - original price sixpence. Blue paper covers, blue titles and sketch to front. 16pp. Stapled. 5 x b/w photographic illustrations. General light rubbing and age discolouration to covers, edges bumped. Pages clean, bright and tight. Staples rusted. Image available on request - please e-mail. Good +. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 010080 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEST, JOHN Holiday Guide to the Maltese Islands Malta, Cathedral Library Limited. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. 127pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 002272 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOASE, C. W. Oxford (Historic Towns) London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1887, Second Edition. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Gilt titles to spine and front cover. Historic Towns series edited by E. A. Freeman and W. Hunt. Spine is sun-faded and rubbed to the head and foot. A few marks to the covers. Internally the pages are lightly age-tanned and there is some foxing to the endpapers. No names or inscriptions. Fold-out map is in excellent condition. 230pp. Image available on request. Good+. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 035864 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOASE, C. W. Oxford (Historic Towns) London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1890, Third Edition. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Gilt titles to spine and front cover. Historic Towns series edited by E. A. Freeman and W. Hunt. Boards are a little rubbed, especially to the head and foot of the spine. Hinges split front and rear between endpapers and pastedowns. Fold-out map is creased. Some foxing internally, but no inscriptions. 230pp. Photographs available on request. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 005868 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRERETON, PETER Touring Guide to English Villages Mitchell Beazley International Ltd. 1984, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0855334606) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight grubby mark to first free front endpaper. DJ protected in removable clear sleeve. 224pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001482 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BULLETT, GERALD Germany London, A&C Black. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E.T. Compton & E. Harrison Compton. Blue embossed decorative boards. Black lettering to front board; gilt lettering to spine. Rubbed at spine. 2" dark stain to rear board. 32 beautiful colour plates (1 loose). Fold out map at back of book. 195pp. No inscriptions. Encased in clear protective sleeve. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002421 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL Alps & Sanctuaries Alan Sutton Publishing Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0862992834) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent unread condition. 335pp. Image available on request. 'Butler always spent his holidays in Italy, a country which he had known and loved since early childhood, and for which the passing years only increased his affection.'. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 005118 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005