Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Sport (Mountaineering)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
CONEFREY, MICK  Teacup in a Storm, A: An Explorer's Guide to Life
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0007203985) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback. rrp. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 240pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/New.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 032379
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CONEFREY, MICK  Teacup in a Storm, A: An Explorer's Guide to Life
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0007203985) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback. rrp. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 240pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 035258
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CONEFREY, MICK  Teacup in a Storm, A: An Explorer's Guide to Life
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0007203985) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback. rrp. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 240pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/New.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 035259
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CONEFREY, MICK  Teacup in a Storm, A: An Explorer's Guide to Life
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0007203985) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback. rrp. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 240pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 035260
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CONEFREY, MICK  Teacup in a Storm, A: An Explorer's Guide to Life
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0007203985) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback. rrp. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 240pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 035263
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CROCKET, KEN  Climbing: Terms & Techniques
Fraser Stewart Books. 1993. (ISBN: 1856481573) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is edgeworn, with a few short nicks to the edges. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 158pp. Very Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 046224
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HUNT, JOHN  The Ascent of Everest
Hodder & Stoughton. 1953. Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Significant forwards lean to the spine. No names or inscriptions. Small piece of the top corner of the front endpaper has been torn away, approx. 1cm. Dust jacket dulled and with small rubs and chips to edges. Price unclipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 300pp. Good+/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 050230
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HUNT, JOHN; FOREWORD BY H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH; CHAPTER 16 BY SIR EDMUND HILLARY  The Ascent of Everest (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR)
Hodder & Stoughton. 1953, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Signed by John Hunt on the title page. Loosely inserted is a typed letter [dated 1953]from the publisher to the previous owner's of the book, 'At the request of Richard Sherwood, I have very much pleasure in sending you, under separate cover, a signed copy of "THE ASCENT OF EVEREST".' The letter is a little dog-eared with a couple of faint stains but is a lovely piece of provenance to have with the book. Also loosley inserted is a cutting from the Telegraph, 1997 about Jon Krakauer's Everest climb. Previous owner's name, place and date written in ink on the front endpaper. 300pp. The blue cloth boards are faded at the edges, and especially at the spine ends. Very occasional slight small foxing spots. The dust jacket is edgeworn - faded at the spine and edges, edges are significantly rubbed and chipped, with short tears, nicks, a few short creases and small sections of loss at the spine ends and corners. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 041329
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MACINNES, HAMISH  Look Behind the Ranges: A Mountaineer's Selection of Adventures and Expeditions
Penguin Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0140056300) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read, with a few reading creases to the spine. No names or inscriptions. The page edges are slightly tanned. 256pp. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 021137
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MCDONALD, BERNADETTE; AMATT, JOHN (EDS.)  Voices From the Summit: The World's Great Mountaineers on the Future of Climbing (Celebrating 25 Years of The Banff Mountain Film Festival)
National Geographic Society. 2000. (ISBN: 0792279581) Black Leatherette, Folio - 12.25" Tall. New hardback book. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 256pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.97 | JP¥ 2221] Book number: 029415
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MCDONALD, BERNADETTE; AMATT, JOHN (EDS.)  Voices From the Summit: The World's Great Mountaineers on the Future of Climbing (Celebrating 25 Years of The Banff Mountain Film Festival)
National Geographic Society. 2000. (ISBN: 0792279581) Black Leatherette, Folio - 12.25" Tall. New hardback book, but the book has been bumped at the head of the spine and there is a c. one inch tear in the spine of the jacket. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 256pp. Near New/Near New.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.57 | JP¥ 1919] Book number: 029416
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MCDONALD, BERNADETTE; AMATT, JOHN (EDS.)  Voices From the Summit: The World's Great Mountaineers on the Future of Climbing (Celebrating 25 Years of The Banff Mountain Film Festival)
National Geographic Society. 2000. (ISBN: 0792279581) Black Leatherette, Folio - 12.25" Tall. New hardback book. Unfortunately this copy has some shelf damage - a bump at the top of the spine, with a corresponding one inch tear to the dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 256pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.31 | JP¥ 2073] Book number: 029417
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

PARRADO, NANDO  Miracle in The Andes
Orion. 2007. (ISBN: 9780752881348) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £7.99. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 041124
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SHERMAN, PADDY  Expeditions to Nowhere
Seattle, The Mountaineers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898860334) Beige Cloth Spine / Boards, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little edgeworn - minor rubs to spine ends and corners and crushed edge to the top edge of the back cover. Not clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 226pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Near Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 041211
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SMYTHE, F. S.  Kamet Conquered
Hodder & Stoughton. 1937. Grey Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" Tall. The boards have at some stage suffered from damp which has discoloured them (exterior only - the interior of the book and the dust jacket are not affected). Interior v. clean. No names or inscriptions. Binding tight. The dust jacket is a little rubbed to the edges, has a small mark on the back cover, is not price-clipped, and is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 320pp. Near Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 048011
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SMYTHE, F. S.  The Spirit of the Hills
Hodder & Stoughton. 1937. Grey Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" Tall. The boards have at some stage suffered considerable damp which has discoloured them (exterior only - the interior of the book and the dust jacket are not affected). Interior v. clean. No names or inscriptions. Binding tight. The dust jacket is a little rubbed to the edges, has some grey-ish marks on the back cover, is not price-clipped, and is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 319pp. Near Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 048010
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

WALKER, KEVIN  The Complete Walker
Southampton, Ashford. 1990. (ISBN: 1852532335) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Appears unused. No previous ownership marks, names or inscriptions. 156pp. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 052389
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

WRIGHT, J. E. B.  The Technique of Mountaineering
The Mountaineering Association / Nicholas Kaye. 1964, Third (Revised) Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Signature and date just inside the front cover on the front pastedown. The dust jacket shows small rubs and chips to edges and is generally age-darkened / discoloured. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 049106
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

WRIGHT, J. E. B.  The Technique of Mountaineering
The Mountaineering Association / Nicholas Kaye. 1964, Third (Revised) Edition. Hardback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Previous owner's signature just inside the front cover on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed and chipped at edges and is generally age-darkened / discoloured. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 053170
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

19 titles found
   
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005