next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Sport (Sailing)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Reaching Beyond the Ultimate Ocean Race
Greenville Books. 1994. (ISBN: 185613895x) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - 10" Tall. This edition was published for the Book People. The boads are bumped at the bottom edge. Otherwise clean. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 160pp. Price includes a heavy book shipping supplement (book weighs over 1KG). A scanned image of this book can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 024417
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ADAMIDES, ANDREW  Knots: An Illustrated Practical Guide to the Essential Knot Types and Their Uses
Arcturus Publishing. 2008. (ISBN: 9780572033293) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Slightly bumped corners. No marks, names or inscriptions. Appears little used / barely used. 159pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 044440
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  The Painting of Yachts
London, The International Paint & Compositions Co. Ltd. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. No date, but c.1933. Blue cloth binding with a picture of ships onlaid and gilt titles. The binding is quite worn in appearance and is a little grubby. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 32pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 048628
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BLEWITT, MARY  Celestial Navigation for Yachtsmen
Edward Stanford. 1971. (ISBN: 0540003549) Laminated Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. A few marks to the back cover. Pencilled name on the front endpaper. 66pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 051067
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLES, K. ADLARD  North Brittany Harbours and Anchorages, St. Malo to Ushant
Adlard Coles Limited. 1965. Blue Leatherette, 4to - 11.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is very rubbed, edgeworn, creased, a few pieces missing at the head and tail of the spine. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 256pp. Very Good/Fair to Good.
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 015400
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DODD, CHRISTOPHER (COMPILED BY)  Boating (Small Oxford Books)
Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192141384) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. The spine of the dust jacket is very slightly faded, with a couple of extremely minor rubs to the corners. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 110pp. Fine/Very Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 035296
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DRISCOLL, JOHN  Learn to Sail in a Weekend, in Association with the RYA
Dorling Kindersley. 1991. (ISBN: 0863185932) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Dust jacket a little darkened at edges. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 96pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 046123
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EVANS, JEREMY  Sailing: A Practical Handbook. The Complete Guide to Sailing and Racing Dinghies, Catamarans and Cruisers
Hermes House. 2006. (ISBN: 1843094592) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. There is a dent in the front cover, which is imprinted into the first few pages as well. Otherwise appears unused. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 256pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.37 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 045487
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FAIRCHILD, TONY  The America's Cup Challenge : There Is No Second
Nautical Books / Macmillan. 1983. (ISBN: 0333325273) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions, but the top corner of the half-title page has been cut away. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 233pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 038306
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FISHER, BOB & PICKTHALL, BARRY  Ocean Conquest: The Official Story of the Whitbread Round The World Race Past, Present and Future
Little, Brown. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316904694) Grey Cloth Hardback, Folio - 12" Tall. Excellent clean condition hardback. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. V. slight rubs to the dust jacket at corners and spine ends. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 159pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 046032
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FRANCIS, CLARE  Come Hell or High Water
Pelham Books. 1977, Second Impression Before Publication. (ISBN: 0720709857) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Previous owner's signature on the half-title page. A clean tidy copy. Unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 198pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 049356
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HEATH, EDWARDS  Sailing: A Course of My Life
Sidgwick and Jackson. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 028398225x) Blue Board, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Signed by the author on a bookplate pasted to the reverse of the front endpaper. No inscriptions. The dust jacket is a little edgeworn, rubbed with a couple of short tears and minor creasing to the back cover. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 184pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 020428
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HEATON, PETER  Sailing
Penguin Books. 1966. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Some reading creases to spine, and marks to front cover. Pages tanned with some scattered foxing inside. No names or inscriptions. Good.
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.64 | JP¥ 145] Book number: 037096
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HEINEY, PAUL & PURVES, LIBBY  The Sailing Week-End Book
Nautical Books. 1985. (ISBN: 085177346x) Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Ill.: Ridley, Trevor. The dust jacket is very slightly sun-faded at the spine. Excellent clean condition throughout. Not price-clipped, the jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 028225
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HEWITT, R. L. & LEES-SPALDING, I. J. (EDS.)  The Macmillan and Silk Cut Yachtsman's Handbook
Macmillan. 1988. (ISBN: 0333438248) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remains of some sticky sellotape marks on the flyleaves (the bit that fold inwards) of the dust jacket, and on the endpapers. Page edges yellowed. No names or inscriptions. 517pp. A scanned image is available on request. HEAVY BOOK - as this book is too heavy for our standard postage service, an extra P&P charge is required. TOTAL postage & packaging cost within the UK will be £5.80 - please contact us for overseas rates (variable by destination). Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 013291
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JAMES, NAOMI  Courage at Sea: Tales of Heroic Voyages
Stanley Paul & Co, Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091712505) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In excellent clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. Just a tiny crease to the bottom corner of the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 207pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009356
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JEFFERY, TIMOTHY  Practical Sailing: The Modern Cruising Yacht
Greenwich Editions. 1997. (ISBN: 0862881064) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 112pp. HEAVY BOOK - an extra postage supplement will apply. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009366
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MACARTHUR, ELLEN  Race Against Time
Penguin Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0141026480) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Tiny bump to the bottom corner of the front cover. Otherwise near fine. No names inscriptions or other marks. Appears barely / lightly read. 287pp. Very Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 052124
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MACARTHUR, ELLEN  Race Against Time
Penguin Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0141026480) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Near fine. No names inscriptions or other marks. Appears barely / lightly read. 287pp. Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 052125
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MARTIN, SHEILA  Sea Wanderers to Australia: Five Years of Ocean Life
The Macmillan Company of Australia. 1977. (ISBN: 0333229967) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. There are a few highlighted words in the text (green highlighter pen). Not many marks - single word place names highlighted. The dust jacket is sunned at the spine. No names or inscriptions. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014459
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MEISEL, TONY (ED.)  Under Sail: Equipment for the Serious Sailor
Nautical Books / Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333328833) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owner's signature neatly on the front endpaper. The dust jacket (not price-clipped) is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. HEAVY BOOK - an extra postage supplement will apply. Total P&P within the UK will be £6.00 - please contact us for overseas rates. Image available on request. Very Good/Nr Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009365
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MONAHAN, KEVIN AND DOUGLASS, DON  GPS Instant Navigation: A Practical Guide from Basics to Advanced Techniques
California, USA, Fine Edge Productions. 1998. (ISBN: 0938665480) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barely read. Near mint condition. Small dent to rear cover. Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000354
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NICHOLSON, IAN  Sea-Saint: The Building and Single-Handed Maiden Voyage of an Ocean-Cruiser (SIGNED COPY)
London, Peter Davies. 1957, First Edition. Red / Orange Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. The pages and dustwrapper are tanned. Gift inscription written on the front endpaper. Signed and dated (without inscription) by the author on the title page. The dustwrapper is a little worn around the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 191pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 048602
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

PARK, W. D.  Sailing Primer
G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Tidy clean condition. Pencil inscription on the front endpaper. The spine of the dust jacket is sun-faded and there are minor rubs to dust jacket edges. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 109pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 029092
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

RUSHBY, KEVIN  Hunting Pirate Heaven
London, United Kingdom, Constable and Robinson. 2002. (ISBN: 1841194883) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new book. RRP. £7.99. 294pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 032425
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005