next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Transport (General)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, HUBERT RAYMOND  Buccaneer: Admiral Sir Henry Morgan
London, Arthur Barker Limited. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213165694) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Gift inscription to the title page. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is scuffed and edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 193pp. image available on request. Very Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 011860
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  ABC British Railway Steamers
London, Ian Allan. Stapled Booklet, 16mo - 6"/ 15.5cm tall. Undated. The covers are little rubbed, pages are lightly tanned. 46pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 049714
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAGWELL, PHILIP S. & LYTH, PETER J.  Transport in Britain : From Canal Lock to Gridlock
London, Hambledon and London. 2002. (ISBN: 1852852631) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Appears lightly / barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is lightly worn around the edges and has a grubby mark on the front - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 272pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Very Good+.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 042585
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BATHE, B. W.  Seven Centuries of Sea Travel: From the Crusaders to the Cruises
New York, Portland House. 1990. (ISBN: 0517017547) Black Cloth, Folio - 12.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrpaper is creased to the inner front flap, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 295pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.8kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 041674
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, ROLAND; MCDIARMID, MAC  The Ultimate Motorcycle Encyclopedia
London, Hermes House. 2008. (ISBN: 1843096927) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New book, unused, but seconds stock - bumps to cover edges. Near Fine.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 052622
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURTON, ANTHONY  The Daily Telegraph Guide to Britain's Martime Past
London, Aurum Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1854109200) Green Cloth, 4to - 10.25" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has very slight bumps to the cover corners. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 171pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 042579
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DE CET, MIRCO  The Complete Encyclopedia of Tractors
Rebo Publishers. 2006. (ISBN: 9789036618939) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Brand new hardback, but seconds stock - very slight shelfwear. 299pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 017791
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DE CET, MIRCO  Harley-Davidson - Motorcycles from Milwaukee: An Historical Snapshot (Previously Unseen Pictures)
Leicester, Abbeydale Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9781861472076) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Brand new hardback, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has some slight wear to cover edges and a small mark to the closed side page edges. 160pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 042539
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHARMAN, ANDREW  Total 4x4: The Definitive Guife to 4x4 Sports-Utility Vehicles
Bath, Parragon. 2006. (ISBN: 1405473401) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has very slight rubs to the cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 96pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 042594
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DEMAUS, A. B.  Rys Wanderer: From Aristocrat to Tramp
Gloucestershire, Tempus Publications. 2001. (ISBN: 0752421344) Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Small crease to rear cover, otherwise in mint condition throughout. No inscriptions or markings, no spine creases. Nr Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 014632
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DUFF, PETER; WITH A FOREWORD BY COLIN S. ANDERSON  British Ships and Shipping: A Survey of Modern Ship Design and Shipping Practice
London, George G. Harrap. 1949. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. The cloth boards are quite worn, especially at the spine edges. They are also a little grubby in appearance. WHSmith library plates on the front pastedown. Pages are tanned. A good reading / reference copy. 240pp. Image available on request. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 049723
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GLAZIER, KEN  London Buses and the Second World War
Middlesex, Capital Transport. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1854141368) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. Very slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. Otherwise appears barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.29 | JP¥ 3294] Book number: 038718
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ISLES OF SCILLY LADIES LIFEBOAT GUILD  A Historical Sketch Book of the Isles of Scilly Lifeboats
Isles of Scilly Ladies Lifeboat Guild. 1974. Softcover, 24mo - 5.75" Oblong. Small stapled pamphlet. Light rubs around cover edges and light foxing to the back cover. mage available on request. Very Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 051880
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HILL, RODERICK  The Baghdad Air Mail
Stroud, Nonsuch Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 1845880099) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £16.00. 251pp. NEW.
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 026857
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HUGHES, HENRY  Immortal Sails: A Story of a Welsh Port and Some of Its Ships
Lancashire, T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd. 1969, Second Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy that has has its front endpaper removed and the top corner of the half-title page clipped. Library stamp to the reverse of the title page, remains of a library sticker on the spine of the dustwrapper. In addition to these library defects there is a forwards lean to the spine and some fox / thumb marks to the cosed page edges. This would be a good reading copy. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 240pp. Image available on request. Good/Good+.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 037873
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HEATLEY III, C. J.; FOREWORD BY SENATOR JAKE GARN  The Cutting Edge
Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 1853100390) Blue Cloth, Folio - 12" Tall. Tidy. Pages are slightly tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has a couple of grubby marks and is also a little tanned - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 152pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.71 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 037540
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON, PETER B.  Reed's Maritime Flags
Wiltshire, Thomas Reed Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 0901281018) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Light wear to covers. No names or inscriptions. 128pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 048727
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSTONE, IAN M.  The Magic of Old Tractors
Sydney, New Holland Publishers. 2004. (ISBN: 174110002x) Light Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has very slight rubs to the cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.76 | JP¥ 1393] Book number: 042593
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOLLANDS, DAVID  Machines, Power and Transport (Cambridge Science Universe Encyclopedia), Volume 5 ONLY
New York, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0521260019) Laminated Hardcover, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Volume 5 ONLY (of 8 volumes). Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. 64pp. Image available on request. Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 012792
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KAYE, DAVID  ABC British Bus Fleets, Volume 3: South Central
London, Ian Allan. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Reading copy. The covers are worn and creased. Generally well-read in appearance. No names or inscriptions. 72pp. Fair - Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 033949
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LEE, CAPTAIN LINCOLN  Three-Dimensioned Darkness: The World of the Airline Pilot
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. This book explains the world of the airline pilot, posing in layman's language the technical problems the airline pilot has to face, and explaining how he navigates, communicates and avoids bad weather. Much more than that, it explains the industrial and domestic problems of his life, the excitements he encounters, and the responsibilities of his career. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Binding is clean and tight, with some minor shelfwear. Pages are unmarked, but are very lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed to the edges, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 157pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 001818
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LOBLEY, DOUGLAS  Ships Through the Ages
London, Galley Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0904644685) Hardcover, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Light wear to boards. No names or inscriptions. 144pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 024844
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MACINTYRE, DONALD G. F. W.  Famous Fighting Ships
London, Hamlyn. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600354865) Blue Cloth, Folio - 12" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Slight tanning. 160pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.71 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 039795
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MAY, GARRY (ED.)  Civil Aircraft
Guildford, Lutterworth Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0718817362) Pictorial Hard Cover, 32mo - 4.25" Oblong. Ill.: Tuckwell, George. 'Magpie Pocket Book'. Light rubs to cover edges. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 041824
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MCCALL, BERNARD  Coasters of the Avon and Severn
Bristol, Bernard McCall. 1999. (ISBN: 1902953002) Paperback, 16mo - 6" Oblong. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.50. 80pp. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 027677
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005