| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Complete Guide to Fishing: Coarse, Sea and Game Marshall Cavendish. 1979. (ISBN: 0856856428) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 464pp + index pages. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 016043 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANSELL, LT.-COL. M. P. Jumping The British Show Jumping Association ; The Naldrett Press. 1954. Cream Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Some foxing to the endpapers and outer edges. The dust jacket is worn - rubbed, creased, chipped with some short tears. There is a paint mark to the spine of the DJ. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 120pp. Good+/Fair. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 046058 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANSELL, COLONEL SIR MIKE Riding High: The Complete Guide to Show Jumping Peter Davies. 1974. (ISBN: 0432005870) Green Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. There is a gift inscription written on the half-title page. 121pp. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 021343 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN DK Superguides: Angling Dorling Kindersley Limited. 2006. (ISBN: 0751313629) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. New hardback. RRP. £8.99. 48pp. New/No Jacket as Issued. GBP 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 808] Book number: 044331 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN John Bailey's Complete Guide to Freshwater Fishing: The Fish, The Tackle & The Techniques Silverdale Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1845091647) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. Little used paperback. Slight bumps to the corners. No names or inscriptions. 144pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 034131 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN; FOREWORD BY CHRIS TARRANT John Bailey's Complete Guide to Fishing: The Fish, The Tackle & The Techniques Silverdale Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1856058379) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. Little used paperback. There are slight bumps to the corners. No names or inscriptions. 160pp. Very Good+. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 044212 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN John Bailey's Complete Guide to Freshwater Fishing: The Fish, The Tackle & The Techniques Silverdale Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1845091647) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. Little used paperback. Slight bumps and greying to the corners. No names or inscriptions. 144pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 044338 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAIRD, ERIC (ED.) Horse and Pony Annual 1977 Word Distributors. 1976. (ISBN: 0723503745) Laminated Hardback, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Some repaired damage at the head of the spine - approx. one inch at the head of the spine was torn, but looks as though it has been successfully re-glued. Laminate is starting to peel from the cover at the spine. Name written inside the front cover in a child's hand. More neatly written name on the contents page. Page edges are tanned / browned. Crossword on p.25 has been filled in in pen.79pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 046450 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERNARD, JEFFREY & DODD, HUGH Tales from the Turf Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1991. (ISBN: 0297811649) Blue Cloth Hardback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Lovely clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Slight discolouration to the very edges of the dust jacket. 64pp. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 042379 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIDDLECOMBE, TERRY; WITH JEFF FARMER; ILLUSTRATIONS BY JAKE TEBBIT Tales of Racing and 'Chasing Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0091626900) Laminated Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. No names, inscriptions or other marks. A little light foxing to endpapers and the printed price on the back cover has been crossed out in pen. 87pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 052144 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOYER, MARIE-FRANCE Spirit of the Sea Thames & Hudson. 2003. (ISBN: 0500511039) Grey Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £15.95. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 120pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 033445 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROOME, DAVID; HADLEY, STEVE Ride : Learn to Ride and Look after Your Horse Methuen. 1984. (ISBN: 0413511405) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. No marks, names or inscriptions. Binding tight and square. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 144pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 042014 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BULLEN, ANNE Ponycraft Blandford Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0713701625) Hard Cover Laminated, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Previous owner's name written in ink on the front endpaper. Faint stamp on the rear endpaper. Lovely illustrations by the author. 64pp. Good+. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.83 | JP¥ 341] Book number: 046104 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURRELL, SIR M. R. Light Horses: Their Breeding and Management The Field Press. 1930. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Dark green cloth. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. 47pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 052344 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUXTON, ANNA Burghley: The Three-Day Event Threshold Books, Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0901366013) Original Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 128pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014052 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHURCHILL, PETER Progressive Steps in Riding Blandford Press. 1964. Pale Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Previous owner's name and date written in pen on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is a little rubbed and nicked at the top edge. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 84pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 046476 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHURCHILL, PETER Riding for Everybody Blandford Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0713701773) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good clean condition. Cover lightly bumped. 78pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 000132 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COPE, ALFRED (ED.); WITH A FOREWORD BY LORD CRATHORNE Cope's Racegoer's Encyclopaedia David Cope Ltd. Red Cloth, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. 271pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 039301 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| THE PONY CLUB COUNCIL Training the Young Horse and Pony The British Horse Society. 1971. Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Corners and spine ends significantly rubbed. 118pp. No names or inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 048434 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CRADOCK, CHRIS A Manual of Clayshooting B T Batsford Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0713453087) Green Cloth Hardcover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very clean condition. Slight [fractional] forwards lean to the spine. No marks, names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 182pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 042452 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DAVIES, W. E. The Technique of Sea Fishing and Tackle Tinkering (A Right Way Book) Elliot Right Way Books. 1962, Second Edition. Grey Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. There is a substantial stain to the lower edge of the dust jacket. The jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Not price-clipped. 183pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 031419 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DELGADO, ALAN Introducing Ponies London, Spring Books. Orange Cloth Hardcover, 4to - 11" Tall. No date stated. c. 1960. There is a gift inscription written on the front endpaper. 75pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 046291 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DRAKE, PETER G. The Complete Practical Guide to Camping, Hiking & Wilderness Skills Hermes House. 2006. (ISBN: 1844774589) Soft Cover, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Appears little / barely used. Some small indentations in the front cover and some very slight bumps to a couple of corners. No marks, names or inscriptions. 256pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 046259 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DUNNING, LIONEL; DUNNING, PAM Riding School Macdonald Queen Anne Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0356158233) Black Cloth, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Minor rubs to the dust jacket edges, and the dust jacket is price-clipped. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 028183 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EDWARDS, ELWYN HARTLEY The Horseman's Manual London, United Kingdom, J.A.Allen & Co Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0851314872) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 335pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013423 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005