next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Transport (Motoring)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Autocourse Champ Car Yearbook 2003-2004
London, Hazleton Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1903135338) Black Cloth, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Brand new hardback. 175pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. NEW/NEW.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 015579
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Car Care
London, Castrol Limited. 1964. Card Covers, 16mo - 6.25" Oblong. Stapled pamphlet. Staples rusted, covers are a little rubbed to extremeties. Crease to front cover. Internally the pages are a little age-tanned but are free from names or inscriptions. 56pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 033618
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Driving: The Department of Transport Manual
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1983. (ISBN: 0115503552) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Mint condition, no inscriptions or markings. No spine creases. 228pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 012837
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Driving: The Department of Transport Manual
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Covers worn, spine creased. 224pp. Good+.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 013785
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Driving Test
London, Stationery Office Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0115517782) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Lightly used only. No names or inscriptions. 90pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023676
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Official Theory Test for Motorcyclists
London, Stationery Office Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0115523480) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. A few page corners creased, crinkling to some pages. No names or inscriptions, no spine creases. 351pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 027626
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Pass Your Driving Test
London, British School of Motoring Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0753500108) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Barely used paperback. No spine creases. 191pp. Nr Fine.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 023677
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Supercars: Driving the Dream
Northamptonshire, Igloo Books Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1845611764) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 12" Tall. Some bumping and scuffing to extremeties of the boards. Otherwise in near new condition. Dustwrapper ins unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 159pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.6kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030863
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ADAMS, WILLIAM BRIDGES; INTRODUCTION BY JACK SIMMONS  English Pleasure Carriages
London, Adams and Dart. 1971. (ISBN: 0239000730) Grey Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Very tidy. Appears barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is very slightly grubby in appearance, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 315pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 040571
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERG, NIK & IVAN  Top Gear Motor Mania
London, BBC Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563493623) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Mint condition. RRP. £9.99. 192pp. Image available on request. NEW.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 016884
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BODDY, WILLIAM & LABAN, BRIAN  The History of Motor Racing
London, WHSmith. 1987. (ISBN: 0356151220) Black Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Near mint condition, very light edgewear only. No inscriptions or markings. Dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019997
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, ROLAND  Classic Motorcycles: The Complete Book of Motorcycles and Their Riders
London, Hermes House. 2007. (ISBN: 1840384336) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. New and unused paperback, but seconds stock - has some light shelfwear and edge rubs. 256pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine.
GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.71 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 041885
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, COLIN  Volvo 240 Series Owners Workshop Manual
Somerset, Haynes Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 1850104026) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. Lightly used. Light wear to boards, some thumbing to pages. No names or inscriptions. 336pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 027876
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COOPER, TERENCE  London and Its Buses
London, London Transport Executive. 1979. (ISBN: 0853290970) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Tidy. Minor wear and age-tanning to covers. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 64pp. Very Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 030671
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAVIS, S. H.  Cars, Cars, Cars, Cars
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1967. Black Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Tidy copy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 139pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 034904
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DERRICK, MARTIN  Atlas of Automobiles
Surrey, Taj Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844060284) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10.75" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - has a bump to the bottom corner of the front cover. 329pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1680] Book number: 019507
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DREDGE, RICHARD  1001 Dream Cars: Dream Drives and Ultimate Autos
Bath, Parragon. 1008. (ISBN: 9781407524405) Hardback, 4to - 11" / 27.5cm Tall. New hardback, but seconds stock - very slight wear. Not previously owned. 320pp. Heavy book - please note that overseas shipping may require a supplement. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 052700
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FIALA, JIRI  The Complete Encyclopedia of Four-Wheel Drive Vehicles
Netherlands, Rebo. 2006. (ISBN: 9036616980) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. New and unused book, but seconds stock - light edgewear / scuffing to board edges. 304pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg when packaged - please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.04 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 023857
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HAMILTON, MAURICE; FOREWORD BY JEAN TODT  Inside Ferrari: Unique Behind-the-Scenes Photography of the World's Greatest Motor Racing Team
London, Mitchell Beazley. 2006. (ISBN: 1845332709) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Ill.: Nicholson, Jon. Unused book, but seconds stock - edges are bumped with small tears in the laminate. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 287pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing around 1.8kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 042920
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HARPER, CHARLES H.  The Portsmouth Road: The Sailor's Highway
London, Cecil Palmer. 1923, Second Edition. Red Cloth, 12mo - 7" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Red cloth covers with black titles and decoration. The spine is a little lightened and has a forwards lean. Clean and bright internally. 266pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 041590
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HILL, DAMON  Grand Prix Year: The Inside Story of a Formula One Season
London, Macmillan U.K. 1995. (ISBN: 0333623088) Black Cloth, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Front endpaper pasted onto front pastedown. Otherwise tidy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 280pp. Image available on request. Please note that the price includes a £4.00 UK shipping supplement to account for the weight of the book (over 1.5kg). Overseas shipping may require an additional supplement, please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Very Good+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 027808
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JACOBSON, MARCUS (ED.)  AA Driving Emergencies: How to Cope
London, AA Publishing. 1981. (ISBN: 0861451058) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Oblong. Minor wear to covers and bumping to corners. Pages are a little age-tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. 112pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 033929
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KONIG, MARK  Ferrari: The Legend
Bristol, Parragon. 1998. (ISBN: 0752520717) Laminated Hardcover, 8vo - 8" Oblong. Small crease to head of the front cover of the dustwrapper, otherwise as new. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 80pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 027575
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LABAN, BRIAN  The Ultimate History of Ferrari
Bath, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1405456906) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 12.25" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - dustwrapper is slightly scuffed. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 042917
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MARQUART, CHRISTIAN  Beetlemania
Form. 1998. (ISBN: 3931317323) Paperback, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 029688
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005